2018 Moto2 World Championship

Francesco Bagnaia secured the Riders' Championship at the Malaysian Grand Prix.

The 2018 Moto2 season was a part of the 70th F.I.M. Road Racing World Championship season. Franco Morbidelli was the reigning series champion but he did not defend his title as he joined MotoGP.

2018 was the final season that the Honda CBR600RR inline-4 engine package—which débuted in the 2010 Moto2 season—was used in competition; as the brand new engine package (765cc inline-3) supplied by Triumph Motorcycles was introduced for the 2019 season.

After finishing 3rd at Sepang Italian rider Francesco Bagnaia became the 2018 Moto2 World Champion. Miguel Oliveira finished second in the championship and his teammate Brad Binder finished third.

Teams and riders

Team Constructor Motorcycle No. Rider Rounds
Spain SAG Team
Spain Nashi Argan SAG Team
Spain Temporary Lavorint SAG Team
Kalex Kalex Moto2 2 Switzerland Jesko Raffin 13–14, 16–19
32 Spain Isaac Viñales[1] 1–9
55 Spain Alejandro Medina[2] 10–12
95 France Jules Danilo[1] All
99 Thailand Thitipong Warokorn[3] 15
Germany Kiefer Racing KTM KTM Moto2 3 Germany Lukas Tulovic[4] 4–5
77 Switzerland Dominique Aegerter[1] 1–3, 6–19
Switzerland Forward Racing Team Suter[5] Suter MMX2 3 Germany Lukas Tulovic 19
32 Spain Isaac Viñales[6] 11–19
50 Indonesia Rafid Topan Sucipto 18
51 Brazil Eric Granado[7] 1–10
62 Italy Stefano Manzi[8] 1–17
Netherlands NTS RW Racing GP[9] NTS NTS NH6 4 South Africa Steven Odendaal[10] All
16 United States Joe Roberts[10] All
Italy Italtrans Racing Team Kalex Kalex Moto2 5 Italy Andrea Locatelli[1] All
54 Italy Mattia Pasini[1] All
Spain Pons HP40 Kalex Kalex Moto2 7 Italy Lorenzo Baldassarri[11] All
40 Spain Héctor Barberá[11] 1–6
Spain Augusto Fernández[12] 7–19
Italy Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 Kalex Kalex Moto2 9 Spain Jorge Navarro[13] All
Italy SKY Racing Team VR46 Kalex Kalex Moto2 10 Italy Luca Marini[14] All
42 Italy Francesco Bagnaia[15] All
Czech Republic Willi Race Racing Team Kalex Kalex Moto2 12 South Africa Sheridan Morais 10, 13–14
Italy Marinelli Snipers Team Kalex[16] Kalex Moto2 13 Italy Romano Fenati[16] 1–13
18 Andorra Xavi Cardelús[17] 14–19
France Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 Tech 3 Mistral 610 14 Spain Héctor Garzó[18] 4–6, 19
30 Indonesia Dimas Ekky Pratama 18
64 Netherlands Bo Bendsneyder[19] 1–16
67 Australia Bryan Staring 17
87 Australia Remy Gardner[1] 1–3, 7–19
Spain Reale Avintia Stylobike
Spain Team Stylobike
Kalex Kalex Moto2 18 Andorra Xavi Cardelús 4–6, 8–13
France Promoto Sport With GMT94 TransFIORmers TBA 19 France Corentin Perolari 5
Italy Beta Tools - Speed Up Racing
Italy MB Conveyors - Speed Up Racing
Italy HDR Heidrun - Speed Up Racing
Italy Lightech - Speed Up Racing
Italy Boost - Speed Up Racing
Italy (+)Ego - Speed Up Racing
Speed Up Speed Up SF8 20 France Fabio Quartararo[1] All
52 United Kingdom Danny Kent[20] 1–14
57 Spain Edgar Pons[21] 15–18
70 Italy Tommaso Marcon 19
Italy Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2 Kalex Kalex Moto2 21 Italy Federico Fuligni[1] 1–9, 11–19
24 Italy Simone Corsi[22] All
Switzerland Swiss Innovative Investors KTM KTM Moto2 22 United Kingdom Sam Lowes[1] All
27 Spain Iker Lecuona[1] All
Germany Dynavolt Intact GP Kalex[23] Kalex Moto2 23 Germany Marcel Schrötter[1] All
97 Spain Xavi Vierge[24] All
Indonesia Astra Honda Racing Team Honda[N 1] Kalex Moto2 30 Indonesia Dimas Ekky Pratama 7
Belgium EG 0,0 Marc VDS Kalex Kalex Moto2 36 Spain Joan Mir[25] All
73 Spain Álex Márquez[26] All
Finland Red Bull KTM Ajo KTM KTM Moto2 41 South Africa Brad Binder[27] All
44 Portugal Miguel Oliveira[27] All
Japan IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Kalex Kalex Moto2 45 Japan Tetsuta Nagashima[1] All
89 Malaysia Khairul Idham Pawi[1] All
Spain AGR Team Kalex Kalex Moto2 57 Spain Edgar Pons 7, 14
Malaysia SIC Racing Team
Malaysia Petronas Sprinta Racing
Kalex Kalex Moto2 63 Malaysia Zulfahmi Khairuddin[28] 1–4
66 Finland Niki Tuuli[29] 5–19
United Kingdom Tickhill Labour and Plant Kalex Kalex Moto2 65 United Kingdom Josh Owens 12
France Yohan Moto Sport Tech 3 Tech 3 Mistral 610 80 France Cédric Tangre 5
Key
Regular rider
Wildcard rider
Replacement rider

