Nationale Sluitingsprijs

Nationale Sluitingsprijs
Race details
Date Mid-October
Region Flanders, Belgium
Local name(s) Nationale Sluitingprijs (in Dutch)
Discipline Road
Competition UCI Europe Tour
Type Single-day
Web site www.sluitingsprijs.com Edit this at Wikidata
History
First edition 1929 (1929)
Editions 84 (as of 2017)
First winner  Alexander Maes (BEL)
Most wins  Frans Van Looy (BEL)
 Adri van der Poel (NED)
(3 wins)
Most recent  Arvid de Kleijn (NED)

Nationale Sluitingprijs is a semi classic European bicycle race held annually in Putte (Kapellen), Belgium. Since 2005, the race is organized as a 1.1 event on the UCI Europe Tour. Established in 1929, it is one of the last European races of the season.

Winners

Year Country Rider Team
1929  Belgium Alexander Maes individual
1930  Belgium Georges Ronsse La Française-Diamant
1931  Belgium Godfried De Vocht GĂ©nial Lucifer-Hutchinson
1932  Belgium Leo De Rijck individual
1933  Belgium Leo De Rijck individual
1934  Belgium Jozef Horemans Dilecta-Wolber
1935  Belgium Gustave Reyns Bury
1936  Belgium Frans Dictus individual
1937  Belgium Karel Kaers Bury
1938  Netherlands Albert Gijsen individual
1939-
1942
No race
1943  Belgium Frans Hotag individual
1944 No race
1945  Netherlands Theo Middelkamp Magneet
1946  Belgium Victor Jacobs individual
1947  Belgium Albrecht Ramon individual
1948  Belgium LĂ©on Daenekynt Arliguie-Hutchinson
1949  Belgium AndrĂ© Declerck Bertin-Wolber
1950  Belgium Arthur Mommerency Starnord-Wolber
1951  Belgium RenĂ© Janssens L'Express
1952  Belgium RenĂ© Janssens L'Express
1953  Belgium Jozef Schils Garin-Wolber
1954  Belgium Jean Bogaerts Peugeot-Dunlop
1955  Belgium Karel De Baere Mercier-BP-Hutchinson
1956  Belgium Roger Verplaetse Faema-Guerra
1957  Belgium Roger Decock Faema-Guerra
1958  Belgium Karel De Baere Libertas-Dr. Mann
1959  Belgium Joseph Planckaert Carpano
1960  Belgium Emile Daems Philco
1961  Netherlands Piet Rentmeester Locomotief-Vredestein
1962  Belgium Ludo Janssens Solo-Van Steenbergen
1963  Belgium Gustaaf Desmet Wiel's-Groene Leeuw
1964  Belgium Gustaaf Desmet Wiel's-Groene Leeuw
1965  Belgium Frans Brands Flandria–Romeo
1966  Netherlands Henk Nijdam Televizier-Batavus
1967  Belgium Eddy Merckx Peugeot-BP-Michelin
1968  Belgium Frans Brands Smith's
1969  Netherlands RenĂ© Pijnen Willem II-Gazelle
1970  Belgium Daniel Vanryckeghem Mann-Grundig
1971  Belgium Roger Swerts Molteni
1972  Belgium Gustaaf Van Roosbroeck Watney-Avia
1973  Belgium Gustaaf Van Roosbroeck Rokado-De Gribaldy
1974  Belgium Frans Van Looy Carpenter–Confortluxe–Flandria
1975  Netherlands Johan van Katwijk Alsaver-De Gribaldy
1976  Belgium Herman Van Springel Flandria–Velda–West Vlaams Vleesbedrijf
1977  Belgium Frans Van Looy Maes-Mini Flat
1978  Belgium Jos Jacobs Ijsboerke-Gios
1979  Belgium Frans Van Looy Kas-Campagnolo
1980  Belgium Patrick Lerno Safir-Ludo
1981  Belgium Jan Bogaert Vermeer Thijs
1982  Belgium Luc Colijn DAF Trucks
1983  Netherlands Adrie van der Poel Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen-Rossin-Campagnolo
1984  Belgium Dirk Heirweg Safir-Van de Ven
1985  Belgium Jean-Marie Wampers Hitachi-Splendor
1986  Netherlands Adrie van der Poel Kwantum–Decosol–Yoko
1987  Netherlands Adrie van der Poel PDM–Concorde
1988  Belgium Jerry Cooman S.E.F.B.-Tönissteiner
1989  Belgium Benjamin Van Itterbeeck Lotto–Vlaanderen–Jong–Mbk–Merckx
1990  Belgium Ludo Giesberts La William-Saltos
1991  Belgium Herman Frison Histor-Sigma
1992  Belgium Paul Haghedooren Collstrop-Garden Wood-Histor
1993  Belgium Wim Omloop La William-Duvel
1994  Netherlands Maarten den Bakker TVM–Bison Kit
1995  Belgium Tom Steels Vlaanderen 2002–Eddy Merckx
1996  Belgium Peter Spaenhoven Palmans-Boghemans
1997  Netherlands John Talen Foreldorado-Golff
1998  Belgium Wilfried Peeters Mapei–Bricobi
1999  Belgium Dave Bruylandts Palmans-Ideal
2000  Netherlands Steven De Jongh Rabobank
2001  Belgium Wesley Van Speybroeck Lotto–Adecco
2002  Belgium Geert Omloop Palmans-Collstrop
2003  Belgium Nick Nuyens Quick-Step–Davitamon
2004  Netherlands Max Van Heeswijk U.S. Postal Service
2005  Belgium Gert Steegmans Davitamon–Lotto
2006  Belgium Gorik Gardeyn Unibet.com
2007  Netherlands Floris Goesinnen Skil–Shimano
2008  Netherlands Hans Dekkers Mitsubishi-Jartazi
2009  France Denis Flahaut Landbouwkrediet–Colnago
2010  Great Britain Adam Blythe Omega Pharma–Lotto
2011  Belarus Yauheni Hutarovich FDJ
2012  Netherlands Wim Stroetinga Koga Cycling Team
2013  Belgium Jens Debusschere Lotto–Belisol
2014  Belgium Jens Debusschere Lotto–Belisol
2015  France Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis
2016  Belgium Roy Jans Wanty–Groupe Gobert
2017  Netherlands Arvid de Kleijn Baby-Dump Cyclingteam
2018  Netherlands Taco van der Hoorn Roompot–Nederlandse Loterij

External links

Copyright