List of governors of dependent territories in the 20th century

Territorial governors in the 19th centuryTerritorial governors in the 21st centuryColonial and territorial governors by year

This is a list of territorial governors in the 20th century (1901–2000) AD, such as the administrators of colonies, protectorates, or other dependencies. Where applicable, native rulers are also listed.

For the purposes of this list, a current dependency is any entity listed on these lists of dependent territories and other entities. A dependent territory is normally a territory that does not possess full political independence or sovereignty as a sovereign state yet remains politically outside of the controlling state's integral area.[1] This latter condition distinguishes a dependent territory from an autonomous region or administrative division, which forms an integral part of the 'parent' state. The administrators of uninhabited territories are excluded.

Australia

Australia
Note: administrates Christmas Island (since 1998) and Cocos (Keeling) Islands (since 1996)
  • Danny Ambrose Gillespie, Administrator (1994–1996)
  • Ron Harvey, Administrator (1997–1998)
  • Bill Taylor, Administrator (1999–2003)
  • Donald Evan Nickels, Official representative (1958–1960)
  • John William Stokes, Official representative (1960–1966)
  • Charles Ivens Buffett, Official representative (1966–1968)
  • Leslie Dudley King, Administrator (1968–1970)
  • John Sampson White, Administrator (1970–1973)
  • Frank Evatt, Administrator (1973–1974)
  • Harry Webb, Administrator (1974–1975)
  • William Worth, Administrator (1975–1977)
  • Francis Charles Boyle, Administrator (1977–1980)
  • Mac Holten, Administrator (1980–1982)
  • William Yates, Administrator (1982–1983)
  • Thomas Ferguson Paterson, Administrator (1983–1986)
  • C. Stephens, Acting Administrator (1986)
  • Alexander Taylor, Administrator (1986–1990)
  • William Albany McKenzie, Administrator (1990–1991)
  • A. Mitchell, Acting Administrator (1991)
  • P. Gifford, Acting Administrator (1991–1992)
  • Michael John Grimes, Administrator (1992–1994)
  • Peter Woods, Acting Administrator (1994)
  • Danny Ambrose Gillespie, Administrator (1994–1996)
  • Merrilyn Ann Chilvers, Acting Administrator (1996–1997)
  • Graham Nicholls, Acting Administrator (1997)
  • Ronald Harvey, Administrator (1997–1998)
  • Lillian Oh, President (1992–1995)
  • Jeffery Tan, Acting President (1995–1997)
  • Andrew Smolders, President (1998–1999)
  • Dave McLane, President (1999–2001)
  • Charles Ivens Buffett, Administrator (1977–1980)
  • Parson bin Yapat, Chairmen (1979–1981)
  • Wahin bin Bynie, Chairmen (1981–1983)
  • Parson bin Yapat, Chairmen (1983–1993)
  • Ron Grant, President (1993–1995)
  • Radal bin Feyrel, President (1995–1999)
  • Mohammad Said Chongkin, President (1999–2001)
  • Robert Nixon Dalkin, Administrator (1968–1972)
  • Desmond Vincent O'Leary, Administrator (1976–1979)
  • Peter Coleman, Administrator (1979–1981)
  • Ian Hutchinson, Acting Administrator (1981)
  • Thomas Ferguson Paterson, Acting Administrator (1981–1982)
  • Tony Messner, Administrator (1997–2003)
  • William M. Randall, President of the Island council (1967–1974)
  • William Arthur Blucher, President of the Island council (1976–1978)
  • David Buffett, Chief minister (1979–1986)
  • George Charles Smith, Chief Minister (1997–2000)
  • Ronald Coane Nobbs, Chief Minister (2000–2001)

Belgium

Belgium
Belgian colonial empire

China

People's Republic of China
  • Macau, special administrative region

Denmark

Denmark
  • Cai A. Vagn-Hansen, High commissioner (1948–1954)
  • Niels Elkær-Hansen, High commissioner (1954–1961)
  • Mogens Wahl, High commissioner (1961–1972)
  • Leif Groth, High commissioner (1972–1981)
  • Niels Bentsen, High commissioner (1981–1988)
  • Bent Klinte, High commissioner (1988–1995)
  • Vibeke Larsen, High commissioner (1995–2001)
  • Torben Hede Pedersen, High commissioner (1979–1992)
  • Steen Spore, High commissioner (1992–1995)
  • Gunnar Martens, High commissioner (1995–2002)

Finland

Finland
  • Governors
  • Hjalmar von Bonsdorff, Governor (1918)
  • William Isaksson, Governor (1918–1922)
  • Lars Wilhelm Fagerlund, Governor (1922–1937)
  • Torsten Rothberg, Governor (1938)
  • Ruben Österberg, Governor (1939–1945)
  • Herman Koroleff, Governor (1945–1953)
  • Tor Brenning, Governor (1954–1972)
  • Martin Isaksson, Governor (1972–1982)
  • Henrik Gustafsson, Governor (1982–1999)
  • Peter Lindbäck, Governor (1999–2009)
  • Carl Björkman, Premier (1922–1938)
  • Viktor Strandfält, Premier (1938–1955)
  • Hugo Johansson, Premier (1955–1967)
  • Martin Isaksson, Premier (1967–1972)
  • Alarik Häggblom, Premier (1972–1979)
  • Folke Woivalin, Premier (1979–1988)
  • Sune Eriksson, Premier (1988–1991)
  • Ragnar Erlandsson, Premier (1991–1995)
  • Roger Jansson, Premier (1995–1999)
  • Roger Nordlund, Premier (1999–2007)

France

French Third Republic, Vichy France, French Fourth Republic, French Fifth Republic

Africa

  • Jean Desanti, acting Lieutenant governor (1934–1935)
  • Maurice Léon Bourgine, Lieutenant governor (1935–1937)
  • Paul Jean François Cousturier, Lieutenant governor (1900–1904)
  • Antoine Marie Frezouls, Lieutenant governor (1904–1906)
  • Jules Louis Richard, Acting Lieutenant governor (1906–1907)
  • Joost van Vollenhouven, Acting Lieutenant governor (1907)
  • Georges Poulet, Acting Lieutenant governor (1907–1908)
  • Victor Théophile Liotard, Lieutenant governor (1908–1910)
  • Georges Poulet, Acting Lieutenant governor (1910)
  • Camille Guy, Lieutenant governor (1910–1912)
  • Jean Louis Georges Poiret, Acting Lieutenant governor (1912–1913)
  • Jean Jules Émile Peuvergne, Lieutenant governor (1913–1915)
  • Jean Louis Georges Poiret, Lieutenant governor (1915–1919)
  • Fernand Lavit, Acting Lieutenant governor (1919–1920)
  • Jean Louis Georges Poiret, Lieutenant governor (1920–1922)
  • Jules Vidal, Acting Lieutenant governor (1922)
  • Jean Louis Georges Poiret, Lieutenant governor (1922–1925)
  • Robert Simon, Acting Lieutenant governor (1925)
  • Jean Louis Georges Poiret, Lieutenant governor (1925–1927)
  • Antoine Paladi, Lieutenant governor (1927–1928)
  • Jean-Claude Tissier, Acting Lieutenant governor (1928)
  • Jean Louis Georges Poiret, Lieutenant governor (1928–1929)
  • Louis François Antonin, Acting Lieutenant governor (1929–1931)
  • Robert Paul Marie de Guise, Lieutenant governor (1931–1932)
  • Joseph Vadier, Lieutenant governor (1932–1933)
  • Antoine Paladi, Acting Lieutenant governor (1933)
  • Joseph Vadier, Lieutenant governor (1933–1935)
  • Louis Placide Blacher, Acting Lieutenant governor (1935)
  • Joseph Vadier, Lieutenant governor (1935–1936)
  • Joseph Vadier, Lieutenant governor (1935–1936)
  • Louis Placide Blacher, Governor (1936–1937)
  • Louis Placide Blacher, Governor (1936–1937)
  • Pierre Tap, Acting Governor (1937–1938)
  • Louis-Placide Blacher, Governor (1938–1939)
  • Felix Martine, Acting Governor (1939)
  • Louis-Placide Blacher, Governor (1939–1940)
  • Antoine Félix Giacobbi, Governor (1940–1942)
  • Horace Valentin Crocicchia, Governor (1942–1944)
  • Jacques Georges Fourneau, Acting Governor (1944–1946)
  • Édouard Louis Terrac, Governor (1946–1948)
  • Roland Pré, Governor (1948–1951)
  • Roland Pré, Governor (1948–1951)
  • Roland Pré, Governor (1948–1951)
  • Paul Henri Sirieix, Governor (1951–1953)
  • Jean Paul Parisot, Governor (1953–1955)
  • Charles-Henri Bonfils, Governor (1955–1956)
  • Jean Paul Ramadier, Governor (1956–1958)
  • Jean Mauberna, Acting Governor (1958)
  • Jean Coussirou, Prefect (1976–1978)
  • Jean Rigotard, Prefect (1978–1980)
  • Philippe Jacques Nicolas Kessler, Prefect (1980–1981)
  • Pierre Sevellec, Prefect (1981–1982)
  • Louis Ormiéres, Acting Governor (1901–1902)
  • Adrien Jules Jean Bonhoure, Governor (1902–1903)
  • Albert Dubarry, Acting Governor (1903)
  • Adrien Jules Jean Bonhoure, Governor (1903–1904)
  • Albert Dubarry, Acting Governor (1904)
  • Pierre Hubert Auguste Pascal, Governor (1904–1905)
  • Raphaël Antonetti, Acting Governor (1905)
  • Louis Ormiéres, Acting Governor (1905–1906)
  • Patte, Acting Governor (1906)
  • Pierre Hubert Auguste Pascal, Governor (1906–1908)
  • Jean-Baptiste Castaing, Acting Governor (1908–1909)
  • Pierre Hubert Auguste Pascal, Governor (1909–1911)
  • Jean-Baptiste Castaing, Acting Governor (1911)
  • Pierre Hubert Auguste Pascal, Governor (1911–1915)
  • Paul Simoni, Governor (1915–1916)
  • Victor Marie Fillon, Governor (1916–1918)
  • Jules Gérard Auguste Lauret, Governor (1918–1924)
  • Pierre Aimable Chapon-Baissac, Governor (1924–1932)
  • Louis Placide Blacher, Governor (1932–1934)
  • Jules Marcel de Coppet, Governor (1934–1935)
  • Achille Louis Auguste Silvestre, Governor (1935)
  • Armand Léon Annet, Governor (1935–1937)
  • Marie Francois Julien Pierre-Alype, Governor (1937–1938)
  • Hubert Jules Deschamps, Governor (1938–1940)
  • Gaetan Louis Elie Germain, Governor (1940)
  • Pierre Marie Elie Louis Nouailhetas, Governor (1940–1942)
  • Christian Raimond Dupont, Governor (1942)
  • Ange Marie Charles André Bayardelle, Governor (1942–1943)
  • Michel Raphael Antoine Saller, Governor (1943–1944)
  • Jean Victor Louis Joseph Chalvet, Governor (1944–1946)
  • Paul Henri Siriex, Governor (1946–1950)
  • Numa François Henri Sadoul, Governor (1950–1954)
  • Roland Joanes Louis Pré, Governor (1954)
  • René Petitbon, Governor (1954–1957)
  • Maurice Meker, Governor (1957–1958)
  • Jacques Marie Julien Compain, Governor (1958–1962)
  • René Tirant, Governor (1962–1966)
  • Louis Saget, Governor (1966–1967), High commissioner (1967–1969)
  • Louis Saget, Governor (1966–1967), High commissioner (1967–1969)
  • Dominique Ponchardier, High commissioner (1969–1971)
  • Georges Thiercy, High commissioner (1971–1974)
  • Christian Dablanc, High commissioner (1974–1976)
  • Camille d'Ornano, High commissioner (1976–1977)

