2019 World Para Athletics Championships

2019 World Para Athletics Championships
190314134317530 Dubai-2019-logo.jpg
Host city Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Nations participating 118
Athletes participating 1403
Dates 7 – 15 November
Main venue Dubai Club for People with Determination
←  2017 London
2021 Kobe →

The 2019 World Para Athletics Championships was a Paralympic track and field event organised by the World Para Athletics subcommittee of the International Paralympic Committee. It was held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates from 7 to 15 November 2019. It was the 9th edition of the event, formerly known as the IPC Athletics World Championship prior to 2017.

Location

In July 2017 during London 2017 there were reports and speculation that London could once again hold the games in 2019 due to the success of the 2017 event and the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[1][2][3] Wheelchair racer Brent Lakatos was vocal on Twitter and drummed up support from other athletes. British superstar Jonnie Peacock closed his part on Channel 4's coverage of the 2017 event by saying "let's have some fun back here in 2019." Prior to the close of bids, UK Athletics stated "Unfortunately, due primarily to scheduled events taking place in the London Stadium in 2019 and the need for funds required to support the bid, we have reluctantly decided that a 2019 bid is not realistic."[4]

Months after the bid deadline, the International Paralympic Committee was still in negotiations with potential host cities.[5]

Official announcement of Dubai as the venue came in June 2018.[6]

2020 Summer Paralympics

The 2019 World Para Athletics Championships served as a qualifier for all track and field events at the 2020 Summer Paralympics. [7]

Participating nations

1,365 athletes from 117 countries :[8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22]

Schedule

Purple squares mark final heats scheduled.

Date → 7
Thurs
8
Fri
9
Sat
10
Sun
11
Mon
12
Tues
13
Wed
14
Thurs
15
Fri
100 m Men
Details
T51 T53
T54
T33
T34
T36
T37
T38
T64
T12
T47
T52
T11
T13
RR3
T35
T63
Women
Details
T53
T54
T13
T34
T35
T12 T11
T38
T47
T36
T37
T63
T52 RR3
200 m Men
Details
T35 T37
T51
T61
Women
Details
T36
T64
T12
T13
T11
T38
T42
T35 T37
400 m Men
Details
T38 T12
T13
T34
T37
T47
T52
T53
T11
T20
T54 T36
T44
T62
Women
Details
T13 T12
T53
T11
T47
T37 T54 T20
T34
800 m Men
Details
T36 T54 T53 T34
Women
Details
T54 T53 T34
1500 m Men
Details
T13
T46
T11 T54 T20 T38
T52
Women
Details
T20 T54 T13 T11
5000 m Men
Details
T54 T11
T13
Women
Details
T54
4×100 m relay Universal
Details
Mixed
High jump Men
Details
T64 T47 T63
Long jump Men
Details
T12 T37 T11
T63
T47 T20
T64
T36 T38
Women
Details
T12 T38
T47
T37 T64 T62 T20
Shot put Men
Details
F11
F55
F57 F20
F37
F53
F12
F34
F41
F63
F35
F38
F32
F36
F33
F40
F46
Women
Details
F12 F37 F32 F34
F36
F54
F44 F20
F35
F41
F33
F40
Discus throw Men
Details
F52 F56 F11
F37
F64
Women
Details
F57 F64 F11
F38
F41
F53 F55
Javelin throw Men
Details
F64 F38 F46 F34
F41
F13
F54
F57
Women
Details
F54 F34 F13
F46
F56
Club throw Men
Details
F32 F51
Women
Details
F32 F51

