Division of Franklin (state)

Franklin
TasmaniaHouse of Assembly
Map showing the Division of Franklin, as of the 2018 Tasmanian state election.
State Tasmania
Created 1909
MP David O'Byrne (Labor)
Jacquie Petrusma (Liberal)
Alison Standen (Labor)
Nic Street (Liberal)
Rosalie Woodruff (Greens)
Party Labor (2), Liberal (2), Greens (1)
Namesake Sir John Franklin
Electors 79,290 (2018)
Area 6,911 km2 (2,668.4 sq mi)
Demographic Outer metropolitan
Division of Franklin

The electoral division of Franklin is one of the five electorates in the Tasmanian House of Assembly, located in southern Tasmania and includes Bruny Island, Kingston and the eastern shore of the Derwent River. Franklin is named after Sir John Franklin, the Arctic explorer who was Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen's Land (1837–43). The division shares its name and boundaries with the federal division of Franklin.

Franklin and the other House of Assembly electoral divisions are each represented by five members elected under the Hare-Clark electoral system.

History and electoral profile

Franklin includes most of the suburbs of Hobart, such as Kingston, Seven Mile Beach and Lauderdale as well as the rural towns of Huonville, Franklin, Cygnet, Margate and Bruny Island. The subantarctic Macquarie Island is also part of the electorate.[1] The division measures 6,911 km2.

Representation

Distribution of seats

Members for Franklin

Year Member Party Member Party Member Party Member Party Member Party Member Party Member Party
1909   David Dicker Labor   Thomas Hodgman Anti-Socialist   John Earle Labor   Norman Ewing Anti-Socialist   Alexander Hean Anti-Socialist   (Sir) John Evans Anti-Socialist
6 seats
(1909–1959)
1912   George Martin Labor   Liberal   Liberal   Liberal
1913   Arthur Cotton Liberal
1915   Daniel Ryan Liberal
1916   William Shoobridge Labor   Frederick Burbury Liberal   Alexander Hean Liberal
1917   Nationalist   Nationalist   Nationalist   Nationalist
1917   Arthur Cotton Nationalist
1919   Albert Ogilvie Labor   Benjamin Watkins Labor   William Dixon Nationalist
1922   Independent   Country
1922   William Pearce Labor   Peter Murdoch Nationalist   John Piggott Country
1922   William Shoobridge Labor
1925   Benjamin Watkins Labor   Independent   Independent   William Sheridan Labor
1928   Benjamin Pearsall Independent   Nationalist   Henry Baker Nationalist
1931   Independent   John Dwyer Labor   Alfred Seabrook Nationalist
1934   Edward Brooker Labor   Benjamin Pearsall Independent
1937   Basil Plummer Labor   George Doyle Nationalist
1939   Francis McDermott Labor
1940   Vincent Shoobridge Nationalist
1941   Henry Hope Labor   Thomas McKinley Labor   Sir John McPhee Nationalist
1946   Bill Neilson Labor   George Gray Independent   Reg Wright Liberal   Tim Jackson Liberal
1948   John Brown Labor
1948   Charles Hand Labor
1949   Archibald Park Liberal
1950   Thomas Pearsall Liberal
1955   Mabel Miller Liberal
1956   Brian Crawford Labor
1959   Eric Barnard Labor   Bill Young Liberal
1960   Independent
1962   Lynda Heaven Labor
1964   Terry Martin Labor   Jack Frost Labor   Doug Clark Liberal
1966   Eric Iles Liberal
1969   Doug Lowe Labor   Stanley Gough Liberal   Geoff Pearsall Liberal
1972   John Beattie Liberal
1976   Ray Sherry Labor   Steve Gilmour Liberal
1977   Bill McKinnon Labor
1979   Dick Adams Labor   Michael Aird Labor   John Cleary Liberal
1979   Bill McKinnon Labor
1981   Independent
1982   Ken Wriedt Labor
1986   Gerry Bates Greens   Fran Bladel Labor   Peter Hodgman Liberal   Nick Evers Liberal
1988   John Cleary Liberal
1989   Michael Aird Labor
1990   Paul Lennon Labor   Brian Davison Liberal
1992
1995   Mike Foley Greens   John Sheppard Labor
1996   Paula Wriedt Labor   Bruce Goodluck Independent
1998   Matt Smith Liberal
5 seats
(1998–present)
2001   Martin McManus Liberal
2002   Neville Oliver Labor
2002   Nick McKim Greens   Lara Giddings Labor   Will Hodgman Liberal
2006
2008   Ross Butler Labor
2009   Daniel Hulme Labor
2010   David O'Byrne Labor   Jacquie Petrusma Liberal
2014   Paul Harriss Liberal
2015   Rosalie Woodruff Greens
2016   Nic Street Liberal
2018   David O'Byrne Labor   Alison Standen Labor
2020   Nic Street Liberal
2021   Dean Winter Labor

See also

References

  1. ^ Sydney Morning Herald, "Pressing the cyber flesh from Macquarie Island"

External links

Coordinates: 43°13′26″S 146°42′40″E / 43.2240°S 146.7110°E / -43.2240; 146.7110

Other Languages

Copyright