2019 City of York Council election

2019 City of York Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 β†’

All 47 seats to City of York Council
24 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Keith Aspden Janet Looker
Party Liberal Democrats Labour
Leader's seat Fulford and Heslington Guildhall
Last election 12 15
Seats before 11 13
Seats won 21 17
Seat change Increase 9 Increase 2
Popular vote 48,247 39,750
Percentage 34.5% 28.4%
Swing Increase 10.6% Increase 2.8%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Leader Andy D'Agorne Ian Gillies (retiring)
Party Green Conservative
Leader's seat Fishergate Rural West York
Last election 4 14
Seats before 4 10
Seats won 4 2
Seat change Steady Decrease 12
Popular vote 23,842 21,707
Percentage 17.0% 15.5%
Swing Increase 1.4% Decrease 12.8%

City of York Council election 2019 map.svg
Map of results of 2019 election

Leader before election

Ian Gillies
Conservative

Leader

Keith Aspden
Liberal Democrat

Elections to City of York Council were held on 2 May 2019, as part of the United Kingdom local elections. The election resulted in substantial gains for the Liberal Democrats, who became the largest party, although no party surpassed the 24-seat majority threshold. The Conservatives suffered badly in this election, and lost 12 of the 14 seats they had won at the previous election. The Green Party held all their four seats, and surpassed the Conservatives in the popular vote. Labour gained two seats, although they failed to gain support in rural areas, where voters favoured the Liberal Democrats. On 14 May, The Liberal Democrats and the Green Party announced that they had agreed to run the council in a new 'progressive partnership' coalition, with Green Party leader Andy D'Agore assuming the role of Deputy Leader of the Council while Liberal Democrat leader Keith Aspden succeeded Ian Gillies as Leader of the Council.

Background

In October 2015, Dafydd Williams stepped down as leader of the local Labour Party with Janet Looker appointed to the role.[1][2] Council leader Chris Steward resigned as leader of the Conservative group for health reasons in May 2016 and was replaced by David Carr.[3] Labour Councillors Julie Gunnell and David Levene resigned in 2017 for personal reasons.[4][5] The seats were retained by Labour candidates Jonny Crawshaw and Michael Pavlovic in the by-elections held in June 2017.[6]

Council Leader David Carr was replaced by Ian Gillies as leader of the Conservative group in January 2018 after losing a vote of no confidence.[7] Labour councillor Sonja Crisp stepped down due to ill health, her seat was retained by Labour candidate Kallum Taylor in February 2018.[8][9] Former leader David Carr and councillor Susan Mercer resigned from the Conservative Party in February 2018 due to β€œunbridgeable differences” within the local Conservative group to sit as independents.[10] The makeup of the Council was now 15 Labour, 12 Liberal Democrats, 12 Conservative, four Green and four independent councillors; the Conservative/Liberal Democrat joint administration had a majority of one. Ian Gillies was elected leader of the Council in March.[11] In August Labour councillors Fiona Derbyshire and Hilary Shepherd resigned from the Labour Party to sit as Independent Socialists York, leaving the makeup of the Council as 13 Labour, 12 Liberal Democrats, 12 Conservatives, four Greens and six Independents.[12] In March Liberal Democrate councillor Sheena Jackson resigned from the Liberal Democrates Party to sit as an Independent, leaving the makeup of the Council as 13 Labour, 11 Liberal Democrats, 12 Conservatives, four Greens and seven Independents, leaving the Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition without a majority for the end of the term. [13]

Result

City of York Council
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Liberal Democrats 47 21 9 0 +9 44.7% 34.5% 48,247 +10.6%
  Labour 47 17 2 0 +2 36.2% 28.4% 39,750 +2.8%
  Green 47 4 0 0 0 8.5% 17.0% 23,842 +1.4%
  Independent 10 3 2 1 +1 6.4% 3.7% 5,183 +0.3%
  Conservative 47 2 0 12 -12 4.3% 15.5% 21,707 -12.8%
  UKIP 2 0 0 0 0 0% 0.5% 662 -1.9%
  Women's Equality 1 0 0 0 0 0% 0.3% 389 N/A
  Socialist Alternative 1 0 0 0 0 0% 0.1% 148 N/A