Asia

Caribbean

  • Prefects: the prefect of Guadeloupe has been the representative of Saint Barthélemy since 2007
  • Prefects-delegated of Saint Barthélemy and Saint Martin
  • Presidents of the Territorial Council
  • Prefects: the prefect of Guadeloupe has been the representative of Saint Martin since 2007
  • Prefects-delegated of Saint Martin and Saint Martin
  • Presidents of the Territorial Council

North America

  • Jean-Jacques Buggia, Governor (1967–1971)
  • Pierre Eydoux, Prefect (1977–1979)
  • Clément Bouhin, Prefect (1979–1981)
  • Claude Guyon, Prefect (1981–1982)

Oceania

  • Jacques Mouradian, High commissioner (1969–1975)
  • Michel Lucien Montagné, Governor (1933–1935)
  • Henri Sautot, Acting Governor (1935–1937)
  • Pierre Louis Angeli, High commissioner (1969–1973)
  • Paul Cousseran, High commissioner (1977–1981)
  • Paul Noirot-Cosson, High commissioner (1981–1983)
  • Jean Aribaud, High commissioner (1997–2001)
  • Gabriel Ériau, Governor of New Caledonia (1974–1978)
  • Claude Charbonniaud, Governor (1978–1981)
  • Christian Nucci, High commissioner (1981–1982)
  • Jean Léon Périé, Administrator superior (1961–1962)
  • Jacques Emmanuel Victor Herry, Administrator superior (1962–1962)
  • Jean Marie Pierre Bertrand, Administrator superior (1962–1964)
  • André Pierre François Duc-Dufayard, Administrator superior (1964–1966)
  • Fernand Lamodière, Administrator superior (1966–1968)
  • Jacques Frédéric Gabriel Bach, Administrator superior (1968–1971)
  • Guy Robert Boileau, Administrator superior (1971–1972)
  • Jacques Ferrante de Agostini, Administrator superior (1972–1974)
  • Yves Robert Émile Louis Arbellot-Repaire, Administrator superior (1975–1976)
  • Henri Charles Beaux, Administrator superior (1976–1979)
  • Pierre Jean Marc Isaac, Administrator superior (1979–1980)
  • Robert Gilbert Georges Thil, Administrator superior (1980–1983)
  • Michel Kuhnmunch, Administrator superior (1984–1985)
  • Bernard Lesterlin, Administrator superior (1985–1986)
  • Jacques Le Hénaff, Administrator superior (1986–1987)
  • Gérard Lambotte, Administrator superior (1987–1988)
  • Roger Dumec, Administrator superior (1988–1990)
  • Robert Pommies, Administrator superior (1990–1993)
  • Philippe Legrix, Administrator superior (1993–1994)
  • Léon Alexandre Legrand, Administrator superior (1994–1996)
  • Claude Pierret, Administrator superior (1996–1998)
  • Christian Dors, Administrator superior (1998–2000)
  • Alain Waquet, Administrator superior (2000–2002)
  • Paino Tu'ugahala, President (1962–1967)
  • Sosefe Makapé Papillo, President (1967–1972)
  • Mikaele Folaumahina, President (1972–1975)
  • Soane Patita Lakina, President (1975–1977)
  • Pasilio Tui, President (1977–1978)
  • Manuele Lisahi, President (1978–1984)
  • Pasilio Tui, President (1984–1986)
  • Petelo Takatai, President (1986–1987)
  • Keleto Lakalala, President (1987)
  • Falakiko Gata, President (1987–1988)
  • Manuele Lisiahi, President (1988–1989)
  • Pasilio Tui, President (1989–1990)
  • Clovis Logologofolau, President (1990–1992)
  • Soane Mani Uhila, President (1992–1994)
  • Mikaele Tauhavili, President (1994–1996)
  • Keleto Lakalaka, President (1996–1997)
  • Victor Brial, President (1997–1999)
  • Soane Mani Uhila, President (1999–2001)
  • Soane Malia Musulamu, King (c.1887–1929)
  • Soane Moefana, King (1929–1932)
  • Tuiseka, King
  • Usanio Pipisega, King
  • Paloto Aika, King
  • Savelio Meitala, King
  • Kamilo Katea, King
  • Maleselino Maituku, King
  • Kolio Maituku, King
  • Papilio Tala'e, King
  • Lelipo Pipisega, King
  • Alesio Feta'u, King
  • Petelo Savo Meitala, King
  • Soane Va Pipisega, King
  • Silisio Katea, King
  • Petelo Tala'e, King
  • Vito Tuiseka, King
  • Petelo Maituku, King (?–1958)
  • Setefano Tuikalepa, King (1958–1960)
  • Kamaliele Moefana, King (1960–1961)
  • Pio Tagatamanogi, King (1961–1962)
  • Mikaele Fanene, King (1962–?)
  • Seteone Pipisega, King (?–1970)
  • Petelo Maituku, King (1970–1973)
  • Mikaele Katea, King (1973–1974)
  • Patita Savea, King (1974–1976)
  • Kalepo Nau, King (1977–1978)
  • Nopeleto Tuikalepa, King (1979–1984)
  • Petelo Lemo, King (1984–1990)
  • Lomano Musulamu, King (1990–1995)
  • Esipio Takasi, King (1995–1997)
  • Sagato Alofi, King (1997–2002)
  • Mateo Tamole, King (19th/20th century)
  • Toviko Keletaona, King (19th/20th century)
  • Tamasi Tamole, King (early 20th century)
  • Toviko Keletaona, King (early 20th century)
  • Sui Tamole, King (early 20th century)
  • Ligareto Falemaa, King (?–1929)
  • Keletaona Keletaona, King (1929–1932)
  • Fololiano Sui Tamole, King (1932–1930s)
  • Sui Tamole, King (1930s)
  • Amole Keletaona, King (1941–1949)
  • Soane Vanai, King (1950s)
  • Pio Keletaona, King (?–1955)
  • Sakopo Tamole, Pausu (1955–1957)
  • Setefano Lavelua, King (1957–1959)
  • Sileno Tamole, Veu (1959–1969)
  • Alefosio Keletaona, Vasa (1969–1971)
  • Ilalio Amosala, King (1971–1972)
  • Nasalio Keletaona, King (1972–1982)
  • Sagato Keletaona, King (1982–1987)
  • Sosefo Vanai, King (1987–1990)
  • Lafaele Malau, King (1990–1994)
  • Soane Patita Sokotaua, King (1994–1997)
  • Pasilio Keletaona, King (1997–2003)

Iraq

  • Head of State (Rais al-Wuzara)
  • Alaa Hussein Ali (Alaa Hussein Ali Al Khafaji Al Jabir), Prime Minister of the Republic of Kuwait (2 Aug 1990 - 8 Aug 1990)
  • Iraqi Governors

