2011 National Assembly for Wales election

2011 National Assembly for Wales election

← 2007 5 May 2011 2016 β†’

All 60 seats to the Welsh Parliament
31 seats needed for a majority
Turnout 42.2% Decrease 1.5%
  First party Second party
  Carwyn Jones 2011 (cropped).jpg Cropped image of Nick-bourne-580x358.jpg
Leader Carwyn Jones Nick Bourne
Party Labour Conservative
Leader's seat Bridgend Mid and West Wales (Defeated)
Last election 26 seats 12 seats
Seats won 30 14
Seat change Increase4 Increase2
Constituency Vote 401,677 237,388
% and swing 42.3% Increase10.1% 25.0% Increase2.6%
Regional Vote 349,935 213,773
% and swing 36.9% Increase7.3% 22.5% Increase1.0%

  Third party Fourth party
  Ieuan Wyn Jones 2011 (cropped).jpg Kirsty Williams 2011 (cropped).jpg
Leader Ieuan Wyn Jones Kirsty Williams
Party Plaid Cymru Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Ynys MΓ΄n Brecon and Radnorshire
Last election 15 seats 6 seats
Seats won 11 5
Seat change Decrease4 Decrease1
Constituency Vote 182,907 100,259
% and swing 19.3% Decrease3.1% 10.6% Decrease4.2%
Regional Vote 169,799 76,349
% and swing 17.9% Decrease3.1% 8.0% Decrease3.7%

Welsh Election Map 2011.svg
The left side shows constituency winners of the election by their party colours. The right side shows regional winners of the election for the additional members by their party colours.

First Minister before election

Carwyn Jones
Labour

Elected First Minister

Carwyn Jones
Labour

The 2011 National Assembly for Wales election was an election for the National Assembly. The poll was held on Thursday, 5 May 2011 and decided the incumbency for all the assembly's seats. It was the fourth election for seats in the National Assembly for Wales (previous elections having been held in 1999, 2003 and 2007), and the second election taken under the rules of the Government of Wales Act 2006.[1][2]

The election resulted in gains for the incumbent Welsh Labour Party, which gained four seats compared to the previous election and now has 30 seats, exactly half of the Assembly. The party also secured a swing in its favour of over 10 percentage points. The Welsh Conservatives emerged as the largest opposition party with 14 seats, a net gain of two, but party leader Nick Bourne lost his seat. The junior party in the government coalition, the nationalist Plaid Cymru, suffered a drop in its vote and lost 4 seats. The Welsh Liberal Democrats lost significantly in the popular vote and returned five AMs, a loss of one.

British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens living in Wales aged eighteen or over on election day were entitled to vote. The deadline to register to vote in the election was midnight on 14 April 2011, though anyone who qualified as an anonymous elector had until midnight on 26 April 2011 to register.[3]

It was held on the same day as elections for Northern Ireland's 26 local councils, the Scottish Parliament and Northern Irish Assembly elections, a number of local elections in England and the United Kingdom Alternative Vote referendum.

Electoral method

In general elections for the National Assembly for Wales, each voter has two votes in a mixed member system. The first vote may be used to vote for a candidate to become the Assembly Member for the voter's constituency, elected by the 'first past the post' system. The second vote may be used to vote for a regional closed party list of candidates. Additional member seats are allocated from the lists by the d'Hondt method, with constituency results being taken into account in the allocation. The overall result is approximately proportional.

