List of teams and cyclists in the 1962 Tour de France

A black and white photograph of a large group of cyclists riding under a starting banner.
The peloton (main group) at the start of the 1962 Tour de France in Nancy

The 1962 Tour de France was the 49th edition of the Tour de France, one of cycling's Grand Tours. The three-week 4,274-kilometre (2,656 mi) race of 22 stages, including two split stages, started in Nancy on 24 June and finished at the Parc des Princes in Paris on 15 July.[1]

From 1930 to 1961, the Tour de France was contested by national teams, but in 1962 commercially sponsored international trade teams returned.[2][a] From the late-1950s to 1962, the Tour had seen the absence of top riders who had bowed to pressure from their teams' extra-sportif (non-cycling industry) sponsors to ride other races that better suited their brands.[4][5] This, and a demand for wider advertising from a declining bicycle industry, led to the reintroduction of the trade team format.[6][7] In early February 1962, 22 teams submitted applications for the race,[8] with the final list of 15 announced at the end of the month. The Spanish-based Kas was the first choice reserve team.[9]

Each of the 15 teams consisted of 10 cyclists (150 total),[10][11] an increase from the 1961 Tour, which had 11 teams of 12 cyclists (132 total).[12] Each team was required to have a dominant nationality; at least six cyclists should have the same nationality, or only two nationalities should be present.[13][14] For the first time, French cyclists were outnumbered; the largest number of riders from a nation came from Italy (52), with the next largest coming from France (50) and Belgium (28). Riders represented a further six nations, all European.[11] Of the start list of 150,[b] 66 were riding the Tour de France for the first time.[17] The total number of riders that finished the race was 94,[18] a record high to that point.[19] The average age of riders in the race was 27.5 years,[20] ranging from the 21-year-old Tiziano Galvanin (Legnano–Pirelli) to the 40-year-old Pino Cerami (Peugeot–BP–Dunlop).[21][22] The Legnano–Pirelli cyclists had the youngest average age while Margnat–Paloma–D'Alessandro cyclists had the oldest.[20] The presentation of the teams – where the members of each team's roster are introduced in front of the media and local dignitaries – took place outside the Place de la Carrière in Nancy before the start of the opening stage held in the city.[23]

Rudi Altig of Saint-Raphaël–Helyett–Hutchinson was the first rider to wear the general classification's yellow jersey after winning the first stage.[23] Altig lost it the following day to André Darrigade of Gitane–Leroux–Dunlop–R. Geminiani, who won stage 2a, before regaining it after winning stage three.[24] The race lead was taken by Altig's teammate Albertus Geldermans after stage six.[24] He held it for two stages, before Darrigade took it back for the next two.[24] Flandria–Faema–Clément rider Willy Schroeders then led the race from the end of stage nine to the end of eleven,[24] at which point Schroeder's teammate Rik Van Looy, a major pre-race favourite,[25] abandoned the race with an injury.[26] The following day, British rider Tom Simpson of Gitane–Leroux became the first from outside mainland Europe to wear the yellow jersey.[27][28] He lost it after stage thirteen's individual time trial in the Pyrenees to Flandria's Jef Planckaert, who then held it for seven stages, which included the Alps.[24] Jacques Anquetil of Saint-Raphaël won the individual time trial of stage twenty to put himself into the yellow jersey, which he held until the conclusion of the race;[24] he defended his title, winning his third Tour de France.[29] Planckaert finished second in the general classification, 4 min and 59 s in arrears, with Mercier–BP–Hutchinson rider Raymond Poulidor third, over ten minutes behind Anquetil. Altig won the points classification and Margnat's Federico Bahamontes won the mountains classification.[18] Saint-Raphaël won the team classification.[30] The overall awards for most combative and unluckiest were given to Eddy Pauwels of Wiel's–Groene Leeuw and Van Looy respectively.[31][32] Altig and Philco's Emile Daems won the most stages, with three each.[33]

