List of Tour de France Grands Départs

The Tour de France is an annual road bicycle race held over 23 days in July. Established in 1903 by newspaper L'Auto, the Tour is the most well-known and prestigious of cycling's three "Grand Tours"; the others are the Giro d'Italia and the Vuelta a España.[1] The race usually covers approximately 3,500 kilometres (2,200 mi), passing through France and neighbouring countries such as Belgium.[2] The race is broken into day-long segments, called stages. Individual finishing times for each stage are totalled to determine the overall winner at the end of the race.

The course changes every year, but has always finished in Paris; since 1975 it has finished along the Champs-Élysées. The start of the course is known as the Grand Départ. Since the 1950s it has typically taken place in a different town each year, and since the 1970s it has been common to award the Grand Départ to cities outside France as a way of increasing international interest in the competition and the sport. The right to host the Grand Départ is now highly sought after, with cities bidding to host, and has been shown to increase economic activity as well as interest in cycling in the host area.[3][4][5]

Host cities

Tour de France Grands Départs hosts
Year Country Region Grand Départ host Winning rider
1903  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Montgeron  Maurice Garin (FRA)
1904  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Montgeron  Henri Cornet (FRA)
1905  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Noisy-le-Grand  Louis Trousselier (FRA)
1906  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Neuilly-sur-Seine
(Vélodrome Buffalo)
 René Pottier (FRA)
1907  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Neuilly-sur-Seine
(Pont Bineau)
 Lucien Petit-Breton (FRA)
1908  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Neuilly-sur-Seine
(Pont Bineau)
 Lucien Petit-Breton (FRA)
1909  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Neuilly-sur-Seine
(Pont de la Jatte)
 François Faber (LUX)
1910  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Neuilly-sur-Seine
(Pont de la Jatte)
 Octave Lapize (FRA)
1911  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Neuilly-sur-Seine
(Pont de la Jatte)
 Gustave Garrigou (FRA)
1912  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Paris
(Luna Park Porte Maillot)
 Odile Defraye (BEL)
1913  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Boulogne-Billancourt  Philippe Thys (BEL)
1914  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Saint-Cloud  Philippe Thys (BEL)
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Paris
(Parc des Princes)
 Firmin Lambot (BEL)
1920  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Argenteuil  Philippe Thys (BEL)
1921  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Argenteuil  Léon Scieur (BEL)
1922  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Paris
(Luna Park Porte Maillot)
 Firmin Lambot (BEL)
1923  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Paris
(Luna Park Porte Maillot)
 Henri Pélissier (FRA)
1924  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Paris
(Luna Park Porte Maillot)
 Ottavio Bottecchia (ITA)
1925  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Le Vésinet  Ottavio Bottecchia (ITA)
1926  France Rhône-Alpes Rhône-Alpes Évian-les-Bains  Lucien Buysse (BEL)
1927  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Le Vésinet  Nicolas Frantz (LUX)
1928  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Le Vésinet  Nicolas Frantz (LUX)
1929  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Le Vésinet  Maurice De Waele (BEL)
1930  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Le Vésinet  André Leducq (FRA)
1931  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Le Vésinet  Antonin Magne (FRA)
1932  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Le Vésinet  André Leducq (FRA)
1933  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Le Vésinet  Georges Speicher (FRA)
1934  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Le Vésinet  Antonin Magne (FRA)
1935  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Le Vésinet  Romain Maes (BEL)
1936  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Le Vésinet  Sylvère Maes (BEL)
1937  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Le Vésinet  Roger Lapébie (FRA)
1938  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Le Vésinet  Gino Bartali (ITA)
1939  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Le Vésinet  Sylvère Maes (BEL)
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Paris  Jean Robic (FRA)
1948  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Paris  Gino Bartali (ITA)
1949  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Paris  Fausto Coppi (ITA)
1950  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Paris  Ferdinand Kübler (SUI)
1951  France Lorraine Lorraine Metz  Hugo Koblet (SUI)
1952  France Brittany Brittany Brest  Fausto Coppi (ITA)
1953  France Alsace Alsace Strasbourg  Louison Bobet (FRA)
1954  Netherlands North Holland North Holland Amsterdam  Louison Bobet (FRA)
1955  France Upper Normandy Upper Normandy Le Havre  Louison Bobet (FRA)
