List of Pennsylvania State University Olympians

The List of Pennsylvania State University Olympians is a list of former or current Penn State students (118) and coaches/faculty members (12) that have made an appearance as athletes or medaled at the Olympic Games, plus one athlete for the boycotted 1980 Summer Olympics. The University had its most representatives participating in the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games with 22 participants earning eight medals, also the most ever.[1]

Appearances and medal winners by sport

Totals are through the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games.

Sport Appearances 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Total
Track and field 52 5 9 5 19
Gymnastics 24 0 0 1 1
Fencing 19 0 1 3 4
Volleyball 14 0 2# 5 7
Wrestling 14 3 1 1 5
Soccer 9 0 0 2 2
Basketball 7 1 1 1 3
Swimming & Diving 6 2 0 3 5
Cycling 7 0 0 0 0
Rifle 4 0 0 0 0
Field Hockey 3 0 0 3§ 3
Short Track Speedskating 3 0 0 1 1
Archery 2 1 0 1 2
Rowing 2 0 0 1 1
Figure skating 2 1 0 0 1
Kayaking 2 0 0 0 0
Bobsled 1 0 0 0 0
Beach Volleyball 1 0 0 0 0
Boxing 1 0 0 0 0
Tug-of-war 1 0 0 0 0
Total 174 13 14 27 54

an athlete is considered to have appeared once in each sport entered each time the Games of an Olympiad or Winter Games were held, including attendance as alternates
number of times that a person received an Olympic medal or honor for finishing among the top three in an event
both on the 2012 bronze medal-winning Canada women's team
# both on the 2012 silver medal-winning USA women's team
all on the 2016 bronze medal-winning USA men's and women's teams
§ all on the 1984 bronze medal-winning USA women's team

Olympians

Nate Cartmell

1904

Fred Englehardt, 1904

United States St. Louis

Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United States Nate Cartmell [2] Track and field Med 2.png (100m)
Med 2.png (200m)
United States Fred Englehardt[3] Track and field Med 2.png (triple jump)
Lee Talbott

1908

United Kingdom London

Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United States Nate Cartmell [2] Track and field Med 1.png (1600m medley relay)
Med 3.png (200m)
United States Lee Talbott Track and field
Wrestling
Tug-of-war
Harold Barron
William Cox
Larry Shields

1920

Belgium Antwerp

Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United States Harold Barron Track and field Med 2.png (110m hurdles)
United States Alan Helffrich[4][5] Track and field
United States Larry Shields Track and field Med 1.png (3000m team)
Med 3.png (1500m)

1924

France Paris

Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United States William Cox Track and field Med 3.png (3000m team)
United States Schuyler Enck Track and field Med 3.png (800m)
United States Alan Helffrich Track and field Med 1.png (4 × 400m relay)
United States Carl Madera [4] Boxing
United States Charles Moore, Sr. [4] Track and field
Japan Katsutoshi Naito Wrestling Med 3.png (freestyle featherweight)
United States John Romig Track and field
United States Arthur Studenroth Track and field Med 2.png (cross country team)

1928

Netherlands Amsterdam

Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United States Ray Conger [6] Track and field
United States John Romig Track and field
United States Al Bates Track and field Med 3.png (long jump)

1932

United States Los Angeles

Name Sport
United States Paul Rekers Track and field
Walter Bahr, with Vice-President Joe Biden in 2010

1948

United Kingdom London

Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United States Walter Bahr [7] Soccer
United States William Bonsall Gymnastics
United States Louis Bordo Gymnastics
United States Barney Ewell Track and field Med 1.png (4 × 100m relay)
Med 2.png (100m)
Med 2.png (200m)
United States Herman Goffberg Track and field
United States Bill Koll [8] Wrestling (freestyle)
United States Ray Sorensen Gymnastics
United States Curt Stone Track and field

1952

Finland Helsinki

Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United States Horace Ashenfelter Track and field Med 1.png (3000m steeplechase)
United States William Ashenfelter Track and field
United States Curt Stone Track and field

1952 Winter Olympic Games

Norway Oslo

Name Sport
Austria Kurt Oppelt [9][10][11] Figure skating

1956

Australia Melbourne

Name Sport
United States Horace Ashenfelter Track and field
United States Ronald Coder [4] Soccer
United States Dick Dyer [3][12][13] Fencing
United States Richard Packer [4] Soccer
United States Karl Schwenzfeier (Schier) [4] Gymnastics
United States Curt Stone Track and field
United States Armando Vega Gymnastics