Japan

Empire of Japan: Japanese colonial empire

Mexico

  • Territorial evolution of Mexico
  • Baja California Territory (1824-1952)[3]
    1. Agustín Sanginés Calvillo, (1894-1902)
    2. Abraham Arróniz, (1902-1903)
    3. Celso Vega, (1903-1911)[4]
    4. Miguel Mayoral, (August 22, 1911 — August 24, 1911)[5]
    5. Manuel Gordillo Escudero, (August 24, 1911 - 1912)[5]
    6. Jacinto Barrera, (1912)
    7. Carlos R. Ptanik, (1912-1913)[6]
    8. José Dolores Espinoza y Ayala, (1913)[7]
    9. Miguel R. Gómez, (1913)[4]
    10. Francisco Vásquez, (1913-1914)[8]
    11. Baltasar Avilés, (1914)
    12. David Zárate Zazueta, (1914-1915)
    13. Esteban Cantú Jiménez, (1915-1917)[9]
    1. Epigmenio Ibarra Jr., Interim Governor (1917)[4]
    2. Esteban Cantú Jiménez, Governor of the North District of Baja California Federal Territory (1917–1920)
    3. Luis M. Salazar, Interim Governor (1920)
    4. Manuel Balarezo, Interim Governor (1920–1921)[6]
    5. Epigmenio Ibarra, (1921)[8]
    6. Lucas B. Rodríguez, Governor (1921–1922)[10]
    7. José Inocente Lugo, Governor (1922–1923)[7]
    8. Abelardo L. Rodríguez, Governor (1923–1930);[6][11] 43rd President of Mexico (1932-1934)
    9. José María Tapia Freeding, Interim Governor (1930)[9]
    10. Arturo M. Bernal Navarrete, Interim Governor (1930)[8]
    11. Carlos Trejo Lerdo de Tejada, Governor (1930–1931)
    1. Carlos Trejo y Lerdo de Tejada, Governor of the North Federal Territory of Baja California (1931)[11]
    2. Agustín Olachea, Governor (1931–1932)[7]
    3. Arturo M. Elías, Governor (1932)[5]
    4. Agustín Olachea, Governor (1932–1935)[8]
    5. Gildardo Magaña, Governor (1935–1936)[8][6]
    6. Brigadir General Gabriel Gavira, Governor (1936)[7]
    7. Rafael Navarro Cortina, Governor (1936–1937)
    8. Rodolfo Sánchez Taboada, Governor (1937–1944)[4]
    9. Juan Felipe Rico Islas, Governor (1944–1946)[5]
    10. Alberto Víctor Aldrete, Governor (1946–1947)[12]
    11. Alfonso García González, Governor(1947–1953)[5][6][13]
  • South Territory of Baja California (1931-1974)[3]
    1. Agustín Arriola Martínez, (1924-1928)
    2. Agustín Olachea, (1928-1931)
    3. Ruperto García de A., (1931-1932)
    4. Juan Domínguez Cota, (1932-1938)
    5. Francisco José Múgica, (1940-1946)[14]
    6. Agustín Olachea, (1946-1956)
    7. Petronilo Flores, (1956-1959)
    8. Bonifacio Salinas Leal, (1959-1965)
    9. Hugo Cervantes del Río, (1965-1970)
    10. Félix Agramont Cota, (1970-1974)[15]
  • Bravo Territory (17 Jun 1914 - 24 Apr 1916) This territory was declared by President Victoriano Huerta in part of the state of Chihuahua.[16]
    • Governors (unable to take office)
    1. José Inés Salazar (17 Jun 1914 - c.1915)
    2. Tomás Ornelas (c.1915 - 31 Jan 1916)
  • Federal District
    1. Rafael Rebollar, governor (August 8, 1896 — October 8, 1900)
    2. Guillermo de Landa y Escandon, governor (October 8, 1900 — December 8, 1900)
    3. Ramón Corral, governor (December 8, 1900 — January 3, 1903)
    4. Guillermo de Landa y Escandon: (January 3, 1903 — May 3, 1911)
    5. Gen. Samuel Garcia Cuellar, governor (May 3, 1911 — May 30, 1911)
    1. Alberto Garcia Granados, governor (May 30, 1911 — August 3, 1913)
    2. Ignacio Rivero, governor (August 3, 1913 — August 21, 1912)
    3. Federico Gonzalez Garza, governor (August 21, 1912)
    1. Gen. Cepeda and Gen. Alberto Yarza: (generals responsible for the city after the Ten Tragic Days (February 3, 1913 — February 24, 1913)
    2. Gen. Samuel Garcia Cuellar, governor (February 24, 1913 — February 28, 1914)
    3. Ramón Corona, governor (February 28, 1914 — March 28, 1914)
    4. Major Gen. Eduardo Iturbide, governor (March 28, 1914 — August 18, 1914)
    1. Alfredo Robles Dominguez, governor (August 18, 1914 — September 19, 1914)
    2. General Heriberto Jara Corona, governor (September 19, 1914 — November 22, 1914)
    3. Juan Gutierrez R., governor (November 22, 1914 — November 26, 1914)
    1. Vicente Navarro, governor (November 26, 1914 — December 4, 1914)[a]
    2. Manuel Chao, governor (December 4, 1914 — January 1, 1915)
    3. Vito Alessio Robles, governor (January 1, 1915 — January 27, 1915)
    4. Magana Cerda, governor (January 27, 1915 — August 3, 1915)
    1. Gen. Cesar Lopez de Lara, Governor of the Valley of Mexico, (August 3, 1915 - April 3, 1917)
    1. Col. Gonzalo G. de la Mata, Interim Governor of the Federal District (April 3, 1917 —June 3, 1917)
    2. Gen. Cesar Lopez de Lara, Governor (June 3, 1917 — January 22, 1918)
    1. Alfredo Breceda, Governor (January 22, 1918 — August 28, 1918)
    2. Arnulfo González, Governor (August 28, 1918 — January 21, 1919)
    3. Alfredo Breceda, Governor (January 21, 1919 — February 26, 1919)[b]
    4. Benito Flores, Governor (February 26, 1919 — May 31, 1919)
    5. Manuel Rueda Magro, Governor (May 31, 1919 — May 7, 1920) (President Venustiano Carranza moves the capital to Veracruz.)
    1. Manuel Gómez Noriega, Governor (May 8, 1920 — July 7, 1920)
    2. Gen. Celestino Gasca, Governor (July 7, 1920 — October 25, 1923)
    3. Ramon Ross, Governor (October 25, 1923 — December 15, 1923)
    4. Abel S. Rodriguez, Interim Governor (December 15, 1923 — February 11, 1924)
    5. Ramon Ross, Governor (February 11, 1924 — June 21, 1926)
    6. Gen. Francisco R. Serrano, Governor (June 21, 1926 — June 1927)
    7. Primo Villa Michel, Governor (June 1927 — December 31, 1928)
    1. José Manuel Puig Casauranc, Regent of the Federal District Department (1929–1930)
    2. Crisóforo Ibáñez, Regent of the Federal District Department (1930)
    3. Lamberto Hernandez, Regent of the Federal District Department (1930–1931)
    4. Enrique Romero Courtade, Regent of the Federal District Department (1931)
    5. Lorenzo Hernandez, Regent of the Federal District Department (1931–1932)
    6. Vicente Estrada Cajigal, Regent of the Federal District Department (1932)
    7. Manuel Padilla, Regent of the Federal District Department (1932)
    8. John G. Cabral, Regent of the Federal District Department (1932)
    9. Aarón Sáenz Garza, Regent of the Federal District Department (1932–1935)
    10. Cosme Hinojosa, Regent of the Federal District Department (1935–1938)
    11. José Siurob Ramírez, Regent of the Federal District Department (1938–1940)
    1. Javier Rojo Gomez, Regent (1940–1946)
    1. Fernando Casas German, Regent (1946–1952)
    2. Ernesto P. Uruchurtu, Regent (1952–1966)[17]
    3. Alfonso Corona del Rosal, Regent of the Federal District Department (1966–1970))[17]
    4. Alfonso Martinez Dominguez, Regent (1970–1971)[17]
    5. Octavio Senties Gomez, Regent (1971–1976)[17]
    6. Carlos Hank Gonzalez, Regent (1976–1982)[17]
    7. Ramón Aguirre Velázquez, (1982–1988)[17]
    8. Manuel Camacho Solís, Regent (1988–1993)[17]
    9. Manuel Aguilera Gomez, Regent (1993–1994)[17]
    10. Oscar Espinosa Villarreal, Regent (1994–1997)[17]
    1. Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas, Regent of the Federal District (5 December 1997 — 28 September 1999)[17]
    2. Rosario Robles, Interim Regent of the Federal District (29 September 1999 — 4 December 2000)[17]
    3. Andrés Manuel López Obrador, Regent (5 December 2000 — 29 July 2005)[17] 58th President of Mexico (2018-2024)
    4. Alejandro Encinas Rodríguez, Interim Regent (2 August 2005 — 4 December 2006)[17]
    5. Marcelo Ebrard, Regent (5 December 2006 — 4 December 2012)[17]
    6. Miguel Ángel Mancera, Regent (5 December 2012 — 29 March 2018 )[17]
    7. José Ramón Amieva, Interim Regent (29 March 2018 — 4 December 2018)[17][c][18]
  • Jiménez Territory (17 Jun 1914 - 24 Apr 1916) This territory was declared by President Victoriano Huerta in part of the state of Chihuahua.[16]
    • Governor (unable to take office)
    1. Carlos García Hidalgo (17 Jun 1914 - 1916?)
  • Morelos Territory (1914-1917) This territory was declared by President Victoriano Huerta in the state of Morelos.[19]
    1. Agustín Bretón y Trillanes, Military governor (1914)[20]
    2. Gregorio G. Mejía, Provisional governor (1914)[20]
    3. Pedro Ojeda, Political Chief of Territory (1914)[20]
    4. Genovevo de la O, Substitute governor (1914-1915)[20]
    5. Lorenzo Vázquez, Provisional governor (1915-1916)[20]
    6. Dionisio Carreón, Provisional governor (1916)[20]
    7. vacant (1916-1918)
    8. José G. Aguilar, Provisional governor (1919)[20]
  • Tepic Territory (1884-1917)[21]
    1. Pablo Rocha y Portú, Governor (1897-1904)
    2. M.A. Ochoa (26 Nov 1904 – 30 Dec 1904)
    3. Mariano Ruiz, Governor (1904-1911)
    4. General Martin Espinosa Segura, political head (May 26, 1911 – 1913)
    5. Agustín F. Migoni (2 Jun 1913 - 17 Oct 1913)
    6. Miguel Gil (18 Oct 1913 - 27 Dec 1913)
    7. José Servín (1 Jan 1914 - 16 May 1914)
    8. General Rafael Buelna Tenorio, (16 May 1914 - Jun 1914))[22]
    9. Juan Dozal, (3 June 1914 - June 1915)
    10. Juan Carrasco, (June 1915 - 1915?)
    11. Ernesto or Juan Damy, (1915)
    12. General Juan Torres Sur (July? 1915-24 Apr 1917)
  • Quintana Roo Territory (1902-1974)
    1. José María de la Vega, Political chief (6 Dec 1902 - 12 Aug 1903)
    2. Prisciliano Cortés, accidental political chief (12 Aug 1903 - 17 Oct 1903)
    3. José María de la Vega, political chief (17 Oct 1903 - 23 Nov 1903)
    4. Ignacio A. Bravo, political chief (23 Nov 1903 - 4 Aug 1904)
    5. Pablo Yáñez, accidental political chief (4 Aug 1904 - 19 Aug 1904)
    6. Antonio R. Flores, interim political chief (19 Aug 1904 - 13 Sep 1904)
    7. Ignacio A. Bravo, political chief (13 Sep 1904 - 15 Mar 1905)
    8. Agustín A. Valdés, interim political chief (15 Mar 1905 - 23 Apr 1905)
    9. Ignacio A. Bravo, political chief (23 Apr 1905 - 9 Mar 1906)
    10. Aureliano Blanquet, interim political chief (9 Mar 1906 - 15 Mar 1906)
    11. Ignacio A. Bravo, political chief (15 Mar 1906 - 22 Aug 1911)
    12. Manuel Sánchez Rivera, political chief (22 Aug 1911 - Feb 1912)
    13. Rafael Eguía Lis (Liz), interim political chief (Feb 1912 - 9 Sep 1912)
    14. Narciso J. Fernández, acting political chief (17 Jul 1912 - 25 Jul 1912)
    15. Rafael Eguía Lis (Liz), interim political chief (25 Jul 1912 - 28 Aug 1912)
    16. Enrique M. Barragán, acting political chief(28 Aug 1912 - 31 Aug 1912)
    17. Víctor M. Morón, military governor (31 Aug 1912 - 9 Sep 1912)
    18. Rafael Eguía Lis (Liz), interim political chief (9 Sep 1912 - 10 Oct 1912)
    19. Isidro Escobar Garrido, acting political chief 10 Oct 1912 - 20 Nov 1912)
    20. Alfredo Cámara Vales, political chief (20 Nov 1912 - 9 Jan 1913)
    21. Isidro Escobar Garrido, acting political chief (9 Jan 1913 - 15 Jan 1913)
    22. Alfredo Cámara Vales, political chief (15 Jan 1913 - 25 Jan 1913)
    23. Isidro Escobar Garrido, acting political chief (25 Jan 1913 - 1 Mar 1913)
    24. Alfredo Cámara Vales, political chief (1 Mar 1913 - 10 Mar 1913)
    25. Isidro Escobar Garrido, acting political chief (10 Mar 1913 - 20 Mar 1913)
    26. Alfonso Carrera Carbó, political chief (20 Mar 1913 - 15 Apr 1913)
    27. Rafael Eguía Lis (Liz), political chief (15 Apr 1913 – May 1913)
    28. Víctor M. Morón, political chief (4 May 1913 - 1914)
  • 10 Jun 1913 - 26 Jun 1915 incorporated into Yucatan
  • Governors
    1. Salvador Alvarado, governor (1915)
    2. Carlos Plank (military commander (26 Jun 1915 - 1916)
    3. Carlos Augusto Vidal Sánchez, military commander (1916 - 20 May 1917)
    1. Octavio Solís Aguirre, governor (31 Jul 1917 – 21 Jan 1921)
    2. Enrique M. Barragán, acting for Solis (16 Jan 1919 – 17 Apr 1919)
    3. Isaías Zamarripa, acting for Solis (11 May 1920 – 24 May 1920)
    4. Gustavo Segura, acting for Solis (24 May 1920 – 7 Jun 1920)
    5. Manuel Solís Espinoza, acting for Solis (24 Jul 1920 – 6 Aug 1920)
    6. Pascual Coral Heredia, acting (21 Jan 1921 – 8 Apr 1921)
    7. Librado Abitia Garcés, governor (8 Apr 1921 – 20 Oct 1923)
    8. Camilo E. Félix, governor (20 Oct 1923 - 13 Dec 1923)
    9. Anastasio Rojas, governor (13 Dec 1923 - Jan 1924)
    10. ... (1924 - 16 May 1924)
    11. Librado Abitia Garcés, governor (16 May 1924 – 5 Sep 1924)
    12. Enrique Barocio Barrios, governor (5 Sep 1924 – Jan 1925)
    13. Amado Aguirre Benavides, governor (23 Jan 1925 – Jun? 1925)
    14. Enrique Barocio Barrios, governor (Jun? 1925 – Nov/Aug 1925)
    15. Candelario Garza, subsititute governor (Nov/Aug? 1925 – Sep? 1926)
    16. Malrubio M. de la Chapa, acting governor (Sep 1926 - 13 Nov 1926)
    17. Antonio Ancona Albertos, governor (13 Nov 1926 - 1927)
    18. José Siurob Ramírez, governor (20 Dec 1927 - 31 Jan 1930)
    19. Daniel García de la Ribera, interim governor (Jan 1930 – Feb 1930)
    20. Arturo Campillo Seyde, governor (Feb 1930 – Jan 1931)
    21. José Félix Bañuelos, governor (Jan 1931 - 14 Dec 1931)
    • Divided between Yucatán and Campeche (14 Dec 1931 - 16 Jan 1935)
    1. Rafael E. Melgar, governor (17 Jan 1935 - 14 Dec 1940)
    2. Gabriel R. Guevara y Orihuela, governor (15 Dec 1940 - 30 Mar 1944)
    3. Margarito Ramírez Miranda, governor (1 Apr 1944 - 15 Jan 1959)
    4. Aarón Merino Fernández, governor (16 Jan 1959 - 31 Oct 1964)
    5. Eligio Mendoza Becerra, interim governor (1 Nov 1964 - 19 Mar 1965)
    6. Rufo Figueroa Figueroa, governor (20 Mar 1965 - 14 May 1967)
    7. Javier Rojo Gómez, governor (2 Jun 1967 - 31 Dec 1970)
    8. David Gustavo Gutiérrez Ruiz, governor (1 Jan 1971 - 13 Feb 1975) Quintana Roo Territory became the State of Quintna Roo on 8 Oct 1974.

