United States at the 1956 Winter Olympics

United States at the
1956 Winter Olympics
Flag of the United States (1912-1959).svg
IOC code USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
in Cortina d'Ampezzo
Competitors 67 (57 men, 10 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer James Bickford (bobsleigh)
Medals
Ranked 6th
Gold
2
Silver
3
Bronze
2
Total
7
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

The United States competed at the 1956 Winter Olympics in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy.

As Squaw Valley would be hosting the following Winter Olympics, an American segment was performed at the closing ceremony.

Medalists

American figure skaters swept the men's singles competition, taking all three medals. The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bill Beck Downhill N/A DSQ
Marvin Melville DSQ
Ralph Miller DSQ
Buddy Werner 3:05.8 11
Tom Corcoran Giant slalom N/A 3:16.0 14
Brooks Dodge 3:16.4 15
Ralph Miller 3:15.8 13
Buddy Werner 3:21.5 21
Tom Corcoran Slalom 1:37.1 27 2:04.2 16 3:41.3 19
Brooks Dodge 1:27.6 3 1:54.2 8 3:21.8 4
Ralph Miller 1:34.0 18 2:13.8 26 3:47.8 22
Buddy Werner DSQ
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andrea Mead Lawrence Downhill N/A 1:55.2 30
Penny Pitou 1:58.9 34
Dorothy Surgenor 2:01.5 38
Gladys Werner 1:49.6 10
Andrea Mead Lawrence Giant slalom N/A 1:58.3 4
Penny Pitou 2:10.4 34
Betsy Snite DSQ
Gladys Werner 2:04.0 22
Andrea Mead Lawrence Slalom 1:10.5 27 1:15.3 25 2:25.8 25
Penny Pitou 1:26.2 33 1:16.3 27 2:42.5 31
Dorothy Surgenor 1:09.1 25 1:08.2 22 2:17.3 20
Gladys Werner 1:13.9 28 1:16.2 26 2:30.1 27

Bobsleigh

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Arthur Tyler
Edgar Seymour
Two-man 1:25.41 9 1:23.77 3 1:24.44 5 1:26.46 17 5:40.08 6
Waightman Washbond
Piet Biesiadecki
1:24.82 8 1:24.15 7 1:24.78 7 1:24.41 3 5:38.16 5
James Bickford
Donald Jacques
Lawrence McKillip
Hubert Miller
Four-man 1:20.97 17 1:22.47 20 1:21.22 16 1:20.50 11 5:25.16 19
Arthur Tyler
William Dodge
Charles Butler
James Lamy
1:17.75 3 1:17.87 3 1:18.25 3 1:18.52 3 5:12.39 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Cross-country skiing

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Larry Damon 15 km 57:18 51
Mack Miller 56:08 41
Buck Levy 30 km 2:10:56 50
Mack Miller 2:00:38 38
Marvin Crawford
Larry Damon
Theodore Farwell
Mack Miller
4×10 km relay 2:32:04 12

Figure skating

Individual
Athlete Event CF FS Total
Rank Rank Points Places Rank
David Jenkins Men's singles 3 3 162.82 27 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Hayes Alan Jenkins 1 2 166.43 13 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ronald Robertson 2 1 165.79 16 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tenley Albright Ladies' singles 1 1 169.67 12 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Carol Heiss 2 2 168.02 21 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Catherine Machado 10 3 153.48 86.5 8
Pairs
Athlete Event Points Places Rank
Lucille Ash
Sully Kothmann
Pairs 10.63 59.5 7
Carole Ann Ormaca
Robin Greiner
10.71 56 5

Ice hockey

Summary
Team Event First round Consolation round Medal round
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Czechoslovakia
L 3–4
 Poland
W 4–0
2 Q Bye  Germany
W 7–2
 Canada
W 4–1
 Sweden
W 6–1
 Soviet Union
L 0–4
 Czechoslovakia
W 9–4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
First round
Group B

Top two teams advanced to Medal Round.

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Czechoslovakia 2 2 0 0 12 6 4
2  United States 2 1 1 0 7 4 2
3  Poland 2 0 2 0 3 12 0
  • Czechoslovakia 4-3 USA
  • USA 4-0 Poland
Medal round
Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 25 5 10
2  United States 5 4 1 0 26 12 8
3  Canada 5 3 2 0 23 11 6
4  Sweden 5 1 3 1 10 17 3
5  Czechoslovakia 5 1 4 0 20 30 2
6  Germany 5 0 4 1 6 35 1
  • USA 7-2 Germany (UTG)
  • USA 4-1 Canada
  • USA 6-1 Sweden
  • USSR 4-0 USA
  • USA 9-4 Czechoslovakia

Nordic combined

Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Jump 1 Jump 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Marvin Crawford Individual 97.5 99.0 196.5 17 1:02:24 216.400 26 412.900 23
Theodore Farwell 88.5 85.0 173.5 33 1:01:21 220.500 22 394.000 30
Buck Levy 80.5 81.5 162.0 36 1:05:42 203.600 33 365.600 35
Charles Tremblay 91.0 91.0 182.0 30 1:07:40 196.000 34 378.000 34

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Art Devlin Normal hill 74.0 98.5 24 72.5 96.0 23 194.5 21
Willis Olson 65.0 84.5 45 69.5 90.0 34 174.5 43
Dick Rahoi 71.5 86.0 42 78.0 fall 72.0 50 158.0 51
Roy Sherwood 71.5 94.0 31 68.0 89.0 38 183.0 36

Speed skating

Athlete Event Time Rank
Bill Carow 500 m 41.8 6
Ken Henry 42.8 17
Don McDermott 43.2 25
Johny Werket 42.4 11
Don McDermott 1500 m 2:18.6 37
Pat McNamara 2:15.2 20
Gene Sandvig 2:17.1 30
Johnny Werket 2:16.1 25
Chuck Burke 5000 m 8:47.4 43
Art Longsjo 8:40.0 40
Pat McNamara 8:10.6 17
Gene Sandvig 8:25.5 31
Pat McNamara 10,000 m 17:45.6 27

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2009-06-03.
  • Olympic Winter Games 1956, full results by sports-reference.com

Copyright