Ward results

Acomb ward

Acomb [14]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Labour Katie Lomas 1,105 24.3 8.4
Labour Stuart Barnes * 1,021 22.5 4.5
Conservative Keith Myers * 590 13.0 -4.7
Independent Brian Watson † 465 10.2 10.2
Conservative Matthew Greenwood 429 9.4 -6.4
Green Jonathan Pitt 322 7.1 0.9
Green Tom Franklin 270 5.9 1.2
Liberal Democrats Quentin MacDonald ‑ 202 4.4 -3.4
Liberal Democrats Matt Ward-Perkins 142 3.1 -2.5
Turnout 4,546 36.7 -30.6
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative
* Represented the Acomb ward of City of York Council, 2015–2019 [15]
† Represented the Acomb ward of York City Council, 1979–1984, the Guildhall ward of York City Council, 1988–1996, [16] the Acomb division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1981–1989, [17] and the Guildhall ward of City of York Council, 1995–2015 [18] [19] [20] [21] [22]
‑ Represented the Upper Poppleton ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003, [18] [19] and the Rural West York ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [20]

Bishopthorpe ward

The parishes of Acaster Malbis and Bishopthorpe

Bishopthorpe [23]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Independent John Galvin * 568 33.0 33.0
Green Carole Green 539 31.3 25.4
Conservative Michael Nicholls 360 20.9 -28.4
Labour Bob Scrase † 155 9.0 -6.7
Liberal Democrats Daniel Khan 99 5.8 0.2
Turnout 1,721 51.6 -25.9
Independent gain from Conservative
* Represented the Copmanthorpe ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003, [19] and the Bishopthorpe ward of City of York Council, 2007–2019 [21] [24] [15]
† Represented the Holgate ward of York City Council, 1992–1996, [16] and the Holgate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [18] [19]

Clifton ward

Clifton [25]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Labour Danny Myers * 1,291 30.0 9.9
Labour Margaret Wells * 1,126 26.2 11.0
Green Alan Dunnett 408 9.5 1.0
Conservative Alfie Thomlinson 374 8.7 -2.0
Conservative Richard Schofield 342 8.0 -1.2
Green John Walford 322 7.5 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Tobie Abel 241 5.6 -1.5
Liberal Democrats Mark Waudby † 193 4.5 0.6
Turnout 4,297 33.8 -26.6
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Clifton ward of City of York Council, 2015–2019 [15]
† Represented the Rawcliffe and Skelton ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003, [19] and the Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [20]

Copmanthorpe ward

The parish of Copmanthorpe

Copmanthorpe [26]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Independent David Carr * 662 46.2 46.2
Conservative Matthew Freckelton 258 18.0 -32.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Brown 254 17.7 -8.2
Green Lars Kramm † 159 11.1 4.2
Labour William Owen 99 6.9 -9.7
Turnout 1,432 42.9 -32.8
Independent gain from Conservative
* Represented the Copmanthorpe ward of City of York Council, 2015–2019 [15]
† Represented the Micklegate ward of City of York Council, 2015–2019 [15]

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe ward

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe [27]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Fenton * 2,402 20.1 5.9
Liberal Democrats Paula Widdowson 2,263 18.9 2.3
Liberal Democrats Ashley Mason * 2,247 18.8 6.1
Labour Cathryn Auplish 705 5.9 -0.7
Labour Tracy White 681 5.7 -0.5
Labour Graham Gatman 671 5.6 0.1
Conservative Amanda Ashman 463 3.9 -5.4
Conservative David Atkinson 445 3.7 -4.7
Conservative Timothy Ashman 425 3.6 -4.3
Green Bronwen Gray 410 3.4 0.0
Independent Scott Marmion 341 2.9 2.9
UKIP Rob Gray 318 2.7 -1.6
Green John Gray 298 2.5 -0.2
Green Ginevra House 282 2.4 -0.1
Turnout 11,951 46.0 -26.4
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Dringhouses and Woodthorpe ward of City of York Council, 2015–2019 [15]

