England at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

England at the
1998 Commonwealth Games
Flag of England.svg
CGF code ENG
CGA Commonwealth Games England
Website weareengland.org
in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Competitors 348
Flag bearer Opening: Mark Foster (Swimming)
Closing: John Regis (Athletics)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
36
Silver
47
Bronze
52
Total
135
Officials 103
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

England competed at the 1998 Commonwealth Games in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, between 11 and 21 September 1998.[1][2] England were represented by the Commonwealth Games Council for England (CGCE). England joined the Commonwealth of Nations as part of the United Kingdom in 1931. In this competition England finished second in the medals table behind Australia.

Sports

Athletics

Name Event/s Medal/s
Onochie Achike triple jump 1 x gold
Oluwafemi Akinsanya triple jump
Keith Anderson marathon
Myrtle Augee shot put 1 x silver
Tracy Axten discus
Steve Backley javelin 1 x silver
Sean Baldock 4x400 m relay 1 x silver
Matthew Belsham pole vault
Sarah Bentley 10,000m
Rachael Beverley hammer
Anthony Borsumato 400m hurdles
Kristen Bowditch 5,000m
Kimberley Braznell 10km walk
William Burns marathon
Darren Campbell 100m, 4x100 m relay 1 x gold
Ben Challenger high jump 1 x silver
Dwain Chambers 100m, 4x100 m relay 1 x gold
Christopher Cheeseman 50km walk
Allyn Condon 200m
Andrea Coore long jump
Clova Court heptathlon
Keith Cullen 5,000m
Tasha Danvers 400m hurdles
Christopher Davidson long jump
Victoria Day 4x400 m relay 1 x silver
Jared Deacon 4x400 m relay 1 x silver
Marlon Devonish 100m, 4x100 m relay 1 x gold
Bradley Donkin 800m
Andi Drake 20km walk
Shelley Drew discus
Michelle Dunkley high jump
Spencer Duval 3,000m steeplechase
Mark Easton 50km walk
Mark Edwards shot put
Liz Fairs 100m hurdles
Donna Fraser 400m, 400m hurdles, 4x100 m relay 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Jason Gardener 4x100 m relay 1 x gold
Lynn Gibson 1,500m
Julian Golding 200m, 4x100 m relay 2 x gold
Sally Goldsmith 10,000m
Julian Golley triple jump
Dalton Grant high jump 1 x gold
Damien Greaves 110m hurdles
Michelle Griffith triple jump
Ashia Hansen triple jump 1 x gold
Andy Hart 800m
Paul Head hammer
Connie Henry triple jump 1 x bronze
Mick Hill javelin 1 x bronze
Steve Hollier 50km walk
Kelly Holmes 1500 m 1 x silver
Shelley Holroyd javelin
Emma Hornby pole vault
Gillian Horovitz marathon
Kevin Hughes pole vault
Mark Hylton 400m, 4x400 m relay 1 x silver
Simmone Jacobs 100m, 200m, 4x100 m relay 1 x bronze
Tony Jarrett 110 m hurdles 1 x gold
Gary Jennings 400m hurdles
Joanne Jennings high jump 1 x silver
Angela Joiner 10,000m
Mick Jones hammer 1 x silver
Susan Jones high jump
Rafer Joseph decathlon
Tracy Joseph long jump
Kerry Jury heptathlon
Lisa Kehler 10 km road walk 1 x bronze
Karl Keska 5,000m
Du'aine Ladejo decathlon
Denise Lewis heptathlon 1 x gold
Jason Lobo 800m
Vicky Lupton 10km walk
Margaret Lynes shot put
Chris Maddocks 20km walk
Keri Maddox 100m hurdles, 400m hurdles
Joice Maduaka 100m, 200m, 4x100 m relay 1 x bronze
Karen Martin javelin 1 x silver
John Mayock 1500 m 1 x silver
Kevin McKay 1,500m
Emma Merry discus
Diane Modahl 800m 1 x bronze
Kirsty Morrison javelin 1 x bronze
Judy Oakes shot put 1 x gold
Helen Pattinson 1500m
Steve Phillips long Jump
Michelle Pierre 400m, 4x400 m Relay 1 x silver
Mark Proctor shot put
John Regis 200 m 1 x bronze
Brendan Reilly high jump
Gowry Retchakan-Hodge 400m hurdles 1 x silver
Marcia Richardson 100m, 200m, 4x100 m relay 1 x bronze
Mark Richardson 400m, 4x400 m relay 2 x silver
Mark Roberson javelin
Danielle Sanderson marathon
Lorraine Shaw hammer 1 x silver
Paul Slythe 4x400 m relay 1 x silver
David W. Smith hammer
Glen Smith discus
Lyn Sprules hammer
Darrell Stone 20km walk
David Taylor marathon
Barry Thomas decathlon
Michelle Thomas 400m, 4x400 m relay 1 x silver
Angie Thorp 100m hurdles
Glynn Tromans 10,000m
Ian Tullett pole vault
Andrew Tulloch 110m hurdles
Solomon Wariso 400m, 4x400 m relay 1 x silver
Robert Weir discus 1 x gold
Craig Wheeler 3,000m steeplechase
Ben Whitby 3,000m steeplechase
Andrea Whitcombe 5000 m 1 x silver
Anthony Whiteman 1500 m 1 x bronze
Janine Whitlock pole vault
Perriss Wilkins discus
Paula Wilson pole vault
Joanne Wise long jump 1 x gold
Sarah Young 5,000m