Rider changes

Mid-season changes

Team changes

  • NTS made their full season debut in Moto2, having previously competed as a wildcard constructor between the 2014 and 2017 seasons. They will field bikes for RW Racing GP, who switched manufacturer from Kalex to NTS. RW Racing GP also expands its operation to field two bikes for the 2018 season.
  • Forward Racing Team and Dynavolt Intact GP switched manufacturers. Forward returned to Suter, with which they last competed in 2012, while Intact GP returned to Kalex after one season with Suter.
  • Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2 expanded to two bikes in 2018.
  • Both CGBM Evolution and Kiefer Racing switched manufacturers from Kalex and Suter to KTM.
  • Marinelli Rivacold Snipers expanded to Moto2, fielding a Kalex bike.
  • AGR Team folded its operations in both Moto2 and Moto3 following the 2017 Aragon GP due to financial issues coupled with poor performance throughout the 2017 season.
  • Petronas and the Sepang International Circuit will form a partnership which will enable the SIC Racing Team to return to Moto2, having previously competed in the championship in 2014 as "Caterham Moto Racing Team".[32][33]
  • Kiefer Racing downsized to one bike in 2018 due to financial issues. Sandro Cortese, who was originally contracted to ride the team's second bike, was later released as a result.

Calendar

The following Grands Prix were scheduled to take place in 2018:[34]

Round Date Grand Prix Circuit
1 18 March Qatar Grand Prix of Qatar[35] Losail International Circuit, Lusail
2 8 April Argentina Gran Premio Motul de la República Argentina[36] Autódromo Termas de Río Hondo, Santiago del Estero
3 22 April United States Red Bull Grand Prix of the Americas[37] Circuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas
4 6 May Spain Gran Premio Red Bull de España[38] Circuito de Jerez-Ángel Nieto, Jerez de la Frontera
5 20 May France HJC Helmets Grand Prix de France[39] Circuit Bugatti, Le Mans
6 3 June Italy Gran Premio d'Italia Oakley[40] Mugello Circuit, Scarperia e San Piero
7 17 June Catalonia Gran Premi Monster Energy de Catalunya[41] Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló
8 1 July Netherlands Motul TT Assen[42] TT Circuit Assen, Assen
9 15 July Germany Pramac Motorrad Grand Prix Deutschland[43] Sachsenring, Hohenstein-Ernstthal
10 5 August Czech Republic Monster Energy Grand Prix České republiky[44] Automotodrom Brno, Brno
11 12 August Austria Eyetime Motorrad Grand Prix von Österreich Red Bull Ring, Spielberg
12 26 August United Kingdom GoPro British Grand Prix[45] Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone
13 9 September San Marino Gran Premio Octo di San Marino e della Riviera di Rimini[46] Misano World Circuit Marco Simoncelli, Misano Adriatico
14 23 September Aragon Gran Premio Movistar de Aragón[47] Motorland Aragón, Alcañiz
15 7 October Thailand PTT Thailand Grand Prix[48] Buriram International Circuit,[N 2] Buriram
16 21 October Japan Motul Grand Prix of Japan[49] Twin Ring Motegi, Motegi
17 28 October Australia Michelin Australian Motorcycle Grand Prix[50] Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit, Phillip Island
18 4 November Malaysia Shell Malaysia Motorcycle Grand Prix[51] Sepang International Circuit, Selangor
19 18 November Valencian Community Gran Premio Motul de la Comunitat Valenciana[52] Circuit Ricardo Tormo, Valencia

Calendar changes

Layout used in 2016 and 2017
Layout used starting 2018
Comparison between the configuration of the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya used in 2016 and 2017 (top), and the layout used starting 2018 (bottom).

