European Figure Skating Championships

ISU European Figure Skating Championships
2010 EC Ladies Podium.jpg
The 2010 medalists in the women's event
Status active
Genre sporting event
Date(s) January
Frequency annual
Location(s) various
Inaugurated 1891 (1891)
Organised by ISU
The 2016 medalists in the men's event
The 2012 medalists in the pair skating event
The 2014 medalists in the ice dance event

The European Figure Skating Championships (also called "Europeans") is an annual figure skating competition in which figure skaters compete for the title of European champion. Medals are awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dance. The event is sanctioned by the International Skating Union (ISU) and is the sport's oldest competition. The first European Championships was held in 1891 in Hamburg, Germany and featured one segment, compulsory figures, with seven competitors, all men from Germany and Austria. It has been, other than four periods, held continuously since 1891, and has been sanctioned by the ISU since 1893. Women were allowed to compete for the first time in 1930, which is also the first time pairs skating was added to the competition. Ice dance was added in 1954. Only eligible skaters from ISU member countries in Europe can compete, and skaters must have reached at least the age of 15 before July 1 preceding the competition. ISU member countries can submit 1-3 skaters to compete in the European Championships.

History

Although they were not held continuously, the European Championships is figure skating's oldest championship.[1][note 1] The first European Championships were held in 1891 in Hamburg, Germany.[2] It featured one segment, compulsory figures, with seven competitors, five from Germany and two from Austria.[3][4] The event was sponsored by the Austrian and German skating federations, after they combined to become one federation.[5] All the medalists were from Germany; Oskar Uhlig won the first gold medal, Anon Schmitson came in second place, and Franz Zilly was third.[3][6][4] The second European Championships were held in Vienna in 1892. The event had 10 competitors: one from Hungary, two from Germany, and seven from Austria. It included two segments, compulsory figures and free skating. It was also sponsored by the German/Austrian federation.[7] Austrian Eduard Englemann won the gold medal, Hungarian Tibor von Földváry came in second place, and Georg Zachariades from Austria was third.[8]

The next European Championships was held in 1893 in Berlin; it was the first time the event was under the jurisdiction of the International Skating Union (ISU), which was formed in the summer of 1892. The championships were sponsored by the Berlin Skating Club, and like the previous two years, was organized by the German/Austrian federation.[9] There were eight competitors: three from Austria, two from Germany, and one each from Hungary, Sweden, and Norway. Englemann is listed as the gold medalist; Henning Grenander from Sweden came in second, and Zachariades came in third.[10] Figure skating historian James Hines called the 1893 European Championships "clearly a success from a skating standpoint",[9] but it also marked figure skating's "first major controversy", due to "different interpretations of the scoring rules, which could result in a tie depending upon one's interpretation of them".[9] The Berlin Skating Club declared Grenander the winner, but the ISU declared Englemann the winner. The problem was never resolved, but in 1895, the ISU declared the 1893 results invalid. ISU historian Benjamin T. Wright said that the controversy "nearly led to the demise" of the newly-formed ISU.[11]

The next two European Championships, 1894 and 1895, "experienced a marked decrease in participation, perhaps a result of the scoring debacle".[9] In 1894, five skaters competed in Vienna. Engelmann won his third Europeans gold medal, Austrian Gustav H√ľgel came in second, and F√∂ldv√°ry came in third. In 1895, which was held in Budapest, three skaters competed, with one withdrawal. F√∂ldv√°ry won the gold medal, H√ľgel again came in second, and Gilbert Fuchs from Germany came in third.[12][13] There were no European Championships for two years, which Hines speculated was because of the small number of contestants in 1894 and 1895, although the competition returned in 1898.[1] Hines also reported that the European Championships were again interrupted in 1902 and 1903, "for lack of ice".[3] By the beginning of World War I, 20 European Championships were held.[14] There were two more interruptions of the European Championships: between 1915 and 1922 due to World War I, and between 1940 and 1946 due to World War II.[15]

Figure skating historian James Hines reported that "perhaps the most bizarre incident in the history of competitive figure skating occurred at the 1930 European Figure Skating Championships in Slovakia".[16] The competition's referee was not certified by the ISU and the Yugoslavian judge "was a replacement who served falsely"[16] under the name of a judge who was certified. The irregularities were discovered after the competition was over, so the ISU nullified the results and ordered the competition reskated. The winner of the original competition, Joseph Silva from Czechoslovakia, was not able to compete in the second competition. Karl Schäfer from Austria won the reskate and is listed as the gold medalist.[16]

Only men competed at the European Championships until 1930, which is when women single skaters and pair skating were added. All members of the ISU, not just skaters from Europe, were allowed to compete at Europeans until 1948.[17][note 2][note 3] Ice dance was added to Europeans in 1954.[24] The first time the U.S.S.R. sent skaters to the European Championships was in 1956.[25] Competitions were held in outdoor rinks until 1967 when the ISU ruled that both the European and World Championships be held in covered ice rinks.[14]