Results

  • Overall turnout: 42.2%
e β€’ d 
Welsh Assembly election, 2011
Welsh assembly election 2011.svg
Parties Additional member system Total seats
Constituency Region
Votes % +/βˆ’ Seats +/βˆ’ Votes % +/βˆ’ Seats +/βˆ’ Total +/βˆ’ %
Labour 401,677 42.3 +10.1 28 +4 349,935 36.9 +7.3 2 Β±0 30 +4 50.0
Conservative 237,388 25.0 +2.6 6 +1 213,773 22.5 +1.0 8 +1 14 +2 23.3
Plaid Cymru 182,907 19.3 –3.1 5 –2 169,799 17.9 –3.1 6 –2 11 –4 18.3
Liberal Democrats 100,259 10.6 –4.2 1 –2 76,349 8.0 βˆ’3.7 4 +1 5 –1 8.3
UKIP N/A N/A N/A 0 0 43,756 4.6 +0.7 0 0 0 0 0.0
Green 1,514 0.2 N/A 0 0 32,649 3.4 -0.1 0 0 0 0 0.0
Socialist Labour N/A N/A N/A 0 0 23,020 2.4 +1.1 0 0 0 0 0.0
BNP 7,056 0.7 N/A 0 0 22,610 2.4 –1.9 0 0 0 0 0.0
Welsh Christian N/A N/A N/A 0 0 8,947 0.9 Β±0.0 0 0 0 0 0.0
Communist N/A N/A N/A 0 0 2,676 0.3 -0.1 0 0 0 0 0.0
English Democrat 744 0.1 –0.1 0 0 1,904 0.2 Β±0.0 0 0 0 0 0.0
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts N/A N/A N/A 0 0 1,639 0.2 N/A 0 0 0 0 0.0
Monster Raving Loony N/A N/A N/A 0 0 1,237 0.1 N/A 0 0 0 0 0.0
Independent 12,478 1.3 –1.1 0 –1 1,094 0.1 –0.9 0 0 0 –1 0.0
Llais Gwynedd 3,225 0.3 N/A 0 0 N/A N/A N/A 0 0 0 0 0.0
Putting Llanelli First 2,004 0.2 N/A 0 0 N/A N/A N/A 0 0 0 0 0.0
  Total 949,252 40   949,388   20 60  

(source:[4])

Votes summary

Popular Vote
Labour
 
36.90%
Conservative
 
22.50%
Plaid Cymru
 
17.90%
Liberal Democrats
 
8.00%
UKIP
 
4.60%
Green
 
3.40%
Socialist Labour
 
2.40%
BNP
 
2.40%
Other
 
1.90%
Parliament seats
Labour
 
50.00%
Conservative
 
23.33%
Plaid Cymru
 
18.33%
Liberal Democrats
 
8.33%

Opinion polls

Constituency Vote (FPTP)


Date(s)
conducted
Polling organisation/client Lab Cons Plaid Lib Dem Others Lead
5 May 2011 Welsh Assembly election results, 2011 42.3% 25.0% 19.3% 10.6% 2.8% 17.3%
4 May 2011 YouGov/ITV Wales[permanent dead link] 47% 20% 18% 9% 6% 27%
2 May 2011 YouGov/ITV Wales[permanent dead link] 45% 21% 18% 8% 7% 24%
14 April 2011 YouGov/ITV Wales[permanent dead link] 49% 20% 17% 8% 6% 29%
7 April 2011 rmg:Clarity/Western Mail 51% 20% 17% 8% 5% 31%
30 March 2011 YouGov/ITV Wales 47% 21% 17% 8% 6% 26%
8 March 2011 YouGov/ITV Wales[permanent dead link] 48% 20% 19% 7% 7% 28%
26 January 2011 YouGov/ITV Wales 45% 21% 21% 7% 6% 24%
22 December 2010 YouGov/ITV Wales 44% 23% 21% 6% 6% 21%
24 November 2010 YouGov/ITV Wales 44% 21% 21% 9% 6% 23%
27 November 2010 YouGov/ITV Wales[permanent dead link] 44% 19% 21% 9% 8% 23%
3 May 2007 2007 National Assembly for Wales election 32.2% 22.4% 22.4% 14.8% 8.2% 9.8%

Regional Vote (AMS)


