List of lieutenant governors of Connecticut

Lieutenant Governor of Connecticut
Seal of the Lieutenant Governor of Connecticut.svg
Seal of the Lieutenant Governor
=
Incumbent
Susan Bysiewicz

since January 9, 2019
Style Her Excellency
Term length Four years, No term limits
Inaugural holder Roger Ludlow Connecticut Colony
1639
Matthew Griswold State of Connecticut
1776
Formation Constitution of Connecticut
Website Office of the Lt. Governor

The following is a list of deputy or lieutenant governors of the State of Connecticut, from the Colonial period through present day.

Deputy Governors of the Colony of Connecticut, 1639–1776

The Connecticut Colony was initially formed from the towns of Hartford, Windsor, and Wethersfield.

No. Name Term Start Term End
1 Roger Ludlow 1639 1640
2 John Haynes 1640 1641
3 George Wyllys 1641 1642
(1) Roger Ludlow 1642 1643
4 Edward Hopkins 1643 1644
(2) John Haynes 1644 1645
(4) Edward Hopkins 1645 1646
(2) John Haynes 1646 1647
(4) Edward Hopkins 1647 1648
(1) Roger Ludlow 1648 1649
(4) Edward Hopkins 1649 1650
(2) John Haynes 1650 1651
(4) Edward Hopkins 1651 1652
(2) John Haynes 1652 1653
(4) Edward Hopkins 1653 1653
5 Thomas Welles 1654 1654
6 John Webster 1655 1655
(5) Thomas Welles 1656 1657
7 John Winthrop 1658 1659
8 John Mason 1660 1669
9 William Leete 1669 1676
10 Robert Treat 1676 1683
11 James Bishop 1683 1692
12 William Jones 1692 1698
13 Robert Treat[a] 1698 1708
14 Nathan Gold 1708 1724
15 Joseph Talcott 1724 1725
16 Jonathan Law 1725 1741
17 Roger Wolcott 1741 1750
18 Thomas Fitch 1750 1754
19 William Pitkin 1754 1766
20 Jonathan Trumbull, Sr. 1766 1769
21 Matthew Griswold 1769 1776

Lieutenant Governors of the State of Connecticut, 1776–present

The State of Connecticut counts the Lieutenant Governors using a standard that counts Colonial period lieutenants as well as counting lieutenants who had served multiple times as only one individual figure. There have been 109 Lieutenant Governors in the history of Connecticut and 89 since the founding of the United States in 1776.

