2014 IPC Athletics European Championships – Men's 100 metres

The men's 100 metres at the 2014 IPC Athletics European Championships was held at the Swansea University Stadium from 18-23 August.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
T11[1] Andrey Koptev
 Russia
11.60 Firmino Baptista
 Portugal
11.90 Martin Parejo Maza
 Spain
11.96
T12 Jason Smyth
 Ireland
10.78 Artem Loginov
 Russia
11.16 Joan Munar Martínez
 Spain
11.19
T13[2] Radoslav Zlatanov
 Bulgaria
11.22 Mateusz Michalski
 Poland
11.34 Philipp Handler
  Switzerland
11.54
T34[3] Henry Manni
 Finland
16.42 Bojan Mitic
  Switzerland
16.44 Sebastien Mobre
 France
16.75
T35[4] Dmitrii Safronov
 Russia
12.73 Iurii Tsaruk
 Ukraine
13.11 Jordan Howe
 Great Britain
13.23
T36[5] Evgenii Shvetcov
 Russia
12.33 Graeme Ballard
 Great Britain
12.49 Paul Blake
 Great Britain
12.69
T37[6] Andrey Vdovin
 Russia
11.49 Chermen Kobesov
 Russia
11.63 Rhys Jones
 Great Britain
12.08
T38[7] Mykyta Senyk
 Ukraine
11.74 Lorenzo Albaladejo Martinez
 Spain
12.02 Bradley Lee Wigley
 Great Britain
12.07
T42[8] Clavel Kayitare
 France
13.08 Daniel Jorgensen
 Denmark
13.45 Anton Prokhorov
 Russia
13.48
T44[9] Jonnie Peacock
 Great Britain
11.26 Felix Streng
 Germany
11.53 Markus Rehm
 Germany
11.85
T47[10] Michal Derus
 Poland
11.04 Ola Abidogun
 Great Britain
11.38 Vadim Trunov
 Germany
11.50
T51[11] Toni Piispanen
 Finland
23.56 Peter Genyn
 Belgium
24.34 Stephen Osborne
 Great Britain
24.98
T52[12] Beat Bösch
  Switzerland
18.62 Artem Shishkovskiy
 Russia
19.24 Mario Trindade
 Portugal
19.64
T53[13] Mickey Bushell
 Great Britain
15.58 Pierre Fairbank
 France
15.78 Nicolas Brignone
 France
16.53
T54[14] Leo Pekka Tahti
 Finland
14.19 Kenny van Weeghel
 Netherlands
14.35 Marc Schuh
 Germany
14.77

Results

T11

Semifinals
Rank Heat Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 T11 Timothée Adolphe  France 11.66 Q, PB
2 2 T11 Andrey Koptev  Russia 11.67 Q
3 1 T11 Martin Parejo Maza  Spain 11.68 q, PB
3 1 T11 Firmino Baptista  Portugal 11.68 q PB
4 2 T11 Gauthier Tresor Makunda  France 11.92
5 1 T11 Pablo Cantero Lopez  Spain 12.02
6 2 T11 Xavier Porras  Spain 16.77
Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T11 Andrey Koptev  Russia 11.60
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T11 Firmino Baptista  Portugal 11.90
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T11 Martin Parejo Maza  Spain 11.96
T11 Timothée Adolphe  France DQ

T12

Semifinals
Rank Heat Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 T12 Artem Loginov  Russia 11.21 Q
2 2 T12 Joan Munar Martinez  Spain 11.27 Q, PB
3 3 T12 Jason Smyth  Ireland 11.40 Q
4 1 T12 Thomas Ulbricht  Germany 11.41 q, SB
5 2 T12 Fedor Trikolich  Russia 11.50
6 3 T12 Andrei Kuzmin  Russia 11.80
7 1 T12 Antoine Perel  France 12.13
8 3 T12 Suat Oner  Turkey 12.18
Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T12 Jason Smyth  Ireland 10.78
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T12 Artem Loginov  Russia 11.16
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T12 Joan Munar Martinez  Spain 11.19 PB
4 T12 Thomas Ulbricht  Germany 11.51