Date(s)
conducted
Polling organisation/client Lab Cons Plaid Lib Dem UKIP Green Others Lead
5 May 2011 Welsh Assembly election results, 2011 (regional) 36.9% 22.5% 17.9% 8.0% 4.6% 3.4% 6.7% 14.4%
14 April 2011 YouGov/ITV Wales[permanent dead link] 44% 20% 18% 8% 4% 2% 4% 24%
30 March 2011 YouGov/ITV Wales 45% 20% 16% 8% 6% 2% 2% 25%
8 March 2011 YouGov/ITV Wales[permanent dead link] 45% 20% 18% 5% 5% 4% 2% 25%
26 January 2011 YouGov/ITV Wales 41% 20% 21% 8% 4% 2% 4% 20%
22 December 2010 YouGov/ITV Wales 42% 22% 21% 5% 5% 3% 2% 20%
24 November 2010 YouGov/ITV Wales 41% 20% 20% 9% 4% 3% 4% 21%
27 October 2010 YouGov/ITV Wales[permanent dead link] 40% 18% 23% 9% 6% 2% 3% 17%
27 October 2010 YouGov/ITV Wales[permanent dead link] 40% 18% 23% 9% 6% 2% 3% 17%
3 May 2007 National Assembly for Wales election, 2007 (regional) 29.6% 21.4% 21.0% 11.7% 4.0% 3.5% 8.8% 8.2%

Constituency and regional summary

Constituency nominations

NB: candidates in BOLD text were the incumbent assembly members. Non incumbents are represented in italics. Members elected 2011 are highlighted with party colours.

Constituency Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats Plaid Cymru Others Result
Aberavon TJ Morgan David Rees Helen Ceri Clarke Paul Nicholls Jones Labour HOLD
Aberconwy Janet Finch-Saunders Eifion Wyn Williams Mike Priestley Iwan Huws Conservative GAIN
Alyn and Deeside John Bell Carl Sargeant Peter Williams Shane Brennan Mike Whitby (British National Party) Labour HOLD
Arfon Aled Davies Christina Rees Rhys Jones Alun Ffred Jones Plaid Cymru HOLD
Blaenau Gwent Bob Haywood Alun Davies Martin Blakebrough Darren Jones Jayne Sullivan (Independent)
Brian Urch (British National Party)
Labour GAIN
Brecon and Radnorshire Chris Davies Chris Lloyd Kirsty Williams Gary Price LD HOLD
Bridgend Alex Williams Carwyn Jones Briony Davies Tim Thomas Labour HOLD
Caerphilly Owen Meredith Jeff Cuthbert Kay David Ron Davies Anthony King (British National Party) Labour HOLD
Cardiff Central Matt Smith Jenny Rathbone Nigel Howells Chris Williams Mathab Khan (Independent) Labour GAIN
Cardiff North Jonathan Morgan Julie Morgan Matt Smith Ben Foday Labour GAIN
Cardiff South and Penarth Ben Gray Vaughan Gething Sian Anne Cliff Liz Musa Labour HOLD
Cardiff West Craig Williams Mark Drakeford David Morgan Neil McEvoy Labour HOLD
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Henrietta Hensher Antony Jones Will Griffiths Rhodri Glyn Thomas Plaid Cymru HOLD
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Angela Burns Christine Gwyther Selwyn Runnett Nerys Evans Conservative HOLD