Teams

Majority of French cyclists

Majority of Italian cyclists

Majority of Belgian cyclists

Cyclists

Legend
No. Starting number worn by the rider during the Tour
Pos. Position in the general classification
Time Deficit to the winner of the general classification
* Denotes the winner of the general classification
dagger Denotes the winner of the points classification
double-dagger Denotes the winner of the mountains classification
DNS Denotes a rider who did not start a stage, followed by the stage before which he withdrew
DNF Denotes a rider who did not finish a stage, followed by the stage in which he withdrew
HD Denotes a rider who finished outside the time limit, followed by the stage in which he did so
Age correct as of 24 June 1962, the date on which the Tour began

By starting number

Black and white photograph of Rudi Altig.
Saint-Raphaël–Helyett–Hutchinson rider Rudi Altig (pictured at the 1962 Tour) won the points classification.
Black and white photograph of Eddy Pauwels.
Wiel's–Groene Leeuw rider Eddy Pauwels (pictured at the 1964 Tour) won the super- combativity award.
Black and white photograph of Rik Van Looy.
Flandria–Faema–Clément rider Rik Van Looy (pictured on stage one) won the super-bad luck award.
No. Name Nationality Team Age Pos. Time Refs
1 Jacques Anquetil*  France Saint-Raphaël–Helyett–Hutchinson 28 1 114h 31' 54" [18][34]
2 Rudi Altigdagger  West Germany Saint-Raphaël–Helyett–Hutchinson 25 31 + 1h 18' 14" [18][34]
3 Jean-Claude Annaert  France Saint-Raphaël–Helyett–Hutchinson 26 68 + 2h 30' 44" [18][34]
4 Pierre Everaert  France Saint-Raphaël–Helyett–Hutchinson 28 56 + 2h 04' 36" [18][34]
5 Albertus Geldermans  Netherlands Saint-Raphaël–Helyett–Hutchinson 27 5 + 14' 05" [18][34]
6 Jean Graczyk  France Saint-Raphaël–Helyett–Hutchinson 29 38 + 1h 38' 50" [18][34]
7 Jean Le Lan  France Saint-Raphaël–Helyett–Hutchinson 24 92 + 3h 45' 02" [18][34]
8 Louis Rostollan  France Saint-Raphaël–Helyett–Hutchinson 26 24 + 1h 03' 02" [18][34]
9 Jean Stablinski  France Saint-Raphaël–Helyett–Hutchinson 30 30 + 1h 14' 06" [18][34]
10 Michel Stolker  Netherlands Saint-Raphaël–Helyett–Hutchinson 28 33 + 1h 21' 19" [18][34]
11 Alberto Assirelli  Italy Ignis–Moschettieri 25 DNS-14 [35][36]
12 Ercole Baldini  Italy Ignis–Moschettieri 29 8 + 19' 00" [18][35]
13 Rino Benedetti  Italy Ignis–Moschettieri 33 63 + 2h 24' 28" [18][35]