Medal table

As of day 9, Friday 15 November

  *   Host nation (United Arab Emirates)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 25 23 11 59
2  Brazil 14 9 16 39
3  Great Britain 13 9 6 28
4  United States 12 10 12 34
5  Ukraine 11 8 8 27
6  Russia 10 16 15 41
7  Australia 8 6 9 23
8  Tunisia 7 3 3 13
9  Germany 7 2 2 11
10  Uzbekistan 4 2 2 8
11  Poland 3 5 7 15
12  Iran 3 4 4 11
13  Japan 3 3 7 13
14  Canada 3 2 1 6
15  Finland 3 2 0 5
16  Thailand 3 1 2 6
17  Colombia 3 1 1 5
18  Cuba 3 0 0 3
19  Algeria 2 8 6 16
20  Netherlands 2 4 2 8
21  South Africa 2 3 6 11
22  Morocco 2 3 2 7
23  Italy 2 3 1 6
24  India 2 2 5 9
25  Mexico 2 2 4 8
26  Latvia 2 0 1 3
27  Bulgaria 2 0 0 2
28  France 1 3 2 6
29  New Zealand 1 3 1 5
  Switzerland 1 3 1 5
31  Belgium 1 2 1 4
 Hungary 1 2 1 4
33  Denmark 1 1 1 3
 Ecuador 1 1 1 3
 Kenya 1 1 1 3
 United Arab Emirates* 1 1 1 3
37  Saudi Arabia 1 1 0 2
38  Czech Republic 1 0 1 2
 Indonesia 1 0 1 2
 Ireland 1 0 1 2
 Namibia 1 0 1 2
 Serbia 1 0 1 2
43  Chile 1 0 0 1
 Jordan 1 0 0 1
 Kuwait 1 0 0 1
 Norway 1 0 0 1
47  Spain 0 5 3 8
48  Malaysia 0 3 1 4
49  Argentina 0 2 2 4
 Iraq 0 2 2 4
51  Greece 0 2 1 3
 Portugal 0 2 1 3
53  Croatia 0 1 3 4
54  Nigeria 0 1 1 2
 Syria 0 1 1 2
56  Egypt 0 1 0 1
 Luxembourg 0 1 0 1
 Pakistan 0 1 0 1
 Sri Lanka 0 1 0 1
60  Venezuela 0 0 5 5
61  Turkey 0 0 2 2
62  Azerbaijan 0 0 1 1
 South Korea 0 0 1 1
Totals (63 nations) 172 172 172 516

Placing table

  Host nation (United Arab Emirates)

Rank Name (country) Points
1  China 597
2  Russia 455
3  United States 409
4  Brazil 358
5  Great Britain 267
6  Ukraine 256
7  Australia 241
8  Poland 206
9  Japan 182
10  Germany 160
11  Tunisia 139
12  South Africa 130
13  Algeria 129
14  India 117
15  Spain 114
16  Canada 112
17  Mexico 107
18  France 104
19  Iran 103
20  Uzbekistan 101
Total (89 Nations) 172 Events

Source:[23]

Individual medallists

Athletes who have won more than three or more medals in the championships.[24]

Name Country Medal Events
Zou Lihong  China 1st place, gold medalist(s)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women's 400m T54
Women's 800m T54
Women's 1500m T54
Women's 5000m T54
Universal 4x100m relay
Omara Durand  Cuba 1st place, gold medalist(s)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women's 100m T12
Women's 200m T12
Women's 400m T12
Andrei Vdovin  Russia 1st place, gold medalist(s)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Men's 100m T37
Men's 200m T37
Men's 400m T37
Wen Xiaoyan  China 1st place, gold medalist(s)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women's 100m T37
Women's 200m T37
Women's long jump T37
Walid Ktila  Tunisia 1st place, gold medalist(s)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Men's 100m T34
Men's 400m T34
Men's 800m T34
Brent Lakatos  Canada 1st place, gold medalist(s)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Men's 100m T53
Men's 800m T53
Men's 400m T53
Deja Young  United States 1st place, gold medalist(s)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women's 200m T47
Universal 4x100m relay
Women's 100m T37
Leilia Adzhametova  Ukraine 1st place, gold medalist(s)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women's 100m T13
Women's 200m T13
Women's 400m T13
Madison de Rozario  Australia 1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women's 800m T53
Women's 1500m T54
Women's T54
Luca Ekler  Hungary 1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women's long jump T38
Women's 100m T38
Women's 200m T38
Liu Cuiqing  China 1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women's 200m T11
Women's 100m T11
Women's 400m T11
Mohamed Alhammadi  United Arab Emirates 1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Men's 800m T34
Men's 400m T34
Men's 100m T34
Pongsakorn Paeyo  Thailand 1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Men's 400m T53
Men's 800m T53
Men's 100m T53
Anrune Weyers  South Africa 1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women's 400m T47
Women's 200m T47
Women's 100m T47
Zhang Yong  China 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Men's 400m T54
Men's 1500m T54
Men's 800m T54
Men's 5000m T54
Marcel Hug   Switzerland 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Men's 800m T54
Men's 5000m T54
Men's 1500m T54
Jiang Fenfen  China 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women's 100m T37
Women's 400m T37
Women's 200m T37
Chermen Kobesov  Russia 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Men's 100m T37
Men's 400m T37
Men's 200m T37
Amanda McGrory  United States 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women's 400m T54
Women's 800m T54
Women's 1500m T54
Zhou Hongzhuan  China 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women's 100m T53
Women's 400m T53
Women's 800m T53
Tomoya Ito  Japan 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Men's 400m T52
Men's 100m T52
Men's 1500m T52