Qualifying

Only those competitors who are "members of a European ISU Member"[26] are eligible to compete in the European Championships. According to the ISU's Constitution, in order to be eligible to compete in international senior competitions, ISU senior championships, and the Olympics, skaters must have "reached at least the age of fifteen (15) before July 1 preceding the Events".[27] Each ISU member country can send at least one competitor per discipline, if they earn the minimum total element scores, which is determined and published each season by the ISU, during the current or during the immediately previous season.[28] Skaters who earn the minimum elements score/points during the Olympic season or during the immediately previous season, as established for the European and Four Continents championships, are eligible to compete in the Olympics.[29]

In 2018, the ISU determined that skaters and couples participating in the 2019 European Championships had to earn the following minimum total elements scores:[30]

Short Program/
Short Dance 2017/18
Free Skate/
Free Dance 2017/18
Short Program/
Rhythm Dance 2018/19
Free Skate/
Free Dance 2018/19
Men 36.00 66.00 34.00 64.00
Women 29.00 49.00 29.00 49.00
Pair skating 27.00 46.00 27.00 44.00
Ice dance 30.00 43.00 31.00 45.00

The number of additional competitors eligible to compete from ISU member countries is determined by the accumulation of points "equal to the sum of placements of their Competitors who were entered in this preceding season’s Championships".[31] Single skaters who do not qualify for the free skating program after being entered in the short program receive 18 points towards the entry quota. Pairs teams and ice dancers who enter the short program or rhythm dance but do not qualify for the free skate or free dance receive the number of points equal to their placement in the short program and rhythm dance. Skaters who move forward to the free skate or free dance, but do not place higher than 16th place, are awarded 16 points. Skaters who withdraw from the competition and were not able to complete the free skate or free dance, but who were in the top 10 in the short program or rhythm dance, are not considered for the entry quota. If an ISU member country sends three competitors to a competition, only the two best-scoring skaters and teams will count for points.[31] Each ISU member country can substitute one skater per discipline, but can submit no more than two substitutes in case there are two or more entries unable to compete.[32]

The number of competitors, or the overall entry quota, per discipline an ISU member country can send to a competition "is determined in accordance"[31] with the chart below.[32]

No. of Competitors in the preceding season’s
Championships who count for points
Points required for 3 entries
in the current season’s Championships
Points required for 2 entries
in the current season’s Championships
Two (2)
One (1)
Not more than 13
Not more than 2
Not more than 28
Not more than 10

Medalists

Men[note 4]