T13

Semifinals
Rank Heat Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 T13 Radoslav Zlatanov  Bulgaria 11.25 Q, SB
2 1 T13 Philipp Handler   Switzerland 11.63 Q
3 2 T13 Mateusz Michalski  Poland 11.65 Q
4 2 T13 Alexey Labzin  Russia 11.71 Q
5 1 T13 Tobias Jonsson  Sweden 11.82 Q
6 1 T13 Daniel Wozniak  Poland 11.82 q, PB
7 2 T13 Per Jonsson  Sweden 11.82 Q
8 1 T13 Vladyslav Hrebenyk  Ukraine 11.84 q
9 2 T13 Edgars Klavins  Latvia 11.85
10 1 T13 Diego Sancho Villanueva  Spain 11.92
11 1 T13 Vegard Dragsund Nilsen  Norway 12.01
12 2 T13 Ivan Jose Cano Blanco  Spain 12.05
13 2 T13 Bacou Dambakate  France 12.07
14 2 T13 Rodolfo Alves  Portugal 12.45
15 1 T13 Petre Prundaru  Romania 12.48
Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T13 Radoslav Zlatanov  Bulgaria 11.22 SB
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T13 Mateusz Michalski  Poland 11.34
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T13 Philipp Handler   Switzerland 11.54
4 T13 Alexey Labzin  Russia 11.54
5 T13 Tobias Jonsson  Sweden 11.75
6 T13 Per Jonsson  Sweden 11.78
7 T13 Daniel Wozniak  Poland 11.82
8 T13 Vladyslav Hrebenyk  Ukraine 11.86

T34

Semifinals
Rank Heat Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 T34 Henry Manni  Finland 16.69 Q
2 2 T34 Sebastien Mobre  France 16.78 Q
3 2 T34 Bojan Mitic   Switzerland 16.79 Q
4 1 T34 Stefan Rusch  Netherlands 17.52 Q
5 1 T34 Tuomas Manni  Finland 17.96 Q
6 1 T34 Ben Rowlings  United Kingdom 17.99 Q
7 2 T34 Isaac Towers  United Kingdom 18.44 q
8 2 T34 Bart Pijs  Netherlands 19.10 q
9 1 T34 Henk Schuiling  Netherlands 19.33
Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T34 Henry Manni  Finland 16,42
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T34 Bojan Mitic   Switzerland 16.44
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T34 Sebastien Mobre  France 16.75
4 T34 Stefan Rusch  Netherlands 16.83
5 T34 Tuomas Manni  Finland 17.16
6 T34 Ben Rowlings  United Kingdom 17.31
7 T34 Isaac Towers  United Kingdom 18.00
8 T34 Bart Pijs  Netherlands 18.63

T35

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T35 Dmitrii Safronov  Russia 12.73 SB
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T35 Iurii Tsaruk  Ukraine 13.11
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T35 Jordan Howe  United Kingdom 13.23
4 T35 Niels Stein  Germany 13.88
5 T35 Kevin de Loght  Belgium 15.06 SB

T36

Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T36 Evgenii Shvetcov  Russia 12.33 SB
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T36 Graeme Ballard  United Kingdom 12.49
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T36 Paul Blake  United Kingdom 12.69
4 T36 Roman Pavlyk  Ukraine 12.74
5 T36 Ben Rushgrove  United Kingdom 12.89
6 T36 Marcin Mielczarek  Poland 13.35
7 T36 Mikhail Bondarenko  Russia 13.89
T36 Mariusz Sobczak  Poland DNF

T37

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T37 Andrey Vdovin  Russia 11.49
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T37 Chermen Kobesov  Russia 11.63
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T37 Rhys Jones  United Kingdom 12.08
4 T37 Andriy Onufriyenko  Ukraine 12.24
5 T37 Jelmar Bos  Netherlands 12.28
6 T37 Iasonas Gantes  Greece 12.58 PB
7 T37 Mateusz Owczarek  Poland 12.80
8 T37 Kamil Golebski  Poland 13.01

T38

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T38 Mykyta Senyk  Ukraine 11.74
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T38 Lorenzo Albaladejo Martinez  Spain 12.02
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T38 Bradley Lee Wigley  United Kingdom 12.07
4 T38 Aristotelis Marinos  Greece 12.97

T42

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T42 Clavel Kayitare  France 13.08
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T42 Daniel Jorgensen  Denmark 13.45
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T42 Anton Prokhorov  Russia 13.48
4 T42 Mindaugas Bernotas  Lithuania 14.26
5 T42 Baris Telli  Turkey 15.76 PB