14 Carlo Guarguaglini  Italy Ignis–Moschettieri 29 93 + 4h 08' 09" [18][35]
15 Augusto Marcaletti  Italy Ignis–Moschettieri 27 94 + 4h 29' 28" [18][35]
16 Italo Mazzacurati  Italy Ignis–Moschettieri 30 82 + 2h 58' 28" [18][35]
17 Gastone Nencini  Italy Ignis–Moschettieri 32 DNS-14 [35][36]
18 Arnaldo Pambianco  Italy Ignis–Moschettieri 26 25 + 1h 06' 10" [18][35]
19 Giuseppe Tonucci  Italy Ignis–Moschettieri 24 88 + 3h 42' 59" [18][35]
20 Giuseppe Zorzi  Italy Ignis–Moschettieri 24 DNF-6 [35][36]
21 Pierino Baffi  Italy Ghigi 31 61 + 2h 19' 16" [18][37]
22 Guido Boni  Italy Ghigi 28 48 + 1h 56' 00" [18][37]
23 Catullo Ciacci  Italy Ghigi 28 DNF-9 [36][37]
24 Franco Magnani  Italy Ghigi 24 83 + 3h 04' 53" [18][37]
25 Mario Minieri  Italy Ghigi 24 75 + 2h 39' 56" [18][37]
26 Diego Ronchini  Italy Ghigi 26 DNF-17 [36][37]
27 Luigi Sarti  Italy Ghigi 27 86 + 3h 31' 51" [18][37]
28 Angelino Soler  Spain Ghigi 22 DNF-5 [36][37]
29 Antonio Suárez  Spain Ghigi 30 DNF-18 [36][37]
30 Mario Zanchi  Italy Ghigi 23 HD-7 [36][37]
31 Henry Anglade  France Liberia–Grammont–Wolber 28 12 + 26' 33" [18][38]
32 Arthur Decabooter  Belgium Liberia–Grammont–Wolber 25 DNF-14 [36][38]
33 Joseph Carrara  France Liberia–Grammont–Wolber 24 DNF-12 [36][38]
34 Édouard Delberghe  France Liberia–Grammont–Wolber 26 37 + 1h 33' 23" [18][38]
35 Jean Dotto  France Liberia–Grammont–Wolber 34 58 + 2h 12' 32" [18][38]
36 André Foucher  France Liberia–Grammont–Wolber 28 54 + 2h 01' 43" [18][38]
37 Jaak De Boever  Belgium Liberia–Grammont–Wolber 24 77 + 2h 44' 06" [18][38]
38 Jean Milesi  France Liberia–Grammont–Wolber 27 60 + 2h 15' 52" [18][38]
39 Marc Huiart  France Liberia–Grammont–Wolber 25 85 + 3h 30' 26" [18][38]
40 Jean Selic  France Liberia–Grammont–Wolber 27 89 + 3h 43' 43" [18][38]
41 Dino Bruni  Italy Gazzola–Fiorelli–Hutchinson 30 90 + 3h 43' 52" [18][39]
42 Aurelio Cestari  Italy Gazzola–Fiorelli–Hutchinson 28 41 + 1h 41' 16" [18][39]
43 Marcel Ernzer  Luxembourg Gazzola–Fiorelli–Hutchinson 36 DNF-12 [36][39]
44 Charly Gaul  Luxembourg Gazzola–Fiorelli–Hutchinson 29 9 + 19' 11" [18][39]
45 Oreste Magni  Italy Gazzola–Fiorelli–Hutchinson 26 WD-3 [36][39]
46 Bruno Martinato  Italy Gazzola–Fiorelli–Hutchinson 26 53 + 2h 01' 07" [18][39]
47 Luigi Mele  Italy Gazzola–Fiorelli–Hutchinson 24 DNF-1 [36][39]
48 Alessandro Rimessi  Italy Gazzola–Fiorelli–Hutchinson 24 DNF-14 [36][39]
49 Attilio Moresi   Switzerland Gazzola–Fiorelli–Hutchinson 28 DNF-1 [36][39]
