United States congressional delegations from North Carolina

These are tables of congressional delegations from North Carolina to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the North Carolina delegation is Senator Richard Burr, having served in the Senate since 2005 and in Congress since 1995. David Price (NC-4) has served for longer than Burr, as he was first elected in 1987; however, his tenure was interrupted in 1995, when he lost reelection. Price has continuously served since 1997.

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

The delegation has 13 members, 8 Republicans, and 5 Democrats.


District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District Map
1st GK Butterfield, Official photo 116th Congress.jpg
G. K. Butterfield
(Wilson)
Democratic D+3 20 July 2004 – present North Carolina's 1st congressional district (since 2021).png
2nd Deborah Ross 117th U.S Congress.jpg
Deborah Ross
(Raleigh)
Democratic D+12 3 January 2021 – present North Carolina's 2nd congressional district (since 2021).png
3rd Rep. Greg Murphy 116th Congress Portrait.jpgGreg Murphy
(Greenville)
Republican R+14 17 September 2019 – present North Carolina's 3rd congressional district (since 2021).png
4th David Price, 115th Congress official photo (cropped).jpg
David Price
(Chapel Hill)
Democratic D+16 3 January 1997 – present North Carolina's 4th congressional district (since 2021).png
5th Virginia Foxx official photo.jpg
Virginia Foxx
(Banner Elk)
Republican R+20 3 January 2005 – present North Carolina's 5th congressional district (since 2021).png
6th Kathy Manning 117th U.S Congress.jpg
Kathy Manning
(Greensboro)
Democratic D+10 3 January 2021 – present North Carolina's 6th congressional district (since 2021).png
7th David Rouzer official photo.jpg
David Rouzer
(Benson)
Republican R+11 3 January 2015 – present North Carolina's 7th congressional district (since 2021).png
8th Richard Hudson official congressional photo.jpg
Richard Hudson
(Concord)
Republican R+6 3 January 2013 – present North Carolina's 8th congressional district (since 2021).png
9th Representative Dan Bishop of NC (cropped).jpg
Dan Bishop
(Charlotte)
Republican R+6 17 September 2019 – present North Carolina's 9th congressional district (since 2021).png
10th Patrick McHenry 115th Congress photo (cropped).jpg
Patrick McHenry
(Cherryville)
Republican R+21 3 January 2005 – present North Carolina's 10th congressional district (since 2021).png
11th Madison Cawthorn Congressional Photo.png
Madison Cawthorn
(Hendersonville)
Republican R+9 3 January 2021 – present North Carolina's 11th congressional district (since 2021).png
12th Alma Adams official portrait (cropped 2).jpg
Alma Adams
(Charlotte)
Democratic D+19 4 November 2014 – present North Carolina's 12th congressional district (since 2021).png
13th Ted Budd official congressional photo.jpg
Ted Budd
(Advance)
Republican R+20 3 January 2017 – present North Carolina's 13th congressional district (since 2021).png

1789–1793: 5 seats

After North Carolina ratified the United States Constitution, on November 21, 1789, it was apportioned five seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
1st
(1789–1791)
John Baptista Ashe (Anti-Admin) John Steele (Pro-Admin) Hugh Williamson (Pro-Administration) Timothy Bloodworth (Anti-Admin) John Sevier (Pro-Administration)
The district was ceded to the federal government to become Tennessee before Sevier could take his seat, but was seated anyway.
2nd
(1791–1793)
William B. Grove (Pro-Admin) Nathaniel Macon (Ani-Adtmin)