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Refs
1891 Germany Hamburg Germany Oskar Uhlig Germany Anon Schmitson Germany Franz Zilly
1892 Austria-Hungary Vienna Austria Eduard Engelmann Hungary Tibor von Földváry Austria Georg Zachariades
1893 Germany Berlin Austria Eduard Engelmann Sweden Henning Grenander Austria Georg Zachariades
1894 Austria-Hungary Vienna Austria Eduard Engelmann Austria Gustav H√ľgel Hungary Tibor von F√∂ldv√°ry
1895 Austria-Hungary Budapest Hungary Tibor von F√∂ldv√°ry Austria Gustav H√ľgel Germany Gilbert Fuchs
1896‚Äď1897 Not held
1898 Norway Trondheim Sweden Ulrich Salchow Norway Johan Lefstad Norway Oscar Holthe
1899 Switzerland Davos Sweden Ulrich Salchow Austria Gustav H√ľgel Austria Ernst Fellner
1900 Germany Berlin Sweden Ulrich Salchow Austria Gustav H√ľgel Norway Oscar Holthe
1901 Austria-Hungary Vienna Austria Gustav H√ľgel Germany Gilbert Fuchs Sweden Ulrich Salchow
1902‚Äď1903 Cancelled due to lack of ice
1904 Switzerland Davos Sweden Ulrich Salchow Austria Max Bohatsch Russia Nikolai Panin Kolomenkin
1905 Germany Bonn Austria Max Bohatsch Germany Heinrich Burger Germany Karl Zenger
1906 Switzerland Davos Sweden Ulrich Salchow Austria Ernst Herz Sweden Per Thorén
1907 Germany Berlin Sweden Ulrich Salchow Germany Gilbert Fuchs Austria Ernst Herz
1908 Russia Warsaw Austria Ernst Herz Russia Nikolai Panin Kolomenkin Austria Henryk Juliusz Krukowicz-Przedrzymirski
1909 Austria-Hungary Budapest Sweden Ulrich Salchow Germany Gilbert Fuchs Sweden Per Thorén
1910 Germany Berlin Sweden Ulrich Salchow Germany Werner Rittberger Sweden Per Thorén
1911 Russia St. Petersburg Sweden Per Thorén Russia Karl Ollo Germany Werner Rittberger
1912 Sweden Stockholm Sweden Gösta Sandahl Russia Ivan Malinin Norway Martin Stixrud
1913 Norway Oslo Sweden Ulrich Salchow Hungary Andor Szende Austria Willy Böckl
1914 Austria-Hungary Vienna Austria Fritz Kachler Norway Andreas Krogh Austria Willy Böckl
1915‚Äď1921 Not held due to World War I
1922 Switzerland Davos Austria Willy Böckl Austria Fritz Kachler Austria Ernst Oppacher
1923 Norway Oslo Austria Willy Böckl Norway Martin Stixrud Finland Gunnar Jakobsson
1924 Switzerland Davos Austria Fritz Kachler Austria Ludwig Wrede Germany Werner Rittberger
1925 Germany Triberg Austria Willy Böckl Germany Werner Rittberger Austria Otto Preißecker
1926 Switzerland Davos Austria Willy Böckl Austria Otto Preißecker Switzerland Georges Gautschi
1927 Austria Vienna Austria Willy Böckl Austria Hugo Distler Austria Karl Schäfer
1928 Czechoslovakia Troppau Austria Willy Böckl Austria Karl Schäfer Austria Otto Preißecker
1929 Switzerland Davos Austria Karl Schäfer Switzerland Georges Gautschi Austria Ludwig Wrede
1930 Germany Berlin Austria Karl Schäfer Czechoslovakia Otto Gold Finland Marcus Nikkanen
1931 Austria Vienna Austria Karl Schäfer Germany Ernst Baier Austria Hugo Distler
1932 France Paris Austria Karl Schäfer Germany Ernst Baier Austria Erich Erdös
1933 United Kingdom London Austria Karl Schäfer Germany Ernst Baier Austria Erich Erdös
1934 Austria Seefeld in Tirol Austria Karl Schäfer Flag of Hungary (1915-1918, 1919-1946).svg Dénes Pataky Flag of Hungary (1915-1918, 1919-1946).svg Elemér Terták
1935 Switzerland St. Moritz Austria Karl Schäfer Austria Felix Kaspar Germany Ernst Baier
1936 Germany Berlin Austria Karl Schäfer United Kingdom Graham Sharp Germany Ernst Baier
1937 Czechoslovakia Prague Austria Felix Kaspar United Kingdom Graham Sharp Flag of Hungary (1915-1918, 1919-1946).svg Elemér Terták
1938 Switzerland St. Moritz Austria Felix Kaspar United Kingdom Graham Sharp Austria Herbert Alward
1939 Switzerland Davos United Kingdom Graham Sharp United Kingdom Freddie Tomlins Germany Horst Faber
1940‚Äď1946 Not held due to World War II
1947 Switzerland Davos Switzerland Hans Gerschwiler Czechoslovakia Vladislav ńĆ√°p Belgium Fernand Leemans
1948 Czechoslovakia Prague United States Dick Button Switzerland Hans Gerschwiler Austria Edi Rada
1949 Italy Milan Austria Edi Rada Flag of Hungary (1946-1949, 1956-1957).svg Ede Kir√°ly Austria Helmut Seibt