Netherlands

Kingdom of the Netherlands
Dutch colonial empire

Asia

Caribbean

  • Aruba, autonomous territory

New Zealand

New Zealand
  • High commissioners
  • Leslie James Davis, High commissioner (1965–1972)
  • Gaven Donne, Queen's representative (1982–1984)
  • Graham Speight, Acting Queen's representative (1984)
  • Tangaroa Tangaroa, Queen's representative (1984–1990)
  • Apenera Short, Queen's representative (1990–2000)
  • Lawrence Murray Greig, Acting Queen's representative (2000–2001)
  • Niue, associated state
  • Commissioners
  • Selwyn Digby Wilson, Resident commissioner (1968–197?)
  • Representatives
  • Terry Baker, New Zealand Representative (1979–1982)
  • Lepaio Simi, Head of government (1992–1993)
  • Salesio Lui, Head of government (1993–1994)
  • Kerisiano Neemia, Head of government (1994–1995)
  • Kuresa Nasau, Head of government (1995–1996)
  • Pio Tuia, Head of government (1996–1997)
  • Falima Teao, Head of government (1997–1998)
  • Kuresa Nasau, Head of government (1998–1999)
  • Pio Tuia, Head of government (1999–2000)
  • Kolouei O'Brien, Head of government (2000–2001)

Norway

Norway

Portugal

Kingdom of Portugal, First Portuguese Republic, Ditadura Nacional, Second Portuguese Republic, Third Portuguese Republic
Portuguese colonial empire

