British Fantasy Award

The British Fantasy Awards are awarded annually by the British Fantasy Society (BFS), first in 1976. Prior to that they were known as The August Derleth Fantasy Awards (see August Derleth Award). First awarded in 1972 (The Knight of Swords by Michael Moorcock) only for novels, the number of award categories increased and in 1976 the BFS renamed them collectively the British Fantasy Awards. The current award categories are:[1]

  • Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)
  • Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award
  • Best Novella
  • Best Short Fiction
  • Best Independent Press
  • Magazine/periodical
  • Best Artist
  • Best Anthology
  • Best Collection
  • Best Comic/Graphic Novel
  • Best Non-Fiction
  • Best Audio
  • Film/television production
  • Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)
  • The Karl Edward Wagner Award for "important contribution to the genre or the Society" is given at the discretion of the BFS committee.

The membership of the BFS vote to determine the shortlists of the awards, the winners being decided by juries.

Nominees and winners

1999

  • Bob Covington
  • Andy Cox, The Third Alternative

2000

  • Darren Floyd, Razorblade Press

2004

The 2004 awards were presented at FantasyCon XXVIII held in 2004 at the Quality Hotel, Bentley, Walsall.[3]

  • Les Edwards (winner)
  • Dave Bezzina
  • Deirdre Counihan
  • Bob Covington
  • Dominic Harman

2005

The 2005 awards were presented at FantasyCon 2005, held 30 September–2 October 2005 at the Quality Hotel, Bentley Walsall.[3]

  • Out of His Mind, Stephen Gallagher (PS Publishing) (winner)
  • Somnambulists, Allen Ashley (Elastic Press)
  • Darker Ages, Paul Finch (Sarob Press)
  • Things That Never Happen, M. John Harrison (Gollancz)
  • Trujillo and Other Stories, Lucius Shepard (PS Publishing)
  • Elastic Press (Andrew Hook) (winner)
  • The Alien Online (ed. Ariel)
  • Pendragon Press (ed. Christopher Teague)
  • Postscripts (Peter Crowther)
  • PS Publishing (Peter Crowther)
  • Scheherazade (ed. Elizabeth Counihan)
  • The Third Alternative (ed. Andy Cox)
  • Telos Publications (David J. Howe & Stephen James Walker)
  • Les Edwards / Edward Miller (winner)
  • John Coulthart
  • Allen Koszowski
  • Richard Marchand
  • David Magitis
  • Ian Simmons

2006

The 2006 awards were presented at FantasyCon 2006 held 22–24 September 2006 at Britannia Hotel, Nottingham.[3]

  • The Mask Behind the Face, Stuart Young
  • The Elastic Book of Numbers, Allen Ashley
  • PS Publishing, Peter Crowther

2007

The 2007 awards were presented at FantasyCon XXXI held 21–23 September 2007 at Britannia Hotel, Nottingham.[3][4]