Fishergate ward

Fishergate [28]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Green Andy D'Agorne * 1,553 32.2 4.2
Green Dave Taylor † 1,381 28.6 2.6
Labour Barbara Boyce ‑ 663 13.7 1.6
Labour Dan Kettlewell 566 11.7 1.9
Conservative Stephen Munro 222 4.6 -2.7
Conservative Robin Willoughby 169 3.5 -3.7
Liberal Democrats Monta Drozdova 141 2.9 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Mulvey 135 2.8 0.9
Turnout 4,830 44.0 -22.2
Green hold
Green hold
* Represented the Fishergate ward of City of York Council, 2003–2019 [20] [21] [29] [15]
† Represented the Fishergate ward of City of York Council, 2007–2019 [21] [29] [15]
‑ Represented the Heworth ward of City of York Council, 2009–2019 [30] [31] [15]

Fulford and Heslington ward

The parish of Fulford and part of the parish of Heslington

Fulford and Heslington [32]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Aspden * 916 68.0 12.3
Labour Anne Kerr 239 17.7 1.1
Green Susie Taylor 99 7.3 0.0
Conservative Eileen Dickinson 94 7.0 -13.5
Turnout 1,348 49.0 -21.6
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Fulford ward of City of York Council, 2003–2015, [20] [21] [33] and the Fulford and Heslington ward of City of York Council, 2015–2019 [15]

Guildhall ward

Guildhall [34]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Green Denise Craghill * 1,492 16.9 4.4
Labour Fiona Fitzpatrick † 1,198 13.5 4.3
Labour Janet Looker ‑ 1,151 13.0 2.3
Green June Tranmer 1,076 12.2 5.2
Labour James Flinders * 1,050 11.9 1.1
Green Danni Makin 977 11.0 2.8
Conservative Dawn Argyle 429 4.9 -3.1
Conservative David Barratt 409 4.6 -2.7
Conservative Robin Dickson Β§ 374 4.2 -2.3
Liberal Democrats Jamie Butler 271 3.1 -1.4
Liberal Democrats Jack McAteer 226 2.6 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Matthew Smithson 191 2.2 0.5
Turnout 8,844 35.3 -18.5
Green hold
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Guildhall ward of City of York Council, 2015–2019 [15]
† Represented the Hull Road ward of City of York Council, 2011–2015 [35]
‑ Represented the Guildhall division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996, [17] and the Guildhall ward of City of York Council, 1995–2019 [18] [19] [20] [21] [22] [15]
Β§ Represented the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1989–1993 [17]

Haxby and Wigginton ward

The parishes of Haxby and Wigginton

Haxby and Wigginton [36]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Cuthbertson * 2,872 22.1 8.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hollyer 2,819 21.7 9.3
Liberal Democrats Edward Pearson 2,806 21.6 10.8
Conservative Roy Watson-Smith 810 6.2 -7.2
Conservative Joe Pattinson 725 5.6 -7.5
Conservative Margaret Young 673 5.2 -7.0
Independent Tony Richardson † 515 4.0 4.0
Independent Neil Wyatt 422 3.2 1.1
Green Jess Dixon 284 2.2 -0.9
Labour Caroline Hind 274 2.1 -3.6
Labour Lindsay Walter 227 1.7 -3.1
Labour Albert Ward 216 1.7 -3.0
Green Liz Scurfield 200 1.5 -0.6
Green David Williams 155 1.2 -0.6
Turnout 12,998 47.3 -24.4
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
* Represented the Strensall ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007, [20] and the Haxby and Wigginton ward of City of York Council, 2011–2019 [37] [15]
† Represented the Haxby and Wigginton ward of City of York Council, 2011–2019 [37] [15]