1956 Winter Olympic Games

Italy Cortina d'Ampezzo

Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
Austria Kurt Oppelt [9][10][11] Figure skating Med 1.png (pair skating)
United States Edgar Seymour Bobsled

1960

Italy Rome

Name Sport
Sweden Jean Cronstedt Gymnastics
United States Dick Dyer [3][12][13] Fencing
United States Garland O'Quinn Jr.[14] Gymnastics
United States Ed Moran[4][5] Track and field

1964

Japan Tokyo

Name Sport
United States Kathy Corrigan Gymnastics
United States Greg Weiss Gymnastics

1968

Mexico Mexico City

Name Sport Medal (if app. and event)
United States Jane Barkman-Brown [15] Swimming Med 1.png (4 × 100m freestyle relay)
Med 3.png (200m freestyle)
United States James Culhane [4] Gymnastics
United States Steve Cohen Gymnastics
Sweden Lennart Hedmark Track and field
United States William Reilly Track and field

1972

Germany Munich

Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United States Marshall Avener Gymnastics
United States Jane Barkman-Brown [15] Swimming Med 1.png (4 × 100m freestyle relay)
United States James Culhane Gymnastics
United States Steven Hayden Track and field
Sweden Lennart Hedmark Track and field
The Bahamas Mike Sands Track and field

1976

Canada Montreal

Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United States Marshall Avener Gymnastics
United States Diane Braceland (-Vreugdenhil) Rowing
Sweden Lennart Hedmark Track and field
Norway Knut Hjeltnes Track and field
United States Al Jackson[4][5] Track and field
United States Steven Kaplan Fencing
Canada Romel Raffin Basketball
United States Susan Rojcewicz [16] Basketball Med 2.png (team)
The Bahamas Mike Sands Track and field
United States Michael Shine Track and field Med 2.png (400m hurdles)
United States Gene Whelan [4] Gymnastics
United States Wayne Young Gymnastics

1980

Soviet Union Moscow

Jana Angelakis, Greg Fredericks, Charlene Morett, Christine Larson-Mason,[17] Knut Hjeltnes (Norway) and Romel Raffin (Canada) were all named to their respective Olympic teams but did not participate due to the 1980 Summer Olympics boycott.

1984

United States Los Angeles

Charlene Morett
Lou Banach
Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United States Jana Angelakis Fencing
United Kingdom Terry Bartlett Gymnastics
United States Lou Banach[18] Wrestling (freestyle) Med 1.png (light heavyweight)
United States Glenn Dubis Rifle
Norway Knut Hjeltnes Track and field
United States Christine Larson-Mason Field Hockey Med 3.png (team)
United States Charlene Morett Field Hockey Med 3.png (team)
Canada Romel Raffin Basketball
United States Brenda Stauffer Field Hockey Med 3.png (team)

1988

South Korea Seoul

Knut Hjeltnes
Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United Kingdom Terry Bartlett Gymnastics
United States Ken Chertow Wrestling
United States Glenn Dubis Rifle
Norway Knut Hjeltnes Track and field
United States Suzie McConnell Basketball Med 1.png (team)
Canada Romel Raffin Basketball

1992

Spain Barcelona

Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United Kingdom Terry Bartlett Gymnastics
United States J-Me Carney[3][19] Cycling
United States Mary Ellen Clark Diving Med 3.png (10m platform)
United States Greg Elinsky [4] Wrestling
United States Suzie McConnell Basketball Med 3.png (team)
United Kingdom Ian Shelley Gymnastics
Republic of Ireland Barry Walsh Track and Field
United States Rich Weiss [20] Kayaking

1996

United States Atlanta

Bronze statue of Rich Weiss by Tyler Mark Richardella
Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
Japan Sanshiro Abe Wrestling
United Kingdom Dominic Brindle[21] Gymnastics
United States Mary Ellen Clark Diving Med 3.png (10m platform)
United States Peter Cox Fencing
United States Salima Davidson[4] Volleyball
United States Glenn Dubis Rifle
United States C.J. Hunter Track and field
United States Suzanne Paxton Fencing
United States Tom Strzalkowski Fencing
United States Rich Weiss [20] Kayaking
United States Rod White [3] Archery Med 1.png (men's team)

2000

Australia Sydney

Glenn Dubis
Kolat in November 2015
Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United States J-Me Carney[3] Cycling
United States Glenn Dubis Rifle
United States Sammie Henson[22] Wrestling Med 2.png (Bantamweight, Freestyle)
United States Cary Kolat[23] Wrestling
United States Kerry McCoy Wrestling
Germany Alexander Weber Fencing Med 3.png (team sabre)
United States Christie Welsh [4] Soccer
United States Rod White [3] Archery Med 3.png (men's team)