  • Dusk, Tim Lebbon (Spectra) (winner)
  • Breeding Ground, Sarah Pinborough, (Leisure Books)
  • Bridge of Dreams, Chaz Brenchley, (Ace Books)
  • Jack of Ravens: Kingdom of the Serpent, Book 1, Mark Chadbourn, (Gollancz)
  • Nova Swing, M. John Harrison, (Gollancz)
  • The Devil You Know, Mike Carey, (Orbit Books)
  • The Face of Twilight, Mark Samuels, (PS Publishing)
  • The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch, (Gollancz)
  • The Unblemished, Conrad Williams, (Earthling Publications)
  • Kid, Paul Finch (Choices, Pendragon Press) (winner)
  • The Memory of Joy, Eric Brown, (Choices, Pendragon Press)
  • She Loves Monsters, Simon Clark, (Necessary Evil Press)
  • The Wife's Djinn, Ian McDonald (Asimov's Science Fiction, July 2006)
  • Rough Cut, Gary McMahon (Pendragon Press)
  • "Whisper Lane", Mark Chadbourn (BFS: A Celebration, the British Fantasy Society) (winner)
  • "The Little Drummer Boy", Marion Arnott (Extended Play: The Elastic Book of Music, Elastic Press)
  • "Puca Muc", Steve Lockley & Paul Lewis (Shrouded by Darkness, Telos Publishing)
  • "The Disappeared", Sarah Singleton, (Time Pieces, NewCon Press)
  • "31/10", Stephen Volk (Dark Corners, Gray Friar Press)
  • "The Veteran", Conrad Williams (Postscripts #6, PS Publishing)
  • Fragile Things, Neil Gaiman (Headline) (winner)
  • Lost, The District, and Other Stories, Joel Lane (Night Shade Books)
  • The Man From the Club Diogenes, Kim Newman (Monkeybrain)
  • And Other Tales Unbecoming of Horror, Mike O'Driscoll (Elastic Press)
  • The Ephémère, Neil Williamson (Elastic Press)
  • Extended Play: The Elastic Book of Music, Gary Couzens (Elastic Press) (winner)
  • The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 19th Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant (Wed Martin's Press)
  • Shrouded by Darkness: Tales of Terror, Alison LR Davies (Telos Publishing)
  • The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 17, Stephen Jones (Robinson Publishing)
  • Choices, Christopher Teague, (Pendragon Press)
  • PS Publishing, Peter Crowther (winner)
  • TTA Press, Andy Cox
  • Elastic Press, Andrew Hook
  • Telos Publishing, David J. Howe & Stephen James Walker
  • Pendragon Press, Christopher Teague
  • Vincent Chong (winner)
  • Les Edwards / Edward Miller
  • Dean Harkness
  • John Picacio
  • The Days of the Dodo, Allen Ashley (Dodo Press)
  • Films and the Hellraiser: Their Legacy, Paul Kane (Macfarland & Co.)
  • Cinema Macabre, Mark Morris (PS Publishing)
  • Into the Unknown: The Life of Fantastic Nigel Kneale, Andy Murray (Headpress)
  • James Tiptree Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon, Julie Phillips (Wed Martin's Press)

2008

The 2008 awards were presented at FantasyCon 2008 held at Britannia Hotel, Nottingham.[3]

  • The Scalding Rooms, Conrad Williams (PS Publishing)
  • "My Stone Desire", Joel Lane (Black Static #1, TTA Press)
  • The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 18, Stephen Jones (Robinson)
  • Vincent Chong
  • PS Publishing, Peter Crowther

2009

The 2009 awards were presented at FantasyCon 2009 held at Britannia Hotel, Nottingham.[3]

  • "Do You See", Sarah Pinborough from Myth-Understandings, ed. by Ian Whates (Newcon Press)
  • Bull Running for Girls, Allyson Bird (Screaming Dreams)
  • The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 19, ed. Stephen Jones (Constable & Robinson)
  • Elastic Press (Andrew Hook)
  • Basil Copper: A Life in Books, Basil Copper ed. Stephen Jones (PS Publishing)
  • Postscripts, ed. Peter Crowther and Nick Gevers (PS Publishing)
  • Vincent Chong

2010

The 2010 awards were presented at FantasyCon 2010 held 17–19 September 2010.[3]

  • One, Conrad Williams (Virgin Horror)
  • The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 20, ed. Stephen Jones (Constable & Robinson)
  • Murky Depths, edited and published by Terry Martin
  • Vincent Chong, for work including covers for The Witnesses Are Gone (PS Publishing) and The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 20 (Constable & Robinson)
  • Kari Sperring for Living With Ghosts (DAW)