1793–1803: 10 seats

Following the 1790 census, North Carolina was apportioned 10 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
3rd
(1793–1795)
William J. Dawson (Anti-Admin) Matthew Locke (Anti-Admin) Joseph McDowell Alexander Mebane (Anti-Admin) Nathaniel Macon (Anti-Admin) James Gillespie (Anti-Admin) William B. Grove (Pro-Admin) Benjamin Williams (Anti-Admin) Thomas Blount (Anti-Admin) Joseph Winston (Anti-Admin)
4th
(1795–1797)
Jesse Franklin (D-R) Matthew Locke (D-R) James Holland (D-R) Absalom Tatom (D-R) Nathaniel Macon (D-R) James Gillespie (D-R) William B. Grove (F) Dempsey Burges (D-R) Thomas Blount (D-R) Nathan Bryan (D-R)
William F. Strudwick (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
Joseph McDowell (D-R) Robert Williams (D-R) Richard Stanford (D-R)
Richard D. Spaight (D-R)
6th
(1799–1801)
Joseph Dickson (F) Willis Alston (D-R) William H. Hill (F) Archibald Henderson (F) David Stone (D-R)
7th
(1801–1803)
Charles Johnson (D-R) John Stanly (F) James Holland (D-R)
Thomas Wynns (D-R)

1803–1813: 12 seats

Following the 1800 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.

1813–1843: 13 seats

Following the 1810 census, North Carolina was apportioned 13 seats.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
13th
(1813–1815)
William H. Murfree (D-R) Willis Alston (D-R) William Kennedy (D-R) William Gaston (F) William R. King (D-R) Nathaniel Macon (D-R) John Culpepper (F) Richard Stanford (D-R) Bartlett Yancey (D-R) Joseph Pearson (F) Meshack Franklin (D-R) Israel Pickens (D-R) Peter Forney(D-R)
14th
(1815–1817)
Joseph H. Bryan (D-R) James West Clark (D-R) William Carter Love (D-R) Daniel M. Forney (D-R) Lewis Williams (D-R)[a]
Charles Hooks (D-R) Weldon N. Edwards (D-R)[a] Samuel Dickens (D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
Lemuel Sawyer (D-R) Thomas H. Hall (D-R) Jesse Slocumb (F) James Owen (D-R) Alexander McMillan (F) James Strudwick Smith (D-R) Thomas Settle (D-R) George Mumford (D-R) Felix Walker (D-R)
James Stewart (F)
16th
(1819–1821)
Hutchins G. Burton (D-R) Charles Hooks (D-R) John Culpepper (F) Charles Fisher (D-R) William Davidson (F)
17th
(1821–1823)
William S. Blackledge (D-R) Archibald McNeill (D-R) Josiah Crudup (D-R) Romulus M. Saunders (D-R)[a] John Long (D-R)[a] Henry William Connor (DR)[b]
18th
(1823–1825)
Alfred Moore Gatlin (D-R)[a] Charles Hooks (D-R)[a] Richard D. Spaight Jr. (D-R)[a] Thomas H. Hall (D-R)[a] John Culpepper (F)[c] Willie P. Mangum (D-R)[a] Robert Brank Vance (DR)[b]
George Outlaw (D-R)[a]
19th
(1825–1827)
Lemuel Sawyer (J) Willis Alston (J) Richard Hines (J) John Heritage Bryan (J) Gabriel Holmes (J) Weldon N. Edwards (J) Archibald McNeill (J) Willie P. Mangum (J) Romulus M. Saunders (J) John Long (Anti-J) Henry William Connor (J) Samuel Price Carson (J) Lewis Williams (Anti-J)
Daniel L. Barringer (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Thomas H. Hall (J) John Heritage Bryan (Anti-J) Daniel Turner (J) John Culpepper (Anti-J) Augustine Henry Shepperd (Anti-J)
21st
(1829–1831)
William Biddle Shepard (Anti-J) Jesse Speight (J) Edward B. Dudley (J) Robert Potter (J) Edmund Deberry (Anti-J) Abraham Rencher (J) Lewis Williams (Anti-J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
John Branch (J) James Iver McKay (J) Micajah T. Hawkins (J) Lauchlin Bethune (J)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Jesse Atherton Bynum (J) Edmund Deberry (Anti-J) Daniel L. Barringer (Anti-J) Abraham Rencher (Anti-J) James Graham (Anti-J)
24th
(1835–1837)
Ebenezer Pettigrew (Anti-J) William Montgomery (J)
25th
(1837–1839)
Samuel Tredwell Sawyer (W) Jesse Atherton Bynum (D) Edward Stanly (W) Charles Biddle Shepard (W) James Iver McKay (D) Micajah T. Hawkins (D) Edmund Deberry (W) William Montgomery (D) Augustine Henry Shepperd (Whig) Abraham Rencher (W) Henry William Connor (D) James Graham (W) Lewis Williams (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Kenneth Rayner (W) Charles Biddle Shepard (D) John Hill (D) Charles Fisher (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) William H. Washington (W) Archibald H. Arrington (D) Romulus M. Saunders (D) Augustine Henry Shepperd (W) Abraham Rencher (W) Greene Washington Caldwell (D)
Anderson Mitchell (W)