Africa

  • Francisco Xavier Cabral de Oliveira Moncada, Governor general (1900–1903)
  • Eduardo Augusto Ferreira da Costa, Governor general (1903–1904)
  • Custódio Miguel de Borja, Governor general (1904)
  • António Duarte Ramada Curto, Governor general (1904–1905)
  • Caminho de Ferro de Mossámedes, Governor general (1905–1906)
  • Eduardo Augusto Ferreira da Costa, Governor general (1906–1907)
  • Henrique Mitchell de Paiva, Governor general (1907–1909)
  • Álvaro António da Costa Ferreira, Governor general (1909)
  • José Augusto Alves Roçadas, Governor general (1909–1910)
  • Caetano Francisco Cláudio Eugénio Gonçalves, Governor general (1910–1911)
  • Manuel Maria Coelho, Governor general (1911–1912)
  • José Mendes Ribeiro Norton de Matos, Governor general (1912–1915)
  • António Júlio da Costa Pereira de Eça, Governor general (1915–1916)
  • Pedro Francisco Massano do Amorim, Governor general (1916–1917)
  • Jaime Alberto de Castro Morais, Governor general (1917–1918)
  • Filomeno da Câmara Melo Cabral, Governor general (1918–1919)
  • Mimoso Guera, Governor general (1919–1920)
  • Visconde de Pedralva, Governor general (1920–1921)
  • João Mendes Ribeiro Norton de Matos, High commissioner (1921–1924)
  • João Augusto Crispiniano Soares, High commissioner (1924)
  • Antero Tavares de Carvalho, High commissioner (1924–1925)
  • Francisco Cunha Rêgo Cháves, High commissioner (1925–1926)
  • António Vicente Ferreira, High commissioner (1926–1928)
  • António Damas Mora, High commissioner (1928–1929)
  • Filomeno da Câmara Melo Cabral, High commissioner (1929–1930)
  • José Dionísio Carneiro de Sousa e Faro, High commissioner (1930–1931)
  • Eduardo Ferreira Viana, High commissioner (1931–1934)
  • Júlio Garcês de Lencastre, High commissioner (1934–1935)
  • António Lopes Matheus, High commissioner (1935–1939)
  • Manoel da Cunha e Costa Marquês Mano, High commissioner (1939–1941)
  • Abel de Abreu Souto-Maior, High commissioner (1941–1942)
  • Álvaro de Freitas Morna, High commissioner (1942–1943)
  • Manuel Pereira Figueira, High commissioner (1943)
  • Vasco Lopes Alves, High commissioner (1943–1947)
  • Fernando Falcão Pacheco Mena, High commissioner (1947)
  • José Agapito de Silva Carvalho, High commissioner (1948–1955)
  • Manoel de Gusmão Mascarenhas Gaivão, High commissioner (1955–1956)
  • Horácio José de Sá Viana Rebelo, High commissioner (1956–1960)
  • Álvaro Rodrigues da Silva Tavares, High commissioner (1960–1961)
  • Verâncio Augusto Deslandes, High commissioner (1961–1962)
  • Silvino Silvério Marquês, High commissioner (1962–1966)
  • Camilo Augusto de Miranda Rebocho Vaz, High commissioner (1966–1972)
  • Fernando Augusto Santos e Castro, High commissioner (1972–1974)
  • Joaquín Franco Pinheiro, High commissioner (1974)
  • Silvino Silvério Marquês, High commissioner (1974)
  • António Alva Rosa Coutinho, High commissioner (1974–1975)
  • Ernesto Ferreira de Macedo, High commissioner (1975)
  • Leonel Silva Cardoso, High commissioner (1975)
  • Arnaldo de Novalis Guedes de Rebelo, Governor (1901–1902)
  • Francisco de Paula Cid, Governor (1902–1903)
  • António Alfredo Barjona de Freitas, Governor (1903–1904)
  • Amâncio Alpoim de Cerqueira Borges Cabral, Governor (1905–1907)
  • Bernardo António da Costa de Macedo, Governor (1907–1909)
  • Martinho Pinto de Queirós Montenegro, Governor (1909–1910)
  • António de Macedo Ramalho Ortigão, Governor (1910–1911)
  • Artur Marinha de Campos, Governor (1911–1911)
  • Joaquím Pedro Vieira Índice Bicker, Governor (1911–1915)
  • Abel Fontoura da Costa, Governor (1915–1918)
  • Teófilo Duarte, Governor (1918–1919)
  • Manuel Firmino de Almeida da Maia Magalhães, Governor (1919–1921)
  • Filipe Carlos Dias de Carvalho, Governor (1921–1922)
  • Júlio Henriques d'Abreu, Governor (1924–1926)
  • João de Almeida, Governor (1927–1927)
  • António Álvares Guedes Vaz, Governor (1927–1931)
  • Amadeu Gomes de Figueiredo, Governor (1931–1941)
  • José Diogo Ferreira Martins, Governor (1941–1943)
  • João de Figueiredo, Governor (1943–1949)
  • Carlos Alberto Garcia Alves Roçadas, Governor (1950–1953)
  • Manuel Marques de Abrantes Amaral, Governor (1953–1957)
  • António Augusto Peixoto Correia, Acting Governor (1957–1958)
  • Silvino Silvério Marques, Governor (1958–1962)
  • Leão Maria Tavares Rosado do Sacramento Monteiro, Governor (1963–1969)
  • António Lopes dos Santos, Governor (1969–1974)
  • Henrique da Silva Horta, Governor (1974)
  • Vicente Almeida d'Eça, Governor (1974), High Commissioner (1974–1975)
  • Manuel Rafael Gorjão, Governor general (1900–1902)
  • Tomás António Garcia Rosado, Governor general (1902–1905)
  • João António de Azevedo Coutinho Fragoso de Sequeira, Governor general (1905–1906)
  • Alfredo Augusto Freire de Andrade, Governor general (1906–1910)
  • José de Freitas Ribeiro, Acting Governor general (1910–1911)
  • José Francisco de Azevedo e Silva, Governor general (1911–1912)
  • Alfredo Afonso Meneses de Magalhães, Governor general (1912–1913)
  • Augusto Ferreira dos Santos, Governor general (1913–1914)
  • Joaquim José Machado, Governor general (1914–1915)
  • Alfredo Baptista Coelho, Governor general (1915)
  • Álvaro Xavier de Castro, Governor general (1915–1918)
  • Pedro Francisco Massano do Amorim, Governor general (1918–1919)
  • Manuel Juiz Moreira da Fonseca, Acting Governor general (1919–1921)
  • Manuel de Brito Camacho, High commissioner and Governor general (1921–1923)
  • Manuel Juiz Moreira da Fonseca, Acting High commissioner and Governor general (1923–1924)
  • Víctor Hugo de Azevedo Coutinho, High commissioner and Governor general (1924–1926)
  • Artur Ivens Ferraz, Acting High commissioner and Governor general (1926)
  • José Ricardo Pereira Cabral, High commissioner and Governor general (1926–1938)
  • José Nicolau Nunes de Oliveira, High commissioner and Governor general (1938–1941)
  • João Tristão de Bettencourt, High commissioner and Governor general (1941–1946)
  • Luís de Sousa e Vasconcelos e Funchal, High commissioner and Governor general (1947–1948)
  • Gabriel Mauricio Teixeira, High commissioner and Governor general (1948–1951)
  • Overseas Province of Portugal
  • Gabriel Maurício Teixeira, High commissioner and Governor general (1951–1958)
  • Pedro Correia de Barros, High commissioner and Governor general (1958–1961)
  • Manuel Maria Sarmento Rodrigues, High commissioner and Governor general (1961–1964)
  • José Augusto da Costa Almeida, High commissioner and Governor general (1964–1968)
  • Baltazar Rebelo de Sousa, High commissioner and Governor general (1968–1970)
  • Eduardo Arantes e Oliveira, High commissioner and Governor general (1970–1972)
  • Manuel Pimentel Pereira dos Santos, High commissioner and Governor general (1972–1974)
  • David Teixeira Ferreira, Acting High commissioner and Governor general (1974)
  • Henrique Soares de Melo, High commissioner and Governor general (1974)
  • Jorge Ferro Ribeiro, Acting High commissioner and Governor general (1974)
  • Vítor Crespo, High commissioner and Governor general (1974)
  • local administration
  • Vítor Crespo, High commissioner and Governor general (1974–1975)
Crown colony
  • Amâncio de Alpoim Cerqueira Borges Cabral, Governor (1899–1901)
  • Francisco Maria Peixoto Vieira, Acting Governor (1901)
  • Joaquim Xavier de Brito, Governor (1901–1902)
  • João Abel Antunes Mesquita Guimarães, Governor (1902–1903)
  • João Gregório Duarte Ferreira, Acting Governor (1903)
  • Francisco de Paula Cid, Governor (1903–1907)
  • Vitor Augusto Chaves Lemos e Melo, Acting Governor (1907)
  • Pedro Berquó, Governor (1907–1908)
  • Vítor Augusto Chaves Lemos e Mel, Acting Governor (1908–1909)
  • José Augusto Vieira da Fonseca, Governor (1909–1910)
  • Jaime Daniel Leote do Rego, Governor (1910)
  • Fernando Augusto de Carvalho, Governor (1910)
  • Carlos de Mendonça Pimentel e Melo, Acting Governor (1910)
  • António Pinto Miranda Guedes, Governor (1910–1911)
  • Jaime Daniel Leote do Rego, Governor (1911)
  • Mariano Martins, Governor (1911–1913)
  • Pedro do Amaral Boto Machado, Governor (1913–1915)
  • José Dionísio Carneiro de Sousa e Faro, Governor (1915)
  • Rafael dos Santos Oliveira, Acting Governor (1915–1918)
  • João Gregório Duarte Ferreira, Governor (1918–1919)
  • Avelino Augusto de Oliveira Leite, Governor (1919–1920)
  • José Augusto de Conceição Alves Vélez, Acting Governor (1920)
  • Eduardo Nogueira de Lemos, Acting Governor (1920–1921)
  • António José Pereira, Governor (1921–1924)
  • Eugénio de Barros Soares Branco, Governor (1924–1926)
  • José Duarte Junqueira Rato, Governor (1926–1928)
  • Sebastião José Barbosa, Acting Governor (1928–1929)
  • Francisco Penteado, Governor (1929)
  • Luís Augusto Vieira Fernandes, Governor (1929–1933)
  • Ricardo Vaz Monteiro, Governor (1933–1941)
  • Amadeu Gomes de Figueiredo, Governor (1941–1945)
  • Carlos de Sousa Gorgulho, Governor (1945–1948)
  • Afonso Manuel Machado de Sousa, Acting Governor (1948–1950)
  • Mário José Cabral Oliveira Castro, Acting Governor (1950–1951)
Overseas province
  • Mário José Cabral Oliveira Castro, Acting Governor (1951–1952)
  • Guilherme António Amaral Abranches Pinto, Acting Governor (1952–1953)
  • Fernando Augusto Rodrigues, Acting Governor (1953)
  • Afonso Manuel Machado de Sousa, Acting Governor (1953)
  • Francisco António Pires Barata, Governor (1953–1954)
  • Luís da Câmara Leme Faria, Acting Governor (1954–1955)
  • José Machado, Acting Governor (1955–1956)
  • Octávio Ferreira Gonçalves, Acting Governor (1956–1957)
  • Manuel Marques de Abrantes Amaral, Governor (1957–1963)
  • Alberto Monteiro de Sousa Campos, Acting Governor (1963)
  • António Jorge da Silva Sebastião, Governor (1963–1972)
  • João Cecilio Gonçalves, Governor (1973–1974)
  • António Elísio Capelo Pires Veloso, Governor (1974)
Autonomous province
  • António Elísio Capelo Pires Veloso, High Commissioner (1974–1975)

Asia

  • José Garcia Leandro, Governor (1974–1979)
  • Melo Egídio, Governor (1979–1981)
  • José Carlos Moreira Campos, Acting Governor (1981)
  • Vasco de Almeida e Costa, Governor (1981–1986)

Oceania

  • José Nogueira Valente Pires, Governor (1968–1972)

South Africa

Union of South Africa, Republic of South Africa
  • Johannes Gert Hendrik van der Wath, Administrator (1968–1971)
  • Marthinus T. Steyn, Administrator general (1977–1979)
  • Gerrit Viljoen, Administrator general (1979–1980)
  • Danie Hough, Administrator general (1980–1983)

United Kingdom

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
British colonial empire

Africa

  • Resident commissioners
  • Herbert Sloley, Resident commissioner (1902–1916)
  • Resident commissioners
  • Francis William Panzera, Resident Commissioner (1906–1916)
  • Charles Fernand Rey, Resident commissioner (1930–1937)
  • Charles Noble Arden-Clarke, Resident commissioner (1937–1942)

Asia

  • High commissioners
  • Chief ministers
  • Hassan Ali Bayumi, Chief minister (1963)
  • Zayn Abdu Baharun, Chief minister (1963–1965)
  • Abdel-Qawi Hasan Makkawi, Chief minister (1965)
  • Ali Musa al-Babakr, Chief minister (1965–1966)
  • Salih al-Awadli, Chief minister (1966–1967)
  • British political agents
  • Arthur Prescott Trevor, British political agent (1912–1914)
  • Terence Humphrey Keyes, British political agent (1914–1916)
  • British political agents
  • Alexander John Stirling, British political agent (1969–1971)
  • Muhammad Jamalul Alam, Sultan (1906–1924)
  • Hassanal Bolkiah, Sultan (1967–present)
  • Chief ministers
  • Yura Halim, Chief minister (1967–1972)
  • Pengiran Dipa Negara Laila Diraja Pengiran Abdul Mumin, Chief minister (1972–1981)
  • Pehin Orang Kaya Laila Wijaya Dato Haji Abdul Aziz Umar, Chief minister (1981–1983)
  • Kuwait, British protectorate
  • British political agents

British Isles

  • Alderney, self-governing island of Guernsey
  • Sydney Peck Herivel, President of the states (1949–1970)
  • George William Baron, President of the states (1970–1977)
  • Jon Kay-Mouat, President of the states (1977–1994)
  • George William Baron, President of the states (1994–1997)
  • Jon Kay-Mouat, President of the states (1997–2002)
  • Sark, self-governing island of Guernsey
  • Alexander Nelson Rochefort, Lieutenant governor (1910–1916)
  • John Gilbert Davi, Lieutenant governor (1969–1974)
  • Desmond Fitzpatrick, Lieutenant governor (1974–1979)
  • Peter Whiteley, Lieutenant governor (1979–1985)
  • Michael Wilkes, Lieutenant governor (1995–2001)
  • William Henry Venables-Vernon, Bailiff (1899–1931)
  • Robert Hugh Le Masurier, Bailiff (1962–1974)
  • Frank Ereaut, Bailiff (1975–1985)
  • Philip Bailhache, Bailiff (1995–2009)

