2017 World Para Athletics Championships

2017 World Para Athletics Championships
London 2017 Para Athletics Championships Logo.jpg
Host city London, England United Kingdom
Nations participating 92
Athletes participating 1074
Events 213
Dates 14–23 July
Main venue London Stadium London Stadium
←  2015 Doha
2019 Dubai →

The 2017 World Para Athletics Championships were a Paralympic track and field meet organized by the World Para Athletics subcommittee of the International Paralympic Committee, held at London Stadium in London from 14 to 23 July 2017. It was the 8th edition of the event, formerly known as the IPC Athletics World Championship prior to 2017, and featured 213 medal events.

They preceded the 2017 IAAF World Championships also being held in London, marking the first time that a single city has hosted both the IAAF and IPC athletics championships in the same year; London previously hosted the 2012 Summer Olympics and Paralympics.[1][2]

Events

A view of the stadium during the evening session of 21 July

Classification

All athletes are classified according to their impairment and compete against athletes with similar impairments. Each classification consists of a three character code, starting with a letter and followed by a two-digit number. The letter specifies the event type: T for track and jumping events, and F for throwing events. The first digit of the number specifies the type of impairment and the second digit the severity of the impairment; the lower the second number, the more impaired.

  • T/F11–13 are for athletes with visual impairments. Athletes in class 11 and some athletes in class 12 compete with a sighted guide.
  • T/F20 is for athletes with intellectual impairments.
  • T/F31–38 are for athletes with coordination impairments (e.g. cerebral palsy). Athletes in classes 31–34 compete sitting or in wheelchairs, while athletes in classes 35–38 compete standing
  • T/F40–41 are for athletes of short stature.
  • T/F42–47 are for athletes with limb impairments (e.g. amputations).
  • T/F51–58 are for athletes with impaired muscle power or range of motion (e.g. paraplegia). Athletes in these classes compete seated or in wheelchairs.

Several events are open to athletes with lower classifications, for example T47 events are open to athletes classified T45, T46 and T47. However, as with the 2015 championships and 2016 Summer Paralympics, no weighting will be given to a lower classified athletes in these events.

Participating nations

Below is the list of 1,074 athletes 92 countries who have agreed to participate in the Championships and the requested number of athlete places for each. Russia was found guilty of state-sponsored doping by the IPC in August 2016 and has been suspended from participating.[3]

Schedule

All dates are British Summer Time (UTC+1)

Date → 14
Fri
15
Sat
16
Sun
17
Mon
18
Tue
19
Wed
20
Thu
21
Fri
22
Sat
23
Sun
100 m Men
Details
T54 T11
T12
T33
T34
T47
T13
T44
T42 T37 T38
T51
T36
T52
T35
T53
Women
Details
T34 T42 T13
T44
T11
T47
T12
T35
T36 T37
T38
T53
T54
200 m Men
Details
T42 T53 T36 T13
T37
T38
T54
T35 T11
T12
T34
T43
T44
T47
Women
Details
T37
T38
T47
T53
T54
T13
T35
T11 T36 T44
400 m Men
Details
T44 T20
T34
T43
T44
T51
T11
T12
T52
T53
T47 T54 T13
T36
T38 T37
Women
Details
T54 T20 T53 T11
T34
T37
T38 T47
800 m Men
Details
T38 T54 T34
T53
T54 T13
T20
T36
Women
Details
T34 T54 T11 T20
T53
1500 m Men
Details
T46 T20
T52
T54
T13 T11 T37
T38
T47
Women
Details
T13 T11
T20
T54
5000 m Men
Details
T11 T13 T20
T54
Women
Details
T54
4×100 m relay Men
Details
T11-13
T42-47
4×400 m relay Men
Details
T53/54
Women
Details
T53/54
High jump Men
Details
T47 T13 T42
T44
Long jump Men
Details
T38 T11
T12
T20
T44 T36
T42
T47 T37 T13
Women
Details
T44 T20
T38
T37 T11 T12 T42
T47
Triple jump Men
Details
T47 T20
Shot put Men
Details
F38
F57
F20 F33
F34
F35
F36 F46 F40
F41
F55
F53 F12
F42
F32
F37
F44
Women
Details
F32
F55
F34
F40
F20
F34
F41 F35
F44
F33
F36
F53
F12
F57
Discus throw Men
Details
F37 F42
F44
F56
F11 F52 F34
F57
F12
F46
Women
Details
F41
F52
F57
F11
F44
F38 F12
F55
Javelin throw Men
Details
F46 F55 F41 F44
F57
F13
F37
F38 F34
F54
Women
Details
F46 F54 F13
F56
F11 F34
Club throw Men
Details
F51 F32
Women
Details
F32
F51