World Records

Event Round Name Nation Time/Distance Date
Men's 100m T35 Final Ihor Tsvietov Ukraine Ukraine 11.77s 16 November
Men's 100m T36 Final James Turner Australia Australia 11.72s 10 November
Men's 100m T42 Final Anton Prokhorov Russia Russia 12.42s 15 November
Men's 100m T44 Final Mpumelelo Mhlongo South Africa South Africa 11.00s 11 November
Men's 100m T62 Round 1 Heat Johannes Floors Germany Germany 10.54s 10 November
Men's 200m T35 Final Ihor Tsvietov Ukraine Ukraine 23.04s 9 November
Men's 400m T12 Final Abdeslam Hili Morocco Morocco 47.79s 9 November
Men's 400m T36 Final James Turner Australia Australia 51.71s 14 November
Men's 400m T37 Final Andrei Vdovin Russia Russia 50.45s 9 November
Men's 400m T62 Final Johannes Floors Germany Germany 45.78s 15 November
Men's 1500m T12 Final Jaryd Clifford Australia Australia 3:47.78 7 November
Men's Long Jump T44 Final Mpumelelo Mhlongo South Africa South Africa 7.07m 13 November
Men's Shot Put F12 Final Roman Danyliuk Ukraine Ukraine 16.69m 10 November
Men's Shot Put F32 Final Liu Li China China 12.05m 13 November
Men's Shot Put F34 Final Ahmad Hindi Jordan Jordan 12.17m 10 November
Men's Shot Put F35 Final Khusniddin Norbekov Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 17.32m 11 November
Men's Shot Put F36 Final Vladimir Sviridov Russia Russia 16.32m 13 November
Men's Shot Put F46 Final Joshua Cinnamo United States United States 16.80m 15 November
Men's Shot Put F63 Final Tom Habscheid Luxembourg Luxembourg 15.10m 10 November
Men's Discus Throw F11 Final Alessandro Rodrigo Da Silva Brazil Brazil 46.10m 13 November
Men's Javelin Throw F12 Final Hector Cabrera Llacer Spain Spain 64.89m 13 November
Men's Javelin Throw F38 Final Corey Anderson Australia Australia 56.28m 9 November
Men's Javelin Throw F41 Final Sun Pengxiang China China 44.35m 12 November
Men's Javelin Throw F44 Final Sandeep Sandeep India India 66.18m 8 November
Men's Javelin Throw F57 Final Cícero Valdiran Lins Nobre Brazil Brazil 49.26m 14 November
Men's Javelin Throw F64 Final Sumit Sumit India India 62.88m 8 November
Women's 100m T34 Final Hannah Cockroft United Kingdom Great Britain 16.77s 10 November
Women's 100m T38 Final Sophie Hahn United Kingdom Great Britain 12.38s 12 November
Women's 100m T42 Final Karisma Evi Tiarani Indonesia Indonesia 14.72s 13 November
Women's 100m T62 Round 1 Heat Sara Barrio Andres Spain Spain 12.90s 12 November
Women's 200m T36 Final Shi Yiting China China 28.21s 9 November
Women's 200m T37 Final Wen Xiaoyan China China 27.11s 15 November
Women's 200m T38 Final Sophie Hahn United Kingdom Great Britain 25.92 13 November
Women's Long Jump F20 Final Karolina Kucharczyk Poland Poland 6.21m 14 November
Women's Long Jump T37 Final Wen Xiaoyan China China 5.22m 10 November
Women's Shot Put F33 Final Lucyna Kornobys Poland Poland 7.81m 15 November
Women's Shot Put F37 Final Lisa Adams New Zealand New Zealand 14.80m 9 November
Women's Shot Put F54 Final Francisca Mardones Chile Chile 8.19m 12 November
Women's Discus Throw F38 Final Simone Kruger South Africa South Africa 33.91m 12 November
Women's Discus Throw F40 Final Renata Śliwiński Poland Poland 24.65m 12 November
Women's Discus Throw F51 Final Zoia Ovsii Ukraine Ukraine 13.52m 14 November
Women's Discus Throw F52 Final Elizabeth Rodrigues Gomes Brazil Brazil 16.89m 14 November
Women's Discus Throw F53 Final Iana Lebiedieva Ukraine Ukraine 16.26m 14 November
Women's Discus Throw F57 Final Nassima Saifi Algeria Algeria 35.76m 9 November
Women's Javelin Throw F12 Final Zhao Yuping China China 46.00m 11 November
Women's Javelin Throw F33 Final Lucyna Kornobys Poland Poland 16.99m 10 November
Women's Club Throw F31 Final Hind Frioua Morocco Morocco 17.92m 8 November
Women's Club Throw F51 Final Zoia Ovsii Ukraine Ukraine 25.23m 11 November
Universal 4x100m Relay Round 1 Heat Liu Yang
Wang Hao
Zou Lihong
Zhou Guohua
China China 46.35s 14 November

