Canada at the 1956 Winter Olympics

Canada at the
1956 Winter Olympics
Flag of Canada (1921–1957).svg
IOC code CAN
NOC Canadian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.ca (in English and French)
in Cortina d'Ampezzo
Competitors 35 (27 men, 8 women) in 7 sports
Flag bearer Robert Bowden[citation needed]
Medals
Ranked 10th
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
2
Total
3
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Canada competed at the 1956 Winter Olympics in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy. Canada has competed at every Winter Olympic Games.

Medalists

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
André Bertrand Downhill 3:31.2 25
André Bertrand Giant Slalom 3:33.1 39
André Bertrand Slalom 2:42.8 57 2:20.0 30 5:02.8 50
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ginette Seguin Downhill 1:58.2 33
Carlyn Kruger 1:53.2 22
Anne Heggtveit 1:53.2 22
Lucille Wheeler 1:45.9 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Carlyn Kruger Giant Slalom DSQ
Ginette Seguin 2:16.6 36
Anne Heggtveit 2:05.3 29
Lucille Wheeler 1:58.6 6
Lucille Wheeler Slalom 1:36.7 38 DSQ DSQ
Anne Heggtveit 1:31.0 34 1:07.5 20 2:38.5 30
Carlyn Kruger 1:14.7 30 1:07.6 21 2:22.3 23
Ginette Seguin 1:05.6 22 1:10.0 24 2:15.6 18

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Clarence Servold 53:34 19
30 km Clarence Servold 2'00:01 37
50 km Clarence Servold 3'21:50 22

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Charles Snelling 9 7 150.42 67 8
Women
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Ann Johnston 7 10 152.56 94 9
Carole Jane Pachl 6 8 154.74 73 6
Pairs
Athletes Points Places Rank
Barbara Wagner
Robert Paul
10.74 54.5 6
Frances Dafoe
Norris Bowden
11.32 16 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Ice hockey

Canada was represented by the Kitchener-Waterloo Dutchmen, which would later represent Canada at the 1960 Winter Olympics (silver medal). The Dutchmen are the only self-contained club team to represent Canada at two different Olympics.

Group A

Top two teams advanced to Medal Round.

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Canada 3 3 0 0 30 1 6
2  Germany 3 1 1 1 9 6 3
3  Italy 3 0 1 2 5 7 2
4  Austria 3 0 2 1 2 32 1
  • Canada 4-0 Germany (UTG)
  • Canada 23-0 Austria
  • Italy 1-3 Canada

Games for 1st-6th places

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 25 5 10
2  United States 5 4 1 0 26 12 8
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Canada 5 3 2 0 23 11 6
4  Sweden 5 1 3 1 10 17 3
5  Czechoslovakia 5 1 4 0 20 30 2
6  Germany 5 0 4 1 6 35 1
  • Canada 6-3 Czechoslovakia
  • USA 4-1 Canada
  • Canada 10-0 Germany (UTG)
  • Canada 6-2 Sweden
  • USSR 2-0 Canada

Leading scorers

Rk Team GP G A Pts
1st Canada James Logan 8 7 5 12
1st Canada Paul Knox 8 7 5 12
3rd Canada Gerry Theberge 8 9 2 11
5th Canada Jack McKenzie 8 7 4 11
9th Canada George Scholes 8 5 3 8
Bronze:
 Canada
Denis Brodeur
Keith Woodall
Floyd Martin
Howie Lee
Art Hurst
Jack McKenzie
James Logan
Paul Knox
Donald Rope
Byrle Klinck
Bill Colvin
Gerry Théberge
Alfred Horne
Charlie Brooker
George Scholes
Bob White
Ken Laufman

Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Irvin Servold Individual 64.0 64.5 180.0 31 1'01:44 219.000 24 399.000 27

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Jacques Charland Normal hill 76.0 94.5 30 73.0 93.5 27 188.0 27

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Johnny Sands DNF
Ralf Olin 44.1 36
Gordon Audley 43.2 25
1500 m Gordon Audley 2:26.1 53
Johnny Sands 2:20.7 45
Ralf Olin 2:19.7 41
5000 m Ralf Olin 8:30.5 33
10,000 m Ralf Olin 17:59.2 31

References

Copyright