2002

United States Salt Lake City

Name Sport
United States Allison Baver Short Track Speedskating

2004

Greece Athens[24]

Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
South Africa Eugene Botes Swimming
Puerto Rico Ramon Hernandez Beach volleyball
United States Kerry McCoy Wrestling
United States Connie Moore [4] Track and field
United States Cael Sanderson [25] Wrestling Med 1.png (Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle)
Puerto Rico Luis Vargas Gymnastics

2006

Italy Torino

Name Sport
United States Allison Baver Short Track Speedskating
Adam Wiercioch

2008

China Beijing[26]

Aleesha Barber
Mike Friedman
Jan Jagla
Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
Nigeria Toyin Augustus Track and field
Trinidad and Tobago Aleesha Barber Track and field
United States Michael Friedman Cycling
Germany Jan Jagla Basketball
United States Bobby Lea Cycling
Canada Erin McLeod Soccer
Suriname Kirsten Nieuwendam Track and field
Thailand Nontapat Panchan Fencing
United States Kevin Tan Gymnastics Med 3.png (team)
Poland Adam Wiercioch Fencing Med 2.png (team épée)
United States Doris Willette [4] Fencing
Allison Baver

2010

Canada Vancouver

Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United States Allison Baver Short Track Speedskating Med 3.png (3000m Relay)
Christa Harmotto

2012

United Kingdom London[27]

Daniel Gómez Tanamachi
Felix Aronovich
Carmelina Moscato
Erin Mcleod
Bridget Franek
Megan Hodge
Shana Cox (right)
Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United States Matt Anderson Volleyball
Israel Felix Aronovich Gymnastics
Jamaica Dominique Blake [4] Track and field (4 × 400m relay) [28][29]
United States Miles Chamley-Watson Fencing
United Kingdom Shana Cox Track and field
United States Natalie Dell Rowing Med 3.png (quadruple sculls)
United States Nicole Fawcett [4] Volleyball
United States Bridget Franek Track and field
United States Alisha Glass [4] Volleyball
Mexico Daniel Gómez Tanamachi Fencing
United States Christa Harmotto Volleyball Med 2.png (team)
United States Megan Hodge Volleyball Med 2.png (team)
United States Bobby Lea Cycling
Canada Erin McLeod Soccer Med 3.png (team)
Canada Carmelina Moscato Soccer Med 3.png (team)
Suriname Kirsten Nieuwendam Track and field
Puerto Rico Tommy Ramos Gymnastics
United States Jake Varner [30][31] Wrestling Med 1.png (96 kg, Freestyle)
United States Ryan Whiting [32] Track and field
United States Doris Willette Fencing

2016

Brazil Rio de Janeiro[33]

Nicole Fawcett
Matt Anderson
Max Holt
Alisha Glass
Joe Kovacs
Ali Krieger
Alyssa Naeher
Aaron Russell
Miles Chamley-Watson
Name Sport Medal (if app.) and event
United States Monica Aksamit Fencing Med 3.png (team saber)
United States Matt Anderson Volleyball Med 3.png (team)
United States Matt Baranoski Cycling
Brazil Bia Bulcão[34] Fencing
United States Miles Chamley-Watson Fencing Med 3.png (team foil)
United States Nicole Fawcett [4] Volleyball
United States Alisha Glass Volleyball Med 3.png (team)
Mexico Daniel Gómez Tanamachi Fencing
Mexico Carlos Guerra Volleyball
United States Christa (Harmotto) Dietzen Volleyball Med 3.png (team)
United States Darrell Hill Track and field
United States Megan (Hodge) Easy [4] Volleyball
United States Max Holt Volleyball Med 3.png (team)
United States Joe Kovacs Track and field Med 2.png (shot put)
United States Ali Krieger Soccer
United States Bobby Lea Cycling
United States Virgin Islands Eddie Lovett [35] Track and field
United States Frank Molinaro Wrestling
United States Alyssa Naeher[36] Soccer
United States Aaron Russell Volleyball Med 3.png (team)
Republic of Ireland Shane Ryan Swimming
United States Katarzyna Trzopek Fencing

Paralympics

2004

Greece Athens

Name Sport
United States Jeff Hantz[37] Track and field

2008

China Beijing

Name Sport
United States Maggie Redden[37] Track and field

See also

Penn State Nittany Lions
List of Pennsylvania State University people
List of American universities with Olympic medals

Other Languages

Copyright