Source:[4]

The results of the men's 800 m T54 race on Monday 17 July were nullified and the race rescheduled to Friday 21 July after three competitors crashed at the 600-metre mark.[5]

Marketing

Mascot

The mascots for the IAAF and IPC Championships were unveiled in April 2017, and chosen through a children's design contest organized by the BBC programme Blue Peter. The mascots represent "everyday" endangered species of the UK; the World Para Athletics Championships Championships mascot is an anthropomorphic bee named Whizbee.[6]

Broadcasting

Channel 4 served as domestic rightsholder. Sunset + Vine, who has previously produced Channel 4's Paralympics coverage, was named host broadcaster for the championships.[7]

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Great Britain)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 30 17 18 65
2  United States 20 19 20 59
3  Great Britain* 18 8 13 39
4  Ukraine 12 6 11 29
5  Australia 11 9 8 28
6  Tunisia 10 6 8 24
7  Algeria 9 4 6 19
8  Germany 8 7 7 22
9  Brazil 8 7 6 21
10  South Africa 5 8 2 15
11  Morocco 5 1 1 7
12  Poland 4 10 14 28
13  Italy 4 4 2 10
14  Ireland 4 3 0 7
15  Canada 4 2 3 9
16  Cuba 4 1 0 5
 Latvia 4 1 0 5
18  Iran 3 12 5 20
19  Uzbekistan 3 4 0 7
20   Switzerland 3 1 0 4
21  Japan 2 5 9 16
22  Greece 2 3 3 8
23  Finland 2 2 2 6
24  Malaysia 2 1 0 3
25  Serbia 2 0 1 3
 Trinidad and Tobago 2 0 1 3
27  Belgium 2 0 0 2
 Kenya 2 0 0 2
29  Portugal 1 5 4 10
30  Netherlands 1 5 1 7
31  Colombia 1 4 5 10
32  Mexico 1 4 4 9
33  Spain 1 3 7 11
34  Croatia 1 2 2 5
 India 1 2 2 5
36  Bulgaria 1 1 2 4
37  Austria 1 1 1 3
38  Denmark 1 1 0 2
 Iraq 1 1 0 2
 Qatar 1 1 0 2
41  Hungary 1 0 1 2
 Lithuania 1 0 1 2
43  Bahrain 1 0 0 1
 Kuwait 1 0 0 1
 Uganda 1 0 0 1
46  France 0 4 4 8
47  Thailand 0 3 4 7
48  Argentina 0 3 2 5
49  Ecuador 0 3 1 4
 United Arab Emirates 0 3 1 4
51  Namibia 0 3 0 3
52  New Zealand 0 2 3 5
53  Egypt 0 1 3 4
54  Angola 0 1 1 2
 Sweden 0 1 1 2
56  Chile 0 1 0 1
 Iceland 0 1 0 1
 Jamaica 0 1 0 1
 Luxembourg 0 1 0 1
 Oman 0 1 0 1
 Slovakia 0 1 0 1
 Sri Lanka 0 1 0 1
63  Turkey 0 0 3 3
64  Belarus 0 0 2 2
 South Korea 0 0 2 2
66  Cyprus 0 0 1 1
Totals (66 nations) 202 202 198 602