Results and standings

Grands Prix

Round Grand Prix Pole position Fastest lap Winning rider Winning constructor Report
1 Qatar Qatar motorcycle Grand Prix Spain Álex Márquez Italy Lorenzo Baldassarri Italy Francesco Bagnaia Germany Kalex Report
2 Argentina Argentine motorcycle Grand Prix Spain Xavi Vierge Spain Xavi Vierge Italy Mattia Pasini Germany Kalex Report
3 United States Motorcycle Grand Prix of the Americas Spain Álex Márquez Italy Francesco Bagnaia Italy Francesco Bagnaia Germany Kalex Report
4 Spain Spanish motorcycle Grand Prix Italy Lorenzo Baldassarri Italy Lorenzo Baldassarri Italy Lorenzo Baldassarri Germany Kalex Report
5 France French motorcycle Grand Prix Italy Francesco Bagnaia Italy Lorenzo Baldassarri Italy Francesco Bagnaia Germany Kalex Report
6 Italy Italian motorcycle Grand Prix Italy Mattia Pasini Portugal Miguel Oliveira Portugal Miguel Oliveira Austria KTM Report
7 Catalonia Catalan motorcycle Grand Prix France Fabio Quartararo France Fabio Quartararo France Fabio Quartararo Italy Speed Up Report
8 Netherlands Dutch TT Italy Francesco Bagnaia Italy Lorenzo Baldassarri Italy Francesco Bagnaia Germany Kalex Report
9 Germany German motorcycle Grand Prix Italy Mattia Pasini Spain Joan Mir South Africa Brad Binder Austria KTM Report
10 Czech Republic Czech Republic motorcycle Grand Prix Italy Luca Marini Spain Xavi Vierge Portugal Miguel Oliveira Austria KTM Report
11 Austria Austrian motorcycle Grand Prix Italy Francesco Bagnaia South Africa Brad Binder Italy Francesco Bagnaia Germany Kalex Report
12 United Kingdom British motorcycle Grand Prix Italy Francesco Bagnaia Race cancelled[N 3] Report
13 San Marino San Marino and Rimini's Coast motorcycle Grand Prix Italy Francesco Bagnaia Italy Mattia Pasini Italy Francesco Bagnaia Germany Kalex Report
14 Aragon Aragon motorcycle Grand Prix South Africa Brad Binder Spain Álex Márquez South Africa Brad Binder Austria KTM Report
15 Thailand Thailand motorcycle Grand Prix Italy Lorenzo Baldassarri Italy Francesco Bagnaia Italy Francesco Bagnaia Germany Kalex Report
16 Japan Japanese motorcycle Grand Prix Italy Francesco Bagnaia Italy Francesco Bagnaia Italy Francesco Bagnaia Germany Kalex Report
17 Australia Australian motorcycle Grand Prix Italy Mattia Pasini Spain Augusto Fernández South Africa Brad Binder Austria KTM Report
18 Malaysia Malaysian motorcycle Grand Prix Spain Álex Márquez Italy Luca Marini Italy Luca Marini Germany Kalex Report
19 Valencian Community Valencian Community motorcycle Grand Prix Italy Luca Marini Spain Álex Márquez Portugal Miguel Oliveira Austria KTM Report