Ceredigion Luke Evetts Richard Boudier Elizabeth Evans Elin Jones Chris Simpson (Welsh Green Party) Plaid Cymru HOLD
Clwyd South Paul Rogers Ken Skates Bruce Roberts Mabon ap Gwynfor Labour HOLD
Clwyd West Darren Millar Crispin Jones Brian Cossey[5] Eifion Lloyd Jones Conservative HOLD
Cynon Valley Daniel Saxton[6] Christine Chapman Ian Walton Dafydd Trystan Davies Labour HOLD
Delyn Matthew Wright Sandy Mewies Michele Jones Carrie Harper Labour HOLD
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Simon Baynes[7] Martyn Singleton Steve Churchman Lord Elis-Thomas Louise Hughes (Llais Gwynedd) Plaid Cymru HOLD
Gower Caroline Jones Edwina Hart Peter May Darren Price Labour HOLD
Islwyn David Chipp Gwyn Price Tom Sullivan Steffan Lewis Peter Whalley (British National Party) Labour HOLD
Llanelli Andrew Morgan Keith Davies Cheryl Philpott Helen Mary Jones Sian Caiach (Putting Llanelli First) Labour GAIN
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Chris O'Brien Huw Lewis Amy Kitcher Noel Turner Tony Rogers (Independent) Labour HOLD
Monmouth Nick Ramsay Mark Whitcutt Janet Ellard Fiona Cross Steve Uncles (English Democrats) Conservative HOLD
Montgomeryshire Russell George Nick Colbourne[8] Wyn Williams David Senior Conservative GAIN
Neath Alex Powell Gwenda Thomas Matthew McCarthy Alun Llewellyn Mike Green (British National Party) Labour HOLD
Newport East Nick Webb John Griffiths Ed Townsend Chris Paul Labour HOLD
Newport West David Williams Rosemary Butler Elizabeth Newton Lyndon Binding Labour HOLD
Ogmore Martyn Hughes Janice Gregory Gerald Francis Danny Clark Labour HOLD
Pontypridd Joel James Mick Antoniw Mike Powell Ioan Bellin Ken Owen (Independent)) Labour HOLD
Preseli Pembrokeshire Paul Davies Terry Mills Bob Kilmister Rhys Sinnett Conservative HOLD
Rhondda James Eric Jefferys Leighton Andrews George Summers Sera Evans-Fear Labour HOLD
Swansea East Dan Boucher Michael Hedges Sam Samuel Dic Jones Joanne Shannon (British National Party) Labour HOLD
Swansea West Stephen Jenkins Julie James Rob Speht Carl Harris Labour HOLD
Torfaen Natasha Asghar Lynne Neagle Will Griffiths Jeff Rees Susan Harwood (British National Party)
Elizabeth Haynes (Independent))
Labour HOLD
Vale of Clwyd Ian Gunning Ann Jones Heather Prydderch Alun Lloyd Jones Labour HOLD
Vale of Glamorgan Angela Jones-Evans Jane Hutt Damian Chick Ian Johnson Labour HOLD
Wrexham John Marek Lesley Griffiths Bill Brereton Marc Jones Labour HOLD
Ynys MΓ΄n Paul Williams Joe Lock[9] Rhys Taylor Ieuan Wyn Jones Plaid Cymru HOLD