Source:[8][9]

Placing table

  Host nation (Great Britain)

Rank Name (country) Points
1  China 611
2  United States 561.5
3  Great Britain 414
4  Poland 324.5
5  Australia 311
6  Ukraine 280
7  Japan 275
8  Brazil 213.5
9  Tunisia 205
10  Germany 201
11  Algeria 189
12  South Africa 187
13  Spain 163
14  Iran 156
15  Canada 133
16  France 115.5
17  Morocco 115
18  Mexico 109
19  Greece 105
20  Colombia 99
Total (87 Nations) 210 Events

Source:[10]

Individual medallists

The following athletes won three or more medals, with at least two being gold:[11]

Rank Name (country) Medals
1  Walid Ktila (TUN) 1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 100 m T34
1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 200 m T34
1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 400 m T34
1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 800 m T34
1  Brent Lakatos (CAN) 1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 100 m T53
1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 200 m T53
1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 400 m T53
1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 800 m T53
1  Tatyana McFadden (USA) 1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's 200 m T54
1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's 400 m T54
1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's 800 m T54
1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's 1500 m T54
4  Johannes Floors (GER) 1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 200 m T43
1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 400 m T43
1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 4×100 m relay T42-47
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Men's 100 m T44
5  Leilia Adzhametova (UKR) 1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's 100 m T13
1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's 200 m T13
1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's 400 m T13
5  Hannah Cockroft (GBR) 1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's 100 m T34
1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's 400 m T34
1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's 800 m T34
5  Diana Dadzite (LAT) 1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's shot put F55
1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's discus throw F55
1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's javelin throw F56
5  Marcel Hug (SUI) 1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 800 m T54
1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 1500 m T54
1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 5000 m T54
5  James Turner (AUS) 1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 200 m T36
1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 400 m T36
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Men's 800 m T36
10  Yassine Gharbi (TUN) 1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 200 m T54
1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 400 m T54
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Men's 1500 m T54
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Men's 800 m T54
11  Michael Brannigan (USA) 1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 800 m T20
1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 1500 m T20
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Men's 5000 m T20
11  Charl du Toit (RSA) 1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 200 m T37
1st place, gold medalist(s) Men's 400 m T37
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Men's 100 m T37
13  Samantha Kinghorn (GBR) 1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's 100 m T53
1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's 200 m T53
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Women's 400 m T53
13  Zhou Hongzhuan (CHN) 1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's 400 m T53
1st place, gold medalist(s) Women's 800 m T53
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Women's 100 m T53

World Records

Below is a list of all world records broken during the championships.