50 Alfredo Sabbadin  Italy Gazzola–Fiorelli–Hutchinson 26 73 + 2h 37' 16" [18][39]
51 Dick Enthoven  Netherlands Pelforth–Sauvage–Lejeune 25 DNF-18 [36][40]
52 Joseph Groussard  France Pelforth–Sauvage–Lejeune 28 57 + 2h 11' 26" [18][40]
53 Georges Groussard  France Pelforth–Sauvage–Lejeune 25 72 + 2h 34' 09" [18][40]
54 René Fournier  France Pelforth–Sauvage–Lejeune 29 DNF-7 [36][40]
55 Jean-Claude Lefebvre  France Pelforth–Sauvage–Lejeune 29 HD-16 [36][40]
56 François Mahé  France Pelforth–Sauvage–Lejeune 31 20 + 45' 36" [18][40]
57 Claude Mattio  France Pelforth–Sauvage–Lejeune 26 DNF-19 [36][40]
58 Francesco Miele  Italy Pelforth–Sauvage–Lejeune 24 HD-7 [36][40]
59 Alan Ramsbottom  Great Britain Pelforth–Sauvage–Lejeune 26 45 + 1h 50' 19" [18][40]
60 Michel Vermeulin  France Pelforth–Sauvage–Lejeune 27 DNF-2a [36][40]
61 Carlo Azzini  Italy Carpano 26 42 + 1h 41' 22" [18][41]
62 Antonio Bailetti  Italy Carpano 24 80 + 2h 56' 35" [18][41]
63 Germano Barale  Italy Carpano 26 46 + 1h 52' 15" [18][41]
64 Hilaire Couvreur  Belgium Carpano 37 74 + 2h 38' 10" [18][41]
65 Nino Defilippis  Italy Carpano 30 DNF-2a [36][41]
66 Gilbert Desmet  Belgium Carpano 31 4 + 13' 01" [18][41]
67 Arnaldo Di Maria  Italy Carpano 26 DNS-8a [36][41]
68 Giancarlo Gentina  Italy Carpano 23 DNF-18 [36][41]
69 Giuseppe Sartore  Italy Carpano 25 71 + 2h 33' 33" [18][41]
70 Michel Van Aerde  Belgium Carpano 28 DNF-14 [36][41]
71 André Darrigade  France Gitane–Leroux–Dunlop–R. Geminiani 33 21 + 47' 50" [18][42]
72 Jean Forestier  France Gitane–Leroux–Dunlop–R. Geminiani 31 36 + 1h 31' 51" [18][42]
73 Guy Ignolin  France Gitane–Leroux–Dunlop–R. Geminiani 25 78 + 2h 45' 35" [18][42]
74 Jean-Claude Lebaube  France Gitane–Leroux–Dunlop–R. Geminiani 24 11 + 23' 36" [18][42]
75 Bas Maliepaard  Netherlands Gitane–Leroux–Dunlop–R. Geminiani 24 47 + 1h 55' 54" [18][42]
76 Raymond Mastrotto  France Gitane–Leroux–Dunlop–R. Geminiani 27 29 + 1h 12' 24" [18][42]
77 Anatole Novak  France Gitane–Leroux–Dunlop–R. Geminiani 25 76 + 2h 41' 13" [18][42]
78 Tom Simpson  Great Britain Gitane–Leroux–Dunlop–R. Geminiani 24 6 + 17' 09" [18][42]
79 Gérard Thiélin  France Gitane–Leroux–Dunlop–R. Geminiani 27 HD-14 [34][36]
80 Rolf Wolfshohl  West Germany Gitane–Leroux–Dunlop–R. Geminiani 23 15 + 35' 23" [18][42]
81 Jean-Baptiste Claes  Belgium Wiel's–Groene Leeuw 25 52 + 2h 00' 41" [18][43]
