2002 European Women's Artistic Gymnastics Championships

24th European Women's Artistic Gymnastics Championships
Location Patras, Greece
Dates 18 to 21 April 2002
Nations Members of the European Union of Gymnastics
←  2000
2004 →

The 24th European Women's Artistic Gymnastics Championships were held from 18 April to 21 April 2002 in Patras.

Medalists

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia (RUS) 8 3 2 13
2  Ukraine (UKR) 3 0 2 5
3  Romania (ROU) 1 4 3 8
4  Netherlands (NED) 0 4 2 6
5  Greece (GRE) 0 1 0 1
6  France (FRA) 0 0 1 1
 Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 1 1
 Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
Totals (8 nations) 12 12 12 36
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia (RUS) 5 2 0 7
2  Ukraine (UKR) 1 0 1 2
3  Netherlands (NED) 0 4 2 6
4  Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 1 1
 Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
 Romania (ROU) 0 0 1 1
Totals (6 nations) 6 6 6 18
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia (RUS) 3 1 2 6
2  Ukraine (UKR) 2 0 1 3
3  Romania (ROU) 1 4 2 7
4  Greece (GRE) 0 1 0 1
5  France (FRA) 0 0 1 1
Totals (5 nations) 6 6 6 18

Senior Results

Team competition

The team competition also served as qualification for the individual all-around and event finals. The top 8 teams are listed below.

Rank Team Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Russia 28.287 28.561 27.912 27.074 111.833
Svetlana Khorkina 9.262 9.787 9.150 9.325
Natalia Ziganshina 9.537 9.337 9.137 9.287
Ludmila Ezhova 9.437 9.625
Elena Zamolodchikova 9.487
Ekaterina Shuster 8.362
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Netherlands 27.700 27.099 26.249 26.587 107.635
Verona van de Leur 9.375 8.712 8.812 9.137
Suzanne Harmes 9.175 9.087 8.787 8.700
Gabriëlla Wammes 9.150 8.750
Renske Endel 9.300
Monique Nuijten 8.650
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Italy 27.987 26.962 25.787 25.212 105.948
Maria Teresa Gargano 9.250 9.025 8.637 9.000
Ilaria Colombo 9.325 8.725 9.225 8.012
Monica Bergamelli 9.412 9.212 7.925 8.200
4  Ukraine 27.649 27.436 24.499 26.274 105.858
Alona Kvasha 9.412 9.137 8.325 9.212
Tatiana Yarosh 9.150 8.837 9.100
Natalia Sirobaba 9.087 7.587 7.962
Irina Yarotska 9.462 8.587
5  France 27.024 25.287 25.399 26.337 104.047
Delphine Regease 9.087 8.550 8.787
Clélia Coutzac 8.950 7.737 8.825
Aurélie Hedouin 8.987 8.625
Estelle Courivaud 9.000 8.450
Marlène Peron 8.162 8.887
6  Great Britain 27.187 24.924 25.287 25.374 102.772
Beth Tweddle 9.162 9.137 8.787 8.600
Rebecca Owen 8.825 8.250 8.300 9.262
Katy Lennon 9.200 7.537 8.200 8.512
7  Bulgaria 27.612 23.975 24.062 25.362 101.011
Evgeniya Kuznetsova 9.225 8.500 8.537 8.812
Ralitsa Rangelova 9.250 7.575 8.000 8.600
Nikolina Tankousheva 9.137 7.900 7.525 7.950
8  Belarus 26.549 24.462 24.599 24.949 100.559
Yulia Tarasenka 8.950 8.400 7.975 8.450
Iryna Milko 8.837 8.337 8.137
Svetlana Pracharenka 8.762 7.562 8.362
Tatiana Aharanova 8.500 8.287