1843–1853: 9 seats

Following the 1840 census, North Carolina was apportioned nine seats.

1853–1863: 8 seats

Following the 1850 census, North Carolina was apportioned eight seats.

1863–1873: 7 seats

Following the 1860 census, North Carolina was apportioned seven seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
38th
(1863–1865)
Vacant during American Civil War
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
John R. French (R) David Heaton (R) Oliver H. Dockery (R) John T. Deweese (R) Israel G. Lash (R) Nathaniel Boyden (Conservative) Alexander H. Jones (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Clinton L. Cobb (R) Francis E. Shober (D)
Joseph Dixon (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Charles R. Thomas (R) Alfred M. Waddell (D) Sion H. Rogers (D) James Madison Leach (D) James C. Harper (D)

1873–1883: 8 seats

Following the 1870 census, North Carolina was apportioned eight seats.

1883–1903: 9 seats

Following the 1880 census, North Carolina was apportioned nine seats. At first, the extra seat was elected at-large. Starting with the 1884 elections, the seats were redistricted and a ninth district was added.

1903–1933: 10 seats

Following the 1900 census, North Carolina was apportioned 10 seats.

1933–1943: 11 seats

Following the 1930 census, North Carolina was apportioned 11 seats.

1943–1963: 12 seats

Following the 1940 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.

1963–1993: 11 seats

Following the 1960 census, North Carolina was apportioned 11 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
88th
(1963–1965)
Herbert C. Bonner (D) Lawrence H. Fountain (D) David N. Henderson (D) Harold D. Cooley (D) Ralph James Scott (D) Horace R. Kornegay (D) Alton Asa Lennon (D) Charles R. Jonas (R) James T. Broyhill (R) Basil Whitener (D) Roy A. Taylor (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Walter B. Jones Sr. (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
James Carson Gardner (R) Nick Galifianakis (D)
91st
(1969–1971)
Nick Galifianakis (D) Wilmer D. Mizell (R) L. Richardson Preyer (D) Earl B. Ruth (R) Charles R. Jonas (R) James T. Broyhill (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Ike F. Andrews (D) Charlie Rose (D) James G. Martin (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Stephen L. Neal (D) Bill Hefner (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Charles O. Whitley (D) V. Lamar Gudger (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
Walter E. Johnston, III (R) Bill Hendon (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Tim Valentine (D) Robin Britt (D) James McClure Clarke (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Bill Cobey (R) Howard Coble (R) Alex McMillan (R) Bill Hendon (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
H. Martin Lancaster (D) David E. Price (D) Cass Ballenger (R) James McClure Clarke (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Charles H. Taylor (R)

1993–2003: 12 seats

Following the 1990 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.

2003–present: 13 seats

Since the 2000 census, North Carolina has been apportioned 13 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
108th
(2003–2005)
Frank W. Ballance Jr. (D) Bob Etheridge (D) Walter B. Jones Jr. (R) David E. Price (D) Richard Burr (R) Howard Coble (R) Mike McIntyre (D) Robin Hayes (R) Sue Wilkins Myrick (R) Cass Ballenger (R) Charles H. Taylor (R) Melvin L. Watt (D) Brad Miller (D)
G. K. Butterfield (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
Virginia Foxx (R) Patrick T. McHenry (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
Heath Shuler (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Larry Kissell (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
Renee Ellmers (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Richard Hudson (R) Robert Pittenger (R) Mark Meadows (R) George Holding (R)
Alma Adams (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Mark Walker (R) David Rouzer (R)
115th
(2017–2019)
George Holding (R) Ted Budd (R)
116th
(2019–2021)
Dan Bishop (R)
Greg Murphy (R)
117th
(2021–2023)
Deborah Ross (D) Kathy Manning (D) Madison Cawthorn (R)