1950 Norway Oslo Hungary Ede Kir√°ly Austria Helmut Seibt Italy Carlo Fassi
1951 Switzerland Z√ľrich Austria Helmut Seibt West Germany Horst Faber Italy Carlo Fassi
1952 Austria Vienna Austria Helmut Seibt Italy Carlo Fassi United Kingdom Michael Carrington
1953 West Germany Dortmund Italy Carlo Fassi France Alain Giletti West Germany Freimut Stein
1954 Italy Bolzano Italy Carlo Fassi France Alain Giletti Czechoslovakia Karol Divín
1955 Hungary Budapest France Alain Giletti United Kingdom Michael Booker Czechoslovakia Karol Divín
1956 France Paris France Alain Giletti United Kingdom Michael Booker Czechoslovakia Karol Divín
1957 Austria Vienna France Alain Giletti Czechoslovakia Karol Divín United Kingdom Michael Booker
1958 Czechoslovakia Bratislava Czechoslovakia Karol Divín France Alain Giletti France Alain Calmat
1959 Switzerland Davos Czechoslovakia Karol Divín France Alain Giletti Austria Norbert Felsinger
1960 West Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen France Alain Giletti Austria Norbert Felsinger West Germany Manfred Schnelldorfer
1961 Germany West Berlin France Alain Giletti France Alain Calmat West Germany Manfred Schnelldorfer
1962 Switzerland Geneva France Alain Calmat Czechoslovakia Karol Divín West Germany Manfred Schnelldorfer
1963 Hungary Budapest France Alain Calmat West Germany Manfred Schnelldorfer Austria Emmerich Danzer
1964 France Grenoble France Alain Calmat West Germany Manfred Schnelldorfer Czechoslovakia Karol Divín
1965 Soviet Union Moscow Austria Emmerich Danzer France Alain Calmat Austria Peter Jonas
1966 Czechoslovakia Bratislava Austria Emmerich Danzer Austria Wolfgang Schwarz Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela
1967 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ljubljana Austria Emmerich Danzer Austria Wolfgang Schwarz Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela
1968 Sweden Västerås Austria Emmerich Danzer Austria Wolfgang Schwarz Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela
1969 West Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela France Patrick Péra Soviet Union Sergei Chetverukhin
1970 Soviet Union Leningrad Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela France Patrick P√©ra East Germany G√ľnter Z√∂ller
1971 Switzerland Z√ľrich Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela Soviet Union Sergei Chetverukhin United Kingdom Haig Oundjian
1972 Sweden Gothenburg Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela Soviet Union Sergei Chetverukhin France Patrick Péra
1973 West Germany Cologne Czechoslovakia Ondrej Nepela Soviet Union Sergei Chetverukhin East Germany Jan Hoffmann
1974 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb East Germany Jan Hoffmann Soviet Union Sergei Volkov United Kingdom John Curry
1975 Denmark Copenhagen Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov United Kingdom John Curry Soviet Union Yuri Ovchinnikov
1976 Switzerland Geneva United Kingdom John Curry Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov East Germany Jan Hoffmann
1977 Finland Helsinki East Germany Jan Hoffmann Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov United Kingdom Robin Cousins
1978 France Strasbourg East Germany Jan Hoffmann Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov United Kingdom Robin Cousins
1979 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb East Germany Jan Hoffmann Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov United Kingdom Robin Cousins
1980 Sweden Gothenburg United Kingdom Robin Cousins East Germany Jan Hoffmann Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyov
1981 Austria Innsbruck Soviet Union Igor Bobrin France Jean-Christophe Simond West Germany Norbert Schramm
1982 France Lyon West Germany Norbert Schramm France Jean-Christophe Simond Soviet Union Igor Bobrin
1983 West Germany Dortmund West Germany Norbert Schramm Czechoslovakia Jozef Sabovńć√≠k Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev
1984 Hungary Budapest Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev West Germany Rudi Cerne West Germany Norbert Schramm
1985 Sweden Gothenburg Czechoslovakia Jozef Sabovńć√≠k Soviet Union Vladimir Kotin Poland Grzegorz Filipowski
1986 Denmark Copenhagen Czechoslovakia Jozef Sabovńć√≠k Soviet Union Vladimir Kotin Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev
1987 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev Soviet Union Vladimir Kotin Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko
1988 Czechoslovakia Prague Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev Soviet Union Vladimir Kotin Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko
1989 United Kingdom Birmingham Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev Poland Grzegorz Filipowski Czechoslovakia Petr Barna
1990 Soviet Union Leningrad Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko Czechoslovakia Petr Barna Soviet Union Viacheslav Zagorodniuk
1991 Bulgaria Sofia Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko Czechoslovakia Petr Barna Soviet Union Viacheslav Zagorodniuk
1992 Switzerland Lausanne Czechoslovakia Petr Barna Commonwealth of Independent States Viktor Petrenko Commonwealth of Independent States Alexei Urmanov
1993 Finland Helsinki Ukraine Dmitri Dmitrenko France Philippe Candeloro France √Čric Millot
1994 Denmark Copenhagen Ukraine Viktor Petrenko Ukraine Viacheslav Zagorodniuk Russia Alexei Urmanov
1995 Germany Dortmund Russia Ilia Kulik Russia Alexei Urmanov Ukraine Viacheslav Zagorodniuk
1996 Bulgaria Sofia Ukraine Viacheslav Zagorodniuk Russia Igor Pashkevich Russia Ilia Kulik
1997 France Paris Russia Alexei Urmanov France Philippe Candeloro Ukraine Viacheslav Zagorodniuk
1998 Italy Milan Russia Alexei Yagudin Russia Evgeni Plushenko Russia Alexander Abt
1999 Czech Republic Prague Russia Alexei Yagudin Russia Evgeni Plushenko Russia Alexei Urmanov
2000 Austria Vienna Russia Evgeni Plushenko Russia Alexei Yagudin Ukraine Dmitri Dmitrenko
2001 Slovakia Bratislava Russia Evgeni Plushenko Russia Alexei Yagudin France Stanick Jeannette [34]
2002 Switzerland Lausanne Russia Alexei Yagudin Russia Alexander Abt France Brian Joubert [35]
2003 Sweden Malmö Russia Evgeni Plushenko France Brian Joubert France Stanick Jeannette [36]
2004 Hungary Budapest France Brian Joubert Russia Evgeni Plushenko Russia Ilia Klimkin [37]
2005 Italy Turin Russia Evgeni Plushenko France Brian Joubert Germany Stefan Lindemann [38]
2006 France Lyon Russia Evgeni Plushenko Switzerland Stéphane Lambiel France Brian Joubert [39]
2007 Poland Warsaw France Brian Joubert Czech Republic Tom√°Ň° Verner Belgium Kevin van der Perren [40]
2008 Croatia Zagreb Czech Republic Tom√°Ň° Verner Switzerland St√©phane Lambiel France Brian Joubert [41]
2009 Finland Helsinki France Brian Joubert Italy Samuel Contesti Belgium Kevin van der Perren [42]
2010 Estonia Tallinn Russia Evgeni Plushenko Switzerland Stéphane Lambiel France Brian Joubert [43]
2011 Switzerland Bern France Florent Amodio France Brian Joubert Czech Republic Tom√°Ň° Verner [44]
2012 United Kingdom Sheffield Russia Evgeni Plushenko Russia Artur Gachinski France Florent Amodio [45]
2013 Croatia Zagreb Spain Javier Fern√°ndez France Florent Amodio Czech Republic Michal BŇôezina [46]
2014 Hungary Budapest Spain Javier Fern√°ndez Russia Sergei Voronov Russia Konstantin Menshov [47]
2015 Sweden Stockholm Spain Javier Fern√°ndez Russia Maxim Kovtun Russia Sergei Voronov [48]
2016 Slovakia Bratislava Spain Javier Fern√°ndez Israel Oleksii Bychenko Russia Maxim Kovtun [49]
2017 Czech Republic Ostrava Spain Javier Fern√°ndez Russia Maxim Kovtun Russia Mikhail Kolyada [50]
2018 Russia Moscow Spain Javier Fern√°ndez Russia Dmitri Aliev Russia Mikhail Kolyada [51]
2019 Belarus Minsk Spain Javier Fern√°ndez Russia Alexander Samarin Italy Matteo Rizzo [52]
2020 Austria Graz Russia Dmitri Aliev Russia Artur Danielian Georgia (country) Morisi Kvitelashvili [53]
2021 Croatia Zagreb
2022 Estonia Tallinn
2023 Finland Helsinky