Heworth ward

Heworth [38]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Labour Claire Douglas 1,615 18.1 4.7
Labour Anna Perrett 1,375 15.4 2.4
Labour Robert Webb 1,308 14.6 2.3
Green Nicola Normandale 629 7.0 0.6
Green Sabine Janssen-Havercroft 542 6.1 -1.8
Conservative Teri Rhodes 527 5.9 -2.6
Conservative George Coxshall 461 5.2 -3.8
Conservative Jacob Groet 451 5.0 3.3
Liberal Democrats Steve Jones 424 4.7 -2.5
Green Andy Wilson 407 4.6 -1.0
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Morley * 392 4.4 0.1
Women's Equality Sally Duffin 389 4.4 4.4
Liberal Democrats Ben Rich 272 3.0 0.1
Socialist Alternative Nigel Smith 148 1.7 1.7
Turnout 8,940 33.5 -27.8
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Osbaldwick / Heworth division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996, [17] and the Osbaldwick ward of City of York Council, 1999–2011 [19] [20] [21]

Heworth Without ward

The parish of Heworth Without

Heworth Without [39]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Ayre * 1,318 75.8 23.4
Conservative Brannan Coady 160 9.2 -13.0
Labour Andrew Garbutt 136 7.8 -6.0
Green Alison Webb 124 7.1 1.6
Turnout 1,738 52.1 -23.8
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Heworth Without ward of City of York Council, 2007–2019 [21] [31] [15]

Holgate ward

Holgate [40]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Labour Kallum Taylor * 2,013 20.3 7.8
Labour Rachel Melly 1,801 18.1 6.5
Labour David Heaton 1,787 18.0 7.7
Green Andreas Heinemeyer 641 6.4 1.0
Green Pam Hanley 601 6.0 -1.2
Liberal Democrats Emma Keef 574 5.8 -0.1
Green Caleb Rowan 540 5.4 0.4
Liberal Democrats Emilie Knight 460 4.6 -0.2
Conservative Janet Powell 418 4.2 -4.5
Liberal Democrats Aileen Hingston 399 4.0 -0.6
Conservative Tet Powell 367 3.7 -3.3
Conservative Sophie Burn 338 3.4 -2.1
Turnout 9,939 38.3 -27.4
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Holgate ward of City of York Council, 2018–2019 [41]

Hull Road ward

Part of the parish of Heslington

Hull Road [42]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Labour Co-op Aisling Musson 1,032 16.1 2.5
Labour Co-op Michael Pavlovic * 979 15.3 3.9
Labour Co-op George Norman 912 14.3 3.4
Green Patrick Thelwell 626 9.8 2.8
Green John Cossham 523 8.2 -1.4
Green Candy Spillard 400 6.3 0.4
Conservative Jordan Hennessy 328 5.1 -3.0
Conservative Robert Ward 322 5.0 -3.5
Conservative Carl Mellor 304 4.8 -3.7
Independent Hilary Shepherd † 268 4.2 4.2
Liberal Democrats Katharine Macy 263 4.1 0.0
Liberal Democrats Chris Small 253 4.0 0.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Murphy 187 2.9 -0.2
Turnout 6,397 30.7 -14.0
Labour Co-op hold
Labour Co-op hold
Labour Co-op hold
* Represented the Hull Road ward of City of York Council, 2017–2019 [43]
† Represented the Hull Road ward of City of York Council, 2015–2019 [15]