All-around

Rank Gymnast Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) 9.118 9.787 9.300 9.387 37.592
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Verona van de Leur (NED) 9.318 9.537 9.125 9.562 37.542
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Alona Kvasha (UKR) 9.168 9.200 8.662 9.375 36.405
4  Natalia Ziganshina (RUS) 8.993 9.400 8.637 9.250 36.280
5  Oana Petrovschi (ROU) 9.162 9.025 8.825 9.262 36.274
6  Suzanne Harmes (NED) 9.237 8.925 8.837 9.062 36.061
7  Elena Gómez (ESP) 9.024 8.825 8.850 9.312 36.011
8  Evgeniya Kuznetsova (BUL) 9.224 8.737 8.737 9.112 35.810
9  Maria Teresa Gargano (ITA) 9.050 8.987 8.625 8.837 35.499
10  Rebecca Owen (GBR) 8.737 8.712 8.687 9.062 35.198
11  Jana Komrsková (CZE) 9.175 8.875 8.575 8.550 35.175
12  Monica Bergamelli (ITA) 9.012 9.150 8.512 8.412 35.086
13  Vasiliki Millousi (GRE) 8.524 8.587 8.675 8.487 34.273
14  Beth Tweddle (GBR) 8.418 9.100 7.987 8.737 34.242
15  Maja Hribar (SLO) 8.562 8.700 8.125 8.350 33.737
16  Yulia Tarasenka (BLR) 8.718 9.362 7.650 7.700 33.430
17  Annukka Almenoska (FIN) 8.556 8.525 7.775 8.475 33.331
18  Céline Sohet (BEL) 8.499 8.425 8.087 8.187 33.198
19  Michal Moreli (ISR) 8.906 7.950 7.725 8.387 32.968
20  Zuzana Oboňová (CZE) 8.575 8.037 7.800 7.912 32.324
21  Ralitsa Rangelova (BUL) 8.781 8.325 7.537 7.637 32.280
22  Karolina Bohman (SWE) 8.812 8.237 7.337 7.837 32.223
23  Renata Kiss (HUN) 8.268 7.562 7.475 8.212 31.517
24  Irina Misiugina (LAT) 8.368 7.562 7.175 8.087 31.192

Vault

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Natalia Ziganshina (RUS) 9.443
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Verona van de Leur (NED) 9.387
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Oana Petrovschi (ROU) 9.131
4  Alona Kvasha (UKR) 9.043
4  Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS) 9.043
6  Elena Gómez (ESP) 8.999
7  Ilaria Colombo (ITA) 8.993
8  Monica Bergamelli (ITA) 4.575

Uneven bars

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) 9.550
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Renske Endel (NED) 9.450
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Beth Tweddle (GBR) 9.287
4  Suzanne Harmes (NED) 9.187
5  Monica Bergamelli (ITA) 9.112
6  Alona Kvasha (UKR) 9.025
7  Ludmila Ezhova (RUS) 8.700
8  Irina Yarotska (UKR) 7.487

Balance beam

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ludmila Ezhova (RUS) 9.562
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) 9.262
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Verona van de Leur (NED) 9.187
4  Ilaria Colombo (ITA) 9.100
5  Suzanne Harmes (NED) 8.850
6  Delphine Regease (FRA) 8.650
7  Beth Tweddle (GBR) 8.550
8  Elena Gómez (ESP) 8.525

Floor

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Alona Kvasha (UKR) 9.500
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Natalia Ziganshina (RUS) 9.450
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Verona van de Leur (NED) 9.400
4  Elena Gomez (ESP) 9.362
5  Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) 9.075
6  Dimitra Kastritsi (GRE) 9.062
7  Maria Teresa Gargano (ITA) 9.000
8  Tatiana Yarosh (UKR) 8.800

Junior Results

Team competition

Rank Team Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Russia 27.299 27.350 26.899 26.675 108.223
Anna Pavlova 9.299 9.375 9.287 9.275
Elena Anochina 9.150 9.175 9.037 8.350
Polina Miller 8.800 8.575
Maria Kryuchkova 9.050
Gulwara Ziganchina 8.850
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Romania 27.468 25.512 26.399 28.000 107.379
Florica Leonida 8.875 8.275 9.312 9.475
Monica Roșu 9.406 8.625 9.325
Alexandra Eremia 8.800 9.200
Iuliana Chindea 9.187 8.287
Elena Velicu 8.612
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  France 26.817 26.624 25.762 27.324 106.527
Émilie Le Pennec 8.956 8.937 8.687 9.287
Coralie Chacon 8.824 8.275 9.037
Gaelle Richard 9.037 8.875
Marine Debauve 8.812 8.800
Soraya Chaouch 9.000
4  Ukraine 26.718 27.412 24.761 26.486 105.377
Alina Kozich 8.850 9.425 8.637 9.012
Mirabella Akhunu 9.050 8.587 8.337 9.162
Inna Teslenko 8.818 9.400 7.787
Iryna Krasnianska 8.312
5  Netherlands 27.099 25.736 24.999 25.337 103.171
Berber van den Berg 8.850 8.812 8.262 8.062
Loes Linders 9.093 8.275 8.425
Patricia Lasomer 9.156 8.437
Mayra Kroonen 8.462 8.850
Shalina Groenveld 8.487
6  Italy 27.104 25.286 25.699 24.174 102.263
Michela Merzario 8.874 8.137 8.837 8.325
Marika Pestrin 9.143 8.687 8.550 7.337
Giorgia Benecchi 9.087 8.462 8.512
Giuseppina Cozzolino 8.312
7  Greece 26.691 25.362 24.924 24.450 101.427
Stefani Bismpikou 9.099 9.162 8.687 8.675
Sofia Tsegkeli 8.643 7.225 8.625 8.275
Maria Mastrogiannopoulou 8.949 8.975
Eleni Andreadou 7.612
Maria Apostolidi 7.500
8  Great Britain 25.823 24.112 24.474 25.400 99.809
Ashton Johnston 8.637 8.075 7.950 8.250
Helen Galashan 8.418 8.050 8.087
Vanessa Hobbs 8.768 8.475
Melanie Roberts 7.987 8.437
Samantha Bayley 8.675

