List of sekiwake

This is a list of all sumo wrestlers whose pinnacle in the sport has been the third highest rank of sekiwake and who held the rank in the modern era of sumo since the 1927 merger of the Tokyo and Osaka organizations. There are usually two active sekiwake. Wrestlers who went on to be promoted to ōzeki and yokozuna can be seen in the list of ōzeki and list of yokozuna.

The number of tournaments (basho) at sekiwake is also listed. Wrestlers who won a top division yūshō are indicated in bold. Active wrestlers (September 2019) are indicated in italics.

The longest-serving sekiwake of modern times, who did not achieve further promotion, have been Hasegawa and Kotonishiki who each held the rank for 21 tournaments (Kotomitsuki was ranked at sekiwake for 22 tournaments before being promoted to ōzeki).

List

Name Basho at rank Born From Promoted End of rank
Kiyosegawa Keinosuke[1] 5 1893 Hiraka, Akita 1921 1928*
Wakabayama Atsumi[1] 8 1895 Chiba, Chiba 1922 1927*
Dewagatake Bunjiro[1] 2 1902 Kaminoyama 1926 1928*
Yamanishiki Zenjiro[1] 2 1898 Osaka 1927 1928*
Nishikinada Yosaburo[1] 7 1900 Aira, Kagoshima 1928 1930*
Tenryū Saburō[1] 6 1903 Hamamatsu 1930 1932
Hatasegawa Kunishichiro[1] 5 1905 Yuzawa, Akita 1932 1934*
Okitsuumi Fukuo[1] 4 1910 Munakata, Fukuoka 1932 1933
Takanobori Hirochika[1] 4 1908 Shimoina, Nagano 1933 1935*
Ayagawa Goroji II[1] 1 1898 Nishitsugaru, Aomori 1935 1935
Shinkai Kozo[1] 2 1904 Akita, Akita 1935 1935
Oshio Seijiro[1] 1 1900 Okawa, Fukuoka 1936 1936
Kasagiyama Katsuichi[1] 2 1911 Yamatokoriyama 1937 1942*
Dewaminato Rikichi[1] 3 1907 Shibata, Niigata 1937 1943*
Asahigawa Kokichi[1] 1 1905 Asahikawa 1937 1937
Taikyuzan Takayoshi[1] 2 1908 Tamano 1937 1938
Ryogoku Kajinosuke III[1] 1 1907 Nagasaki 1938 1938
Tamanoumi Umekichi[1] 3 1912 Omura, Nagasaki 1938 1942*
Banjaku Kumataro[1] 1 1908 Osaka 1938 1938
Ayanobori Takezo[1] 1 1908 Sendai 1939 1939
Hishuzan Sakae[1] 3 1906 Sasebo, Nagasaki 1941 1942
Toyoshima Masao[1] 1 1919 Osaka 1943 1943
Sagamigawa Yoshinobu[1] 3 1917 Atsugi 1943 1944
Futasegawa Masaichi[1] 1 1916 Kitakatsuragi, Nara 1944 1944
Terunobori Katsuhiko[1] 2 1922 Rumoi 1944 1948*
Kamikaze Shoichi[1] 4 1921 Higashikagawa 1944 1949*
Bishūyama Jun'ichi[1] 1 1919 Fukuyama, Hiroshima 1945 1945
Fudoiwa Mitsuo[1] 1 1924 Kumamoto 1946 1946
Kozuzan Yoshinobu[1] 1 1919 Takaichi, Nara 1947 1947