Regional lists

National Assembly election 2009: Mid and West Wales
List Candidates Votes % Β±
Plaid Cymru Simon Thomas Rhys Davies, Llywelyn Rees, Ellen ap Gwynn 56,384 26.7 -4.3
Conservative Nick Bourne, Lisa Francis,
Ian Harrison, Gareth Ratcliffe, Keith Evans, Stephen Kaye, Dan Munford, Evan Price
52,905 25.1 +2.2
Labour Joyce Watson Rebecca Evans
Matthew Dorrance, Iqbal Malik
47,348 22.5 +4.0
Liberal Democrats William Powell
Mark Cole, Edward Wilson, Steffan John, Gemma Bowker
26,847 12.7 -0.5
UKIP Christine Williams, Clive Easton, David Rowlands, Nick Powell 9,711 4.6 +0.8
Green Leila Kiersch, Marilyn Elson, Pat McCarthy, Neil Lewis, Ken Simpkin, Rachael Sweeting 8,660 4.1 +0.1
Socialist Labour Liz Screen, Adam Kelsey, Barry Goldings, Robert Board 3,951 1.9 +0.9
BNP Kay Thomas, Watcyn Richards, Roger Phillips, Gary Tumulty 2,821 1.3 -1.6
Welsh Christian Jeff Green, Adam Bridgman, Martin Wiltshire, Sue Green 1,630 0.8 +0.1
Communist Catrin Ashton, Rick Newnham, Barbara Thomas, Clive Eliassen 595 0.3 N/A
Turnout 210,852 -1.4
National Assembly election 2009: North Wales
List Candidates Votes % Β±
Labour Gwyneth Thomas, David Phillips, Diane Green, Colin Hughes 62,677 32.2 +5.8
Conservative Mark Isherwood, Antoinette Sandbach
Janet Haworth, Julian Thompson-Hall, Ranil Jayawardena, Samantha Cotton, Martin Peet, Sam Rowlands, John Broughton
52,201 26.8 +1.2
Plaid Cymru Llyr Huws Griffiths
Heledd Fychan, Dyfed Edwards, Liz Saville Roberts
41,701 21.4 -4.3
Liberal Democrats Aled Roberts
Eleanor Burnham, Mark Young, Anne Williams, Victor Babu
11,507 5.9 -1.9
UKIP Nathan Gill, Warwick Nicholson, Andrew Haigh, Elwyn Williams 9,608 4.9 +0.9
Socialist Labour Katherine Jones, David Jones, Robert English, John Mcleod 4,895 2.5 +1.4
BNP John Walker, Richard Barnes, Ian Si'Ree, Clive Jefferson 4,785 2.5 -2.6
Green Dorienne Robinson, Timothy Foster, Peter Haig, Ann Were 4,406 2.3 -0.6
Welsh Christian Ralph Kinch, Louise Wynne-Jones, Lidnsay Griffiths, Neil Bastow 1,401 0.7 +0.1
Independent Jason Weyman 1,094 0.6 N/A
Communist Glyn Davies, Trevor Jones, Rhia Cartwright, Graham Morgan 523 0.3 -0.1
Turnout 194,798 -0.3
National Assembly election 2011: South Wales Central
List Candidates Votes % Β±
Labour Jane Brencher, Craig Jones, Alex Thomas, John David Drysdale 85,445 41.0 +7.0
Conservative Andrew R.T. Davies, David Melding
Lyn Hudson, Richard Hopkins, Christopher Williams, Kyle Smith, Axel Kaehne, Helen Hancock
47,751 22 +0.3
Plaid Cymru Leanne Wood
Chris Franks, Delme Bowen, Richard Grigg
28,606 13.7 -1.7
Liberal Democrats John Dixon
Eluned Parrott, Rachael Hitchinson, Elgan Morgan, Andrew Sherwood
16,514 7.9 -6.1
Green Jake Griffiths, Sam Coates, John Matthews, Matt Townsend, Teleri Clark 10,774 5.2 +1.4
UKIP Kevin Mahoney, Simon Zeigler, Lawrence Gwynn, Anthony Jenkins 8,292 4.0 +0.3