82 Frans De Mulder  Belgium Wiel's–Groene Leeuw 24 DNF-14 [36][43]
83 Gilbert De Smet  Belgium Wiel's–Groene Leeuw 26 DNF-14 [36][43]
84 Daniel Doom  Belgium Wiel's–Groene Leeuw 27 40 + 1h 40' 13" [18][43]
85 Robert De Middeleir  Belgium Wiel's–Groene Leeuw 23 HD-14 [36][43]
86 Hans Junkermann  Belgium Wiel's–Groene Leeuw 28 DNF-14 [36][43]
87 André Messelis  Belgium Wiel's–Groene Leeuw 29 39 + 1h 39' 08" [18][43]
88 Eddy Pauwels  Belgium Wiel's–Groene Leeuw 27 10 + 23' 04" [18][43]
89 Dieter Puschel  West Germany Wiel's–Groene Leeuw 23 28 + 1h 11' 12" [18][43]
90 Willy Vannitsen  Belgium Wiel's–Groene Leeuw 27 70 + 2h 33' 13" [18][43]
91 Federico Bahamontesdouble-dagger  Spain Margnat–Paloma–D'Alessandro 33 14 + 34' 16" [18][44]
92 François Goasduff  France Margnat–Paloma–D'Alessandro 27 DNF-4 [36][44]
93 Albert Bouvet  France Margnat–Paloma–D'Alessandro 32 DNF-12 [36][44]
94 Juan Campillo  Spain Margnat–Paloma–D'Alessandro 31 27 + 1h 10' 34" [18][44]
95 Robert Ducard  France Margnat–Paloma–D'Alessandro 30 HD-14 [36][44]
96 Raymond Elena  France Margnat–Paloma–D'Alessandro 30 HD-14 [36][44]
97 Joseph Novales  France Margnat–Paloma–D'Alessandro 24 DNF-6 [36][44]
98 Luis Otaño  Spain Margnat–Paloma–D'Alessandro 28 23 + 53' 02" [18][44]
99 Joseph Thomin  France Margnat–Paloma–D'Alessandro 30 DNF-15 [36][44]
100 Joseph Velly  France Margnat–Paloma–D'Alessandro 24 DNF-11 [36][44]
101 Jaime Alomar  Spain Peugeot–BP–Dunlop 24 DNF-19 [36][45]
102 Manuel Busto  France Peugeot–BP–Dunlop 29 67 + 2h 27' 06" [18][45]
103 Pino Cerami  Belgium Peugeot–BP–Dunlop 40 81 + 2h 57' 32" [18][45]
104 Henri Duez  France Peugeot–BP–Dunlop 24 DNF-5 [36][45]
105 Stéphane Lach  France Peugeot–BP–Dunlop 28 65 + 2h 24' 57" [18][45]
106 Fernand Picot  France Peugeot–BP–Dunlop 32 55 + 2h 03' 24" [18][45]
107 Marcel Rohrbach  France Peugeot–BP–Dunlop 29 HD-12 [36][45]
108 Pierre Ruby  France Peugeot–BP–Dunlop 29 HD-12 [36][45]
109 Bernard Viot  France Peugeot–BP–Dunlop 24 79 + 2h 47' 17" [18][45]
110 Frans Schoubben  Belgium Peugeot–BP–Dunlop 28 DNF-6 [36][45]
111 Graziano Battistini[b]  Italy Legnano–Pirelli 26 DNS-1 [36][46]
112 Giovanni Bettinelli  Italy Legnano–Pirelli 27 87 + 3h 40' 08" [18][46]
113 Sandro Cervellini  Italy Legnano–Pirelli 21 DNF-12 [36][46]
114 Emilio Ciolli  Italy Legnano–Pirelli 29 91 + 3h 44' 41" [18][46]
115 Peppino Dante  Italy Legnano–Pirelli 31 66 + 2h 25' 11" [18][46]