Badminton

Name Event/s Medal/s
Simon Archer doubles, mixed doubles, team 1 x gold, 2 x bronze
Mark Constable singles, team 1 x bronze
Joanne Davies doubles, mixed doubles, team 1 x gold, 1 x silver
Joanne Goode doubles, mixed doubles, team 3 x gold
Darren Hall singles, team 2 x bronze
Chris Hunt doubles, mixed doubles, team 3 x bronze
Tracey Hallam singles, team 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Donna Kellogg doubles, mixed doubles, team 2 x gold, 1 x bronze
Peter Knowles singles, team 1 x bronze
Julia Mann singles, team 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Rebecca Pantaney singles, team 1 x gold
Julian Robertson doubles, team 2 x bronze
Nathan Robertson doubles, mixed doubles, team 1 x silver, 2 x bronze
Sara Sankey doubles, team 1 x gold

Bowls

Name Event/s Medal/s
Tony Allcock singles
Catherine Anton fours 1 x bronze
Jean Baker singles 1 x bronze
John Bell fours
Grant Burgess fours
David Cutler pairs
Katherine Hawes pairs
Mandy Jacklin fours 1 x bronze
Brett Morley fours
John Ottaway pairs
Shirley Page fours 1 x bronze
Mary Price pairs
Norma Shaw fours 1 x bronze
Andy Thomson fours

Boxing

Name Event/s Medal/s
Chris Bessey Light Middleweight 71 kg 1 x gold
Courtney Fry Light Heavyweight 81 kg 1 x gold
Audley Harrison Super Heavyweight 91kg+ 1 x gold
James Hegney Flyweight 51kg
Gary Jones Light flyweight 48kg 1 x bronze
Andrew McLean Lightweight 60kg 1 x bronze
John Pearce Middleweight 75 kg 1 x gold
David Walker Welterweight 67kg
Nigel Wright Light welterweight 63.5kg

Cycling

Name Event/s Medal/s
Sally Boyden road race, points
Jon Clay team pursuit 1 x silver
Stuart Dangerfield road time trial
Ruth Ellway road race
Roger Hammond road race
Rob Hayles points, team pursuit 2 x silver
Angela Hunter road race
Matt Illingworth pursuit, team pursuit 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Peter Jacques sprint
Maria Lawrence road race
Chris Lillywhite road race
Yvonne McGregor pursuit 1 x bronze
Chris Newton road time trial, road race
Craig Percival sprint
Jason Queally 1km time trial 1 x silver
Matt Stephens road race
Colin Sturgess points, team pursuit 1 x silver
Sara Symington road race
Melanie Szubrycht road race, points, sprint
John Tanner road race
Chris Walker road race
Shaun Wallace points, scratch 1 x silver
Michelle Ward points
Bradley Wiggins pursuit, team pursuit 1 x silver