2011

  • No award. (Winner announced as Demon Dance by Sam Stone (House Of Murky Depths), but Stone returned the award.)[5]
  • "Fool's Gold" by Sam Stone, from The Bitten Word, Ed. Ian Whates (Newcon Press)
  • Back From The Dead: The Legacy of the Pan Book Of Horror Stories, Johnny Mains (Ed.) (Noose & Gibbet)
  • Vincent Chong
  • Black Static, Andy Cox (Ed.) (TTA Press)
  • Inception
  • Sherlock
  • Robert Jackson Bennet, for Mr Shivers (Orbit)

2012

  • Black Static edited by Andy Cox and TTA Press
  • Daniele Serra

2013

  • The Nine Deaths of Dr. Valentine by John Llewellyn Probert
  • Shark! Shark! by Ray Cluley
  • Remember Why You Fear Me: The Best Dark Fiction of Robert Shearman by Robert Shearman
  • Sean Phillips
  • Pornokitsch by Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin
  • Hair Side, Flesh Side by Helen Marshall

2014

  • Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace and Kate Baker
  • The Alchemy Press, Peter Coleborn
  • Joey Hi-Fi
  • Speculative Fiction 2012 edited by Justin Landon and Jared Shurin

2015

The 2015 winners were presented on Oct 25, 2015 at FantasyCon 2015 in Nottingham.[6]

  • "Newspaper Heart" by Stephen Volk (in The Spectral Book of Horror Stories)
  • "A Woman’s Place" by Emma Newman (in Two Hundred and Twenty-One Baker Streets)
  • Lightspeed: Women Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue, edited by Christie Yant
  • Holdfast Magazine, edited by Laurel Sills & Lucy Smee
  • Fox Spirit Books
  • Karla Ortiz
  • Letters to Arkham: The Letters of Ramsey Campbell and August Derleth, 1961-1971, edited by S. T. Joshi

2016

The 2016 BFAs were awarded on 25 September 2016, at the FantasyCon 2016, "FantasyCon by the Sea", in the Grand Hotel, Scarborough.

  • Julie Dillon (winner)
  • Ben Baldwin
  • Vincent Chong
  • Evelinn Enoksen
  • Sarah Anne Langton
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Angry Robot (Marc Gascoigne) (winner)
  • The Alchemy Press (Peter Coleborn and Jan Edwards)
  • Fox Spirit Books (Adele Wearing)
  • Newcon Press (Ian Whates)
  • Letters to Tiptree, ed. Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (winner)
  • The Art of Horror: An Illustrated History, ed. Stephen Jones
  • Fantasy-Faction, ed. Marc Aplin and Jennie Ivins
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod
  • King for a Year, ed. Mark West
  • Matrilines, Kari Sperring
  • Fabulous Beasts, Priya Sharma (winner)
  • The Blue Room, V.H. Leslie
  • Dirt Land, Ralph Robert Moore
  • Hippocampus, Adam Nevill
  • Strange Creation, Frances Kay
  • When The Moon Man Knocks, Cate Gardner
  • the FantasyCon Redcloaks, Past and Present

2017

  • James Bennett, for Chasing Embers
  • Daniel Godfrey, for New Pompeii
  • Erica L Satifka, for Stay Crazy
  • Phil Sloman, for Becoming David
  • Martin Owton, for Exile
  • Alchemy Press
  • Fox Spirit Books
  • Grimbold Press
  • NewCon Press
  • TTA Press
  • Asian Monsters ed. Margrét Helgadóttir
  • Dead Letters ed. Conrad Williams
  • Fight Like a Girl ed. Joanne Hall & Roz Clarke
  • People of Colour Destroy Science Fiction ed. Nalo Hopkinson & Kristine Ong Muslim
  • The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales ed. Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe
  • Something Remains ed. Peter Coleborn and Pauline E Dungate
  • The Parts We PlayStephen Volk
  • Secret Language – Neil Williamson
  • Sharp EndsJoe Abercrombie
  • Some Will Not SleepAdam Nevill
  • A Tiding of Magpies – Pete Sutton
  • The Unheimlich Menoeuvre – Tracy Fahey
  • Charmed Life – Simon Avery
  • Greenteeth – Gary Budden
  • The Watcher – Sammy HK Smith
  • Waxy – Camilla Grudova
  • White RabbitGeorgina Bruce
  • The Women’s Song – Nadine West
  • The High King’s Vengeance – Steven Poore
  • The Silver TideJen Williams
  • The Summer Goddess – Joanne Hall
  • The Tiger and the WolfAdrian Tchaikovsky
  • Jan Edwards