All-around

Rank Gymnast Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 9.375 9.412 8.775 9.162 36.724
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Florica Leonida (ROU) 8.843 9.087 8.900 9.350 36.180
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Elena Anochina (RUS) 9.268 9.100 8.650 8.737 35.755
4  Alina Kozich (UKR) 9.093 9.350 8.475 8.750 35.668
5  Berber van den Berg (NED) 9.212 8.912 8.487 8.612 35.223
6  Stefani Bismpikou (GRE) 8.812 9.112 7.925 9.112 34.961
7  Marika Pestrin (ITA) 9.156 8.787 8.362 8.462 34.767
8  Ella Sarkadi (HUN) 8.856 8.575 7.887 8.737 34.055
9  Michela Merzario (ITA) 8.868 8.075 8.787 8.287 34.017
10  Mirabella Akhunu (UKR) 9.137 6.775 8.675 8.950 33.537
11  Sofia Tsegkeli (GRE) 8.974 7.612 8.350 8.325 33.261
12  Tina Erceg (CRO) 8.668 8.350 7.950 8.225 33.193
13  Heike Gunne (GER) 9.037 8.425 7.850 7.800 33.112
14  Patricia Moreno (ESP) 9.087 7.787 7.475 8.362 32.711
15  Ashton Johnston (GBR) 8.824 8.375 7.550 7.912 32.661
16  Aksana Novikava (BLR) 8.937 7.725 7.837 8.137 32.636
17  Lenika de Simone (ESP) 9.050 7.650 7.475 8.412 32.587
18  Veronika Ožanová (CZE) 8.856 7.462 8.612 7.625 32.555
19  Liliya Luksha (BLR) 8.831 8.712 8.362 6.487 32.392
20  Joy Studer (SUI) 8.487 7.812 7.750 7.862 31.911
20  Veronica Wagner (SWE) 8.762 6.312 8.562 8.275 31.911
22  Petra Chytilová (CZE) 8.468 7.062 8.175 8.025 31.730
23  Kitti Gál (HUN) 8.612 8.387 6.087 8.400 31.486
24  Maria Stankiewicz (POL) 8.468 7.812 6.825 8.162 31.267

Vault

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 9.399
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Iuliana Chindea (ROU) 9.212
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Monica Roșu (ROU) 9.112
4  Elena Anochina (RUS) 9.056
5  Aksana Novikava (BLR) 9.018
6  Patricia Lasomer (NED) 8.975
7  Stefani Bismpikou (GRE) 8.950
8  Marika Pestrin (ITA) 8.868

Uneven bars

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Alina Kozich (UKR) 9.437
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Maria Mastrogiannopoulou (GRE) 9.387
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Inna Teslenko (UKR) 9.362
4  Stefani Bismpikou (GRE) 9.125
5  Gaelle Richard (FRA) 8.937
6  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 8.700
7  Polina Miller (RUS) 8.675
8  Émilie Le Pennec (FRA) 8.525

Balance beam

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Florica Leonida (ROU) 9.437
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 9.400
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Elena Anochina (RUS) 9.025
4  Alexandra Eremia (ROU) 8.987
5  Marine Debauve (FRA) 8.725
6  Émilie Le Pennec (FRA) 8.587
7  Stefani Bismpikou (GRE) 8.462
8  Michela Merzario (ITA) 8.325

Floor

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Mirabella Akhunu (UKR) 9.512
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Florica Leonida (ROU) 9.487
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Monica Roșu (ROU) 9.262
4  Patricia Moreno (ESP) 9.250
5  Anna Pavlova (RUS) 9.150
6  Maria Kryuchkova (RUS) 8.800
7  Coralie Chacon (FRA) 8.662
8  Émilie Le Pennec (FRA) 8.475

References

  • "Official Results" (PDF). UEG.org. European Union of Gymnastics. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2013-07-28.
  • "24th European Championships Women's Artistic Gymnastics". GymnasticsResults.com. Archived from the original on 2010-11-24. Retrieved 2014-05-29.

Copyright