Diving

Name Event/s Medal/s
Tony Ally 1m & 3 m springboard 1 x bronze
Sally Freeman 10 m platform
Mark Shipman 1m & 3m springboard
Jane Smith 1m & 3m springboard
Karen Smith 3m springboard & 10 m platform
Leon Taylor 10 m platform 1 x bronze
Lesley Ward 10 m platform

Gymnastics Artistic

Name Event/s Medal/s
Andrew Atherton team, all-around, rings, floor, parallel bars, pommel 1 x gold, 2 x silver
Ross Brewer team, parallel bars 1 x gold
Gemma Cuff team 1 x silver
Kelly Hackman team, all-around, beam, floor, uneven bars 1 x silver
Craig Heap team, all-around, horizontal bar, vault 1 x gold
Lisa Mason vault, team, all-around, beam 1 x gold, 1 x silver
Lee McDermott team, horizontal bar, pommel, rings 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
John Smethurst team, floor 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Melissa Wilcox team, uneven bars 1 x silver

Gymnastics Rhythmic

Name Event/s Medal/s
Annabel Brown individual all-around, team
Natasha Hibbitt individual all-around, team
Rebecca Jose team

Hockey

Name Event/s Medal/s
Jennie Bimson team 1 x silver
Kirsty Bowden team 1 x silver
Karen Brown team 1 x silver
Melanie Clewlow team 1 x silver
Bobby Crutchley team 1 x bronze
Tina Cullen team 1 x silver
Jackie Empson team 1 x silver
Guy Fordham team 1 x bronze
Russell Garcia team 1 x bronze
Brett Garrard team 1 x bronze
Fiona Greenham team 1 x silver
Julian Halls team 1 x bronze
Stuart Head team 1 x bronze
Michael Johnson team 1 x bronze
David Luckes team 1 x bronze
Denise Marston-Smith team 1 x silver
Simon Mason team 1 x bronze
Kerry Moore team 1 x silver
Lucy Newcombe team 1 x silver
Mandy Nicholson team 1 x silver
Mark Pearn team 1 x bronze
Justin Pidcock team 1 x bronze
Carolyn Reid team 1 x silver
Hilary Rose team 1 x silver
Ben Sharpe team 1 x bronze
Jane Sixsmith team 1 x silver
Jane Smith team 1 x silver
Jimmy Wallis team 1 x bronze
Bill Waugh team 1 x bronze
Duncan Woods team 1 x bronze
Lucilla Wright team 1 x silver
Jon Wyatt team 1 x bronze

Netball

Name Event/s Medal/s
Karen Aspinall team 1 x bronze
Lyn Carpenter team 1 x bronze
Lorraine Law team 1 x bronze
Hellen Manufor team 1 x bronze
Olivia Murphy team 1 x bronze
Fiona Murtagh team 1 x bronze
Tracey Neville team 1 x bronze
Amanda Newton team 1 x bronze
Lucia Sdao team 1 x bronze
Naomi Siddall team 1 x bronze
Lisa Stanley team 1 x bronze
Joanne Zinzan team 1 x bronze

Shooting

Name Event/s Medal/s
Andy Austin skeet pair 1 x silver
Nick Baxter air pistol & pair, free pistol & pair 2 x gold
Bob Borsley trap & pair 1 x bronze
Lucy Bryce rifle 3 position & pair
Peter Clark centre fire pistol & pair, rapid fire pistol & pair
Malcolm Cowdrey skeet
Neil Day rifle prone & pair 1 x silver
Richard Fillery rapid fire pistol & pair
Peter Flippant centre fire pistol & pair
Mick Gault air pistol & pair, free pistol & pair 4 x gold
Drew Harvey skeet 1 x silver
Chris Hector air rifle & pair, smallbore rifle & pair 2 x gold, 1 x bronze
Sharon Lee rifle prone & pair
Andrew Luckman fullbore rifle 1 x bronze
Louise Minett air rifle & pair 2 x bronze
Karen Morton rifle 3 position & pair
Susan Norman rifle prone & pair
Carol Page air pistol & pair
Ken Parr smallbore rifle & pair 2 x bronze
Ian Peel trap & pair 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Helen Preston air pistol & pair
Antony Ringer fullbore rifle
Philip Scanlan rifle prone & pair 1 x silver
Becky Spicer air rifle & pair 1 x bronze
Nigel Wallace air rifle & pair 1 x gold