2018

The 2018 awards were presented on 21 October 2018 at FantasyCon 2018, held at the Queen Hotel, Chester.[7][8]

  • New Fears, ed. Mark Morris (Titan Books)
  • 2084, ed. George Sandison (Unsung Stories)
  • Dark Satanic Mills: Great British Horror Book 2, ed. Steve Shaw (Black Shuck Books)
  • Imposter Syndrome, ed. James Everington & Dan Howarth (Dark Minds Press)
  • Pacific Monsters, ed. Margret Helgadottir (Fox Spirit)
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Ben Baldwin
  • Victo Ngai
  • Daniele Sera
  • Sophie E Tallis
  • Sana Takeda
  • Anansi Boys (by Neil Gaiman, adapted by Dirk Maggs for BBC Radio 4)
  • Brave New Words podcast (Ed Fortune and Starburst Magazine)
  • Breaking the Glass Slipper podcast (Lucy Hounsom, Charlotte Bond & Megan Leigh)
  • Ivory Towers (by Richard H Brooks, directed by Karim Kronfli for 11th Hour Audio Productions)
  • PseudoPod podcast (Alasdair Stuart and Escape Artists)
  • Tea & Jeopardy podcast (Emma & Peter Newman)
  • Monstress, Vol. 2, by Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Bitch Planet Vol 2: President Bitch, by Kelly Sue DeConnick, Taki Soma & Valentine de Landro (Image)
  • Grim & Bold, by Joshua Cornah (Kristell Ink)
  • Tomorrow, by Jack Lothian & Garry Mac (BHP Comics)
  • The Wicked + The Divine Vol 5: Imperial Phase Part 1, by Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)
  • The Changeling, by Victor LaValle (Canongate)
  • Behind Her Eyes, by Sarah Pinborough (Harper Collins)
  • The Boy on the Bridge, by MR Carey (Orbit)
  • The Crow Garden, by Alison Littlewood (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Relics, by Tim Lebbon (Titan Books)
  • Unsung Stories
  • Fox Spirit
  • Grimbold Books
  • Newcon Press
  • Salt Publishing
  • Shoreline of Infinity, ed. Noel Chidwick
  • Black Static, ed. Andy Cox (TTA Press)
  • Gingernuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod
  • Grimdark Magazine, ed. Adrian Collins
  • Interzone, ed. Andy Cox (TTA Press)
  • Gender Identity and Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy, ed. FT Barbini (Luna Press)
  • Gingernuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod
  • Luminescent Threads, ed. Alexandra Pierce & Mimi Mondal (12th Planet Press)
  • No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K Le Guin (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of 70s and 80s Horror Fiction, by Grady Hendrix (Quirk)
  • Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me, by Maura McHugh (Electric Dreamhouse Press)
  • Passing Strange, by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
  • Brother's Ruin, by Emma Newman (Tor.com)
  • Cottingley, by Alison Littlewood (Newcon Press)
  • The Murders of Molly Southbourne, by Tade Thompson (Tor.com)
  • Naming the Bones, by Laura Mauro (Dark Minds Press)
  • A Pocketful of Crows, by Joanne Harris (Gollancz)
  • Looking for Laika, by Laura Mauro (in Interzone #273) (TTA Press)
  • The Anniversary, by Ruth EJ Booth (in Black Static #61) (TTA Press)
  • Four Abstracts, by Nina Allan (in New Fears) (Titan Books)
  • Illumination, by Joanne Hall (in Book of Dragons) (Kristell Ink)
  • The Little Gift, by Stephen Volk (PS Publishing)
  • Shepherd's Business, by Stephen Gallagher (in New Fears) (Titan Books)