Lieutenant Governors of the State of Connecticut
No. Lieutenant Governor Term in office Party Election Governor[b][c]
21   Matthew Griswold October 10, 1776
–
May 13, 1784
Federalist 1776   Jonathan Trumbull[d]
1777
1778
1779
1780
1781
1782
1783
22 Samuel Huntington May 13, 1784
–
May 11, 1786
Federalist 1784 Matthew Griswold
1785
23 Oliver Wolcott May 11, 1786
–
January 5, 1796
Federalist 1786 Samuel Huntington
1787
1788
1789
1790
1791
1792
1793
1794
1795
[e]
β€” Vacant January 5, 1796
–
May 12, 1796
β€” Oliver Wolcott
24 Jonathan Trumbull Jr. May 12, 1796
–
December 1, 1796
Federalist 1796
1797
[f]
β€” Vacant December 1, 1796
–
May 11, 1797
β€” Jonathan Trumbull Jr.
25 John Treadwell May 11, 1797
–
August 7, 1809
Federalist 1797
1798
1799
1800
1801
1802
1803
1804
1805
1806
1807
1808
1809
[g]
β€” Vacant August 7, 1809
–
May 10, 1810
β€” John Treadwell
26 Roger Griswold May 10, 1810
–
May 9, 1811
Federalist 1810
27 John Cotton Smith May 9, 1811
–
October 25, 1812
Federalist 1811 Roger Griswold
1812
[h]
β€” Vacant October 25, 1812
–
May 13, 1813
β€” John Cotton Smith[i]
28 Chauncey Goodrich May 13, 1813
–
August 18, 1815
Federalist 1813
1814
1815
[j]
β€” Vacant August 18, 1815
–
May 9, 1816
β€”
29 Jonathan Ingersoll [k] May 9, 1816
–
January 12, 1823
Democratic-
Republican
1816
Toleration Party 1817 Oliver Wolcott Jr.
1818
1819
1820
1821
1822
[l]
β€” Vacant January 12, 1823
–
May 7, 1823
β€”
30 David Plant May 7, 1823
–
May 2, 1827
National
Republican
1823
1824
1825
1826
31 John Samuel Peters May 2, 1827
–
March 2, 1831
National
Republican
1827 Gideon Tomlinson[m]
1828
1829
1830
[n]
β€” Vacant March 2, 1831
–
May 4, 1831
β€” John Samuel Peters
32 Thaddeus Betts March 2, 1831
–
May 1, 1833
National
Republican
1831
1832
33 Ebenezer Stoddard May 1, 1833
–
May 7, 1834
Democratic 1833 Henry W. Edwards
34 Thaddeus Betts May 7, 1834
–
May 6, 1835
Whig 1834 Samuel A. Foot
35 Ebenezer Stoddard May 6, 1835
–
May 2, 1838
Democratic 1835 Henry W. Edwards
1836
1837
36 Charles Hawley May 2, 1838
–
May 4, 1842
Whig 1838 William W. Ellsworth
1839
1840
1841
37 William S. Holabird May 4, 1842
–
May 1, 1844
Democratic 1842 Chauncey Fitch Cleveland
1843
38 Reuben Booth May 1, 1844
–
May 6, 1846
Whig 1844 Roger Sherman Baldwin
1845
39 Noyes Billings May 6, 1846
–
May 5, 1847
Democratic 1846 Isaac Toucey
40 Charles J. McCurdy May 5, 1847
–
May 2, 1849
Whig 1847 Clark Bissell
1848
41 Thomas Backus May 2, 1849
–
May 4, 1850
Whig 1849 Joseph Trumbull
42 Charles H. Pond May 5, 1850
–
May 7, 1851
Democratic 1850 Thomas H. Seymour[o]
43 Green Kendrick May 7, 1851
–
May 7, 1852
Whig 1851
44 Charles H. Pond May 7, 1852
–
October 13, 1853
Democratic 1852
1853
[p]
β€” Vacant October 13, 1853
–
May 3, 1854
β€” Charles H. Pond
45 Alexander H. Holley May 3, 1854
–
May 2, 1855
Whig 1854 Henry Dutton
46 William Field May 2, 1855
–
May 7, 1856
Free Soil 1855 William T. Minor
47 Albert Day May 7, 1856
–
May 6, 1857
American 1856
48 Alfred A. Burnham May 6, 1857
–
May 5, 1858
Republican 1857 Alexander H. Holley
49 Julius Catlin May 5, 1858
–
May 1, 1861
Republican 1858 William Alfred Buckingham
1859
1860
50 Benjamin Douglas May 1, 1861
–
May 7, 1862
Republican 1861
51 Roger Averill May 7, 1862
–
May 2, 1866
Unionist 1862
1863
National Union 1864
1865
52 Oliver Winchester May 2, 1866
–
May 1, 1867
Republican 1866 Joseph Roswell Hawley
53 Ephraim H. Hyde May 1, 1867
–
May 5, 1869
Democratic 1867 James E. English
1868
54 Francis Wayland III May 5, 1869
–
May 4, 1870
Republican 1869 Marshall Jewell
55 Julius Hotchkiss May 4, 1870
–
May 16, 1871
Democratic 1870 James E. English
56 Morris Tyler May 16, 1871
–
May 7, 1873
Republican 1871 Marshall Jewell
1872
57 George G. Sill May 7, 1873
–
January 3, 1887
Democratic 1873 Charles Roberts Ingersoll
1874
1875
[q]
58 Francis Loomis January 3, 1877
–
January 9, 1879
Democratic 1876
[r]
Richard D. Hubbard
59 David Gallup January 9, 1879
–
January 5, 1881
Republican 1878 Charles B. Andrews
60 William H. Bulkeley January 5, 1881
–
January 3, 1883
Republican 1880 Hobart B. Bigelow
61 George G. Sumner January 3, 1883
–
January 8, 1885
Democratic 1882 Thomas M. Waller
62 Lorrin A. Cooke January 8, 1885