Riders' standings

Scoring system

Points are awarded to the top fifteen finishers. A rider has to finish the race to earn points.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th 
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Pos Rider Bike QAT
Qatar
ARG
Argentina
AME
United States
SPA
Spain
FRA
France
ITA
Italy
CAT
Catalonia
NED
Netherlands
GER
Germany
CZE
Czech Republic
AUT
Austria
GBR
United Kingdom
RSM
San Marino
ARA
Aragon
THA
Thailand
JPN
Japan
AUS
Australia
MAL
Malaysia
VAL
Valencian Community
Pts
1 Italy Francesco Bagnaia Kalex 1 9 1 3 1 4 8 1 12 3 1 C 1 2 1 1 12 3 14 306
2 Portugal Miguel Oliveira KTM 5 3 3 2 6 1 2 6 4 1 2 C 2 7 3 3 11 2 1 297
3 South Africa Brad Binder KTM 6 Ret 6 6 9 6 6 7 1 6 6 C 8 1 4 5 1 8 Ret 201
4 Spain Álex Márquez Kalex 3 5 2 Ret 2 5 3 3 13 Ret Ret C 18 4 Ret 4 7 7 3 173
5 Italy Lorenzo Baldassarri Kalex 2 4 10 1 Ret 2 7 26 Ret 4 26 C 6 3 Ret 2 22 6 Ret 162
6 Spain Joan Mir Kalex 11 7 4 11 3 3 Ret 5 2 Ret 8 C 5 6 Ret 11 2 10 Ret 155
7 Italy Luca Marini Kalex 9 16 13 Ret Ret 7 17 8 3 2 3 C Ret 11 2 9 5 1 Ret 147
8 Germany Marcel Schrötter Kalex 7 10 Ret 7 4 Ret 4 4 6 7 7 C 3 5 Ret 10 9 9 7 147
9 Italy Mattia Pasini Kalex 4 1 7 5 18 Ret Ret 11 Ret 10 4 C 4 8 6 14 Ret 4 4 141
10 France Fabio Quartararo Speed Up 20 22 15 10 8 11 1 2 9 11 9 C 7 9 5 DSQ 10 5 6 138
11 Spain Xavi Vierge Kalex 8 2 Ret 4 5 9 5 Ret 7 5 DNS C 10 Ret 11 7 3 11 Ret 131
12 Spain Iker Lecuona KTM Ret 11 5 9 Ret 13 10 16 19 13 10 C 19 14 7 8 Ret Ret 2 80
13 Spain Jorge Navarro Kalex 10 Ret 8 17 Ret Ret Ret 13 10 8 5 C 9 10 17 Ret Ret 13 Ret 58
14 Italy Simone Corsi Kalex 14 23 12 12 14 10 12 15 8 15 Ret C 11 12 10 Ret 19 16 10 53
15 Italy Andrea Locatelli Kalex 19 15 14 15 12 8 11 10 Ret 14 13 C 14 16 9 16 20 12 9 52
16 United Kingdom Sam Lowes KTM Ret 13 24 8 13 Ret 9 9 5 9 Ret C Ret 20 Ret 17 14 15 Ret 49
17 Switzerland Dominique Aegerter KTM 15 8 9 12 20 14 14 17 17 C 13 21 16 13 6 14 11 47
18 Spain Augusto Fernández Kalex 14 12 15 12 Ret C Ret 13 Ret 6 4 Ret 8 45
19 Australia Remy Gardner Tech 3 12 6 17 15 18 11 Ret Ret C 12 19 12 15 Ret Ret 5 40
20 Japan Tetsuta Nagashima Kalex 21 17 19 13 25 Ret 13 DNS Ret 16 15 C Ret 15 8 12 13 Ret 12 27
21 Italy Romano Fenati Kalex 24 19 16 Ret 7 Ret Ret Ret 16 Ret 11 C DSQ 14
22 Switzerland Jesko Raffin Kalex 15 23 20 8 19 15 10
23 Spain Héctor Barberá Kalex 13 20 18 14 11 Ret 10
24 Italy Stefano Manzi Suter 26 21 Ret Ret 10 Ret Ret Ret 25 Ret 14 C Ret Ret Ret 24 DNS 8
25 United Kingdom Danny Kent Speed Up 17 12 Ret Ret 21 Ret 21 Ret Ret Ret 12 C Ret Ret 8
26 Spain Isaac Viñales Kalex 16 14 11 19 Ret 16 Ret 22 Ret 7
Suter 23 C DNS DNS 24 26 Ret 24 16
27 United States Joe Roberts NTS 25 25 23 Ret 19 14 22 21 22 18 19 C 16 24 13 18 18 18 Ret 5
28 South Africa Steven Odendaal NTS 22 18 21 Ret 17 15 18 20 18 19 18 C 17 18 23 19 17 21 13 4
29 Netherlands Bo Bendsneyder Tech 3 18 28 20 16 16 Ret Ret 17 20 Ret 22 C 20 25 14 Ret 2
30 Malaysia Khairul Idham Pawi Kalex 23 24 25 18 15 18 19 19 17 20 16 C 22 27 21 22 16 17 Ret 1
31 Spain Edgar Pons Kalex 16 17 1
Speed Up 19 23 15 20
32 Finland Niki Tuuli Kalex 22 17 Ret DNS DNS 21 21 C 21 22 15 21 DNS Ret Ret 1
Andorra Xavi Cardelús Kalex 22 26 22 DNS 24 Ret 25 C 25 28 22 27 Ret Ret 17 0
France Jules Danilo Kalex 27 Ret 26 24 20 Ret 23 23 DNS 22 20 C 23 26 20 25 Ret 22 18 0
Thailand Thitipong Warokorn Kalex 18 0
Italy Federico Fuligni Kalex 29 27 28 21 Ret 21 Ret 25 23 Ret C 24 Ret 25 Ret Ret 25 19 0
Brazil Eric Granado Suter 30 29 22 Ret Ret 19 25 24 21 23 0
Germany Lukas Tulovic KTM 20 23 0
Suter 20
Spain Héctor Garzó Tech 3 23 Ret 20 DNS 0
Australia Bryan Staring Tech 3 21 0
Indonesia Dimas Ekky Pratama Honda 24 0
Tech 3 23
Spain Alejandro Medina Kalex Ret 24 C 0
South Africa Sheridan Morais Kalex 24 Ret Ret 0
France Corentin Perolari TransFIORmers 24 0
Malaysia Zulfahmi Khairuddin Kalex 28 26 27 Ret 0
Indonesia Rafid Topan Sucipto Suter 26 0
France Cédric Tangre Tech 3 27 0
Italy Tommaso Marcon Speed Up Ret 0
United Kingdom Josh Owens Kalex C 0
Pos Rider Bike QAT
Qatar
ARG
Argentina
AME
United States
SPA
Spain
FRA
France
ITA
Italy
CAT
Catalonia
NED
Netherlands
GER
Germany
CZE
Czech Republic
AUT
Austria
GBR
United Kingdom
RSM
San Marino
ARA
Aragon
THA
Thailand
JPN
Japan
AUS
Australia
MAL
Malaysia
VAL
Valencian Community
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Manufacturers' standings