Rikidōzan Mitsuhiro[1] 3 1937 Omura, Nagasaki 1949 1950*
Tokitsuyama Jin'ichi[1] 10 1925 Iwaki, Fukushima 1954 1959*
Hajimayama Masanobu[1] 1 1922 Hashima, Gifu 1956 1956
Dewanishiki Tadao[1] 3 1925 Sumida, Tokyo 1956 1962*
Tsurugamine Akio[1] 2 1929 Kajiki 1956 1962*
Tamanoumi Daitaro[1] 5 1923 Oita, Oita 1957 1959*
Haguroyama Sojō[1] 14 1934 Shimokawa, Hokkaido 1957 1962*
Kitanonada Noboru[1] 2 1923 Abashiri 1957 1960*
Wakamaeda Eiichirō[1] 3 1930 Nishibiwajima, Aichi 1958 1959*
Shinobuyama Harusada[1] 3 1925 Date, Fukushima 1958 1958
Fusanishiki Katsuhiko[1] 3 1936 Ichikawa, Chiba 1959 1961*
Daigō Hisateru[1] 10 1937 Marugame 1960 1965*
Iwakaze Kakutaro[1] 5 1934 Edogawa, Tokyo 1961 1963*
Maedagawa Katsu[1] 2 1939 Esashi, Iwate 1961 1962*
Hagurohana Toji[1] 5 1936 Nishiokoppe 1961 1964*
Oginohana Masaaki[1] 3 1935 Mikatsuki, Saga 1962 1963
Kainoyama Isamu[1] 3 1940 Ryugasaki 1963 1968*
Aonosato Sakari[1] 1 1935 Kuraishi, Aomori 1963 1963
Wakachichibu Komei[1] 2 1939 Chichibu 1963 1963
Kairyūyama Teruhisa[1] 2 1939 Showa, Akita 1964 1964*
Myobudani Yasuhiko[1] 5 1937 Akan, Hokkaido 1964 1967*
Wakamiyama Kōhei[1] 2 1943 Toyama, Toyama 1965 1966
Kōtetsuyama Toyoya[1] 1 1942 Otaru 1967 1967
Fujinokawa Takeo[1] 2 1946 Otofuke 1967 1970*
Hasegawa Katsuhiro[1] 21 1944 Kurisawa, Hokkaido 1969 1974*
Tochiazuma Tomoyori[1] 1 1944 Soma, Fukushima 1970 1970
Fukunohana Koichi[1] 1 1940 Koshi, Kumamoto 1971 1971
Mutsuarashi Yukio[1] 1 1943 Tohoku, Aomori 1971 1971
Takamiyama Daigorō[1] 8 1944 Maui, Hawaii 1972 1977*
Fujizakura Yoshimori[1] 2 1948 Kofu 1974 1978*
Kurohimeyama Hideo[1] 8 1948 Oumi, Niigata 1974 1979*
Kirinji Kazuharu[1] 7 1953 Kashiwa 1975 1979*
Kongō Masahiro[1] 1 1948 Fukagawa, Hokkaido 1975 1975
Washūyama Yoshikazu[1] 3 1949 Kurashiki 1976 1977*
Arase Nagahide[1] 9 1949 Ino, Kōchi 1976 1980*
Kitaseumi Hiromitsu[1] 2 1948 Setana 1976 1977*
Kaneshiro Kofuku[1] 1 1953 Takanabe 1977 1977
Tamanofuji Shigeru[1] 6 1949 Ogawa, Tochigi 1978 1979*
Kurama Tatsuya[1] 1 1952 Yasu, Shiga 1978 1978
Tochiakagi Takanori[1] 6 1954 Numata 1979 1980*
Kaiki Nobuhide[1] 1 1952 Tenmabayashi, Aomori 1979 1979
Ōzutsu Takeshi[1] 3 1956 Yokkaichi 1981 1983*
Daijuyama Tadaaki[1] 3 1959 Niitsu 1981 1989*
Dewanohana Yoshitaka[1] 7 1951 Nakasato, Aomori 1982 1983*
Aobajō Yukio[1] 1 1948 Sendai 1983 1983
Masudayama Yasuhito[1] 1 1951 Nanao, Ishikawa 1983 1983
