2001 Vuelta a España

2001 Vuelta a España
Race details
Dates September 8–30, 2001 (2001-09-08 – 2001-09-30)
Stages 21
Distance 3,012.2 km (1,872 mi)
Winning time 70h 49' 05"
Results
Winner  Ángel Casero (ESP) (Festina)
  Second  Óscar Sevilla (ESP) (Kelme–Costa Blanca)
  Third  Levi Leipheimer (USA) (U.S. Postal Service)

Points  José María Jiménez (ESP) (iBanesto.com)
Mountains  José María Jiménez (ESP) (iBanesto.com)
Sprints  César García Calvo (ESP) (Colchon Relax–Fuenlabrada)
  Team iBanesto.com
←  2000
2002 →

The 56th Edition Vuelta a España (Tour of Spain), a long-distance stage race and one of the three Grand Tours, was held from 8 September to 30 September 2001. It consisted of 21 stages covering a total of 3,012 km (1,872 mi), and was won by Ángel Casero of the Festina cycling team at a speed of 42.534 km/h (26.429 mph).

This edition of the Vuelta was notable for its final-stage time trial, during which Casero overcame a 25-second lead held by Óscar Sevilla of Kelme–Costa Blanca to win, while American Levi Leipheimer of U.S. Postal Service managed to move past both teammate Roberto Heras and Juan Miguel Mercado to take third and become the first American ever to achieve a podium finish in the Vuelta. Additionally, Guido Trenti became the first American ever to win a stage in the race.[1]

Teams

A total of 21 teams were invited to participate in the 2001 Vuelta a España. Fifteen of the competing squads were UCI Division I teams, while the other six teams were UCI Division II. Mercury–Viatel, who were previously scheduled to ride, didn't start. Each team sent a squad of nine riders, so the Vuelta began with a peloton of 189 cyclists, a total of 139 riders made it to the finish in Madrid.

The 21 teams invited to the race were:

Stages

Stage characteristics and winners
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 8 September Salamanca 12 km (7 mi) Individual time trial  David Millar (GBR)
2 9 September Salamanca to Valladolid 147.2 km (91 mi) Flat stage  Erik Zabel (GER)
3 10 September Valladolid to León 140.5 km (87 mi) Flat stage  Erik Zabel (GER)
4 11 September León to Gijón 175 km (109 mi) Flat stage  Erik Zabel (GER)
5 12 September Gijón to Lagos de Covadonga 160.8 km (100 mi) Mountain stage  Juan Miguel Mercado (ESP)
6 13 September Cangas de Onís to Torrelavega 180.6 km (112 mi) Medium-mountain stage  David Millar (GBR)
7 14 September Torrelavega 44.2 km (27 mi) Individual time trial  Santiago Botero (COL)
8 15 September Reinosa to Alto de la Cruz de la Demanda (Valdezcaray) 195 km (121 mi) Mountain stage  José María Jiménez (ESP)
9 16 September Logroño to Zaragoza 179.2 km (111 mi) Flat stage  Igor González de Galdeano (ESP)
17 September Province of Barcelona Rest day
10 18 September Sabadell to La Molina 168.4 km (105 mi) Mountain stage  Santiago Blanco (ESP)
11 19 September Alp to Estació de Pal (Andorra) 154.2 km (96 mi) Mountain stage  José María Jiménez (ESP)
12 20 September Ordino to Estació d'Esquí d'Ordino-Alcalís (Andorra) 17.1 km (11 mi) Mountain Time Trial Stage.svg Mountain time trial  José María Jiménez (ESP)
13 21 September Andorra to Universal Studios Port Aventura 206 km (128 mi) Hilly stage  Beat Zberg (SUI)
14 22 September Tarragona to Vinaròs 170.5 km (106 mi) Flat stage  Juan Manuel Gárate (ESP)
15 23 September Valencia to Alto de Aitana 207.2 km (129 mi) Mountain stage  Claus Michael Møller (DEN)
24 September Province of Valencia Rest day
16 25 September Alcoy to Murcia 153.3 km (95 mi) Hilly stage  Tomáš Konečný (CZE)
17 26 September Murcia to Albacete 159.5 km (99 mi) Flat stage  Robert Hunter (RSA)
18 27 September Albacete to Cuenca 154.2 km (96 mi) Flat stage  Filippo Simeoni (ITA)
19 28 September Cuenca to Guadalajara 168 km (104 mi) Hilly stage  Guido Trenti (USA)
20 29 September Guadalajara to Alto de Abantos 176.3 km (110 mi) Mountain stage  Gilberto Simoni (ITA)
21 30 September Madrid 38 km (24 mi) Individual time trial  Santiago Botero (COL)
Total 3,012.2 km (1,872 mi)

Jersey progress

Final standings

Legend
A yellow jersey Denotes the winner of the general classification A orange jersey Denotes the leader of the mountains classification
A red jersey Denotes the leader of the points classification A green jersey Denotes the winner of the sprints classification

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ángel Casero (ESP) A yellow jersey. Festina 70h 49' 05"
2  Óscar Sevilla (ESP) Kelme–Costa Blanca + 0' 47"
DSQ  Levi Leipheimer (USA) U.S. Postal Service + 2' 59"
4  Roberto Heras (ESP) U.S. Postal Service + 3' 56"
5  Juan Miguel Mercado (ESP) iBanesto.com + 5' 45"
6  David Plaza (ESP) Festina + 5' 53"
7  José Luis Rubiera (ESP) U.S. Postal Service + 6' 57"
8  Claus Michael Møller (DEN) Milaneza–MSS + 7' 13"
9  Aitor Osa (ESP) iBanesto.com + 8' 32"
10  Fernando Escartín (ESP) Team Coast–Buffalo + 10' 31"

References

External links

Copyright