U.S. Senate

Current delegation
Burr
Senator Richard Burr
(R)
Tillis
Senator Thom Tillis
(R)
Class 2 senators Congress Class 3 senators
Samuel Johnston (Pro-Admin) 1st
(1789–1791)
Benjamin Hawkins (Pro-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
Alexander Martin (Anti-Admin) 3rd
(1793–1795)
Alexander Martin (D-R) 4th
(1795–1797)
Timothy Bloodworth (D-R)
5th
(1797–1799)
Jesse Franklin (D-R) 6th
(1799–1801)
7th
(1801–1803)
David Stone (D-R)
8th
(1803–1805)
James Turner (D-R) 9th
(1805–1807)
10th
(1807–1809)
Jesse Franklin (D-R)
11th
(1809–1811)
12th
(1811–1813)
13th
(1813–1815)
David Stone (D-R)
Francis Locke Jr. (D-R)
14th
(1815–1817)
Nathaniel Macon (D-R)
Montfort Stokes (D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
16th
(1819–1821)
17th
(1821–1823)
John Branch (D-R) 18th
(1823–1825)
John Branch (J) 19th
(1825–1827)
Nathaniel Macon (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
James Iredell Jr. (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
Bedford Brown (J) 21st
(1829–1831)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Willie Person Mangum (D)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Willie Person Mangum (Anti-J)
24th
(1835–1837)
Bedford Brown (J) Robert Strange (J)
Bedford Brown (D) 25th
(1837–1839)
Robert Strange (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
Willie Person Mangum (W) William Alexander Graham (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
28th
(1843–1845)
William Henry Haywood Jr. (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
George Edmund Badger (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
31st
(1849–1851)
32nd
(1851–1853)
David Settle Reid (D) 33rd
(1853–1855)
34th
(1855–1857)
Asa Biggs (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Thomas Lanier Clingman (D)
Thomas Bragg (D) 36th
(1859–1861)
37th
(1861–1863)
Vacant Vacant
38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
Joseph Carter Abbott (R) John Pool (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Matt Whitaker Ransom (D) 42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Augustus Summerfield Merrimon (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
Zebulon Baird Vance (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Thomas Jordan Jarvis (D)
Jeter Connelly Pritchard (R)
Marion Butler (Pop) 54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
56th
(1899–1901)
Furnifold McLendel Simmons (D) 57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
Lee Slater Overman (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
Cameron A. Morrison (D)
Josiah Bailey (D) 72nd
(1931–1933)
Robert Rice Reynolds (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
Clyde Roark Hoey (D)
William B. Umstead (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
J. Melville Broughton (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
Frank Porter Graham (D)
Willis Smith (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Alton Asa Lennon (D)
Samuel J. Ervin Jr. (D)
William Kerr Scott (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
B. Everett Jordan (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Jesse Helms (R) 93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Robert Burren Morgan (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
John Porter East(R)
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
James Thomas Broyhill (R)
Terry Sanford (D)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Lauch Faircloth (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
John Edwards (D)
107th
(2001–2003)
Elizabeth Dole (R) 108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
Richard Burr (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
Kay Hagan (D) 111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
113th
(2013–2015)
Thom Tillis (R) 114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
116th
(2019–2021)
117th
(2021–2023)

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress and other politicians or officials
American (Know Nothing) (KN)
American Labor (AL)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J)
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (AA)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' Rights (SR)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Free Soil (FS)
Fusion (Fus)
Greenback (GB)
Independence (IPM)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Independent Republican (IR)
Jacksonian (J)
Liberal (Lib)
Libertarian (L)
National Union (NU)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Silver (Sv)
Silver Republican (SvR)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Unconditional Unionist (UU)
Whig (W)
Independent (I)
Nonpartisan (NP)

See also

Other Languages

Copyright