2019

The winners were announced on 20th October 2019, at FantasyCon in Glasgow, Scotland. [9]

  • Tomi Adeyemi, for The Children of Blood and Bone (Macmillan Children’s Books)
  • Cameron Johnston, for The Traitor God (Angry Robot)
  • RF Kuang, for The Poppy War (HarperVoyager)
  • Tasha Suri, for Empire of Sand (Orbit)
  • Marian Womack, for Lost Objects (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Micah Yongo, for Lost Gods (Angry Robot)
  • Binti: The Night Masquerade, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
  • Breakwater, by Simon Bestwick (Tor Books)
  • The Land of Somewhere Safe, by Hal Duncan (NewCon Press)
  • The Last Temptation of Dr Valentine, by John Llewellyn Probert (Black Shuck Books)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press)
  • Down Where Sound Comes Blunt, by GV Anderson (F&SF March/April 2018)
  • Her Blood the Apples, Her Bones the Trees, by Georgina Bruce (The Silent Garden: A Journal of Esoteric Fabulism)
  • In the Gallery of Silent Screams, by Carole Johnstone & Chris Kelso (Black Static #65)
  • A Son of the Sea, by Priya Sharma (All the Fabulous Beasts)
  • Telling Stories, by Ruth EJ Booth (The Dark #43)
  • Thumbsucker, by Robert Shearman (New Fears 2)
  • The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea, ed. Ellen Datlow (Night Shade Books)
  • Humanagerie, ed. Sarah Doyle & Allen Ashley (Eibonvale Press)
  • New Fears 2, ed. Mark Morris (Titan Books)
  • This Dreaming Isle, ed. Dan Coxon (Unsung Stories)
  • Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5, ed. Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly (Undertow Publications)
  • All the Fabulous Beasts, by Priya Sharma (Undertow Publications)
  • The Future is Blue, by Catherynne M Valente (Subterranean Press)
  • How Long ‘til Black Future Month?, by NK Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Lost Objects, by Marian Womack (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Octoberland, by Thana Niveau (PS Publishing)
  • Resonance & Revolt, by Rosanne Rabinowitz (Eibonvale Press)
  • The Evolution of African Fantasy and Science Fiction, ed. Francesca T Barbini (Luna Press Publishing)
  • The Full Lid, by Alasdair Stuart (alasdairstuart.com/the-full-lid)
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror (www.gingernutsofhorror.com)
  • Les Vampires, by Tim Major (PS Publishing)
  • Noise and Sparks, by Ruth EJ Booth (Shoreline of Infinity)
  • Fox Spirit Books
  • Luna Press Publishing
  • NewCon Press
  • Unsung Stories
  • Bedtime Stories for the End of the World (endoftheworldpodcast.com)
  • Blood on Satan’s Claw, by Mark Morris (Bafflegab)
  • Breaking the Glass Slipper (www.breakingtheglassslipper.com)
  • PodCastle (podcastle.org)
  • PsuedoPod (pseudopod.org)
  • Vince Haig
  • David Rix
  • Daniele Serra
  • Sophie E Tallis

2020

The 2020 awards were presented at an online event owing to the Coronavirus Crisis [10]