Socialist Labour Andrew Jordan, Adrian Dumphy, Diana Whitley-Jones, Harry Parfitt 4,690 2.3 +1.4
BNP Gareth Connors, Mary John, Keith Fairhurst, Edward O'Sullivan 3,805 1.8 -2.0
Welsh Christian John Harrold, Clive Bate, Donald Watson, Derek Thomson 1,873 0.9 -0.1
Monster Raving Loony Mark Beech, Pinkandorevil Gem 1,237 0.6 N/A
TUSC Ross Saunders, Sarah Mayo, Brian Lewis, Helen Jones, Andrew Price, Filipa Machado, Leanne Francis, Rae Lewis-Ayling, Nagina Kabul, Glyn Matthews, Keiron Hopkins, Rowena Mason 830 0.4 N/A
Communist Mark Beech, Pinkandorevil Gem 516 0.2 -0.1
Turnout 208,333
National Assembly election 2011: South Wales East
List Candidates Votes % Β±
Labour Debbie Wilcox, Anthony Hunt, Karen Wilkie, Hefin David 82,699 45.7 +9.9
Conservative William Graham, Mohammad Asghar
Caroline Oag, Benjamin Smith, Paul Pavia, Susannah Beatson-Hird, Paul Williams, Paul Stafford
35,459 19.6 -0.4
Plaid Cymru Jocelyn Davies, Lindsay Whittle
Bleddyn Hancock, Jonathan Clark
21,850 12.1 -1.6
Liberal Democrats Veronica German, Phil Hobson, Bob Griffin, Alison Willott, Brendan D'Cruz 10,798 6.0 -5.1
UKIP David Rowlands, Neil (Jock) Greer, Peter Osbourne, Gareth Dunn 9,526 5.3 +0.7
BNP Laurence Reid, Jennie Noble, John Voisey, Jennifer Matthys 6,485 3.6 -1.1
Green Christopher Were, Pippa Bartolotti, Owen Clarke, Alan Williams 4,857 2.7 -0.2
Socialist Labour Alyson O'Connell, Susan Deare, Alan Cowdell, Joyce Giblin 4,427 2.4 +0.5
Welsh Christian Dave Owen, Steve McCreery, Raphael Martin, Tracey Martin 2,411 1.3 +0.0
English Democrat Laurence Williams, Kim Burellli, Robin Tilbrook, Teresa Canon, Mike Tibby 1,904 1.1 +0.2
Communist Tommy Roberts, Roy Evans, Julian Jones, Angharad Khan-Raja 578 0.3 -0.2
Turnout 181,024
National Assembly election 2011: South Wales West
List Candidates Votes % Β±
Labour Alana Davies, Geraint Hopkins, Marie John, Edward Jones 71,766 46.5 +10.7
Conservative Suzy Davies, Byron Davies, Altaf Hussain, Helen Baker, Matthew Voisey, Steve Gallagher, Dayne Powell, Gareth Williams 27,457 17.8 +1.7
Plaid Cymru Bethan Jenkins
David Lloyd, Myfanwy Davies, Linet Purcell
21,258 13.8 -3.9
Liberal Democrats Peter Black
Stuart Rice, Cheryl Green, Wayne Morgan, Frank Little
10,683 6.9 -5.5
UKIP David Bevan, John Atkinson, Tim Jenkins, David Rodgers 6,619 4.3 +0.7
Socialist Labour David Davies, Derek Isaacs, Shangara Bhatoe, Ranjit Bhatoe 5,057 3.3 +1.8
BNP Laurence Reid, Jennie Noble, John Voisey, Jennifer Matthys 4,714 3.1 -2.5
Green Keith Ross, Huw Evans, Delyth Miller, Andrew Chyba 3,952 2.6 -1.2
Welsh Christian David Griffiths, Dick Van Steenis, Maggie Harrold, Ray Bridgman 1,602 1.0 +0.0
TUSC Ronnie Job, Owen Herbert, Mark Evans, Les Woodward, Claire Job, Alec Thraves, Caroline Butchers, Dave Phillips, Helen Shaw, Martin White, Rob Williams, Rob Owen 809 0.5 +0.0
Communist John Morrisey, Laura Picard, David Brown, Dan Cole 464 0.3 -00
Turnout 154,381 -2.2