Women[note 5][note 6]

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Refs
1930 Austria Vienna Austria Fritzi Burger Austria Ilse Hornung Sweden Vivi-Anne Hultén
1931 Switzerland St. Moritz Norway Sonja Henie Austria Fritzi Burger Austria Hilde Holovsky
1932 France Paris Norway Sonja Henie Austria Fritzi Burger Sweden Vivi-Anne Hultén
1933 United Kingdom London Norway Sonja Henie United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge Austria Fritzi Burger
1934 Czechoslovakia Prague Norway Sonja Henie Austria Liselotte Landbeck United States Maribel Vinson
1935 Switzerland St. Moritz Norway Sonja Henie Austria Liselotte Landbeck United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge
1936 Germany Berlin Norway Sonja Henie United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge United Kingdom Megan Taylor
1937 Czechoslovakia Prague United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge United Kingdom Megan Taylor Austria Emmy Putzinger
1938 Switzerland St. Moritz United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge United Kingdom Megan Taylor Austria Emmy Putzinger
1939 United Kingdom London United Kingdom Cecilia Colledge United Kingdom Megan Taylor United Kingdom Daphne Walker
1940‚Äď1946 Not held due to World War II
1947 Switzerland Davos Canada Barbara Ann Scott United States Gretchen Merrill United Kingdom Daphne Walker
1948 Czechoslovakia Prague Canada Barbara Ann Scott Austria Eva Pawlik Czechoslovakia Alena Vrz√°Ňąov√°
1949 Italy Milan Austria Eva Pawlik Czechoslovakia Alena Vrz√°Ňąov√° United Kingdom Jeannette Altwegg
1950 Norway Oslo Czechoslovakia Alena Vrz√°Ňąov√° United Kingdom Jeannette Altwegg France Jacqueline du Bief
1951 Switzerland Z√ľrich United Kingdom Jeannette Altwegg France Jacqueline du Bief United Kingdom Barbara Wyatt
1952 Austria Vienna United Kingdom Jeannette Altwegg France Jacqueline du Bief United Kingdom Barbara Wyatt
1953 West Germany Dortmund United Kingdom Valda Osborn West Germany Gundi Busch United Kingdom Erica Batchelor
1954 Italy Bolzano West Germany Gundi Busch United Kingdom Erica Batchelor United Kingdom Yvonne Sugden
1955 Hungary Budapest Austria Hanna Eigel United Kingdom Yvonne Sugden United Kingdom Erica Batchelor
1956 France Paris Austria Ingrid Wendl United Kingdom Yvonne Sugden United Kingdom Erica Batchelor
1957 Austria Vienna Austria Hanna Eigel Austria Ingrid Wendl Austria Hanna Walter
1958 Czechoslovakia Bratislava Austria Ingrid Wendl Austria Hanna Walter Netherlands Joan Haanappel
1959 Switzerland Davos Austria Hanna Walter Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra Netherlands Joan Haanappel
1960 West Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra Austria Regine Heitzer Netherlands Joan Haanappel
1961 Germany West Berlin Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra Austria Regine Heitzer Czechoslovakia Jana Mr√°zkov√°
1962 Switzerland Geneva Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra Austria Regine Heitzer Austria Karin Frohner
1963 Hungary Budapest Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra France Nicole Hassler Austria Regine Heitzer
1964 France Grenoble Netherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra Austria Regine Heitzer France Nicole Hassler
1965 Soviet Union Moscow Austria Regine Heitzer United Kingdom Sally-Anne Stapleford France Nicole Hassler
1966 Czechoslovakia Bratislava Austria Regine Heitzer East Germany Gabriele Seyfert France Nicole Hassler
1967 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ljubljana East Germany Gabriele Seyfert Czechoslovakia Hana MaŇ°kov√° Hungary Zsuzsa Alm√°ssy
1968 Sweden V√§ster√•s Czechoslovakia Hana MaŇ°kov√° East Germany Gabriele Seyfert Austria Beatrix Schuba
1969 West Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen East Germany Gabriele Seyfert Czechoslovakia Hana MaŇ°kov√° Austria Beatrix Schuba
1970 Soviet Union Leningrad East Germany Gabriele Seyfert Austria Beatrix Schuba Hungary Zsuzsa Alm√°ssy
1971 Switzerland Z√ľrich Austria Beatrix Schuba Hungary Zsuzsa Alm√°ssy Italy Rita Trapanese
1972 Sweden Gothenburg Austria Beatrix Schuba Italy Rita Trapanese East Germany Sonja Morgenstern
1973 West Germany Cologne East Germany Christine Errath United Kingdom Jean Scott Switzerland Karin Iten
1974 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb East Germany Christine Errath Netherlands Dianne de Leeuw Czechoslovakia Liana Drahov√°
1975 Denmark Copenhagen East Germany Christine Errath Netherlands Dianne de Leeuw East Germany Anett Pötzsch
1976 Switzerland Geneva Netherlands Dianne de Leeuw East Germany Anett Pötzsch East Germany Christine Errath
