1999 Tour de Suisse

1999 Tour de Suisse
Race details
Dates 15–24 June 1999
Stages 10
Distance 1,401[1] km (870.5 mi)
Winning time 35h 22' 40"
Results
  Winner  Francesco Casagrande (ITA) (Vini Caldirola)
  Second  Laurent Jalabert (FRA) (ONCE–Deutsche Bank)
  Third  Gilberto Simoni (ITA) (Ballan–Alessio)
←  1998
2000 â†’

The 1999 Tour de Suisse was the 63rd edition of the Tour de Suisse cycle race and was held from 15 June to 24 June 1999. The race started in Solothurn and finished in Winterthur.[2] The race was won by Francesco Casagrande of the Vini Caldirola team.

Teams

Seventeen teams of up to nine riders started the race:[2][3]

Route

Stage characteristics and winners [2] [4]
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 15 June Solothurn 6 km (3.7 mi) Individual time trial  Laurent Jalabert (FRA)
2 16 June Solothurn to Lausanne 200 km (124.3 mi)  Pascal Richard (SUI)
3 17 June Lausanne to KĂźssnacht am Rigi 220.6 km (137.1 mi)  Silvio Martinello (ITA)
4 18 June Bellinzona to Chiasso 167.5 km (104.1 mi)  Gabriele Missaglia (ITA)
5 19 June Bellinzona to Grindelwald 171.4 km (106.5 mi)  Gilberto Simoni (ITA)
6 20 June Meiringen to Meiringen 29.5 km (18.3 mi) Individual time trial  Viatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)
7 21 June KĂźssnacht am Rigi to Mauren (Liechtenstein) 162 km (100.7 mi)  Matthew White (AUS)
8 22 June Landeck (Austria) to Nauders am Reschenpass (Austria) 47.5 km (29.5 mi)[nb 1]  Oscar Camenzind (SUI)
9 23 June Nauders am Reschenpass to Arosa 168.6 km (104.8 mi)  Francesco Casagrande (ITA)
10 24 June Chur to Winterthur 225.2 km (139.9 mi)  Maurizio De Pasquale (ITA)

General classification

Final general classification[2][6]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Francesco Casagrande (ITA) Vini Caldirola 35h 22' 40"
2  Laurent Jalabert (FRA) ONCE–Deutsche Bank + 1' 04"
3  Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Ballan–Alessio + 1' 11"
4  Laurent Dufaux (SUI) Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Cannondale + 1' 16"
5  Oscar Camenzind (SUI) Lampre–Daikin + 1' 45"
6  Sven Montgomery (SUI) Post Swiss Team + 3' 57"
7  Roberto Sgambelluri (ITA) Cantina Tollo–Alexia Alluminio + 4' 21"
8  Giuseppe Guerini (ITA) Team Telekom + 4' 21"
9  Mikel Zarrabeitia (ESP) ONCE–Deutsche Bank + 4' 29"
10  Pavel Tonkov (RUS) Mapei–Quick-Step + 4' 32"

Copyright