Event Round Name Nation Time/Distance Date
Men's Shot Put F38 Final Cameron Crombie Australia Australia 15.95 m 14 July
Women's 100m T34 Final Hannah Cockroft United Kingdom Great Britain 17.18 14 July
Men's Shot Put F20 Final Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli Malaysia Malaysia 17.29 m 15 July
Women's Discus Throw F52 Final Cassie Mitchell United States United States 13.23 m 15 July
Women's Javelin Throw F46 Final Hollie Arnold United Kingdom Great Britain 43.02 m 15 July
Men's 100m T47 Final Petrucio Ferreira dos Santos Brazil Brazil 10.53 15 July
Women's 200m T38 Final Sophie Hahn United Kingdom Great Britain 26.11 15 July
Women's 200m T53 Final Samantha Kinghorn United Kingdom Great Britain 28.61 15 July
Men's 200m T36 Qualifying Heat James Turner Australia Australia 24.15 16 July
Men's 5000m T13 Final Youssef Benibrahim Morocco Morocco 14:20.69 16 July
Men's Club Throw F51 Final Željko Dimitrijević Serbia Serbia 31.99 m 16 July
Women's 100m T44 Qualifying Heat Sophie Kamlish United Kingdom Great Britain 12.90 17 July
Women's Javelin Throw F56 Final Diāna Dadzīte Latvia Latvia 27.07 m 17 July
Men's 200m T36 Final James Turner Australia Australia 24.09 17 July
Men's Javelin Throw F40 Final Ahmed Naasdagger Iraq Iraq 38.90 17 July
Men's Discus Throw F52 Final Andre Rocha Brazil Brazil 23.80 m 18 July
Men's Triple Jump T20 Final Dmytro Prudnikov Ukraine Ukraine 15.50 m 18 July
Men's Javelin Throw F43 Final Akeem Stewart Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 57.61 m 18 July
Men's High Jump T13 Final Isaac Jean-Paul United States United States 2.17 m 18 July
Women's 400m T20 Final Breanna Clark United States United States 56.33 18 July
Women's 100m T35 Final Isis Holt Australia Australia 13.43 19 July
Men's Javelin Throw F13 Final Aleksandr Svechnikov Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 71.01 m 19 July
Men's Shot Put F55 Final Ruzhdi Ruzhdi Bulgaria Bulgaria 12.47 m 20 July
Women's 400m T37 Final Georgina Hermitage United Kingdom Great Britain 1:00.29 20 July
Men's Shot Put F41 Final Niko Kappel Germany Germany 13.81 m 20 July
Women's 100m T36 Final Shi Yiting China China 13.68 20 July
Men's 400m T13 Final Mohamed Amguoun Morocco Morocco 46.92 21 July
Men's Javelin Throw F38 Final Jayden Sawyer Australia Australia 52.96 m 22 July
Men's 200m T47 Final Petrucio Ferreira dos Santos Brazil Brazil 21.21 22 July
Women's 100m T38 Final Sophie Hahn United Kingdom Great Britain 12.44 22 July
Men's Shot Put F42 Final Aled Davies United Kingdom Great Britain 17.52 m 22 July
Men's Shot Put F43 Final Akeem Stewart Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 19.08 m 23 July
Men's Shot Put F32 Final Lahouari Bahlaz Algeria Algeria 11.08 m 23 July

dagger Naas set a world record competing in the F41 men's javelin, though his throw left him in fifth place overall.[12]

See also

  • 2017 World Junior Para Athletics Championships

References

  1. ^ Hart, Simon (18 October 2012). "Olympic Stadium set to host 2017 World Paralympic Championships". The Daily Telegraph. London.
  2. ^ "London named host city for 2017 Paralympic World Championships". BBC sport. 19 December 2012. Retrieved 19 December 2012.
  3. ^ Rumsby, Ben (22 May 2017). "Russia will have no presence at World Para Athletics Championships and could face Winter Paralympics ban". The Telegraph. Retrieved 11 July 2017.
  4. ^ "Event Timetable" (PDF). London 2017 World Para Athletics Championships. Retrieved 8 July 2017.
  5. ^ https://www.paralympic.org/news/london-2017-mens-800m-t54-be-rerun-following-crash
  6. ^ "'Hero' and 'Whizbee' are named as World Championships 2017 mascots". BBC Sport. 19 April 2017. Retrieved 13 July 2017.
  7. ^ "IPC appoints Sunset+Vine as host broadcaster for World Para Athletics Championships". IPC. Retrieved 23 July 2017.
  8. ^ "London 2017 - medal count". www.paralympic.org. Retrieved 23 July 2017.
  9. ^ https://www.paralympic.org/static/info/resLO2017/pdf/LO2017/AT/LO2017_AT_C95_AT0000000.pdf
  10. ^ https://www.paralympic.org/static/info/resLO2017/pdf/LO2017/AT/LO2017_AT_C96_AT0000000COUNTRY.pdf
  11. ^ "London 2017 - multi-medallists". www.paralympic.org. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  12. ^ "Results - Men's Javelin Throw F41 Final" (pdf). IPC. 17 July 2017. Retrieved 23 July 2017.

External links

Copyright