116 Renzo Fontona  Italy Legnano–Pirelli 22 35 + 1h 29' 33" [18][46]
117 Tiziano Galvanin  Italy Legnano–Pirelli 21 DNF-12 [36][46]
118 Giancarlo Manzoni  Italy Legnano–Pirelli 23 48 + 1h 59' 13" [18][46]
119 Imerio Massignan  Italy Legnano–Pirelli 25 7 + 17' 50" [18][46]
120 Fedele Rubagotti  Italy Legnano–Pirelli 22 DNF-9 [36][46]
121 Vittorio Adorni  Italy Philco 24 HD-7 [36][47]
122 Carlo Brugnami  Italy Philco 23 59 + 2h 13' 46" [18][47]
123 Guido Carlesi  Italy Philco 25 19 + 43' 29" [18][47]
124 Vittorio Chiarini  Italy Philco 25 DNF-7 [36][47]
125 Ottavio Cogliati  Italy Philco 23 DNF-7 [36][47]
126 Emile Daems  Belgium Philco 24 13 + 27' 17" [18][47]
127 Roberto Falaschi  Italy Philco 31 84 + 3h 04' 59" [18][47]
128 Jos Hoevenaers  Belgium Philco 29 18 + 42' 25" [18][47]
129 Nello Velucchi  Italy Philco 26 HD-7 [36][47]
130 Giorgio Zancanaro  Italy Philco 22 64 + 2h 24' 43" [18][47]
131 Roger Baens  Belgium Flandria–Faema–Clément 28 43 + 1h 43' 18" [18][48]
132 Armand Desmet  Belgium Flandria–Faema–Clément 31 16 + 39' 10" [18][48]
133 Marcel Ongenae  Belgium Flandria–Faema–Clément 27 51 + 2h 00' 06" [18][48]
134 Jef Planckaert  Belgium Flandria–Faema–Clément 28 2 + 4' 59" [18][48]
135 Willy Schroeders  Belgium Flandria–Faema–Clément 29 DNF-14 [36][48]
136 Edgard Sorgeloos  Belgium Flandria–Faema–Clément 31 62 + 2h 20' 58" [18][48]
137 Rik Van Looy  Belgium Flandria–Faema–Clément 28 DNF-11 [36][48]
138 Guillaume Van Tongerloo  Belgium Flandria–Faema–Clément 28 44 + 1h 47' 19" [18][48]
139 Piet van Est  Netherlands Flandria–Faema–Clément 27 26 + 1h 07' 14" [18][48]
140 Huub Zilverberg  Netherlands Flandria–Faema–Clément 23 HD-12 [36][48]
141 René Abadie  France Mercier–BP–Hutchinson 26 HD-7 [36][49]
142 Pierre Beuffeuil  France Mercier–BP–Hutchinson 27 50 + 1h 59' 53" [18][49]
143 Édouard Bihouée  France Mercier–BP–Hutchinson 26 69 + 2h 31' 01" [18][49]
144 Robert Cazala  France Mercier–BP–Hutchinson 28 22 + 54' 44" [18][49]
145 Hubert Ferrer  France Mercier–BP–Hutchinson 25 HD-14 [36][49]
146 Jean Gainche  France Mercier–BP–Hutchinson 29 32 + 1h 21' 18" [18][49]
147 Frans Melckenbeeck  Belgium Mercier–BP–Hutchinson 21 HD-12 [36][49]
148 Raymond Poulidor  France Mercier–BP–Hutchinson 26 3 + 10' 24" [18][49]
149 Willy Vanden Berghen  Belgium Mercier–BP–Hutchinson 22 34 + 1h 22' 51" [18][49]
150 Victor Van Schil  France Mercier–BP–Hutchinson 30 17 + 42' 01" [18][49]