Squash

Name Event/s Medal/s
Mark Cairns doubles 1 x bronze
Mark Chaloner singles, doubles 1 x gold
Linda Charman singles, doubles
Suzanne Horner singles, mixed doubles 1 x silver
Cassie Jackman singles, doubles 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Paul Johnson singles, doubles, 1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Jane Martin doubles
Simon Parke singles, mixed doubles 1 x silver
Chris Walker doubles 1 x bronze
Sue Wright singles, doubles 1 x gold, 1 x bronze

Swimming

Name Event/s Medal/s
Roger Ashcroft 200m butterfly
Andrew Clayton 200m freestyle, 4x200 freestyle relay 1 x silver
Sarah Collings 800m freestyle 1 x bronze
Lyndsey Cooper 4x200m freestyle relay 1 x silver
Joanne Deakins 200m backstroke
Helen Don-Duncan 100/200m backstroke 1 x bronze
Caroline Foot 100m butterfly, medley relay 1 x bronze
Mark Foster 50m freestyle 1 x gold
Robert Greenwood 100m butterfly
Martin Harris 100m backstroke, medley relay 1 x silver
James Hickman 100/200m butterfly, 200/400m medley, medley relay 1 x gold, 3 x silver
Linda Hindmarsh 100/200m breaststroke
Vicky Horner 400m freestyle 1 x silver
Anthony Howard 4x100m freestyle relay 1 x bronze
Claire Huddart 200m freestyle, 4x100/200m freestyle relay 2 x silver
Ben Lafferty 400m medley
Jaime King 100/200m breaststroke, medley relay 1 x bronze
Georgina Lee 100/200m butterfly
Karen Legg 200m freestyle, 4x100/200m freestyle relay 2 x silver
Brett Lummis 200m medley
Richard Maden 100/200m breaststroke, medley relay 1 x silver
Gavin Meadows 50/100/200m freestyle, 4x100/200m freestyle relay, medley relay 2 x silver, 2 x bronze
Darren Mew 100/200m breaststroke, medley relay 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Simon Militis 200m backstroke
Samantha Nesbit 200/400m medley
Stephen Parry 200m butterfly 1 x bronze
Margie Pedder 100/200m butterfly, 400m freestyle
Karen Pickering 50/100/200m freestyle, 4x100/200m freestyle relay 3 x silver
Sarah Price 100m backstroke, medley relay 1 x bronze
Sue Rolph 50/ 100m freestyle, 200 medley 4x200m freestyle relay, medley relay 2 x gold, 1 x silver, 2 x bronze
Adam Ruckwood 100/200m backstroke
James Salter 200/400m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay 1 x silver
Katy Sexton 200m backstroke 1 x gold
Nicholas Shackell 50/100m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay, medley relay 1 silver, 1 x bronze
Helen Slatter 100m backstroke
Mark Stevens 100m freestyle, 4x100/200m freestyle relay 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Adrian Turner 200/400m medley
Adam Whitehead 200m breaststroke 1 x bronze
Aaron Wiles 100m butterfly
Neil Willey 100/200m backstroke, medley relay 1 x silver
Ian Wilson 1500m freestyle

Synchronised swimming

Name Event/s Medal/s
Gayle Adamson solo 1 x bronze
Adele Carlsen duet 1 x bronze
Katie Hooper duet 1 x bronze

Ten-pin Bowling

Name Event/s Medal/s
Pauline Buck singles, doubles, mixed doubles 1 x silver
Gemma Burden singles, doubles, mixed doubles
Wayne Greenall singles, doubles, mixed doubles
Richard Hood singles, doubles, mixed doubles 1 x silver

Weightlifting

Name Event/s Medal/s
Anthony Arthur 94 kg 1 x silver
Andrew Callard 94 kg 2 x silver
Stewart Cruickshank 69 kg 1 x silver
Karl Grant 105 kg 1 x bronze
Giles Greenwood 105kg+ 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Leon Griffin 85 kg 2 x gold, 1 x silver
Stephen Ward 85 kg 1 x gold, 2 x silver
Thomas Yule 105 kg 3 x silver

See also

References

  1. ^ "1998 Athletes". Team England.
  2. ^ "England team in 1998". Commonwealth Games Federation.

External links

Other Languages

Copyright