Pos Manufacturer QAT
Qatar
ARG
Argentina
AME
United States
SPA
Spain
FRA
France
ITA
Italy
CAT
Catalonia
NED
Netherlands
GER
Germany
CZE
Czech Republic
AUT
Austria
GBR
United Kingdom
RSM
San Marino
ARA
Aragon
THA
Thailand
JPN
Japan
AUS
Australia
MAL
Malaysia
VAL
Valencian Community
Pts
1 Germany Kalex 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 1 2 2 1 C 1 2 1 1 2 1 3 407
2 Austria KTM 5 3 3 2 6 1 2 6 1 1 2 C 2 1 3 3 1 2 1 345
3 Italy Speed Up 17 12 15 10 8 11 1 2 9 11 9 C 7 9 5 23 10 5 6 142
4 France Tech 3 12 6 17 16 16 20 15 17 11 Ret 22 C 12 19 12 15 21 23 5 40
5 Switzerland Suter 26 21 22 Ret 10 19 25 24 21 23 14 C Ret Ret 24 24 Ret 24 16 8
6 Japan NTS 22 18 21 Ret 17 14 18 20 18 18 18 C 16 18 13 18 17 18 13 8
France TransFIORmers 24 0
Japan Honda 24 0
Pos Manufacturer QAT
Qatar
ARG
Argentina
AME
United States
SPA
Spain
FRA
France
ITA
Italy
CAT
Catalonia
NED
Netherlands
GER
Germany
CZE
Czech Republic
AUT
Austria
GBR
United Kingdom
RSM
San Marino
ARA
Aragon
THA
Thailand
JPN
Japan
AUS
Australia
MAL
Malaysia
VAL
Valencian Community
Pts