Tagaryū Shōji[1] 1 1958 Hitachi, Ibaraki 1983 1983
Kōbōyama Daizō[1] 1 1957 Tsukidate 1984 1984
Tōryū Kenji[1] 1 1958 Kakogawa 1984 1984
Hōō Tomomichi[1] 1 1956 Gamagori 1984 1984
Sakahoko Nobushige[1] 12 1961 Kajiki 1984 1989*
Kotogaume Tsuyoshi[1] 12 1963 Yatsuo 1986 1990*
Mitoizumi Masayuki[1] 4 1962 Mito, Ibaraki 1986 1992*
Masurao Hiroo[1] 1 1961 Itoda 1987 1987
Tochinowaka Kiyotaka[1] 7 1962 Shimotsu, Wakayama 1987 1992*
Tochitsukasa Tetsuo[1] 1 1958 Nagoya 1988 1988
Terao Tsunefumi[1] 7 1963 Kajiki 1989 1990*
Akinoshima Katsumi[1] 12 1967 Toyota, Hiroshima 1989 1999*
Kotofuji Takaya[1] 1 1964 Shibata, Niigata 1990 1990
Kotonishiki Katsuhiro[1] 21 1968 Misato, Gunma 1990 1997*
Takatōriki Tadashige[1] 15 1967 Kobe 1991 1998*
Wakashoyo Shunichi[1] 1 1966 Nakano, Tokyo 1993 1993
Tosanoumi Toshio[1] 7 1972 Aki, Kōchi 1997 2005*
Tamakasuga Ryōji[1] 1 1972 Nomura, Ehime 1997 1997
Kotonowaka Terumasa[1] 2 1968 Obanazawa 1999 1999
Hayateumi Hidehito[1] 1 1975 Itayanagi 2000 2000
Wakanosato Shinobu[1] 17 1976 Hirosaki 2001 2005*
Tochinonada Taiichi[1] 2 1974 Nanao, Ishikawa 2001 2001
Takanowaka Yūki[1] 2 1976 Ikitsuki 2003 2003
Kyokutenhō Masaru[1] 3 1974 Nalaikh, Mongolia 2003 2004*
Tamanoshima Arata[1] 1 1977 Izumizaki 2004 2004
Hokutōriki Hideki[1] 1 1977 Otawara 2004 2004
Asasekiryū Tarō[1] 2 1981 Ulaanbaatar Mongolia 2007 2007
Aminishiki Ryūji[1] 6 1978 Fukaura 2007 2012*
Toyonoshima Daiki[1] 5 1983 Sukumo 2008 2016*
Aran Hakutora[1] 1 1984 Vladikavkaz, Russia 2013 2013
Tochiōzan Yūichirō[1] 11 1987 Aki, Kōchi 2010 2016*
Myōgiryū Yasunari[1] 8 1986 Takasago, Hyogo 2012 2015*
Takekaze Akira[1] 1 1979 Kitaakita 2014 2014
Aoiyama Kōsuke[1] 2 1986 Sofia, Bulgaria 2014 2014
Ichinojō Takashi[1] 8 1993 Arkhangai, Mongolia 2014 2019*
Okinoumi Ayumi[1] 2 1985 Okinoshima, Shimane 2015 2016*
Yoshikaze Masatsugu[1] 4 1982 Saiki 2016 2017*
Kotoyūki Kazuyoshi[1] 1 1991 Shōdoshima, Kagawa 2016 2016
Ikioi Shōta[1] 1 1986 Katano 2016 2016
Kaisei Ichirō[1] 1 1986 São Paulo, Brazil 2016 2016
Takarafuji Daisuke[1] 1 1987 Nakadomari 2016 2016
Tamawashi Ichirō[1] 8 1984 Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia 2017 2019*
Mitakeumi Hisashi[1] 15 1992 Agematsu 2017 2021*
Daieishō Hayato 1 1993 Asaka, Saitama 2020 2020
Takanosho Nobuaki 2 1994 Kashiwa, Chiba 2020

* Wrestler held the rank on at least two separate occasions.

See also

Other Languages

Copyright