1977 Finland Helsinki East Germany Anett Pötzsch West Germany Dagmar Lurz Italy Susanna Driano
1978 France Strasbourg East Germany Anett Pötzsch West Germany Dagmar Lurz Soviet Union Elena Vodorezova
1979 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb East Germany Anett Pötzsch West Germany Dagmar Lurz Switzerland Denise Biellmann
1980 Sweden Gothenburg East Germany Anett Pötzsch West Germany Dagmar Lurz Italy Susanna Driano
1981 Austria Innsbruck Switzerland Denise Biellmann Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sanda Dubravńćińá Austria Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1982 France Lyon Austria Claudia Kristofics-Binder East Germany Katarina Witt Soviet Union Elena Vodorezova
1983 West Germany Dortmund East Germany Katarina Witt Soviet Union Elena Vodorezova West Germany Claudia Leistner
1984 Hungary Budapest East Germany Katarina Witt West Germany Manuela Ruben Soviet Union Anna Kondrashova
1985 Sweden Gothenburg East Germany Katarina Witt Soviet Union Kira Ivanova West Germany Claudia Leistner
1986 Denmark Copenhagen East Germany Katarina Witt Soviet Union Kira Ivanova Soviet Union Anna Kondrashova
1987 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo East Germany Katarina Witt Soviet Union Kira Ivanova Soviet Union Anna Kondrashova
1988 Czechoslovakia Prague East Germany Katarina Witt Soviet Union Kira Ivanova Soviet Union Anna Kondrashova
1989 United Kingdom Birmingham West Germany Claudia Leistner Soviet Union Natalia Lebedeva West Germany Patricia Neske
1990 Soviet Union Leningrad East Germany Evelyn Großmann Soviet Union Natalia Lebedeva West Germany Marina Kielmann
1991 Bulgaria Sofia France Surya Bonaly Germany Evelyn Großmann Germany Marina Kielmann
1992 Switzerland Lausanne France Surya Bonaly Germany Marina Kielmann Germany Patricia Neske
1993 Finland Helsinki France Surya Bonaly Ukraine Oksana Baiul Germany Marina Kielmann
1994 Denmark Copenhagen France Surya Bonaly Ukraine Oksana Baiul Russia Olga Markova
1995 Germany Dortmund France Surya Bonaly Russia Olga Markova Ukraine Elena Liashenko
1996 Bulgaria Sofia Russia Irina Slutskaya France Surya Bonaly Russia Maria Butyrskaya
1997 France Paris Russia Irina Slutskaya Hungary Krisztina Czakó Ukraine Yulia Lavrenchuk
1998 Italy Milan Russia Maria Butyrskaya Russia Irina Slutskaya Germany Tanja Szewczenko
1999 Czech Republic Prague Russia Maria Butyrskaya Russia Julia Soldatova Russia Viktoria Volchkova
2000 Austria Vienna Russia Irina Slutskaya Russia Maria Butyrskaya Russia Viktoria Volchkova
2001 Slovakia Bratislava Russia Irina Slutskaya Russia Maria Butyrskaya Russia Viktoria Volchkova [34]
2002 Switzerland Lausanne Russia Maria Butyrskaya Russia Irina Slutskaya Russia Viktoria Volchkova [35]
2003 Sweden Malm√∂ Russia Irina Slutskaya Russia Elena Sokolova Hungary J√ļlia Sebesty√©n [36]
2004 Hungary Budapest Hungary J√ļlia Sebesty√©n Ukraine Elena Liashenko Russia Elena Sokolova [37]
2005 Italy Turin Russia Irina Slutskaya Finland Susanna Pöykiö Ukraine Elena Liashenko [38]
2006 France Lyon Russia Irina Slutskaya Russia Elena Sokolova Italy Carolina Kostner [39]
2007 Poland Warsaw Italy Carolina Kostner Switzerland Sarah Meier Finland Kiira Korpi [40]
2008 Croatia Zagreb Italy Carolina Kostner Switzerland Sarah Meier Finland Laura Lepistö [41]
2009 Finland Helsinki Finland Laura Lepistö Italy Carolina Kostner Finland Susanna Pöykiö [42]
2010 Estonia Tallinn Italy Carolina Kostner Finland Laura Lepistö Georgia (country) Elene Gedevanishvili [43]
2011 Switzerland Bern Switzerland Sarah Meier Italy Carolina Kostner Finland Kiira Korpi [44]
2012 United Kingdom Sheffield Italy Carolina Kostner Finland Kiira Korpi Georgia (country) Elene Gedevanishvili [45]
2013 Croatia Zagreb Italy Carolina Kostner Russia Adelina Sotnikova Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva [46]
2014 Hungary Budapest Russia Yulia Lipnitskaya Russia Adelina Sotnikova Italy Carolina Kostner [47]
2015 Sweden Stockholm Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia Elena Radionova Russia Anna Pogorilaya [48]
2016 Slovakia Bratislava Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Russia Elena Radionova Russia Anna Pogorilaya [49]
2017 Czech Republic Ostrava Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Russia Anna Pogorilaya Italy Carolina Kostner [50]
2018 Russia Moscow Russia Alina Zagitova Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Italy Carolina Kostner [51]
2019 Belarus Minsk Russia Sofia Samodurova Russia Alina Zagitova Finland Viveca Lindfors [52]
2020 Austria Graz Russia Alena Kostornaia Russia Anna Shcherbakova Russia Alexandra Trusova [53]
2021 Croatia Zagreb
2022 Estonia Tallinn
2023 Finland Helsinky