  • The Bone Ships, by R.J. Barker (Orbit)
  • The Migration, by Helen Marshall (Titan)
  • The Poison Song, by Jen Williams (Headline)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, by Alix E Harrow (Orbit)
  • Dendrochronology, by Penny Jones (Hersham Horror)
  • I Say, I Say, I Say, by Robert Shearman (The Shadow Booth)
  • The Pain-Eater’s Daughter, by Laura Mauro (Undertow)
  • Tomorrow, When I Was Young, by Julie Travis (Eibonvale Press)
  • A Secret Guide to Fighting Elder Gods, ed. Jennifer Brozek (Pulse Publishing)
  • The Big Book of Classic Fantasy, ed. Ann & Jeff VanderMeer (Vintage)
  • New Suns: Original Speculative Fiction for People of Color, ed. Nisi Shawl (Solaris)
  • Once Upon a Parsec: The Book of Alien Fairy Tales, ed. David Gullen (NewCon)
  • Wonderland, ed. Marie O’Regan & Paul Kane (Titan)
  • The Woods, ed. Phil Sloman (Hersham Horror)
  • The Boughs Withered When I Told Them My Dreams, by Maura McHugh (NewCon)
  • Growing Things, by Paul Tremblay (Titan)
  • This House of Wounds, by Georgina Bruce (Undertow)
  • Of Wars, And Memories, And Starlight, by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press)
  • Sing Your Sadness Deep, by Laura Mauro (Undertow)
  • Coffinmaker’s Blues: Collected Writings on Terror, by Stephen Volk (PS Publishing)
  • The Dark Fantastic: Race and the Imagination from Harry Potter to the Hunger Games, by Ebony Elizabeth Thomas (New York University Press)
  • The Full Lid, by Alasdair Stuart
  • Joanna Russ (Modern Masters of SF), by Gwyneth Jones (University of Illinois Press)
  • Notes from the Borderland, by Lynda E Rucker, for Black Static (TTA Press)
  • The Pleasant Profession of Robert E Heinlein, by Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
  • Breaking the Glass Slipper
  • PodCastle
  • PseudoPod
  • Speculative Spaces
  • Craig Lockley

2021

The 2021 awards were presented at Fantasycon 2021 in Birmingham [11][12]

  • Tiffani Angus, for Threading the Labyrinth (Unsung Stories)
  • Dan Coxon, for Green Fingers & Only the Broken Remain (Black Shuck Books)
  • Sean Hogan, for England’s Screaming (PS Publishing) & Three Mothers, One Father (Black Shuck Books)
  • Kathleen Jennings, for Flyaway (Tordotcom)
  • Simon Jimenez, for The Vanished Birds (Titan)
  • Rym Kechacha, for Dark River (Unsung Stories)
  • The Full Lid, Alasdair Stuart, ed. Marguerite Kenner
  • It’s the End of the World: But What Are We Really Afraid Of?, Adam Roberts (Elliot & Thompson)
  • Notes from the Borderland, Lynda E. Rucker (in “Black Static”, TTA Press)
  • Ties that Bind: Love in Fantasy and Science Fiction, ed. Francesca T Barbini (Luna Press Publishing)
  • The Unstable Realities of Christopher Priest, Paul Kincaid (Gylphi Limited)
  • Women Make Horror: Filmmaking, Feminism, Genre, ed. Alison Peirse (Rutgers University Press)
  • Warwick Fraser-Coombe
  • David Rix
  • Vincent Sammy
  • Daniele Serra
  • The Daughters of Ys, Jo Rioux & M.T. Andersen (First Second)
  • DIE Vol. 2: Split the Party, Kieron Gillen & Stephanie Hans (Image Comics)
  • John Constantine: Hellblazer, Vol. 1: Marks of Woe, Simon Spurrier & Aaron Campbell (DC Comics)
  • The Magic Fish, Trung Le Nguyen (Random House Graphic)
  • Rivers of London: The Fey and the Furious, Ben Aaronovitch & Andrew Cartmel (Titan)
  • Venus in the Blind Spot, Junji Ito (VIZ Media LLC)
  • Black Shuck Books
  • Flame Tree Press
  • Luna Press Publishing
  • Unsung Stories
  • After Sundown, ed. Mark Morris (Flame Tree Press)
  • Black Cranes: Tales of Unquiet Women, ed. Lee Murray & Geneve Flynn (Omnium Gatherum Media)
  • Dominion: An Anthology of Speculative Fiction from Africa and the African Diaspora, ed. Zelda Knight & Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (Aurelia Leo)
  • Shadows & Tall Trees, Vol. 8, ed. Michael Kelly (Undertow Publications)
  • 8-Bit Free Will, John Wiswell (in PodCastle 654, Escape Artists)
  • Daylight Robbery, Anna Taborska (in “Bloody Britain”, Shadow Publishing)
  • Infinite Tea in the Demara Café, Ida Keogh (in “London Centric: Tales of Future London, Newcon Press)
  • We Do Like to be Beside, Pete Sutton (in “Alchemy Press Book of Horrors 2”, Alchemy Press)
  • Bloody Britain, Anna Taborska (Shadow Publishing)
  • Only the Broken Remain, Dan Coxon (Black Shuck Books)
  • The Watcher in the Woods, Charlotte Bond (Black Shuck Books)
  • We All Hear Stories in the Dark, Robert Shearman (PS Publishing)
  • The Flame and the Flood, Shona Kinsella (Fox Spirit)
  • Honeybones, Georgina Bruce (TTA Press)
  • The Order of the Pure Moon Reflected in Water, Zen Cho (Tordotcom)
  • Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom)
  • A Song for the End, Kit Power (Horrific Tales Publishing)
  • Triggernometry, Stark Holborn (Rattleback Books)
  • The Bone Shard Daughter, Andrea Stewart (Orbit)
  • By Force Alone, Lavie Tidhar (Head of Zeus)
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Dark River, Rym Kechacha (Unsung Stories)
  • The Once and Future Witches, Alix E. Harrow (Orbit)
  • Threading the Labyrinth, Tiffani Angus (Unsung Stories)
  • Alasdair Stuart