Target seats for the main parties

Below are listed all the constituencies which required a swing of less than 7.5% from the 2007 result to change hands.

Labour Targets

Rank Constituency Winning party 2007 Swing to gain Labour's place 2007 Result
1 Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire Conservative 0.17 2nd Conservative hold
2 Clwyd West Conservative 3.05 2nd Conservative hold
3 Preseli Pembrokeshire Conservative 5.58 2nd Conservative hold
4 Llanelli Plaid Cymru 7.04 2nd Labour gain
5 Cardiff North Conservative 7.19 2nd Labour gain

Plaid Cymru Targets

Rank Constituency Winning party 2007 Swing to gain PC's place 2007 Result
1 Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire Conservative 0.44 3rd Conservative hold
2 Clwyd West Conservative 3.33 3rd Conservative hold
3 Neath Labour 3.36 2nd Labour hold
4 Caerphilly Labour 4.38 2nd Labour hold
5 Preseli Pembrokeshire Conservative 6.92 3rd Conservative hold

Conservative Targets

Rank Constituency Winning party 2007 Swing to gain Con's place 2007 Result
1 Vale of Glamorgan Labour 0.13 2nd Labour hold
2 Vale of Clwyd Labour 0.21 2nd Labour hold
3 Delyn Labour 1.18 2nd Labour hold
4 Gower Labour 2.17 2nd Labour hold
5 Clwyd South Labour 2.87 2nd Labour hold
6 Newport West Labour 2.96 2nd Labour hold
7 Aberconwy Plaid Cymru 4.09 2nd Conservative gain
8 Montgomeryshire Liberal Democrats 4.44 2nd Conservative gain
9 Newport East Labour 4.73 3rd Labour hold
10 Cardiff South & Penarth Labour 5.15 2nd Labour hold
11 Bridgend Labour 5.21 2nd Labour hold
12 Wrexham Labour 5.78 3rd Labour hold
13 Swansea West Labour 6.58 3rd Labour hold
14 Cardiff West Labour 6.88 2nd Labour hold

Liberal Democrat Targets

Rank Constituency Winning party 2007 Swing to gain LD's place 2007 Result
1 Newport East Labour 2.20 2nd Labour hold
2 Swansea West Labour 3.30 2nd Labour hold
3 Wrexham Labour 6.05 4th Labour hold
4 Ceredigion Plaid Cymru 6.57 2nd Plaid Cymru hold
5 Pontypridd Labour 7.11 2nd Labour hold

New members

23 of the members elected to the Assembly in the election were not members of the previous Assembly.

On 17 May it was discovered that two of the newly elected AMs, John Dixon and Aled Roberts, held posts which disqualified them from election to the Assembly. Although they had formally taken their seats at the first meeting on 11 May,[10] they were then removed from membership of Assembly.[11] Both resigned the posts which had given rise to the disqualification. After taking legal advice, the Presiding Officer Rosemary Butler was told that she must formally declare their seats vacant on Friday 27 May, which would mean the candidates placed second on the list being elected unless motions were tabled to reinstate the two.[12] Motions to reinstate Dixon and Roberts were subsequently tabled, and the Assembly Commission issued a press statement explaining the legal situation as they saw it.[13]

The Liberal Democrats withdrew the motion to reinstate John Dixon on 5 July 2011, after the assembly standards commissioner Gerard Elias QC made clear that he had failed to take notice of the relevant rules. On 6 July, Eluned Parrott was sworn in as an AM in his place, and the Assembly voted to readmit Aled Roberts, as evidence showed that he had been directed to out-of-date information in Welsh.[14]

Defeated members

8 incumbent AMs were defeated at the polls.

Retiring members

The following incumbent AMs did not offer themselves for re-election:

See also

References

  1. ^ "BBC News - 2015 Welsh assembly election delayed, says Carwyn Jones". BBC Online. 16 March 2011. Retrieved 16 March 2011.
  2. ^ Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011 section 5
  3. ^ The deadline for the receipt and determination of anonymous electoral registration applications was the same as the publication date of the notice of alteration to the Electoral Register (i.e. the fifth working day before election day).
  4. ^ Assembly national votes and seats by party, and links to constituency results - BBC
  5. ^ http://www.yesforwales.com/site/?p=952
  6. ^ "Probe into Tory candidates' sexist jokes on Facebook". BBC News. 9 February 2011.
  7. ^ http://www.simonbaynes.co.uk/
  8. ^ http://en-gb.facebook.com/pages/Montgomeryshire-Labour-Party/161201273907180?v=info
  9. ^ http://www.theonlinemail.co.uk/bangor-and-anglesey-news/local-bangor-and-anglesey-news/2011/02/02/labour-student-to-fight-assembly-election-on-anglesey-66580-28092774/
  10. ^ "Record of Proceedings". National Assembly for Wales. 12 May 2011. [permanent dead link]
  11. ^ "Two Welsh AMs temporarily disqualified on technicality". BBC News Online. 17 May 2011. Retrieved 30 May 2011.
  12. ^ Powys, Betsan (25 May 2011). "The Lib Dem two and the no-named day motion". BBC News Online.
  13. ^ "Statement from the National Assembly for Wales Commission". National Assembly for Wales. 25 May 2011.
  14. ^ "Barred Lib Dem Aled Roberts regains Welsh assembly seat". BBC News. 6 July 2011. Retrieved 6 July 2011.

Copyright