By team

Saint-Raphaël–Helyett–Hutchinson
No. Rider Pos.
1  Jacques Anquetil (FRA)* 1
2  Rudi Altig (FRG)dagger 31
3  Jean-Claude Annaert (FRA) 68
4  Pierre Everaert (FRA) 56
5  Albertus Geldermans (NED) 5
6  Jean Graczyk (FRA) 38
7  Jean Le Lan (FRA) 85
8  Louis Rostollan (FRA) 24
9  Jean Stablinski (FRA) 30
10  Michel Stolker (NED) 33
Directeur sportif: Raphaël Géminiani[11]
Ignis–Moschettieri
No. Rider Pos.
11  Alberto Assirelli (ITA) DNS-14
12  Ercole Baldini (ITA) 8
13  Rino Benedetti (ITA) 63
14  Carlo Guarguaglini (ITA) 93
15  Augusto Marcaletti (ITA) 94
16  Italo Mazzacurati (ITA) 82
17  Gastone Nencini (ITA) DNS-14
18  Arnaldo Pambianco (ITA) 25
19  Giuseppe Tonucci (ITA) 89
20  Giuseppe Zorzi (ITA) DNF-6
Directeur sportif: Giovanni Proietti[11]
Ghigi
No. Rider Pos.
21  Pierino Baffi (ITA) 61
22  Guido Boni (ITA) 48
23  Catullo Ciacci (ITA) DNF-9
24  Franco Magnani (ITA) 83
25  Mario Minieri (ITA) 75
26  Diego Ronchini (ITA) DNF-17
27  Luigi Sarti (ITA) 87
28  Angelino Soler (ESP) DNF-5
29  Antonio Suárez (ESP) DNF-18
30  Mario Zanchi (ITA) HD-7
Directeur sportif: Luciano Pezzi[11]
Liberia–Grammont–Wolber
No. Rider Pos.
31  Henry Anglade (FRA) 12
32  Arthur Decabooter (BEL) DNF-14
33  Joseph Carrara (FRA) DNF-12
34  Édouard Delberghe (FRA) 37
35  Jean Dotto (FRA) 58
36  André Foucher (FRA) 54
37  Jaak De Boever (BEL) 77
38  Jean Milesi (FRA) 60
39  Marc Huiart (FRA) 86
40  Jean Selic (FRA) 90
Directeur sportif: Bernard Gauthier[11]
Gazzola–Fiorelli–Hutchinson
No. Rider Pos.
41  Dino Bruni (ITA) 91
42  Aurelio Cestari (ITA) 41
43  Marcel Ernzer (LUX) DNF-12
44  Charly Gaul (LUX) 9
45  Oreste Magni (ITA) DNF-3
46  Bruno Martinato (ITA) 53
47  Luigi Mele (ITA) DNF-1
48  Alessandro Primessi (ITA) DNF-14
49  Attilio Moresi (SUI) DNF-1
50  Alfredo Sabbadin (ITA) 73
Directeur sportif: Pino Villa[11]
Pelforth–Sauvage–Lejeune
No. Rider Pos.
51  Dick Enthoven (NED) DNF-18
52  Joseph Groussard (FRA) 57
53  Georges Groussard (FRA) 72
54  René Fournier (FRA) DNF-7
55  Jean-Claude Lefebvre (FRA) HD-16
56  François Mahé (FRA) 20
57  Claude Mattio (FRA) DNF-19
58  Francesco Miele (ITA) HD-7
59  Alan Ramsbottom (GBR) 45
60  Michel Vermeulin (FRA) DNF-2a
Directeur sportif: Maurice De Muer[11]
Carpano
No. Rider Pos.
61  Carlo Azzini (ITA) 42
62  Antonio Bailetti (ITA) 80
63  Germano Barale (ITA) 46
64  Hilaire Couvreur (BEL) 74
65  Nino Defilippis (ITA) DNF-2a
66  Gilbert Desmet (BEL) 4
67  Arnaldo Di Maria (ITA) DNS-8a
68  Giancarlo Gentina (ITA) DNF-18
69  Giuseppe Sartore (ITA) 71
70  Michel Van Aerde (BEL) DNF-14
Directeur sportif: Désiré Keteleer/Ettore Milano[11]
Gitane–Leroux–Dunlop–R. Geminiani
No. Rider Pos.
71  André Darrigade (FRA) 21
72  Jean Forestier (FRA) 36
73  Guy Ignolin (FRA) 78
74  Jean-Claude Lebaube (FRA) 11
75  Bas Maliepaard (NED) 47
76  Raymond Mastrotto (FRA) 29