Huntington and New Earswick ward

The parishes of Huntington and New Earswick

Huntington and New Earswick [44]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Orrell * 2,114 19.9 3.8
Liberal Democrats Carol Runciman † 2,087 19.6 3.9
Liberal Democrats Chris Cullwick ‑ 2,075 19.5 3.5
Labour Chloe Anderson 710 6.7 -1.3
Labour Ian Craven 668 6.3 -0.1
Labour Wendy Loveday 624 5.9 -0.5
Green Clive Woolley 385 3.6 0.2
Green Martina Weitsch 372 3.5 0.3
Conservative Fiona Duncan 350 3.3 -4.5
UKIP Sandra Fairley 344 3.2 3.2
Green Charles Everett 312 2.9 -0.9
Conservative Sally Page 310 2.9 -4.1
Conservative Benjamin Tait 296 2.8 -3.5
Turnout 10,647 38.1 -25.6
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Huntington and New Earswick ward of City of York Council, 2003–2019 [20] [21] [45] [15]
† Represented the Huntington and New Earswick ward of City of York Council, 1999–2019 [19] [20] [21] [45] [15]
‑ Represented the Huntington and New Earswick ward of City of York Council, 2015–2019 [15]

Micklegate ward

Micklegate [46]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Labour Jonny Crawshaw * 2,408 18.8 5.7
Green Rosie Baker 1,954 15.3 4.7
Labour Pete Kilbane 1,913 15.0 6.1
Labour Sandi Redpath 1,746 13.7 5.8
Green Sam Biram 1,313 10.3 1.9
Green Vera Gool 1,052 8.2 0.0
Conservative John Brewin 457 3.6 -3.7
Conservative Jennie Gambold 449 3.5 -2.6
Conservative Bill Gambold 436 3.4 -2.6
Liberal Democrats Carlotta Allum 407 3.2 0.6
Liberal Democrats Kate Webster 349 2.7 0.3
Liberal Democrats Christopher Gammie 293 2.3 0.7
Turnout 12,777 48.0 -21.5
Labour gain from Independent
Green hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Micklegate ward of City of York Council, 2017–2019 [43]

Osbaldwick and Derwent ward

The parishes of Dunnington, Holtby, Kexby, Murton, and Osbaldwick

Osbaldwick and Derwent [47]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Independent Mark Warters * 1,293 28.7 13.2
Conservative Martin Rowley 755 16.8 -9.7
Conservative John Zimnoch 511 11.3 -4.1
Green Ginnie Shaw 506 11.2 5.9
Liberal Democrats Ian Eiloart 325 7.2 -5.2
Labour Kevin Farnsworth 325 7.2 -1.9
Labour Lata Narayanaswamy 300 6.7 0.6
Liberal Democrats James Blanchard 263 5.8 0.2
Green Paul Hutchinson 229 5.1 1.0
Turnout 4,507 41.3 -30.2
Independent hold
Conservative hold
* Represented the Osbaldwick ward of City of York Council, 2011–2015, [48] and the Osbaldwick and Derwent ward of City of York Council, 2015–2019 [15]

Rawcliffe and Clifton Without ward

The parishes of Clifton Without and Rawcliffe

Rawcliffe and Clifton Without [49]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Liberal Democrats Darryl Smalley 2,219 19.3 9.9
Liberal Democrats Derek Wann 2,149 18.6 9.3
Liberal Democrats Sam Waudby 2,128 18.5 10.1
Conservative Charlotte Milligan 746 6.5 -4.9
Labour Rebecca Fewtrell 729 6.3 -3.6
Conservative Peter Dew * 721 6.3 -7.6
Conservative Stuart Rawlings * 711 6.2 -6.3
Labour Dave Merrett † 692 6.0 -2.6
Labour Will Bossman 642 5.6 -2.5
Green Jill Armstrong 295 2.6 -0.8
Green Andy Dearden 281 2.4 -0.1
Green Rod Bell 211 1.8 -1.0
Turnout 11,524 41.8 -23.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
* Represented the Rawcliffe and Clifton Without ward of City of York Council, 2015–2019 [15]
† Represented the Bishophill ward of York City Council, 1982–1996, [16] the Bishophill ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003, [18] [19] and the Micklegate ward of City of York Council, 2003–2015 [20] [21] [50]