1956  France Champagne-Ardenne Champagne-Ardenne Reims  Roger Walkowiak (FRA)
1957  France Pays de la Loire Pays de la Loire Nantes  Jacques Anquetil (FRA)
1958  Belgium Province of Brabant Brabant Brussels  Charly Gaul (LUX)
1959  France Alsace Alsace Mulhouse  Federico Bahamontes (ESP)
1960  France Nord-Pas-de-Calais Nord-Pas-de-Calais Lille  Gastone Nencini (ITA)
1961  France Upper Normandy Upper Normandy Rouen  Jacques Anquetil (FRA)
1962  France Lorraine Lorraine Nancy  Jacques Anquetil (FRA)
1963  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Paris  Jacques Anquetil (FRA)
1964  France Brittany Brittany Rennes  Jacques Anquetil (FRA)
1965  West Germany North Rhine-Westphalia North Rhine-Westphalia Cologne  Felice Gimondi (ITA)
1966  France Lorraine Lorraine Nancy  Lucien Aimar (FRA)
1967  France Pays de la Loire Pays de la Loire Angers  Roger Pingeon (FRA)
1968  France Lorraine Lorraine Vittel  Jan Janssen (NED)
1969  France Nord-Pas-de-Calais Nord-Pas-de-Calais Roubaix  Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1970  France Limousin Limousin Limoges  Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1971  France Alsace Alsace Mulhouse  Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1972  France Pays de la Loire Pays de la Loire Angers  Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1973  Netherlands South Holland South Holland Scheveningen  Luis Ocaña (ESP)
1974  France Brittany Brittany Brest  Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1975  Belgium Wallonia Wallonia Charleroi  Bernard Thévenet (FRA)
1976  France Pays de la Loire Pays de la Loire Saint-Jean-de-Monts  Lucien Van Impe (BEL)
1977  France Midi-Pyrénées Midi-Pyrénées Fleurance  Bernard Thévenet (FRA)
1978  Netherlands South Holland South Holland Leiden  Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1979  France Midi-Pyrénées Midi-Pyrénées Fleurance  Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1980  West Germany Hesse Hesse Frankfurt  Joop Zoetemelk (NED)
1981  France Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Nice  Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1982   Switzerland Basel-Stadt Basel-Stadt Basel  Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1983  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Fontenay-sous-Bois  Laurent Fignon (FRA)
1984  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Montreuil  Laurent Fignon (FRA)
1985  France Brittany Brittany Plumelec  Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1986  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Boulogne-Billancourt  Greg LeMond (USA)
1987  West Germany West Berlin West Berlin West Berlin  Stephen Roche (IRL)
1988  France Pays de la Loire Pays de la Loire La Baule  Pedro Delgado (ESP)
1989  Luxembourg Luxembourg District Luxembourg City  Greg LeMond (USA)
1990  France Poitou-Charentes Poitou-Charentes Futuroscope  Greg LeMond (USA)
1991  France Rhône-Alpes Rhône-Alpes Lyon  Miguel Indurain (ESP)
1992  Spain Basque Country (autonomous community) Basque Country San Sebastián  Miguel Indurain (ESP)
1993  France Pays de la Loire Pays de la Loire Le Puy du Fou  Miguel Indurain (ESP)
1994  France Nord-Pas-de-Calais Nord-Pas-de-Calais Lille  Miguel Indurain (ESP)
1995  France Brittany Brittany Saint-Brieuc  Miguel Indurain (ESP)
1996  Netherlands North Brabant North Brabant 's-Hertogenbosch  Bjarne Riis (DEN)[A]
1997  France Upper Normandy Upper Normandy Rouen  Jan Ullrich (GER)
1998  Ireland Leinster Leinster Dublin  Marco Pantani (ITA)
1999  France Pays de la Loire Pays de la Loire Le Puy du Fou  Lance Armstrong (USA)[B]
2000  France Poitou-Charentes Poitou-Charentes Futuroscope  Lance Armstrong (USA)[B]
2001  France Nord-Pas-de-Calais Nord-Pas-de-Calais Dunkirk  Lance Armstrong (USA)[B]
2002  Luxembourg Luxembourg District Luxembourg City  Lance Armstrong (USA)[B]
2003  France Île-de-France Île-de-France Paris  Lance Armstrong (USA)[B]
2004  Belgium Wallonia Wallonia Liège  Lance Armstrong (USA)[B]
2005  France Pays de la Loire Pays de la Loire Challans  Lance Armstrong (USA)[B]
2006  France Alsace Alsace Strasbourg  Óscar Pereiro (ESP)[C]
2007  United Kingdom Greater London London  Alberto Contador (ESP)
2008  France Brittany Brittany Brest  Carlos Sastre (ESP)
2009  Monaco Monaco Monaco  Alberto Contador (ESP)
2010  Netherlands South Holland South Holland Rotterdam  Andy Schleck (LUX)[D]
2011  France Pays de la Loire Pays de la Loire Passage du Gois  Cadel Evans (AUS)
2012  Belgium Wallonia Wallonia Liège  Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
2013  France Corsica Corsica Porto-Vecchio  Chris Froome (GBR)
2014  United Kingdom Yorkshire West Yorkshire Leeds  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)
2015  Netherlands Utrecht (province) Utrecht Utrecht  Chris Froome (GBR)
2016  France Lower Normandy Lower Normandy Mont Saint-Michel  Chris Froome (GBR)
2017  Germany North Rhine-Westphalia North Rhine-Westphalia Düsseldorf  Chris Froome (GBR)
2018  France Pays de la Loire Pays de la Loire Noirmoutier-en-l'Île  Geraint Thomas (GBR)
2019  Belgium Brussels Brussels-Capital Region Brussels  Egan Bernal (COL)
2020  France Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Nice
2021  Denmark Denmark Region Hovedstaden Copenhagen

Footnotes

Copyright