–
January 7, 1887
Republican 1884 Henry Baldwin Harrison
63 James L. Howard January 7, 1887
–
January 10, 1889
Republican 1886 Phineas C. Lounsbury
64 Samuel E. Merwin January 10, 1889
–
January 4, 1893
Republican 1888 Morgan Bulkeley[s]
1890
65 Ernest Cady January 4, 1893
–
January 9, 1895
Democratic 1892 Luzon B. Morris
66 Lorrin A. Cooke January 9, 1895
–
January 6, 1897
Republican 1894 Owen Vincent Coffin
67 James D. Dewell January 6, 1897
–
January 4, 1899
Republican 1896 Lorrin A. Cooke
68 Lyman A. Mills January 4, 1899
–
January 9, 1901
Republican 1898 George E. Lounsbury
69 Edwin O. Keeler January 9, 1901
–
January 7, 1903
Republican 1900 George P. McLean
70 Henry Roberts January 7, 1903
–
January 4, 1905
Republican 1902 Abiram Chamberlain
71 Rollin S. Woodruff January 4, 1905
–
January 9, 1907
Republican 1904 Henry Roberts
72 Everett J. Lake January 9, 1907
–
January 9, 1909
Republican 1906 Rollin S. Woodruff
73 Frank B. Weeks January 6, 1909
–
April 21, 1909
Republican 1908
[t]
George L. Lilley
β€” Vacant April 21, 1909
–
January 4, 1911
β€” Frank B. Weeks
74 Dennis A. Blakeslee January 4, 1911
–
January 8, 1913
Republican 1910 Simeon Eben Baldwin[o]
75 Lyman T. Tingier January 8, 1913
–
January 6, 1915
Democratic 1912
76 Clifford B. Wilson January 6, 1915
–
January 5, 1921
Republican 1914 Marcus H. Holcomb
1916
1918
77 Charles A. Templeton January 5, 1921
–
January 3, 1923
Republican 1920 Everett J. Lake
78 Hiram Bingham III January 3, 1923
–
January 7, 1925
Republican 1922 Charles A. Templeton
79 John H. Trumbull January 7, 1925
–
January 8, 1925
Republican 1924
[u]
Hiram Bingham III
80 J. Edwin Brainard January 8, 1925
–
January 9, 1929
Republican John H. Trumbull
1926
81 Ernest E. Rogers January 9, 1929
–
January 7, 1931
Republican 1928
82 Samuel R. Spencer January 7, 1931
–
January 4, 1933
Republican 1930 Wilbur Lucius Cross[o]
83 Roy C. Wilcox January 4, 1933
–
January 9, 1935
Republican 1932
84 T. Frank Hayes January 9, 1935
–
January 4, 1939
Democratic 1934
1936
85 James L. McConaughy January 4, 1939
–
January 8, 1941
Republican 1938 Raymond E. Baldwin
86 Odell Shepard January 8, 1941
–
January 6, 1943
Democratic 1940 Robert A. Hurley
87 William L. Hadden January 6, 1943
–
January 3, 1945
Republican 1942 Raymond E. Baldwin[v]
88 Charles Wilbert Snow January 3, 1945
–
December 27, 1946
Democratic 1944
[w]
β€” Vacant December 27, 1946
–
January 8, 1947
β€” Charles Wilbert Snow
89 James C. Shannon January 8, 1947
–
March 7, 1948
Republican 1946
[x]
James L. McConaughy
90 Robert E. Parsons March 7, 1948
–
January 5, 1949
Republican James C. Shannon
91 William T. Carroll January 5, 1949
–
January 3, 1951
Democratic 1948 Chester Bowles
92 Edward N. Allen January 3, 1951
–
January 5, 1955
Republican 1950
[y]
John Davis Lodge
93 Charles W. Jewett January 5, 1955
–
January 7, 1959
Republican 1954 Abraham Ribicoff
94 John N. Dempsey January 7, 1959
–
January 21, 1961
Democratic 1958
[z]
95 Anthony J. Armentano January 21, 1961
–
January 9, 1963
Democratic John N. Dempsey
96 Samuel J. Tedesco January 9, 1963
–
January 15, 1966
Democratic 1962
[aa]
97 Fred J. Doocy January 15, 1966
–
January 4, 1967
Democratic
98 Attilio R. Frassinelli January 4, 1967
–
January 6, 1971
Democratic 1966
99 T. Clark Hull January 6, 1971
–
June 1, 1973
Republican 1970
[ab]
Thomas Meskill
100 Peter L. Cashman June 1, 1973
–
January 8, 1975
Republican
101 Robert K. Killian January 8, 1975
–
January 3, 1979
Democratic 1974 Ella Grasso
102 William A. O'Neill January 3, 1979
–
December 31, 1980
Democratic 1978
[ac]
103 Joseph J. Fauliso December 31, 1980
–
January 9, 1991
Democratic William A. O'Neill
1982
1986
104 Eunice Groark January 9, 1991
–
January 4, 1995
A Connecticut Party 1990 Lowell Weicker
105 Jodi Rell January 4, 1995
–
July 1, 2004
Republican 1994 John G. Rowland
1998
2002
[ad]
106 Kevin Sullivan July 1, 2004
–
January 3, 2007
Democratic Jodi Rell
107 Michael Fedele January 3, 2007
–
January 5, 2011
Republican 2006
108 Nancy Wyman January 5, 2011
–
January 9, 2019
Democratic 2010 Dannel Malloy
2014
109 Susan Bysiewicz January 9, 2019
–
Present
Democratic 2018
[ae]
Ned Lamont

Copyright