Rural West York ward

The parishes of Askham Bryan, Askham Richard, Hessay, Nether Poppleton, Rufforth with Knapton, Skelton, and Upper Poppleton

Rural West York [51]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Liberal Democrats Anne Hook 1,570 27.9 16.0
Liberal Democrats James Barker 1,260 22.4 17.1
Conservative Robin Garland 1,019 18.1 -10.3
Conservative Chris Steward * 952 16.9 -7.1
Labour Andrew Carter 233 4.1 -3.6
Green Ginevra Gordon 214 3.8 -0.6
Labour Mark Windmill 206 3.7 -2.7
Green Mark Havercroft 171 3.0 -1.1
Turnout 5,625 48.5 -25.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
* Represented the Rural West York ward of City of York Council, 2011–2019 [52] [15]

Strensall ward

The parishes of Earswick, Stockton-on-the-Forest, and Strensall with Towthorpe

Strensall [53]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Liberal Democrats Tony Fisher * 1,200 26.7 9.9
Conservative Paul Doughty † 960 21.3 -7.9
Conservative Sian Wiseman ‑ 814 18.1 -5.0
Liberal Democrats Danielle Mason 738 16.4 6.9
Labour Paul Clarke 213 4.7 -2.7
Green Catherine Love 211 4.7 0.8
Green Ross Bennett 183 4.1 1.1
Labour Liam Penny 182 4.0 -3.0
Turnout 4,501 37.1 -30.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
* Represented the Haxby West ward of Ryedale District Council, 1987–1996 [54]
† Represented the Strensall ward of City of York Council, 2011–2019 [55] [15]
‑ Represented the Strensall ward of City of York Council, 2007–2015 [21] [55]

Westfield ward

Westfield [56]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Waller * 2,048 20.9 2.7
Liberal Democrats Sue Hunter † 1,870 19.1 4.1
Liberal Democrats Simon Daubeney 1,653 16.9 3.5
Labour Louise Corson 945 9.6 -0.3
Labour Jason Rose 870 8.9 -0.4
Labour Fasil Demsash 836 8.5 1.0
Independent Sheena Jackson † 316 3.2 3.2
Green Sebastian Butterworth 288 2.9 -0.5
Green Jonathan Tyler 245 2.5 -1.6
Green Mikael Hanson 226 2.3 -1.3
Conservative James Blenkinsop 178 1.8 -3.2
Conservative Charles Brooks 174 1.8 -3.1
Conservative Samuel Lisle 144 1.5 -2.7
Turnout 9,793 35.3 -23.2
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1994–1996, [16] and the Westfield ward of City of York Council, 1999–2011 [19] [20] [21] and 2014–2019 [15]
† Represented the Westfield ward of City of York Council, 2015–2019 [15]

Wheldrake ward

The parishes of Deighton, Elvington, Naburn, and Wheldrake

Wheldrake [57]
Party Candidate Votes % Β±%
Liberal Democrats Christian Vassie * 537 34.1 23.1
Conservative Wesley Coultas 457 29.1 -35.0
Independent Suzie Mercer † 333 21.2 21.2
Green William Dyson 134 8.5 -0.6
Labour Jon Hughes 112 7.1 -8.7
Turnout 1,573 49.3 -27.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
* Represented the Wheldrake ward of City of York Council, 2003–2011 [20] [21]
† Represented the Wheldrake ward of City of York Council, 2015–2019 [15]