Caribbean and Central America

  • Charles Harry Godden, Governor (1982–1983)
  • Alastair Turner Baillie, Governor (1983–1987)
  • Geoffrey Owen Whittaker, Governor (1987–1989)
  • Brian G.J. Canty, Governor (1989–1992)
  • Alan W. Shave, Governor (1992–1995)
  • Alan Hoole, Governor (1995–1996)
  • Robert Harris, Governor (1996–2000)
  • Roger Cousins, Acting Governor (2000)
  • Peter Johnstone, Governor (2000–2004)
  • Vere Bird, Chief minister (1960–1967), Premier (1967–1971)
  • Vere Bird, Premier (1976–1994)
  • Lynden Pindling, Premier (1967–1992), Premier (1967–1969), Prime minister (1969–1973)
  • Frederick Shedden Sanguinnetti, Commissioner (1898–1907)
  • George Stephenson Hirst, Commissioner (1907–1912)
  • Arthur C Robinson, Commissioner (1912–1919)
  • Hugh Houston Hutchings, Commissioner (1919–1929)
  • Captain G. H. Frith, Commissioner (1929–1931)
  • Ernest Arthur Weston, Commissioner (1931–1934)
  • Allen Wosley Cardinall, Commissioner (1934–1940)
  • Albert C. Panton Snr, Acting Commissioner (1940–1941)
  • John Perry Jones, Commissioner (1941–1946)
  • Ivor Otterbein Smith, Commissioner (1946–1952)
  • Andrew Morris Gerrard, Commissioner (1952–1956)
  • Alan Hillard Donald, Commissioner (1956–1959), Administrator (1959–1960)
  • Jack Rose, Administrator (1960–1964)[32]
  • John Alfred Cumber Kt, Administrator (1964–1968)
  • Athelstan Charles Ethelwulf Long, Administrator (1968–1971), Governor (1971–1972)
  • Kenneth Roy Crook, Governor (1972–1974)
  • Thomas Russell, Governor (1974–1982)
  • George Peter Lloyd, Governor (1982–1987)
  • Alan James Scott, Governor (1987–1992)
  • Michael Edward John Gore, Governor (1992–1995)
  • John Wynne Owen, Governor (1995–1999)
  • Peter Smith, Governor (1999–2002)
  • Eric Gairy, Premier (1967–1974), Prime minister (1974–1978)
  • Arthur Grimble, Administrator (1933–1936)
  • Hywel George, Governor (1967–1970)
  • Rupert John, Governor (1970–1976)
  • Sydney Gun-Munro, Governor (1976–1979), Governor general (1979–1985)
  • Frederick Clarke, Governor (1967–1971)
  • Allen Montgomery Lewis, Governor (1974–1979), Governor general (1979–1980)
  • Geoffrey Peter St. Aubyn, Commissioner (1899-1901)
  • William Douglas Young, Commissioner (1901-1905[33])
  • Frederick Henry Watkins, Commissioner (1905-1914)
  • George Whitfield Smith, Commissioner (1914-1923)
  • Harold Ernest Phillips, Commissioner (1923-1932)
  • Hugh Houston Hutchings, Commissioner (1933-1934)
  • Frank Cecil Clarkson, Commissioner (1934-1936)
  • Hugh Charles Norwood Hill, Commissioner (1936-1940)
  • Edwin Porter Arrowsmith, Commissioner (1940-1946)
  • Cyril Eric Wool-Lewis, Commissioner (1947-1952)
  • Peter Bleackley, Commissioner (1952-1955)
  • Ernest Gordon Lewis, Commissioner (1955-1958)
  • Geoffrey Colin Guy, Commissioner (1958-1959)
  • Nathaniel George Cookman, Administrator (1896–1903)
  • Robert Stephen Earl, Administrator (1903–1910)
  • Thomas Leslie Hardtman Jarvis, Administrator (1910–1919)
  • Herbert Walter Peebles, Administrator (1919–1922)
  • R. Hargrove, Administrator (1922–1923)
  • Otho Lewis Hancock, Administrator (1923–1926)
  • Frank Cecil Clarkson, Administrator (1926–1934)
  • Donald Percy Wailling, Administrator (1934–1946)
  • John Augustus Cockburn Cruikshank, Administrator (1946–1954)
  • Henry Anthony Camillo Howard, Administrator (1954–1956)
  • Geoffrey Pole Allesbrook, Administrator (1956–1959)
  • Gerald Jackson Bryan, Administrator (1959–1962)
  • Ian Thomson, Administrator (1967–1971)
  • Walter Wilkinson Wallace, Governor (1974–1978)
  • James Alfred Davidson, Governor (1978–1982)
  • Martin Samuel Staveley, Administrator (1962–1967)
  • Ian Thomson, Administrator (1967–1971)
  • Derek George Cudmore, Governor (1971–1974)
  • Walter Wilkinson Wallace, Governor (1974–1978)
  • James Alfred Davidson, Governor (1978–1982)
  • David Robert Barwick, Governor (1982–1986)
  • Mark Herdman, Governor (1986–1991)
  • Peter Penfold, Governor (1991–1995)
  • David Mackilligin, Governor (1995–1998)
  • Frank Savage, Governor (1998–2002)

Mediterranean

  • Administrators
  • Bill Rimmer, Administrator (2000–2003)
  • Gibraltar, Crown colony since 1830, then dependent territory since 1981

North America

Oceania

  • Chief ministers
  • Commissioners
  • Thomas H. Laying, Commissioner (1975–1978)
  • David G. P. Taylor, Chief executive (1983–1987)
  • Brian Cummings, Chief executive (1987–1988)
  • Colin Redston, Acting Chief executive (1988)
  • Rex Browning, Acting Chief executive (1988)
  • David G. P. Taylor, Interim Chief executive (1988–1989)
  • Ronald Sampson, Chief executive (1989–1994)
  • Andrew Gurr, Chief executive (1994–1999)
  • Michael Blanch, Chief executive (2000–2003)
  • Dermod Murphy, Governor (1968–1971)
  • Thomas Oates, Governor (1971–1976)
  • Geoffrey Colin Guy, Governor (1976–1981)
  • John Dudley Massingham, Governor (1981–1984)
  • David Hollamby, Governor (1999–2004)
  • M. E. Wainwright, Administrator (1964–1966)
  • Anthony G.A. Beyts, Administrator (1966–1967)
  • H. W. D. McDonald, Administrator (1968–1973)
  • Geoffrey Colin Guy, Administrator (1973–1976)
  • G. McDonald, Administrator (1976–1977)
  • G. B. Kendal, Administrator (1977)
  • Simon Gillett, Administrator (1977–1979)
  • P. Duncan, Administrator (1979–1980)
  • Bernard Edward Pauncefort, Administrator (1980–1982)
  • I. G. Thow, Administrator (1982–1984)
  • Michael T. S. Blick, Administrator (1984–1989)
  • J. J. Beale, Administrator (1989 –1991)
  • Brian Norman Connelly, Administrator (1991–1995)
  • Roger C. Huxley, Administrator (1995–1999)
  • Geoffrey Fairhurst, Administrator (1999–2002)

South America

United States territories

Central America

List of governors of the Panama Canal Zone
  • Administrators of the Panama Canal Commission
  • Dennis P. McAuliffe, 1st Administrator of the Panama Canal Commission (1979-1989)[35]
  • Gilberto Guardia Fabrega, 2nd Administrator of the Panama Canal Commission (1989-1996)[35]
  • Alberto Aleman Zubieta, 3rd Administrator of the Panama Canal Commission (1996-2012)[35]

Caribbean Sea

List of colonial governors of Cuba
Puerto Rico, unincorporated territory
United States Virgin Islands, unincorporated territory Purchased from Denmark by the United States (22 Dec 1916).
  • Governors U.S. sovereignty, end of Danish administration (31 Mar 1917)
  • 31 Mar 1917 - 30 Jan 1931 Administered by U.S. Navy.[42]

Pacific Ocean

United States territorial acquisitions
American Samoa, unincorporated territory
  • Heads of the Baker, Howland and Jarvis Islands Colonization Scheme
  • Island Leaders
  • Carl Summers (2 Apr 1935 - 18 Apr 1935)
  • Abraham Piianaia (19 Jun 1935 - 19 Jan 1936)
  • Herbert Hooper (19 Jan 1936 - 18 Jun 1936)
  • Abraham Piianaia (18 Jun 1936 - 26 Oct 1936)
  • Albert K. Akana (26 Oct 1936 - 24 Jun 1937)
  • Charles A. Ahia (24 Jun 1937 - 17 Nov 1937)
  • Theodore Akana (17 Nov 1937 - 23 Jul 1938)
  • Edward Mike McCorriston (23 Jul 1938 - 1 Dec 1938)
  • Bernard Akana (2 Dec 1938 - 20 Mar 1939)
  • Louis Suares (20 Mar 1939 - 10 Mar 1940)
  • Melvin Paoa (10 Mar 1940 - 24 Jul 1940)
  • Karl Jensen (24 Jul 1940 - 25 Mar 1941)
  • Ernest W. Rankin (25 Mar 1941 - 28 Jul 1941)
  • Walter Burke (28 Jul 1941 - 31 Jan 1942)
  • Island Commanders (Occupied by U.S. military forces, Baker Naval Air Station) (1 Sep 1943 - May 1944).
  • Edward Aiken Flanders, 804th Aviation Engineer Battalion (1 Sep 1943 - 1943)
  • W.J. Jennings (c.1943)
  • Guam, an unincorporated territory
  • American Equatorial Islands Colonization Project; Formally claimed by U.S. (13 May 1936). Colonized by U.S. (2 Apr 1935 - 31 Jan 1942).[46]
  • Island Leaders
  • Henry Theise (30 Mar 1935 - 18 Apr 1935)
  • James C. Kamakaiwi (30 Mar 1935 - 18 Apr 1935) and (26 Oct 1936 - 25 Jun 1937)
  • Joseph Anakalea (19 Jan 1936 - 6 Aug 1936)
  • Killarney Opiopio (6 Aug 1936 - 26 Oct 1936)
  • William Kaina (25 Jun 1937 - 16 Nov 1937)
  • Charles Ahia (16 Nov 1937 - 23 Mar 1938)
  • James Kinney (23 Mar 1938 - 30 Nov 1938)
  • William Tavares (30 Nov 1938 - 21 Mar 1939)
  • Eugene Burke (21 Mar 1939 - 10 Jun 1939)
  • Thomas McCorriston (10 Jun 1939 - 12 Oct 1939)
  • Francis Stillman (12 Oct 1939 - 9 Mar 1940)
  • Edward Mike McCorriston (9 Mar 1940 - 23 Jul 1940)
  • Louis Suares(23 Jul 1940 - 27 May 1941)
  • Thomas Wright Bederman(27 May 1941 - 31 Jan 1942)
  • Island Commanders
  • Major General (USMC) Francis B Loomis Jr. (7 Dec 1941 - 1942) Naval Air Station Johnston Island, (15 Aug 1941 - 13 Jun 1947)
  • Lieutenant General (USMC) James M. Masters Sr. (1942 - Nov 1942)
  • Brigadier General (USMC) Richard P. Ross Jr. (Nov 1942 - Jul 1943)
  • Bruce T. Hemphill (Jul 1943 - Mar 1944)
  • August F. Penzold, Jr. (Mar 1944 - 1944)
  • Thomas L. Wiper (c.1948 - c.1949) Administered by United States Department of the Air Force (Johnston Island Air Force Base) (1 Jul 1948 — 1 Jul 1973).
  • Jack L. Bentley (1950s)
  • James L. Pasquino (2000 - 2001) U.S. Army Johnston Atoll Chemical Agent Disposal System (30 Jun 1990 - 12 Apr 2001). Administered by U.S. Air Force (1 Oct 1999 - 1 Jan 2004).
  • Midway Islands Discovered (8 Jul 1859), called "Middlebrook Islands". Annexed to the U.S. (28 Aug 1867) unincorporated territory and name changed to "Midway".[46]
  • Superintendents of the Commercial Pacific Cable Station
  • Benjamin W. Colley (29 Apr 1903 - 1906?) U.S. Navy Department assumes control and names the Commercial Pacific Cable Company as island custodians on 20 Jun 1903. U.S. Marine detachment garrisons Midway to protect the cable station (1904 - 1908).
  • Daniel Morrison (1906 - 1921)
  • Island Commanders
D.B. Ventries, officer in charge (27 Mar 1940 - 1940)
  • Major (USMC) Samuel G. Taxi (Jun 1940 - Jul 1940)
  • Kenneth W. Benner Jul (1940 - 29 Sep 1940)
  • Harold C. Roberts (29 Sep 1940 - 14 Feb 1941)
  • Lieutenant General (USMC) Robert H. Pepper (14 Feb 1941 - 1941)
  • Bert A. Bone 1941 - (1 Aug 1941)
  • Cyril Thomas Simard (1 Aug 1941 - 1942) U.S. Naval Air Station Midway (1 Aug 1941)
  • Palmyra Atoll Part of the U.S. Territory of Hawaii (14 Jun 1900). Hawaii becomes a state, but Palmyra is excluded and remains as an incorporated territory, administered by U.S. Department of Interior (21 Aug 1959).[46]
  • Island Commanders Administered by U.S. Navy Department (29 Dec 1934). Declared a U.S. Naval defense area, and all foreign, public and private vessels and planes were prohibited (Nov 1939).
  • Gordon Rowe (1941 - af.Jul 1942)
  • J.R. Dudley (c.Aug 1942 - c.1 Feb 1943) Naval Air Station Palmyra Island (17 Aug 1941 - 15 Feb 1947).
  • R.N. Hunter (bf.1May 1943 - Nov 1943)
  • Bert Haddow Creighton (Nov 1943 - 1944?)
  • Walter M. Hanson (Sep 1944 - Sep? 1945)
  • Edward Elliott Johnston, High commissioner (1969–1976)
  • Adrian P. Winkel, High commissioner (1977–1981)
  • Janet J. McCoy, High commissioner (1981–1987)
  • The Philippines Insurrection against Spain (23 Mar 1897 — 14 Aug 1898) and the United States (to 13 Apr 1902). Philippine Republic (12 Jun 1898 - 13 Apr 1902)[52]
  • Japanese Military Governors (commanders of the 14th Army; (3 Jan 1942 - 2 Sep 1945)
  • President of the Executive Commission
  • Jorge Bartolomé Vargas y Celis (23 Jan 1943 - 14 Oct 1943)
  • Presidents
Wake Island, unincorporated territory
  • Pan American Airways Island Managers (1935-1942)[54]
  • William S. Grooch (9 May 1935-4 July 1935)
  • George W. Bicknell (July 1935-1936)
  • Stewart Acers Saunders (1936-1937)
  • Don Young (1937-193.)
  • Kenneth S. Sitton (193.-19..)
  • Jack C. Bonamy (1940?-1941)
  • Island commanders (Jan? 1941-December 23, 1941)[54]
  • Elmer B. Greey, officer-in-charge (Jan? 1941-19 Aug 1941)
  • Lewis A. Hohn (19 Aug 1941-15 Oct 1941)
  • James Patrick Sinnott Devereux (15 Oct 1941-29 Nov 1941)
  • Winfield Scott Cunningham (29 Nov 1941-23 Dec 1941)
  • Japanese Commanders (December 23, 1941-September 4, 1945)[54]
  • Island commanders (September 4, 1945-194?)[54]
  • Lawson H. Sanderson (4 Sep 1945-12 Sep 1945)
  • William Masek (12 Sep 1945-9 Oct 1945)
  • Earl A. Junghans (9 Oct 1945-1946?)
  • ...? (1946?-1947)
  • ...? (1 Jul 1947-Mar 1948)
  • Thomas D. Musson (Mar 1948-c.1958)
  • Allan Andrews (19.. - 24 Jun 1972)
  • Governors (also General Counsels of the U.S. Air Force) (25 Jun 1972-Present)
  • Jack L. Stempler, general counsel (25 Jun 1972-22 Mar 1977)
  • Peter B. Hamilton (3 May 1977-31 Dec 1978)
  • Stuart R. Reichart (20 Nov 1978-10 Jun 1981)
  • David Elliott Place (10 Jun 1981-2 Mar 1984)
  • Eugene R. Sullivan (2 Mar 1984 - 26 May 1986)
  • Kathleen A. Buck (1 Jun 1986 - 26 Oct 1987)
  • Anne Newman Foreman (8 Nov 1987 - 26 Sep 1989)
  • Roy G. Wuchitech (acting) (27 Sep 1989 - 1 Dec 1989)
  • Ann C. Peterson (4 Dec 1989 - 20 Jan 1993)
  • Myron H. Nordquist (20 Jan 1993 - 10 Jul 1993)
  • Vacant? (10 Jul 1993 - 22 Nov 1993)
  • Gilbert F. Casellas (22 Nov 1993 - 3 Oct 1994)
  • Sheila C. Cheston (3 Oct 1994 - Oct 1998)
  • Jeh C. Johnson (Oct 1998 - 31 Dec 2000)