Award controversy of 2011

In 2011, British writer Sam Stone won the British Fantasy Award but returned it three days later after editor and anthologist Stephen Jones posted a blog entry pointing out that three of the winning entries (and many of the shortlisted works) were published by Telos Publishing, a company owned by David Howe. At the time, Howe was also chair of the British Fantasy Society, British Fantasy Award coordinator, and partner of Stone.[5][13][14]

References

  1. ^ British Fantasy Awards Constitution, http://www.britishfantasysociety.org/the-british-fantasy-awards-constitution-ii/
  2. ^ "1999 Award Winners & Nominees". Worlds Without End. Retrieved 22 July 2009.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g Edwards, Jan. "The British Fantasy Awards: a Short History". (with additions from) David Sutton. Archived from the original on 10 November 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2011.
  4. ^ Pechanec, Jan (22 August 2007). "CENY: nominace na British Fantasy Awards 2007" (in Czech). Sarden. Retrieved 20 June 2011.
  5. ^ a b Barnett, David (6 October 2011). "British Fantasy Award winner returns prize". The Guardian. Retrieved 6 October 2011.
  6. ^ "Locus Online News » 2015 British Fantasy Awards Winners". www.locusmag.com. Retrieved 2 November 2015.
  7. ^ "British Fantasy Society, British Fantasy Awards 2018". The British Fantasy Society. 6 July 2018. Retrieved 22 October 2018.
  8. ^ British Fantasy Society [@BritFantasySoc] (21 October 2018). "Hello Twitter, members of the BFS and other interested parties!" (Tweet). Retrieved 22 October 2018 – via Twitter.
  9. ^ "British Fantasy Awards 2019".
  10. ^ "British Fantasy Awards 2020 – Shortlists".
  11. ^ "British Fantasy Awards 2021: Shortlists announced".
  12. ^ "British Fantasy Awards 2021: winners announced".
  13. ^ Jones, Stephen (1 November 2011). "Putting The "Con" Into FantasyCon". Archived from the original on 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 November 2011.CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
  14. ^ Paul, David (9 October 2011). "A literary spat turns ugly as the winner of award is... organiser's live-in lover". Daily Express. Retrieved 9 October 2011.

External links

Copyright