Austria at the 1956 Winter Olympics

Austria at the
1956 Winter Olympics
Flag of Austria.svg
IOC code AUT
NOC Austrian Olympic Committee
Website www.oeoc.at (in German)
in Cortina d'Ampezzo
Competitors 60 (50 men, 10 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Toni Sailer (alpine skiing)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
4
Silver
3
Bronze
4
Total
11
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Austria competed at the 1956 Winter Olympics in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Toni Sailer Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Gold Toni Sailer Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Gold Toni Sailer Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Gold Sissy Schwarz
Kurt Oppelt
Figure skating Pairs
 Silver Anderl Molterer Alpine skiing Men's giant slaom
 Silver Putzi Frandl Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Silver Regina Schöpf Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Anderl Molterer Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Bronze Walter Schuster Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Thea Hochleitner Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Ingrid Wendl Figure skating Women's singles

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Walter Schuster Downhill DSQ
Josl Rieder DSQ
Anderl Molterer 2:56.2 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Toni Sailer 2:52.2 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ernst Hinterseer Giant Slalom 3:08.5 6
Walter Schuster 3:07.2 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Anderl Molterer 3:06.3 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Toni Sailer 3:00.1 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Anderl Molterer Slalom DSQ DSQ
Josl Rieder 1:47.0 31 DSQ DSQ
Othmar Schneider 1:35.8 23 2:00.0 13 3:35.8 12
Toni Sailer 1:27.3 1 1:47.4 1 3:14.7 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Putzi Frandl Downhill 1:51.0 13
Trude Klecker 1:50.6 12
Thea Hochleitner 1:47.9 7
Hilde Hofherr 1:47.3 4
Trude Klecker Giant Slalom 2:08.5 33
Regina Schöpf 2:00.6 9
Thea Hochleitner 1:58.2 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Putzi Frandl 1:57.8 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Putzi Frandl Slalom 1:00.4 14 57.5 2 1:58.0 5
Thea Hochleitner 1:00.4 14 1:00.6 13 2:01.0 12
Hilde Hofherr 58.2 6 1:25.3 31 2:23.5 24
Regina Schöpf 56.0 2 59.4 7 1:55.4 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
AUT-1 Paul Aste
Heinrich Isser
Two-man 1:26.32 12 1:25.82 12 1:26.61 15 1:25.22 7 5:43.97 12
AUT-2 Karl Wagner
Adolf Tonn
Two-man 1:26.15 11 1:27.06 20 1:26.73 16 1:26.35 14 5:46.29 15
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
AUT-1 Karl Wagner
Fritz Rursch
Adolf Tonn
Heinrich Isser
Four-man 1:19.60 11 1:20.74 17 1:19.98 8 1:20.30 8 5:20.62 10
AUT-2 Kurt Loserth
Wilfried Thurner
Karl Schwarzböck
Franz Dominik
Four-man 1:19.37 10 1:19.12 9 1:20.08 9 1:19.72 5 5:18.29 7

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Oskar Schulz 59:56 59
Hermann Mayr 55:51 39
Karl Rafreider 54:51 35
Sepp Schneeberger 54:21 28
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Sepp Schneeberger
Oskar Schulz
Hermann Mayr
Karl Rafreider
2'30:50 11

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Norbert Felsinger 7 8 150.55 67 7
Women
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Hanna Walter 8 7 153.89 83.5 7
Hanna Eigel 5 4 157.15 52 5
Ingrid Wendl 3 5 159.44 39 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pairs
Athletes Points Places Rank
Elisabeth Ellend
Konrad Lienert
10.38 77 9
Sissy Schwarz
Kurt Oppelt
11.31 14 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Ice hockey

Group A

Top two teams advanced to Medal Round.

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Canada 3 3 0 0 30 1 6
2  Germany 3 1 1 1 9 6 3
3  Italy 3 0 1 2 5 7 2
4  Austria 3 0 2 1 2 32 1
  • Italy 2-2 Austria
  • Canada 23-0 Austria
  • Germany (UTG) 7-0 Austria

Games for 7th-10th places

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
7  Italy 3 3 0 0 21 7 6
8  Poland 3 2 1 0 12 10 4
9   Switzerland 3 1 2 0 12 18 2
10  Austria 3 0 3 0 9 19 0
  • Switzerland 7-4 Austria
  • Italy 8-2 Austria
  • Poland 4-3 Austria

Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Leopold Kohl Individual 66.5 69.5 198.5 16 1'01:00 221.800 21 420.300 17
Sepp Schiffner 71.5 73.5 211.5 4 1'02:02 217.800 25 429.300 11
Willi Egger 73.0 72.5 208.0 7 1'03:00 214.100 28 422.100 16

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Otto Leodolter Normal hill 72.0 94.0 31 72.5 91.0 33 185.0 30
Rudolf Schweinberger 74.5 100.0 22 75.0 99.0 17 199.0 19
Walter Habersatter 77.5 102.0 18 77.5 99.5 16 201.5 15
Sepp Bradl 77.5 104.5 11 77.0 101.0 15 205.5 12

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Kurt Eminger 44.4 41
Ernst Biel 44.2 37
Franz Offenberger 43.8 32
1500 m Ernst Biel 2:23.5 51
Kurt Eminger 2:19.0 38
Arthur Mannsbarth 2:17.4 32
Franz Offenberger 2:17.3 31
5000 m Kurt Eminger 8:39.4 38
Franz Offenberger 8:30.8 34
Arthur Mannsbarth 8:23.6 28
10,000 m Arthur Mannsbarth 17:47.8 29

References

Copyright