See also

References

  1. ^ Laycock, Mike (18 September 2015). "Council's Labour leader Dafydd Williams quits". York Press. Archived from the original on 9 May 2016. Retrieved 11 April 2016.
  2. ^ Prest, Victoria (26 October 2015). "York Labour names new leader". York Press. Archived from the original on 27 October 2015. Retrieved 11 April 2016.
  3. ^ "City of York Council leader resigns after stroke". BBC News. 11 May 2016. Retrieved 11 May 2016.
  4. ^ Prest, Victoria (25 February 2017). "Julie Gunnell resigns from City of York Council". York Press. Retrieved 20 June 2017.
  5. ^ Laycock, Mike (27 April 2017). "Senior Labour councillor stands down". York Press. Retrieved 20 June 2017.
  6. ^ "Labour wins in two York council by-elections - Jonny Crawshaw and Michael Pavlovic elected". York Press. 9 June 2017. Retrieved 20 June 2017.
  7. ^ Dillon, Gemma (31 January 2018). "City of York Council leader David Carr dismissed by party". BBC News. Retrieved 31 January 2018.
  8. ^ Bean, Dan (9 January 2018). "Former mayor Sonja Crisp reveals reasons for her resignation". York Press. Retrieved 16 February 2018.
  9. ^ Prest, Victoria (16 February 2018). "Kallum Taylor elected as Labour hold seat in Holgate by-election". York Press. Retrieved 16 February 2018.
  10. ^ Prest, Victoria; Laycock, Mike (22 February 2018). "Outgoing York council leader accuses faction of 'act of betrayal' as he quits Tories". York Press. Retrieved 22 February 2018.
  11. ^ "Sacked councillors reinstated as Ian Gillies is named new City of York Council leader". YorkMix. 8 March 2018. Retrieved 12 March 2018.
  12. ^ "Two councillors quit Labour but continue as Independent Socialists York". York Press. 7 August 2018. Retrieved 4 October 2018.
  13. ^ "Councillor quits political group in York". York Press. Retrieved 15 January 2020.
  14. ^ "Acomb ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  15. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z "Local election results May 2015". City of York Council. 2015.
  16. ^ a b c d Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). "York City Council election results 1973-1994" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  17. ^ a b c d Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). "North Yorkshire County Council election results 1973-2009" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  18. ^ a b c d e Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). "City of York Council election results 1995-2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  19. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Election '99 - results". City of York Council. 1999. Archived from the original on 16 August 2001.
  20. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Election results May 2003". City of York Council. 2003. Archived from the original on 11 October 2003.
  21. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Election results May 2007". City of York Council. 2007. Archived from the original on 14 October 2007.
  22. ^ a b "Guildhall ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  23. ^ "Bishopthorpe ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  24. ^ "Bishopthorpe ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  25. ^ "Clifton ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  26. ^ "Copmanthorpe ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  27. ^ "Dringhouses and Woodthorpe ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  28. ^ "Fishergate ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  29. ^ a b "Fishergate ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  30. ^ "Triumph for Labour's Barbara Boyce in Heworth by-election". The York Press. 2009.
  31. ^ a b "Heworth ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  32. ^ "Fulford and Heslington ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  33. ^ "Fulford ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  34. ^ "Guildhall ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  35. ^ "Hull Road ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  36. ^ "Haxby and Wigginton ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  37. ^ a b "Haxby and Wigginton ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  38. ^ "Heworth ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  39. ^ "Heworth Without ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  40. ^ "Holgate ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  41. ^ "By-election results 2018". City of York Council. 2018.
  42. ^ "Hull Road ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  43. ^ a b "By-election results 2017". City of York Council. 2017.
  44. ^ "Huntington and New Earswick ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  45. ^ a b "Huntington and New Earswick ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  46. ^ "Micklegate ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  47. ^ "Osbaldwick and Derwent ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  48. ^ "Osbaldwick ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  49. ^ "Rawcliffe and Clifton Without ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  50. ^ "Micklegate ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  51. ^ "Rural West York ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  52. ^ "Rural West York ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 9 May 2011.
  53. ^ "Strensall ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  54. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). "Ryedale District Council election results 1973-2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  55. ^ a b "Strensall ward". City of York Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 1 October 2011.
  56. ^ "Westfield ward". City of York Council. 2019.
  57. ^ "Wheldrake ward". City of York Council. 2019.

Other Languages

Copyright