See also

References

  1. ^ "World Para Athletics Championships could return to London in 2019 and 2021".
  2. ^ "London 2017 chief Ed Warner wants capital to host Worlds in 2019". 20 July 2017.
  3. ^ "World Para-athletics Championships: Ed Warner wants event to stay in London". 20 July 2017 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
  4. ^ "Exclusive: London abandons plan to bid for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships".
  5. ^ "IPC state negotiations ongoing with potential host of 2019 World Para Athletics Championships". Inside the Games. Retrieved 12 June 2018.
  6. ^ "Dubai to host 2019 World Para Athletics Championships". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 12 June 2018.
  7. ^ "2020 Summer Paralympics Qualification Guide" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 31 July 2019.
  8. ^ https://www.paralympic.org/static/info/resATDU19/pdf/ATDU19/AT/ATDU19_AT_C30A_AT0000000.pdf
  9. ^ "38 athletes set to don the green and gold in Dubai". Paralympics Australia. 30 September 2019.
  10. ^ "Athletics Canada selects athletes to represent Canada at the 2019 World Para Athletics Championships". Athletics Canada. 26 September 2019.
  11. ^ "Mondiaux de para athletisme la selection francaise devoilee (in French)". France Paralympic Committee. 19 September 2019.
  12. ^ "Para leichtathletik mit grossen wm team nach Dubai (in German)". German Paralympic Committee. 27 September 2019.
  13. ^ "Libby Clegg back on the track as Britain name squad for Championships". Paralympics GB. 18 September 2019.
  14. ^ "2019 Overseas Competitions". Hong Kong Paralympic Committee & Sports Association for the Physically Disabled. 2 October 2019.
  15. ^ "Team Ireland to depart for World Para Athletics Championships". Paralympics Ireland. 1 November 2019.
  16. ^ "Dubai 2019: Caironi and Legnante lead Italian chase records". International Paralympic Committee. 28 October 2019.
  17. ^ "Dubai 2019: New Zealand name team". International Paralympic Committee. 15 May 2019.
  18. ^ "Muvunyi eyes podium finish at World Champs". The New Times (Rwanda). 2 October 2019.
  19. ^ "The medalists in Rio Gerard Descarrega, Kim López, Alberto Suárez and Izaskun Osés, among the 37 Spaniards summoned for the World Paralympic Athletics Championships in Dubai (in Spanish)". paralimpicos.es. 9 October 2019.
  20. ^ "Zehn Schweizer fur die WM in Dubai selektioniert". Swiss Paralympics. 6 September 2019.
  21. ^ "Dubai to host largest ever World Para Athletics Championships". Khaleej Times. 21 October 2019.
  22. ^ "US Selects Team for 2019 World Para Athletics Championships". Team USA. 25 September 2019.
  23. ^ https://www.paralympic.org/static/info/resATDU19/pdf/ATDU19/AT/ATDU19_AT_C96_AT0000000COUNTRY.pdf
  24. ^ "Dubai 2019 Multi Medalists" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 6 February 2020.

External links

Copyright