Teams' standings

Pos Team Bike
No.
QAT
Qatar
ARG
Argentina
AME
United States
SPA
Spain
FRA
France
ITA
Italy
CAT
Catalonia
NED
Netherlands
GER
Germany
CZE
Czech Republic
AUT
Austria
GBR
United Kingdom
RSM
San Marino
ARA
Aragon
THA
Thailand
JPN
Japan
AUS
Australia
MAL
Malaysia
VAL
Valencian Community
Pts
1 Finland Red Bull KTM Ajo 41 6 Ret 6 6 9 6 6 7 1 6 6 C 8 1 4 5 1 8 Ret 498
44 5 3 3 2 6 1 2 6 4 1 2 C 2 7 3 3 11 2 1
2 Italy SKY Racing Team VR46 10 9 16 13 Ret Ret 7 17 8 3 2 3 C Ret 11 2 9 5 1 Ret 453
42 1 9 1 3 1 4 8 1 12 3 1 C 1 2 1 1 12 3 14
3 Belgium EG 0,0 Marc VDS 36 11 7 4 11 3 3 Ret 5 2 Ret 8 C 5 6 Ret 11 2 10 Ret 328
73 3 5 2 Ret 2 5 3 3 13 Ret Ret C 18 4 Ret 4 7 7 3
4 Germany Dynavolt Intact GP 23 7 10 Ret 7 4 Ret 4 4 6 7 7 C 3 5 Ret 10 9 9 7 278
97 8 2 Ret 4 5 9 5 Ret 7 5 DNS C 10 Ret 11 7 3 11 Ret
5 Spain Pons HP40 7 2 4 10 1 Ret 2 7 26 Ret 4 26 C 6 3 Ret 2 22 6 Ret 217
40 13 20 18 14 11 Ret 14 12 15 12 Ret C Ret 13 Ret 6 4 Ret 8
6 Italy Italtrans Racing Team 5 19 15 14 15 12 8 11 10 Ret 14 13 C 14 16 9 16 20 12 9 193
54 4 1 7 5 18 Ret Ret 11 Ret 10 4 C 4 8 6 14 Ret 4 4
7 Italy MB Conveyors - Speed Up 20 20 22 15 10 8 11 1 2 9 11 9 C 7 9 5 DSQ 10 5 6 147
52 17 12 Ret Ret 21 Ret 21 Ret Ret Ret 12 C Ret Ret
57 19 23 15 20
70 Ret
8 Switzerland Swiss Innovative Investors 22 Ret 13 24 8 13 Ret 9 9 5 9 Ret C Ret 20 Ret 17 14 15 Ret 129
27 Ret 11 5 9 Ret 13 10 16 19 13 10 C 19 14 7 8 Ret Ret 2
9 Italy Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 9 10 Ret 8 17 Ret Ret Ret 13 10 8 5 C 9 10 17 Ret Ret 13 Ret 58
10 Italy Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2 21 29 27 28 21 Ret 21 Ret 25 23 Ret C 24 Ret 25 Ret Ret 25 19 53
24 14 23 12 12 14 10 12 15 8 15 Ret C 11 12 10 Ret 19 16 10
11 Germany Kiefer Racing 3 20 23 47
77 15 8 9 12 20 14 14 17 17 C 13 21 16 13 6 14 11
12 France Tech 3 Racing 14 23 Ret 20 DNS 42
30 23
64 18 28 20 16 16 Ret Ret 17 20 Ret 22 C 20 25 14 Ret
67 21
87 12 6 17 15 18 11 Ret Ret C 12 19 12 15 Ret Ret 5
13 Japan IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia 45 21 17 19 13 25 Ret 13 DNS Ret 16 15 C Ret 15 8 12 13 Ret 12 28
89 23 24 25 18 15 18 19 19 17 20 16 C 22 27 21 22 16 17 Ret
14 Spain SAG Team 2 15 23 20 8 19 15 17
32 16 14 11 19 Ret 16 Ret 22 Ret
55 Ret 24 C
95 27 Ret 26 24 20 Ret 23 23 Ret 22 20 C 23 26 20 25 Ret 22 18
99 18
15 Italy Marinelli Snipers Team 13 24 19 16 Ret 7 Ret Ret Ret 16 Ret 11 C DSQ 14
18 28 22 27 Ret Ret 17
16 Netherlands NTS RW Racing GP 4 22 18 21 Ret 17 15 18 20 18 19 18 C 17 18 23 19 17 21 13 9
16 25 25 23 Ret 19 14 22 21 22 18 19 C 16 24 13 18 18 18 Ret
17 Switzerland Forward Racing Team 3 20 8
32 23 C DNS DNS 24 26 Ret 16
50 26
51 30 29 22 Ret Ret 19 25 24 21 23
62 26 21 Ret Ret 10 Ret Ret Ret 25 Ret 14 C Ret Ret Ret 24 DNS
18 Malaysia Petronas Sprinta Racing 63 28 26 27 Ret 1
66 22 17 Ret DNS DNS 21 21 C 21 22 15 21 DNS Ret Ret
Pos Team Bike
No.
QAT
Qatar
ARG
Argentina
AME
United States
SPA
Spain
FRA
France
ITA
Italy
CAT
Catalonia
NED
Netherlands
GER
Germany
CZE
Czech Republic
AUT
Austria
GBR
United Kingdom
RSM
San Marino
ARA
Aragon
THA
Thailand
JPN
Japan
AUS
Australia
MAL
Malaysia
VAL
Valencian Community
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Copyright