T44

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T44 Jonnie Peacock  United Kingdom 11.26
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T44 Felix Streng  Germany 11.53
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T44 Markus Rehm  Germany 11.85
4 T44 Ronald Hertog  Netherlands 12.10
5 T44 David Behre  Germany 12.31
6 T44 Emanuele di Marino  Italy 12.72
7 T44 Ivan Prokopyev  Russia 12.78
8 T44 Jean-Baptiste Alaize  France 13.24
T44 Vadim Aleshkin  Russia DNS

T47

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T47 Michal Derus  Poland 11.04
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T47 Ola Abidogun  United Kingdom 11.38
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T47 Vadim Trunov  Russia 11.50
4 T47 Maciej Kesicki  Poland 11.73
5 T47 Kasper Filsoe  Denmark 12.00
6 T46 Mihail Hristov  Bulgaria 12.02
7 T46 Michael Hittenberger  Austria 12.10
8 T47 Antonio Andujar Arroyo  Spain 12.71

T51

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T51 Toni Piispanen  Finland 23.56
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T51 Peter Genyn  Belgium 24.34
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T51 Stephen Osborne  United Kingdom 24.98
4 T51 Alvise de Vidi  Italy 25.03
5 T51 John McCarthy  Ireland 26.25
6 T51 Stefan Strobel  Germany 29.28

T52

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T52 Beat Bösch   Switzerland 18.62
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T52 Artem Shishkovskiy  Russia 19.24
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T52 Mario Trindade  Portugal 19.64
4 T52 Thomas Geierspichler  Austria 20.12
5 T52 Rob Smith  United Kingdom 20.42

T53

Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T53 Mickey Bushell  United Kingdom 15.58
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T53 Pierre Fairbank  France 15.78 SB
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T53 Nicolas Brignone  France 16.53
4 T53 Ivan Carmelo Messina  Italy 18.09
5 T53 Arnar Helgi Larusson  Iceland 18.86

T54

Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T54 Leo Pekka Tahti  Finland 14.19
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T54 Kenny van Weeghel  Netherlands 14.35
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T54 Marc Schuh  Germany 14.77
4 T54 Niklas Almers  Sweden 15.09
5 T54 Esa-Pekka Mattila  Finland 15.43
6 T54 Alex Adelaide  France 16.22

See also

References

  1. ^ "Men's 100m - T11 Final" (PDF). IPC. 20 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 2014-08-27. Retrieved 27 August 2014.
  2. ^ "Men's 100m - T13 Final" (PDF). IPC. 20 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 27 August 2014. Retrieved 26 August 2014.
  3. ^ "Men's 100m - T34 Final" (pdf). IPC. 19 August 2014. Retrieved 20 August 2014. [permanent dead link]
  4. ^ "Men's 100m - T35 Final" (PDF). IPC. 19 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 21 August 2014. Retrieved 20 August 2014.
  5. ^ "Men's 100m - T36 Final" (pdf). IPC. 19 August 2014. Retrieved 20 August 2014. [permanent dead link]
  6. ^ "Men's 100m - T37 Final" (pdf). IPC. 19 August 2014. Retrieved 20 August 2014. [permanent dead link]
  7. ^ "Men's 100m - T38 Final" (PDF). IPC. 19 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 21 August 2014. Retrieved 20 August 2014.
  8. ^ "Men's 100m - T42 Final" (PDF). IPC. 19 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 21 August 2014. Retrieved 20 August 2014.
  9. ^ "Men's 100m - T44 Final" (PDF). IPC. 19 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 21 August 2014. Retrieved 20 August 2014.
  10. ^ "Men's 100m - T47 Final" (pdf). IPC. 21 August 2014. Retrieved 29 August 2014. [permanent dead link]
  11. ^ "Men's 100m - T51 Final" (pdf). IPC. 20 August 2014. Retrieved 21 August 2014. [permanent dead link]
  12. ^ "Men's 100m - T52 Final". IPC. 22 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 14 March 2015.
  13. ^ "Men's 100m - T53 Final" (PDF). IPC. 20 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 27 August 2014. Retrieved 26 August 2014.
  14. ^ "Men's 100m - T54 Final" (PDF). IPC. 19 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 20 August 2014.

Other Languages

Copyright