Pairs[note 7]

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Refs
1930 Austria Vienna Hungary Olga Orgonista / Sándor Szalay Hungary Emília Rotter / László Szollás Austria Gisela Hochhaltinger / Otto Preißecker
1931 Switzerland St. Moritz Hungary Olga Orgonista / Sándor Szalay Hungary Emília Rotter / László Szollás Austria Lilly Gaillard / Willy Petter
1932 France Paris France Andrée Brunet / Pierre Brunet Austria Lilly Gaillard / Willy Petter Austria Idi Papez / Karl Zwack
1933 United Kingdom London Austria Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Austria Lilly Gaillard / Willy Petter United Kingdom Mollie Phillips / Rodney Murdoch
1934 Czechoslovakia Prague Hungary Emília Rotter / László Szollás Austria Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Poland Zofia Bilorówna / Tadeusz Kowalski
1935 Switzerland St. Moritz Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Austria Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Hungary Lucy Gallo / RezsŇĎ Dillinger
1936 Germany Berlin Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier United Kingdom Violet Cliff / Leslie Cliff Hungary Piroska Szekrényessy / Attila Szekrényessy
1937 Czechoslovakia Prague Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Austria Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Hungary Piroska Szekrényessy / Attila Szekrényessy
1938 Czechoslovakia Troppau Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Austria Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Germany Inge Koch / Gunther Noack
1939 Poland Zakopane Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Germany Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Germany Inge Koch / Gunther Noack
1940‚Äď1946 Not held due to World War II
1947 Switzerland Davos Belgium Micheline Lannoy / Pierre Baugniet United Kingdom Winifred Silverthorne / Dennis Silverthorne Belgium Suzanne Diskeuve / Edmond Verbustel
1948 Czechoslovakia Prague Hungary Andrea K√©kesy / Ede Kir√°ly Czechoslovakia BlaŇĺena Knittlov√° / Karel Vos√°tka Austria Herta Ratzenhofer / Emil Ratzenhofer
1949 Italy Milan Hungary Andrea Kékesy / Ede Király Hungary Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy Austria Herta Ratzenhofer / Emil Ratzenhofer
1950 Norway Oslo Hungary Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy Switzerland Eliane Steinemann / André Calame United Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1951 Switzerland Z√ľrich West Germany Ria Baran / Paul Falk Switzerland Eliane Steinemann / Andr√© Calame United Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1952 Austria Vienna West Germany Ria Baran / Paul Falk United Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Hungary Marianne Nagy / L√°szlo Nagy
1953 West Germany Dortmund United Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Hungary Marianne Nagy / L√°szlo Nagy Austria Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt
1954 Italy Bolzano Switzerland Silvia Grandjean / Michel Grandjean Austria Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt Czechoslovakia SoŇąa BalŇĮnov√° / Miroslav BalŇĮn
1955 Hungary Budapest Hungary Marianne Nagy / L√°szlo Nagy Czechoslovakia Vńõra Such√°nkov√° / Zdenńõk DoleŇĺal West Germany Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel
1956 France Paris Austria Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt Hungary Marianne Nagy / L√°szlo Nagy West Germany Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel
1957 Austria Vienna Czechoslovakia Vńõra Such√°nkov√° / Zdenńõk DoleŇĺal Hungary Marianne Nagy / L√°szlo Nagy West Germany Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel
1958 Czechoslovakia Bratislava Czechoslovakia Vńõra Such√°nkov√° / Zdenńõk DoleŇĺal Soviet Union Nina Zhuk / Stanislav Zhuk United Kingdom Joyce Coates / Anthony Holles
1959 Switzerland Davos West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-J√ľrgen B√§umler Soviet Union Nina Zhuk / Stanislav Zhuk United Kingdom Joyce Coates / Anthony Holles
1960 West Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-J√ľrgen B√§umler Soviet Union Nina Zhuk / Stanislav Zhuk West Germany Margret G√∂bl / Franz Ningel
1961 Germany West Berlin West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-J√ľrgen B√§umler West Germany Margret G√∂bl / Franz Ningel East Germany Margit Senf / Peter G√∂bel
1962 Switzerland Geneva West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-J√ľrgen B√§umler Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov West Germany Margret G√∂bl / Franz Ningel
1963 Hungary Budapest West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-J√ľrgen B√§umler Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gavrilov
1964 France Grenoble West Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-J√ľrgen B√§umler Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gavrilov
1965 Soviet Union Moscow Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Switzerland Gerda Johner / R√ľdi Johner Soviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gorelik
1966 Czechoslovakia Bratislava Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gorelik West Germany Margot Glockshuber / Wolfgang Danne
1967 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ljubljana Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov West Germany Margot Glockshuber / Wolfgang Danne East Germany Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1968 Sweden Västerås Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Tamara Moskvina / Alexei Mishin East Germany Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1969 West Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Soviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Tamara Moskvina / Alexei Mishin
1970 Soviet Union Leningrad Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Soviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin East Germany Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1971 Switzerland Z√ľrich Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Soviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin Soviet Union Galina Karelina / Georgi Proskurin
1972 Sweden Gothenburg Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Soviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin East Germany Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1973 West Germany Cologne Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Soviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Alexei Ulanov West Germany Almut Lehmann / Herbert Wiesinger
1974 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev East Germany Romy Kermer / Rolf Oesterreich Soviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Alexei Ulanov
1975 Denmark Copenhagen Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev East Germany Romy Kermer / Rolf Oesterreich East Germany Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1976 Switzerland Geneva Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev East Germany Romy Kermer / Rolf Oesterreich Soviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Alexander Vlasov
1977 Finland Helsinki Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Soviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Alexander Vlasov Soviet Union Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai
1978 France Strasbourg Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Soviet Union Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai East Germany Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf
1979 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zagreb Soviet Union Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai Soviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Igor Lisovski East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
1980 Sweden Gothenburg Soviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Soviet Union Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai Soviet Union Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich
1981 Austria Innsbruck Soviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Igor Lisovski West Germany Christina Riegel / Andreas Nischwitz Soviet Union Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai
1982 France Lyon East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Soviet Union Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich Soviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Igor Lisovski
1983 West Germany Dortmund East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev East Germany Birgit Lorenz / Knut Schubert
1984 Hungary Budapest Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev East Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach East Germany Birgit Lorenz / Knut Schubert
1985 Sweden Gothenburg Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Soviet Union Veronika Pershina / Marat Akbarov
1986 Denmark Copenhagen Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Soviet Union Elena Bechke / Valeri Kornienko
1987 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Soviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev East Germany Katrin Kanitz / Tobias Schröter
1988 Czechoslovakia Prague Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov East Germany Peggy Schwarz / Alexander König
1989 United Kingdom Birmingham Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov East Germany Mandy Wötzel / Axel Rauschenbach Soviet Union Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
1990 Soviet Union Leningrad Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Soviet Union Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
1991 Bulgaria Sofia Soviet Union Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Soviet Union Elena Bechke / Denis Petrov Soviet Union Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1992 Switzerland Lausanne Commonwealth of Independent States Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Commonwealth of Independent States Elena Bechke / Denis Petrov Commonwealth of Independent States Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1993 Finland Helsinki Russia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Germany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1994 Denmark Copenhagen Russia Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Russia Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
1995 Germany Dortmund Germany Mandy W√∂tzel / Ingo Steuer Czech Republic Radka KovaŇô√≠kov√° / Ren√© Novotn√Ĺ Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1996 Bulgaria Sofia Russia Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev Germany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
1997 France Paris Russia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Germany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Russia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze
1998 Italy Milan Russia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Russia Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
1999 Czech Republic Prague Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Poland Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
2000 Austria Vienna Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Poland Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
2001 Slovakia Bratislava Russia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis [34]
2002 Switzerland Lausanne Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov [35]
2003 Sweden Malmö Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov [36]
2004 Hungary Budapest Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Poland Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek [37]
2005 Italy Turin Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Russia Julia Obertas / Sergei Slavnov Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov [38]
2006 France Lyon Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov [39]
2007 Poland Warsaw Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Poland Dorota Siudek / Mariusz Siudek [40]
2008 Croatia Zagreb Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov Russia Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov [41]
2009 Finland Helsinki Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov Russia Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov [42]
2010 Estonia Tallinn Russia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov [43]
2011 Switzerland Bern Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov Russia Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov [44]
2012 United Kingdom Sheffield Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Russia Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov [45]
2013 Croatia Zagreb Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Italy Stefania Berton / OndŇôej Hot√°rek [46]
2014 Hungary Budapest Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Russia Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov [47]
2015 Sweden Stockholm Russia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov [48]
2016 Slovakia Bratislava Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov [49]
2017 Czech Republic Ostrava Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot