List of municipalities in Minas Gerais

This is a list of the municipalities in the state of Minas Gerais (MG), located in the Southeast Region of Brazil. Minas Gerais is divided into 853 municipalities, which are grouped into 66 microregions, which are grouped into 12 mesoregions.

Municipalities of Minas Gerais, Brazil
Mesoregion Microregion Municipality
Campo das Vertentes Barbacena Alfredo Vasconcelos
Ant√īnio Carlos
Barbacena
Barroso
Capela Nova
Caranaíba
Carandaí
Desterro do Melo
Ibertioga
Ressaquinha
Santa B√°rbara do Tug√ļrio
Senhora dos Remédios
Lavras Carrancas
Ijaci
Ingaí
Itumirim
Itutinga
Lavras
Lumin√°rias
Nepomuceno
Ribeir√£o Vermelho
São João del Rei Conceição da Barra de Minas
Coronel Xavier Chaves
Dores de Campos
Lagoa Dourada
Madre de Deus de Minas
Nazareno
Piedade do Rio Grande
Prados
Resende Costa
Rit√°polis
Santa Cruz de Minas
Santana do Garambéu
S√£o Jo√£o del Rei
S√£o Tiago
Tiradentes
Central Mineira Bom Despacho Ara√ļjos
Bom Despacho
Dores do Indai√°
Estrela do Indai√°
Japaraíba
Lagoa da Prata
Leandro Ferreira
Luz
Martinho Campos
Moema
Quartel Geral
Serra da Saudade
Curvelo Augusto de Lima
Buenópolis
Corinto
Curvelo
Felixl√Ęndia
Inimutaba
Joaquim Felício
Monjolos
Morro da Garça
Presidente Juscelino
Santo Hipólito
Três Marias Abaeté
Biquinhas
Cedro do Abaeté
Morada Nova de Minas
Paineiras
Pompéu
Três Marias
Jequitinhonha Almenara Almenara
Bandeira
Divisópolis
Felisburgo
Jacinto
Jequitinhonha
Joaíma
Jord√Ęnia
Mata Verde
Monte Formoso
Palmópolis
Rio do Prado
Rubim
Salto da Divisa
Santa Maria do Salto
Santo Ant√īnio do Jacinto
Araçuaí Araçuaí
Caraí
Coronel Murta
Itinga
Novo Cruzeiro
Padre Paraíso
Ponto dos Volantes
Virgem da Lapa
Capelinha Angel√Ęndia
Aricanduva
Berilo
Capelinha
Carbonita
Chapada do Norte
Francisco Badaró
Itamarandiba
Jenipapo de Minas
José Gonçalves de Minas
Leme do Prado
Minas Novas
Turmalina
Veredinha
Diamantina Couto de Magalhaes de Minas
Datas
Diamantina
Felício dos Santos
Gouveia
Presidente Kubitschek
São Gonçalo do Rio Preto
Senador Modestino Gonçalves
Pedra Azul Cachoeira de Paje√ļ
Comercinho
Itaobim
Medina
Pedra Azul
Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte Belo Horizonte Belo Horizonte
(State Capital)
Betim
Brumadinho
Caeté
Confins
Contagem
Esmeraldas
Ibirité
Igarapé
Juatuba
Lagoa Santa
M√°rio Campos
Mateus Leme
Nova Lima
Pedro Leopoldo
Raposos
Ribeir√£o das Neves
Rio Acima
Sabar√°
Santa Luzia
S√£o Joaquim de Bicas
São José da Lapa
Sarzedo
Vespasiano
Conceição do Mato Dentro Alvorada de Minas
Conceição do Mato Dentro
Congonhas do Norte
Dom Joaquim
Itambé do Mato Dentro
Morro do Pilar
Passabém
Rio Vermelho
Santo Ant√īnio do Itamb√©
Santo Ant√īnio do Rio Abaixo
S√£o Sebasti√£o do Rio Preto
Serra Azul de Minas
Serro
Conselheiro Lafaiete Casa Grande
Catas Altas da Noruega
Congonhas
Conselheiro Lafaiete
Cristiano Otoni
Desterro de Entre Rios
Entre Rios de Minas
Itaverava
Ouro Branco
Queluzito
Santana dos Montes
São Brás do Suaçuí
Itabira Alvinópolis
Bar√£o de Cocais
Bela Vista de Minas
Bom Jesus do Amparo
Catas Altas
Dionísio
Ferros
Itabira
Jo√£o Monlevade
Nova Era
Nova Uni√£o
Rio Piracicaba
Santa B√°rbara
Santa Maria de Itabira
S√£o Domingos do Prata
São Gonçalo do Rio Abaixo
São José do Goiabal
Taquaraçu de Minas
Itaguara Belo Vale
Bonfim
Crucil√Ęndia
Itaguara
Itatiaiuçu
Jeceaba
Moeda
Piedade dos Gerais
Rio Manso
Ouro Preto Diogo de Vasconcelos
Itabirito
Mariana
Ouro Preto
Par√° de Minas Florestal
Onça de Pitangui
Par√° de Minas
Pitangui
São José da Varginha
Sete Lagoas Araçaí
Baldim
Cachoeira da Prata
Caetanópolis
Capim Branco
Cordisburgo
Fortuna de Minas
Funil√Ęndia
Inha√ļma
Jaboticatubas
Jequitib√°
Maravilhas
Matozinhos
Papagaios
Paraopeba
Pequi
Prudente de Morais
Santana de Pirapama
Santana do Riacho
Sete Lagoas
Noroeste de Minas Paracatu Brasil√Ęndia de Minas
Guarda-Mor
Jo√£o Pinheiro
Lagamar
Lagoa Grande
Paracatu
Presidente Oleg√°rio
São Gonçalo do Abaeté
Varj√£o de Minas
Vazante
Unaí Arinos
Bonfinópolis de Minas
Buritis
Cabeceira Grande
Dom Bosco
Formoso
Natal√Ęndia
Unaí
Uruana de Minas
Norte de Minas Bocai√ļva Bocai√ļva
Engenheiro Navarro
Francisco Dumont
Guaraciama
Olhos-d'√Āgua
Gr√£o Mogol Botumirim
Crist√°lia
Gr√£o Mogol
Itacambira
Josenópolis
Padre Carvalho
Jana√ļba Catuti
Espinosa
Gameleiras
Jaíba
Jana√ļba
Mamonas
Mato Verde
Monte Azul
Nova Porteirinha
Pai Pedro
Porteirinha
Riacho dos Machados
Serranópolis de Minas
Janu√°ria Bonito de Minas
Chapada Ga√ļcha
C√īnego Marinho
Icaraí de Minas
Itacarambi
Janu√°ria
Juvenília
Manga
Matias Cardoso
Mirav√Ęnia
Montalv√Ęnia
Pedras de Maria da Cruz
Pintópolis
S√£o Francisco
S√£o Jo√£o das Miss√Ķes
Urucuia
Montes Claros Brasília de Minas
Campo Azul
Capitão Enéas
Claro dos Po√ß√Ķes
Coração de Jesus
Francisco S√°
Glaucil√Ęndia
Ibiracatu
Japonvar
Juramento
Lontra
Luisl√Ęndia
Mirabela
Montes Claros
Patis
Ponto Chique
S√£o Jo√£o da Lagoa
S√£o Jo√£o da Ponte
São João do Pacuí
Ubaí
Varzel√Ęndia
Verdel√Ęndia
Pirapora Buritizeiro
Ibiaí
Jequitaí
Lagoa dos Patos
Lassance
Pirapora
Riachinho
Santa Fé de Minas
S√£o Rom√£o
V√°rzea da Palma
Salinas √Āguas Vermelhas
Berizal
Curral de Dentro
Divisa Alegre
Fruta de Leite
Indaiabira
Montezuma
Ninheira
Novorizonte
Rio Pardo de Minas
Rubelita
Salinas
Santa Cruz de Salinas
Santo Ant√īnio do Retiro
São João do Paraíso
Taiobeiras
Vargem Grande do Rio Pardo
Oeste de Minas Campo Belo Aguanil
Campo Belo
Cana Verde
Candeias
Cristais
Perd√Ķes
Santana do Jacaré
Divinópolis Carmo do Cajuru
Cl√°udio
Conceição do Pará
Divinópolis
Igaratinga
Ita√ļna
Nova Serrana
Perdig√£o
Santo Ant√īnio do Monte
São Gonçalo do Pará
S√£o Sebasti√£o do Oeste
Formiga Arcos
Camacho
Córrego Fundo
Formiga
Itapecerica
Pains
Pedra do Indai√°
Pimenta
Oliveira Bom Sucesso
Carmo da Mata
Carmópolis de Minas
Ibituruna
Oliveira
Passa Tempo
Piracema
Santo Ant√īnio do Amparo
S√£o Francisco de Paula
Piui Bambuí
Córrego Danta
Doresópolis
Iguatama
Medeiros
Piumhi
S√£o Roque de Minas
Tapiraí
Vargem Bonita
Sul/Sudoeste de Minas Alfenas Alfenas
Alterosa
Areado
Carmo do Rio Claro
Carvalhópolis
Conceição da Aparecida
Divisa Nova
Fama
Machado
Paraguaçu
Poço Fundo
Serrania
Andrel√Ęndia Aiuruoca
Andrel√Ęndia
Arantina
Bocaina de Minas
Bom Jardim de Minas
Carvalhos
Cruzília
Liberdade
Minduri
Passa-Vinte
S√£o Vicente de Minas
Seritinga
Serranos
Itajubá Brasópolis
Consolação
Cristina
Delfim Moreira
Dom Viçoso
Itajub√°
Maria da Fé
Marmelópolis
Paraisópolis
Piranguçu
Piranguinho
Virgínia
Wenceslau Braz
Passos Alpinópolis
Bom Jesus da Penha
Capetinga
Capitólio
C√°ssia
Claraval
Delfinópolis
Fortaleza de Minas
Ibiraci
Ita√ļ de Minas
Passos
Prat√°polis
São João Batista do Glória
São José da Barra
Poços de Caldas Albertina
Andradas
Bandeira do Sul
Botelhos
Caldas
Campestre
Ibiti√ļra de Minas
Inconfidentes
Jacutinga
Monte Si√£o
Ouro Fino
Poços de Caldas
Santa Rita de Caldas
Pouso Alegre Bom Repouso
Borda da Mata
Bueno Brand√£o
Camanducaia
Cambuí
Congonhal
Córrego do Bom Jesus
Espírito Santo do Dourado
Estiva
Extrema
Gonçalves
Ipui√ļna
Itapeva
Munhoz
Pouso Alegre
Sapucaí-Mirim
Senador Amaral
Senador José Bento
Tocos do Moji
Toledo
Santa Rita do Sapucaí Cachoeira de Minas
Careaçu
Conceição das Pedras
Conceição dos Ouros
Cordisl√Ęndia
Heliodora
Natércia
Pedralva
Santa Rita do Sapucaí
São Gonçalo do Sapucaí
S√£o Jo√£o da Mata
São José do Alegre
S√£o Sebasti√£o da Bela Vista
Silvianópolis
Turvol√Ęndia
São Lourenço Alagoa
Baependi
Cambuquira
Carmo de Minas
Caxambu
Conceição do Rio Verde
Itamonte
Itanhandu
Jesu√Ęnia
Lambari
Olímpio Noronha
Passa Quatro
Pouso Alto
São Lourenço
S√£o Sebasti√£o do Rio Verde
Soledade de Minas
São Sebastiao do Paraíso Arceburgo
Cabo Verde
Guaranesia
Guaxupé
Itamogi
Jacuí
Juruaia
Monte Belo
Monte Santo de Minas
Muzambinho
Nova Resende
S√£o Pedro da Uni√£o
São Sebastião do Paraíso
S√£o Tom√°s de Aquino
Varginha Boa Esperança
Campanha
Campo do Meio
Campos Gerais
Carmo da Cachoeira
Coqueiral
Elói Mendes
Guapé
Ilicínea
Monsenhor Paulo
Santana da Vargem
S√£o Bento Abade
São Thomé das Letras
Tr√™s Cora√ß√Ķes
Três Pontas
Varginha
Tri√Ęngulo Mineiro/Alto Paranaiba Arax√° Arax√°
Campos Altos
Ibi√°
Nova Ponte
Pedrinópolis
Perdizes
Pratinha
Sacramento
Santa Juliana
Tapira
Frutal Campina Verde
Carneirinho
Comendador Gomes
Fronteira
Frutal
Itapagipe
Iturama
Limeira do Oeste
Pirajuba
Planura
S√£o Francisco de Sales
Uni√£o de Minas
Ituiutaba Cachoeira Dourada
Capinópolis
Gurinhat√£
Ipiaçu
Ituiutaba
Santa Vitória
Patos de Minas Arapu√°
Carmo do Paranaíba
Guimar√Ęnia
Lagoa Formosa
Matutina
Patos de Minas
Rio Paranaíba
Santa Rosa da Serra
S√£o Gotardo
Tiros
Patrocínio Abadia dos Dourados
Coromandel
Cruzeiro da Fortaleza
Douradoquara
Estrela do Sul
Grupiara
Iraí de Minas
Monte Carmelo
Patrocínio
Romaria
Serra do Salitre
Uberaba √Āgua Comprida
Campo Florido
Conceição das Alagoas
Conquista
Delta
Uberaba
Veríssimo
Uberl√Ęndia Araguari
Arapor√£
Can√°polis
Cascalho Rico
Centralina
Indianópolis
Monte Alegre de Minas
Prata
Tupaciguara
Uberl√Ęndia
Vale do Mucuri Nanuque √Āguas Formosas
Bertópolis
Carlos Chagas
Crisólita
Fronteira dos Vales
Machacalis
Nanuque
Santa Helena de Minas
Serra dos Aimorés
Umburatiba
Teófilo Otoni Ataléia
Catuji
Franciscópolis
Frei Gaspar
Itaipé
Ladainha
Malacacheta
Novo Oriente de Minas
Ouro Verde de Minas
Pav√£o
Poté
Setubinha
Teófilo Otoni
Vale do Rio Doce Aimorés Aimorés
Alvarenga
Conceição de Ipanema
Conselheiro Pena
Cuparaque
Goiabeira
Ipanema
Itueta
Mutum
Pocrane
Resplendor
Santa Rita do Itueto
Taparuba
Caratinga Bom Jesus do Galho
Bugre
Caratinga
Córrego Novo
Dom Cavati
Entre Folhas
Iapu
Imbé de Minas
Inhapim
Ipaba
Piedade de Caratinga
Pingo-d'√Āgua
Santa B√°rbara do Leste
Santa Rita de Minas
S√£o Domingos das Dores
S√£o Jo√£o do Oriente
S√£o Sebasti√£o do Anta
Tarumirim
Ubaporanga
Vargem Alegre
Governador Valadares Alpercata
Campan√°rio
Capit√£o Andrade
Coroaci
Divino das Laranjeiras
Engenheiro Caldas
Fernandes Tourinho
Frei Inocêncio
Galiléia
Governador Valadares
Itambacuri
Itanhomi
Jampruca
Marilac
Mathias Lobato
Nacip Raydan
Nova Módica
Pescador
S√£o Geraldo da Piedade
S√£o Geraldo do Baixio
São José da Safira
São José do Divino
Sobr√°lia
Tumiritinga
Virgol√Ęndia
Guanh√£es Bra√ļnas
Carmésia
Coluna
Divinol√Ęndia de Minas
Dores de Guanh√£es
Gonzaga
Guanh√£es
Materl√Ęndia
Paulistas
Sabinópolis
Santa Efigênia de Minas
S√£o Jo√£o Evangelista
Sardo√°
Senhora do Porto
Virginópolis
Ipatinga Açucena
Ant√īnio Dias
Belo Oriente
Coronel Fabriciano
Ipatinga
Jaguaraçu
Joanésia
Marliéria
Mesquita
Naque
Periquito
Santana do Paraíso
Timóteo
Mantena Central de Minas
Itabirinha
Mantena
Mendes Pimentel
Nova Belém
São Félix de Minas
S√£o Jo√£o do Manteninha
Pe√ßanha √Āgua Boa
Cantagalo
Frei Lagonegro
José Raydan
Peçanha
Santa Maria do Suaçuí
São José do Jacuri
São Pedro do Suaçuí
S√£o Sebasti√£o do Maranh√£o
Zona da Mata Cataguases Além Paraíba
Argirita
Cataguases
Dona Eusébia
Estrela Dalva
Itamarati de Minas
Laranjal
Leopoldina
Palma
Pirapetinga
Recreio
Santana de Cataguases
Santo Ant√īnio do Aventureiro
Volta Grande
Juiz de Fora Aracitaba
Belmiro Braga
Bias Fortes
Bicas
Ch√°cara
Chiador
Coronel Pacheco
Descoberto
Ewbank da C√Ęmara
Goian√°
Guarar√°
Juiz de Fora
Lima Duarte
Mar de Espanha
Marip√° de Minas
Matias Barbosa
Olaria
Oliveira Fortes
Paiva
Pedro Teixeira
Pequeri
Piau
Rio Novo
Rio Preto
Rochedo de Minas
Santa B√°rbara do Monte Verde
Santa Rita de Ibitipoca
Santa Rita de Jacutinga
Santana do Deserto
Santos Dumont
S√£o Jo√£o Nepomuceno
Senador Cortes
Sim√£o Pereira
Manhuaçu Abre Campo
Alto Caparaó
Alto Jequitib√°
Caparaó
Caputira
Chalé
Durandé
Lajinha
Luisburgo
Manhuaçu
Manhumirim
Martins Soares
Matipó
Pedra Bonita
Reduto
Santa Margarida
Santana do Manhuaçu
São João do Manhuaçu
São José do Mantimento
Simonésia
Muria√© Ant√īnio Prado de Minas
Bar√£o de Monte Alto
Caiana
Carangola
Divino
Espera Feliz
Eugenópolis
Faria Lemos
Fervedouro
Miradouro
Miraí
Muriaé
Oriz√Ęnia
Patrocínio do Muriaé
Pedra Dourada
Ros√°rio da Limeira
São Francisco do Glória
S√£o Sebasti√£o da Vargem Alegre
Tombos
Vieiras
Ponte Nova Acaiaca
Barra Longa
Dom Silvério
Guaraciaba
Jequeri
Oratórios
Piedade de Ponte Nova
Ponte Nova
Raul Soares
Rio Casca
Rio Doce
Santa Cruz do Escalvado
Santo Ant√īnio do Grama
S√£o Pedro dos Ferros
Sem-Peixe
Sericita
Uruc√Ęnia
Vermelho Novo
Ub√° Astolfo Dutra
Divinésia
Dores do Turvo
Guarani
Guidoval
Guiricema
Mercês
Pira√ļba
Rio Pomba
Rodeiro
S√£o Geraldo
Senador Firmino
Silveir√Ęnia
Tabuleiro
Tocantins
Ub√°
Visconde do Rio Branco
Viçosa Alto Rio Doce
Amparo do Serra
Araponga
Br√°s Pires
Cajuri
Cana√£
Cipot√Ęnea
Coimbra
Erv√°lia
Lamim
Paula C√Ęndido
Pedra do Anta
Piranga
Porto Firme
Presidente Bernardes
Rio Espera
S√£o Miguel do Anta
Senhora de Oliveira
Teixeiras
Viçosa

See also

Copyright