United States occupational forces

  • Major General (USA) Leonard Wood, 3rd U.S. Governor-General of Cuba (December 23, 1899 – May 20, 1902)
  • Republic of Cuba (20 May 1902 — 28 Sep 1906) Cuba becomes a protectorate of the United States (20 May 1902 - 29 May 1934)
  • Provisional Governors
  • Major General (USMC) Smedley Darlington Butler, U.S. Military Commander (31 May 1910 - 5 Sep 1910) De facto U.S. protectorate (17 Nov 1909 - 19 Jun 1916).
  • Major General (USMC) Joseph Henry Pendleton, U.S. Military Commander (4 Sep 1912 - 18 Oct 1912)
  • Major General (USMC) Charles G. Long, U.S. Military Commander (19 Oct 1912 - 31 Oct 1912)
  • Joseph Henry Pendleton, U.S. Military Commander (1 Nov 1912 - 7 Dec 1912)
  • William Nessler McKelvy, U.S. Military Commander (8 Dec 1912 - 6 Jan 1913)
  • Commanding Officers of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment, American Legation, Managua[56]
  • Edward A. Greene, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (9 Jan 1913 – 191.)
  • Presley M. Rixey, Jr., Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (191. - 1916)
  • Hamilton Disston South, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (1916 - 16 Apr 1918) U.S. protectorate begins (19 Jun 1916)
  • William S. Harrison, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (1918 - 1919?)
  • James Latham Underhill, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (1919 - 1921)
  • Nimmo Old, Jr., Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (1921 - 30 Apr 1921)
  • Wilbur Thing, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (30 Apr 1921 – 1922)
  • Major General (USMC) John Marston, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (6 Mar 1922 – Mar 1924)
  • Lieutenant General (USMC) Thomas E. Bourke, acting? Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (1924)
  • Ralph Stover Keyser, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (1924 – 3 Aug 1925)
  • Post abolished (1925 - 1927)
  • U.S. occupation (23 Dec 1926 - 3 Jan 1933)[56]
  • Vice Admiral (USN) Clark H. Woodward, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (20 Feb 1927 - 7 Mar 1927)
  • Major General (USMC) Logan Feland, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (7 Mar 1927 - 24 Aug 1927)
  • Louis M. Gulick, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (25 Aug 1927 - 15 Jan 1928)
  • Logan Feland, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (16 Jan 1928 - 26 Mar 1929)
  • Brigadier General (USMC) Robert H. Dunlap, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (26 Mar 1929 - 18 Apr 1929)
  • Brigadier General (USMC) Dion Williams, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (18 Apr 1929 - 4 Jun 1930)
  • Frederic L. Bradman, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (26 Jun 1930 - 26 Nov 1931)
  • Major General (USMC) Randolph Carter Berkeley, Commanding Officer of U.S. Marine Corps Detachment (26 Nov 1931 - 1 Jan 1933) U.S. Protectorate ends (2 Jan 1933)
  • Rear Admiral (USN) Frank Friday Fletcher, U.S. Fleet commander (April 21, 1914 — April 30, 1914)
  • Brigadier General (USA) Frederick Funston, commander (April 30, 1914 — November 23, 1914)
  • Admiral (USN) William Banks Caperton, commander U.S. cruiser squadron, Atlantic Fleet (28 Jul 1915 - 15 Aug 1915) U.S. Occupation invasion begins 9 Jul 1915.
  • Major General (USMC) Littleton Waller Tazewell Waller, (15 Aug 1915 - 21 Nov 1916) U.S. protectorate begins 16 Sep 1915.
  • Major General (USMC) Eli K. Cole (22 Nov 1916 - 27 Nov 1917)
  • Major General (USMC) John Henry Russell, Jr., (28 Nov 1917 - 6 Dec 1918)
  • Brigadier General (USMC) Albertus W. Catlin, (7 Dec 1918 - 14 Jul 1919)
  • Brigadier General (USMC) Louis McCarty Little, (15 Jul 1919 - 1 Oct 1919)
  • John Henry Russell, Jr., (2 Oct 1919 - 14 Jan 1922)
  • Brigadier General (USMC) George Van Orden, (14 Jan 1922 - 28 Mar 1922)
  • Theodore P. Kane, (29 Mar 1922 - 15 Nov 1923)
  • Colonel (USMC) William N. McKelvy Sr., (16 Nov 1923 - 21 Jan 1924)
  • Major General (USMC) Ben Hebard Fuller, (21 Jan 1924 - 11 Jun 1925)
  • William N. McKelvy, (12 Jun 1925 - 25 Jun 1925)
  • Harold Courtland Snyder, (Jun 1925 - 29 Jul 1925)
  • Ben H. Fuller, (30 Jul 1925 - 7 Dec 1925)
  • Lieuteant General (USMC) John Twiggs Myers, (8 Dec 1925 - 24 Jan 1928)
  • Presley M. Rixey, Jr., (25 Jan 1928 - 22 Feb 1928)
  • Louis Mason Gulick, (23 Feb 1928 - 24 Jun 1929)
  • Richard M. Cutts, (25 Jun 1929 - 11 May 1931)
  • Louis McCarty Little, (3 Jun 1931 - 15 Aug 1934) End of U.S. occupation
  • U.S. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary[59]
  • U.S. High Commissioner to Haiti[59]
  • John Henry Russell, Jr., High Commissioner (11 Feb 1922 - 16 Nov 1930)
  • U.S. Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary[59]
  • James Clement Dunn, acting (Apr 1922 - Feb 1924)
  • George R. Merrell, Jr., acting (Mar 1924 - Oct 1926)
  • Christian Gross, acting (Oct 1926 - Nov 1927)
  • Christian Gross, acting (Apr 1928 - Dec 1928)
  • Stuart E. Grummon, acting (Dec 1928 - Nov 1930)
  • Dana Gardner Munro, (16 Nov 1930 - 14 Sep 1932)
  • Norman Armour, (7 Nov 1932 - 4 Mar 1933)
  • Norman Armour, (11 Apr 1933 - 21 Mar 1935) End of U.S. occupation, 15 Aug 1934
  • George Anderson Gordon, (6 Sep 1935 - 21 Jul 1937) U.S. protectorate ends 3 May 1936.
  • Major General (USA) Joseph T. Dickman, (1 Dec 1918 — 24 Jan 1923) Withdrawal U.S. forces, former U.S. zone was taken over by France.
  • Major General (USMC) John Marston, Commander of the U.S. Occupation Forces (6 Aug 1941 - 16 Sep 1941)
  • Major General (USA) Charles Hartwell Bonesteel Jr., Commanding General Iceland Base Command (16 Sep 1941 - 18 Jun 1943)
  • William Shaffer Key, Commanding General Iceland Base Command (18 Jun 1943 - 4 Dec 1944)
  • Early Edward Walters Duncan, Commanding General Iceland Base Command (4 Dec 1944 - 31 Dec 1945)
  • Major General (USA) Floyd Lavinius Parks (4 July 1945 – 2 September 1945)
  • Major General (USA) James M. Gavin (3 September 1945 – 10 October 1945)
  • Major General (USA) Ray W. Barker (11 October 1945 – 1 May 1946)
  • Major General (USA) Frank A. Keating (1 May 1946 – 13 May 1947)
  • Major General (USA) Cornelius E. Ryan (14 May 1947 – 23 September 1947)
  • Major General (USA) William Hesketh (24 September 1947 – 30 November 1947)
  • Brigadier General (USA) Frank L. Howley (1 December 1947 – 31 August 1949)
  • Major General (USA) Maxwell D. Taylor (31 August 1949 – 31 January 1951)
  • Major General (USA) Lemuel Mathewson (1 February 1951 – 2 January 1953)
  • Major General (USA) Thomas S. Timberman (3 January 1953 – 4 August 1954)
  • Major General (USA) George B. Honnen (5 August 1954 – 9 September 1955)
  • Major General (USA) Charles L. Dasher (10 September 1955 – 3 June 1957)
  • Major General (USA) Barksdale Hamlett, Jr. (4 June 1957 – 15 December 1959)
  • Major General (USA) Ralph M. Osborne (20 December 1959 – 3 May 1961)
  • Major General (USA) Albert Watson II (4 May 1961 – 2 January 1963)
  • Major General (USA) James H. Polk (2 January 1963 – 31 August 1964)
  • Major General (USA) John F. Franklin, Jr. (1 September 1964 – 3 June 1967)
  • Major General (USA) Robert G. Fergusson (3 June 1967 – 28 February 1970)
  • Lieutenant General (USA) George M. Seignious (28 February 1970 – 12 May 1971)
  • Major General (USA) William W. Cobb (12 May 1971 – 10 June 1974)
  • General (USA) Sam Sims Walker (10 June 1974 – 11 August 1975)
  • Major General (USA) Joseph C. McDonough (11 August 1975 – 7 June 1978)
  • Major General (USA) Calvert P. Benedict (7 June 1978 – 5 July 1981)
  • Major General (USA) James G. Boatner (5 July 1981 – 27 June 1984)
  • Major General (USA) John H. Mitchell (27 June 1984 – 1 June 1988)
  • Major General (USA) Raymond E. Haddock (1 June 1988 – 2 October 1990) U.S. troops were withdrawn following the German reunification in 1990.
  • High Commissioners[60]
  • John J. McCloy, High Commissioner (2 Sep 1949 - 1 Aug 1952)
  • Walter J. Donnelly, High Commissioner (1 Aug 1952 - 11 Dec 1952)
  • Samuel Reber III, acting High Commissioner (11 Dec 1952 - 10 Feb 1953)
  • James B. Conant, High Commissioner (10 Feb 1953 - 5 May 1955) End of formal Allied occupation of West Germany (5 May 1955)
  • Occupation of Japan, (1945–1952)
  • Supreme Commanders for the Allied Powers (SCAP) and (from 1 Jan 1947) Commanders-in-chief, Far East Command[69]
  • Lieutenant General (USA) Simon Bolivar Buckner Jr., Military Governor (1 Apr 1945 - 18 Jun 1945) Killed in action.
  • Lieutenant General (USA) Roy Stanley Geiger, acting Military Governor (18 Jun 1945 - 23 Jun 1945
  • General (USA) Joseph Warren Stilwell, acting Military Governor (23 Jun 1945 - 31 Jul 1945), Military Governor (1 Aug — 16 Oct 1945)
  • Major General (USA) Fred Clute Wallace, commanding general, Island Command Okinawa, (Jun 1945 - 23 Apr 1946)
  • Brigadier General (USA) Lawrence A. Lawson, Military Governor (17 Oct 1945 - 29 Dec 1945)
  • Brigadier General (USA) Fremont Byron Hodson, Sr., Military Governor (30 Dec 1945 - 26 Feb 1946)
  • Major General (USA) Leo Donovan, Military Governor (27 Feb 1946 - 21 May 1946)
  • Brigadier General (USA) Frederic Lord Hayden, (24 May 1946 - 11 May 1948)
  • Major General (USA) William W. Eagles, Military Governor (12 May 1948 - 30 Sep 1949)
  • Major General (USA) Josef R. Sheetz, Military Governor (1 Oct 1949 - 21 Jul 1950)
  • Major General (USA) Robert Battey McClure, Military Governor (28 Jul 1950 - 6 Dec 1950)
  • Brigadier General (USA) Harry B. Sherman, acting Military Governor (6 Dec 1950 - 9 Dec 1950)
  • Major General (USA) Robert Sprague Beightler, Military Governor (9 Dec 1950 - 15 Dec 1950)
  • General of the Army (USA) Douglas MacArthur, Governor (15 Dec 1950 - 11 Apr 1951)
  • General (USA) Matthew Bunker Ridgway, Governor (11 Apr 1951 - 12 May 1952)
  • General (USA) Mark Wayne Clark, Governor (12 May 1952 - 7 Oct 1953)
  • General (USA) John E. Hull, Governor (7 Oct 1953 - 1 Apr 1955) Amami Oshima island group restored to Japan (25 Dec 1953).
  • General (USA) Maxwell Davenport Taylor, Governor (1 Apr 1955 - 5 Jun 1955)
  • General (USA) Lyman Louis Lemnitzer, Governor (5 Jun 1955 - 30 Jun 1957)
  • High Commissioners[69]
  • Lieutenant General (USA) James Edward Moore, High Commissioner (4 Jul 1957 - 30 Apr 1958)
  • Lieutenant General (USA) Donald Prentice Booth, High Commissioner (1 May 1958 - 12 Feb 1961)
  • Lieutenant General (USA) Paul Wyatt Caraway, High Commissioner (16 Feb 1961 - 31 Jul 1964)
  • Lieutenant General (USA) Albert Watson II, High Commissioner (1 Aug 1964 - 31 Oct 1966)
  • Lieutenant General (USA) Ferdinand Thomas Unger, High Commissioner (2 Nov 1966 - 28 Jan 1968) Ryukyu Islands (except Okinawa) restored to Japan (21 Nov 1967).
  • Lieutenant General (USA) James Benjamin Lampert, High Commissioner (28 Jan 1968 - 14 May 1972) Bonin Islands restored to Japan (26 Jun 1968). Okinawa reverts to Japanese sovereignty as a prefecture (15 May 1972).
  • 1991 Haiti coup (19 September 1994 – 31 March 1995)
  • U.S. Commanders of the Multinational Forces Haiti (MNF)[59]
  • Lieutenant General (USA) Henry H. Shelton, Commander of the Multinational Forces Haiti (19 Sep 1994 - 25 Oct 1994)
  • David C. Meade, Commander of the Multinational Forces Haiti (25 Oct 1994 - 14 Jan 1995)
  • Lieutenant General (USA) George A. Fisher Jr., Commander of the Multinational Forces Haiti (14 Jan 1995 - 31 Mar 1995)
  • Joseph W. Kinzer (U.S.), Commander of the United Nations Mission In Haiti Force (31 Mar 1995 - 5 Mar 1996)

Other

  • Colin Allan, Resident commissioner (1966–1973)
  • John Stuart Champion, Resident commissioner (1975–1978)
  • Andrew Stuart, Resident commissioner (1978–1980)
  • Robert Jules Amédée Langlois, Resident commissioner (1969–1974)
  • Robert Gauger, Resident commissioner (1974–1978)
  • Bernard Pottier, Resident commissioner (1978)
  • Jean-Jacques Robert, Resident commissioner (1978–1980)
  • George Kalsakau, Chief minister (1977–1978)
  • Gérard Leymang, Chief minister (1978–1979)
  • Walter Lini, Chief minister (1979–1980)

See also

Other Languages

Copyright