2014 IPC Athletics European Championships – Men's 400 metres

The men's 400 metres at the 2014 IPC Athletics European Championships was held at the Swansea University Stadium from 18-23 August.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
T11[1] Timothée Adolphe
 France
52.87 Semih Deniz
 Turkey
54.85 N/A
T12[2] Thomas Ulbricht
 Germany
50.27 Luis Goncalves
 Portugal
50.31 N/A
T13[3] Egor Sharov
 Russia
48.99 Alexander Zverev
 Russia
51.23 Dmitry Miroshnichenko
 Russia
52.27
T20[4] Ruud Lorain Flovany Koutiki Tsilulu
 Italy
49.73 Dionibel Rodriguez Rodriguez
 Spain
49.82 Vasyl Bilenko
 Ukraine
51.45
T34[5] Henry Manni
 Finland
56.03 Bojan Mitic
  Switzerland
58.05 Isaac Towers
 Great Britain
58.29
T36[6] Evgenii Shvetcov
 Russia
53.59 Paul Blake
 Great Britain
55.35 Andrey Zhirnov
 Russia
56.90
T37[7] Andrey Vdovin
 Russia
50.91 WR Chermen Kobesov
 Russia
51.23 Andriy Onufriyenko
 Ukraine
54.82
T44[8] David Behre
 Germany
51.97 Ivan Prokopyev
 Russia
54.96 N/A
T47[9] Alexey Kotlov
 Russia
50.04 Gunther Matzinger
 Austria
50.89 Mehmet Ali Atmaca
 Turkey
53.64
T51[10] Toni Piispanen
 Finland
1:35.97 Peter Genyn
 Belgium
1:36.07 Alvise De Vidi
 Italy
1:37.10
T52[11] Thomas Geierspichler
 Austria
1:05.71 Beat Bösch
  Switzerland
1:07.15 Artem Shishkovskiy
 Russia
1:09.32
T53[12] Moatez Jomni
 Great Britain
52.78 Nicolas Brignone
 France
57.09 N/A
T54[13] Kenny van Weeghel
 Netherlands
48.35 Marc Schuh
 Germany
48:80 Marcel Hug
  Switzerland
49.39

Results

T11

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T11 Timothée Adolphe  France 52.87
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T11 Semih Deniz  Turkey 54.85 SB
— T11 Hasan Huseyin Kacar  Turkey DQ
— T11 Gerard Desgarrega Puigdevall  Spain DQ

T12

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T12 Thomas Ulbricht  Germany 50.27 PB
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T12 Luis Goncalves  Portugal 50.31 SB
3 T12 Elmir Jabrayilov  Azerbaijan 50.69 PB

T13

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T13 Egor Sharov  Russia 48.99 PB
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T13 Alexander Zverev  Russia 51.01
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T13 Dmitry Miroshnichenko  Russia 52.27 PB
4 T13 Mustafa Kucuk  Turkey 53.50 PB
5 T13 Edgars Klavins  Latvia 54.54

T20

Semifinals
Rank Heat Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 T20 Dionibel Rodriguez Rodriguez  Spain 51.76 Q
2 2 T20 Vasyl Bilenko  Ukraine 52.17 Q
3 2 T20 Carlos Lima  Portugal 53.69 Q, PB
4 1 T20 Ruud Lorain Flovany Koutiki Tsilulu  Italy 54.03 Q
5 1 T20 Fernando Enrique Batista Restituto  Spain 54.30 Q
6 1 T20 Uberto Druiventak  Netherlands 55.29 Q
7 2 T20 Antonio Monteiro  Portugal 55.45 q
8 1 T20 Vladimir Samoliuk  Russia 56.10 q, PB
9 1 T20 Cristiano Pereira  Portugal 1:07.23
— 2 T20 Goran Jelic  Croatia DNF
Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T20 Ruud Lorain Flovany Koutiki Tsilulu  Italy 49.73 PB
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T20 Dionibel Rodriguez Rodriguez  Spain 49.82 PB
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T20 Vasyl Bilenko  Ukraine 51.45
4 T20 Fernando Batista Restituto  Spain 53.26
5 T20 Carlos Lima  Portugal 52.85
6 T20 Uberto Druiventak  Netherlands 55.56
7 T20 Vladimir Samoliuk  Russia 55.73 PB
8 T20 Antonio Monteiro  Portugal 56.39

T34

Semifinals
Rank Heat Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 T34 Bojan Mitic   Switzerland 57.03 Q
2 2 T34 Henry Manni  Finland 57.43 Q
3 1 T34 Tuomas Manni  Finland 57.58 Q
4 1 T34 Ben Rowlings  United Kingdom 57.71 Q
5 2 T34 Sebastien Mobre  France 58.73 Q, SB
6 2 T34 Isaac Towers  United Kingdom 59.43 Q
7 2 T34 Stefan Rusch  Netherlands 1:02.06 q
8 2 T34 Bart Pijs  Netherlands 1:03.78 q, SB
— 1 T34 Henk Schuiling  Netherlands DQ
Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T34 Henry Manni  Finland 56.03
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T34 Bojan Mitic   Switzerland 58.05
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T34 Isaac Towers  United Kingdom 58.29
4 T34 Ben Rowlings  United Kingdom 58.76
5 T34 Tuomas Manni  Finland 59.21
6 T34 Sebastien Mobre  France 59.82
7 T34 Stefan Rusch  Netherlands 1:00.74
8 T34 Bart Pijs  Netherlands 1:05.68