77  Anatole Novak (FRA) 76
78  Tom Simpson (GBR) 6
79  Gérard Thiélin (FRA) HD-14
80  Rolf Wolfshohl (FRG) 15
Directeur sportif: Raymond Louviot[11]
Wiel's–Groene Leeuw
No. Rider Pos.
81  Jean-Baptiste Claes (BEL) 52
82  Frans De Mulder (BEL) DNF-14
83  Gilbert De Smet (BEL) DNF-14
84  Daniel Doom (BEL) 40
85  Robert De Middeleir (BEL) HD-14
86  Hans Junkermann (FRG) DNF-14
87  André Messelis (BEL) 39
88  Eddy Pauwels (BEL) 10
89  Dieter Puschel (FRG) 28
90  Willy Vannitsen (BEL) 70
Directeur sportif: Albert de Kimpe[11]
Margnat–Paloma–D'Alessandro
No. Rider Pos.
91  Federico Bahamontes (ESP)double-dagger 14
92  François Goasduff (FRA) DNF-4
93  Albert Bouvet (FRA) DNF-12
94  Juan Campillo (ESP) 27
95  Robert Ducard (FRA) HD-14
96  Raymond Elena (FRA) HD-14
97  Joseph Novales (FRA) DNF-6
98  Luis Otaño (ESP) 23
99  Joseph Thomin (FRA) DNF-15
100  Joseph Velly (FRA) DNF-11
Directeur sportif: Raoul Rémy[11]
Peugeot–BP–Dunlop
No. Rider Pos.
101  Jaime Alomar (ESP) DNF-19
102  Manuel Busto (FRA) 67
103  Pino Cerami (BEL) 81
104  Henri Duez (FRA) DNF-5
105  Stéphane Lach (FRA) 65
106  Fernand Picot (FRA) 55
107  Marcel Rohrbach (FRA) HD-12
108  Pierre Ruby (FRA) HD-12
109  Bernard Viot (FRA) 79
110  Frans Schoubben (BEL) DNF-6
Directeur sportif: Gaston Plaud[11]
Legnano–Pirelli
No. Rider Pos.
111  Graziano Battistini (ITA)[b] DNS-1
112  Giovanni Bettinelli (ITA) 88
113  Sandro Cervellini (ITA) DNF-12
114  Emilio Ciolli (ITA) 92
115  Peppino Dante (ITA) 66
116  Renzo Fontona (ITA) 35
117  Tiziano Galvanin (ITA) DNF-12
118  Giancarlo Manzoni (ITA) 48
119  Imerio Massignan (ITA) 7
120  Fedele Rubagotti (ITA) DNF-9
Directeur sportif: Eberardo Pavesi[11]
Philco
No. Rider Pos.
121  Vittorio Adorni (ITA) HD-7
122  Carlo Brugnami (ITA) 59
123  Guido Carlesi (ITA) 19
124  Vittorio Chiarini (ITA) DNF-7
125  Ottavio Cogliati (ITA) DNF-7
126  Emile Daems (BEL) 13
127  Roberto Falaschi (ITA) 84
128  Jos Hoevenaers (BEL) 18
129  Nello Velucchi (ITA) HD-7
130  Giorgio Zancanaro (ITA) 64
Directeur sportif: Luigi Sardi[11]
Flandria–Faema–Clément
No. Rider Pos.
131  Roger Baens (BEL) 43
132  Armand Desmet (BEL) 16
133  Marcel Ongenae (BEL) 51
134  Jef Planckaert (BEL) 2
135  Willy Schroeders (BEL) DNF-14
136  Edgard Sorgeloos (BEL) 62
137  Rik Van Looy (BEL) DNF-11
138  Guillaume Van Tongerloo (BEL) 44
139  Piet van Est (NED) 26
140  Huub Zilverberg (NED) HD-12
Directeur sportif: Guillaume Driessens[11]
Mercier–BP–Hutchinson
No. Rider Pos.
141  René Abadie (FRA) HD-7
142  Pierre Beuffeuil (FRA) 50
143  Édouard Bihouée (FRA) 69
144  Robert Cazala (FRA) 22
145  Hubert Ferrer (FRA) HD-14
146  Jean Gainche (FRA) 32
147  Frans Melckenbeeck (BEL) HD-12
148  Raymond Poulidor (FRA) 3
149  Willy Vanden Berghen (BEL) 34
150  Victor Van Schil (FRA) 17
Directeur sportif: Antonin Magne[11]

By nationality

Other Languages

Copyright