T36

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T36 Evgenii Shvetcov  Russia 53.59 SB
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T36 Paul Blake  United Kingdom 55.35
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T36 Andrey Zhirnov  Russia 56.90
4 T36 Graeme Ballard  United Kingdom 57.18 SB
5 T36 Artem Arefyev  Russia 1:02.65
6 T36 Jose Manuel Gonzalez  Spain 1:03.46
7 T36 Jose Pampano  Spain 1:05.13
8 T36 Loukas Ioannis Protonotarios  Greece 1:05.38 PB

T37

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T37 Andrey Vdovin  Russia 50.91 WR
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T37 Chermen Kobesov  Russia 51.23 PB
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T37 Andriy Onufriyenko  Ukraine 54.82
4 T37 Iasonas Gantes  Greece 58.07 PB
5 T37 Kamil Golebski  Poland 58.45
6 T37 Milo de Wit  Netherlands 1:03.18
7 T37 Yaniv Musarsky  Israel 1:16.77

T44

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T43 David Behre  Germany 51.97
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T43 Ivan Prokopyev  Russia 54.96
3 T44 Emanuele di Marino  Italy 57.32 PB

T47

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T47 Alexey Kotlov  Russia 50.04 SB
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T47 Gunther Matzinger  Austria 50.89
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T47 Mehmet Ali Atmaca  Turkey 53.64 PB
4 T47 Ciprian Baraian  Romania 53.91 PB
5 T47 Remi Mazi  Belgium 55.40 PB
6 T47 Bayram Yilmaz  Turkey 57.42
— T47 Nur Ahmet Akal  Turkey DQ

T51

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T51 Toni Piispanen  Finland 1:35.97
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T51 Peter Genyn  Belgium 1:36.07
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T51 Alvise de Vidi  Italy 1:37.10
4 T51 John McCarthy  Ireland 1:37.36
5 T51 Stephen Osborne  United Kingdom 1:45.51
6 T51 Stefan Strobel  Germany 1:48.08

T52

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T52 Thomas Geierspichler  Austria 1:05.71
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T52 Beat Bösch   Switzerland 1:07.15
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T52 Artem Shishkovskiy  Russia 1:09.32 SB
4 T52 Rob Smith  United Kingdom 1:09.34
— T52 Mario Trindade  Portugal DQ

T53

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T53 Moatez Jomni  United Kingdom 52.78
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T53 Nicolas Brignone  France 57.09
— T53 Pierre Fairbank  France DQ

T54

Final
Rank Sport
Class
Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) T54 Kenny van Weeghel  Netherlands 48.35
2nd place, silver medalist(s) T54 Marc Schuh  Germany 48.80
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) T54 Marcel Hug   Switzerland 49.39
4 T54 Leo Pekka Tahti  Finland 51.30
5 T54 Alhassane Balde  Germany 51.45
6 T54 Niklas Almers  Sweden 53.76
7 T54 Julien Casoli  France 54.08

See also

References

  1. ^ "Men's 400m - T11 Final". IPC. 23 August 2014. Archived from the original on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
  2. ^ "Men's 400m - T12 Final" (PDF). IPC. 22 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 26 August 2014. Retrieved 20 August 2014.
  3. ^ "Men's 400m - T13 Final". IPC. 22 August 2014. Archived from the original on 27 June 2015. Retrieved 19 March 2015.
  4. ^ "Men's 400m - T20 Final". IPC. 22 August 2014. Archived from the original on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 19 March 2015.
  5. ^ "Men's 400m - T34 Final". IPC. 23 August 2014. Archived from the original on 3 April 2015. Retrieved 2 April 2015.
  6. ^ "Men's 400m - T36 Final" (PDF). IPC. 20 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 3 March 2016. Retrieved 21 August 2014.
  7. ^ "Men's 400m - T37 Final". IPC. 22 August 2014. Archived from the original on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 16 March 2015.
  8. ^ "Men's 400m - T44 Final" (PDF). IPC. 20 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 21 August 2014. Retrieved 21 August 2014.
  9. ^ "Men's 400m - T47 Final". IPC. 22 August 2014. Archived from the original on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 18 March 2015.
  10. ^ "Men's 400m - T51 Final" (PDF). IPC. 19 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 21 August 2014. Retrieved 20 August 2014.
  11. ^ "Men's 400m - T52 Final" (PDF). IPC. 20 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 26 August 2014. Retrieved 21 August 2014.
  12. ^ "Men's 400m - T53 Final". IPC. 22 August 2014. Archived from the original on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 16 March 2015.
  13. ^ "Men's 400m - T54 Final" (PDF). IPC. 20 August 2014. Archived from the original (pdf) on 3 March 2016. Retrieved 21 August 2014.

Other Languages

Copyright