United Team of Germany at the 1956 Winter Olympics

United Team of Germany at the
1956 Winter Olympics
Flag of Germany.svg
IOC code EUA
NOC United Team of Germany
in Cortina d'Ampezzo
Competitors 63 (52 men, 11 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Andreas Ostler (bobsleigh)
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
2
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Germany (1896–1936, 1992–)
 East Germany (1968–1988)
 West Germany (1968–1988)

Germany was represented at the 1956 Winter Olympics in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy by a United Team of Germany of athletes from the (Federal Republic of Germany (FRG), West Germany) and, for the first time, also from the (German Democratic Republic (GDR), East Germany) which had not joined in 1952.

The results were rather disappointing as only 2 medals were scored against emerging competition. Rosa "Ossi" Reichert won Gold at the women's giant slalom, and Harry Glaß took Bronze in the K90 individual jump.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Ossi Reichert Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom January 27
 Bronze Harry Glaß Ski jumping Men's normal hill February 5

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Pepi Schwaiger Downhill 3:22.2 20
Karl Zillibiller 3:21.6 19
Sepp Behr 3:07.7 12
Hans Peter Lanig 2:59.8 5
Beni Obermüller Giant Slalom 3:42.9 48
Pepi Schwaiger 3:23.5 26
Sepp Behr 3:11.4 8
Hans Peter Lanig 3:08.6 7
Rochus Wagner Slalom 1:48.7 32 2:28.7 (+0:05) 42 4:17.4 34
Karl Zillibiller 1:36.6 26 2:23.6 34 4:00.2 25
Sepp Behr 1:33.3 15 DSQ DSQ
Beni Obermüller 1:32.3 10 1:55.2 10 3:27.5 9
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mirl Buchner Downhill DNF
Sonja Sperl 1:57.8 32
Hannelore Glaser-Franke 1:54.7 29
Ossi Reichert 1:52.3 20
Mirl Buchner Giant Slalom 2:05.0 27
Hannelore Glaser-Franke 2:02.7 19
Marianne Seltsam 2:01.4 12
Ossi Reichert 1:56.5 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Marianne Seltsam Slalom DSQ DSQ
Ossi Reichert 1:07.8 24 DSQ DSQ
Hannelore Glaser-Franke 1:01.8 19 1:02.9 17 2:04.7 14
Mirl Buchner 1:01.7 18 1:16.8 28 2:18.5 21

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GER-1 Hans Rösch
Lorenz Nieberl
Two-man 1:26.92 14 1:24.08 6 1:25.21 9 1:25.13 6 5:41.34 9
GER-2 Andreas Ostler
Hans Hohenester
Two-man 1:24.63 4 1:24.89 10 1:25.07 8 1:25.54 8 5:40.13 8
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GER-1 Hans Rösch
Michael Pössinger
Lorenz Nieberl
Sylvester Wackerle
Four-man 1:18.61 6 1:19.04 8 1:19.43 7 1:20.94 13 5:18.02 6
GER-2 Franz Schelle
Jakob Nirschl
Hans Henn
Edmund Koller
Four-man 1:19.03 9 1:18.84 7 1:19.31 6 1:21.32 15 5:18.50 8

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Helmut Hagg 56:50 46
Rudi Kopp 54:31 31
Siegfried Weiß 54:29 29
Kuno Werner 54:18 27
30 km Werner Moring 2'00:55 40
Erich Lindenlaub 1'58:30 33
Hermann Möchel 1'56:34 30
50 km Werner Moring 3'20:32 20
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Kuno Werner
Siegfried Weiß
Rudi Kopp
Hermann Möchel
2'26:37 10
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km Rita Czech-Blasl 43:51 29
Elfriede Spiegelhauer-Uhlig 43:15 26
Else Amann 42:22 20
Sonnhilde Hausschild-Kallus 42:22 20
Women's 3 x 5 km relay

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Tilo Gutzeit 10 11 141.08 90 10
Women
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Rosel Pettinger 11 6 152.04 101 10
Pairs
Athletes Points Places Rank
Marika Kilius
Franz Ningel
10.98 35.5 4

Ice hockey

Group A

Top two teams advanced to Medal Round.

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Canada 3 3 0 0 30 1 6
2  Germany 3 1 1 1 9 6 3
3  Italy 3 0 1 2 5 7 2
4  Austria 3 0 2 1 2 32 1
  • Canada 4-0 Germany
  • Italy 2-2 Germany
  • Germany 7-0 Austria

Games for 1st-6th places

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 25 5 10
2  United States 5 4 1 0 26 12 8
3  Canada 5 3 2 0 23 11 6
4  Sweden 5 1 3 1 10 17 3
5  Czechoslovakia 5 1 4 0 20 30 2
6  Germany 5 0 4 1 6 35 1
  • USA 7-2 Germany
  • USSR 8-0 Germany
  • Canada 10-0 Germany
  • Czechoslovakia 9-3 Germany
  • Germany 1-1 Sweden

Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Helmut Böck Individual 66.0 66.5 190.0 24 59:13 228.700 11 418.700 19
Gerhard Glaß 72.0 72.5 203.5 9 1'04:17 209.100 30 412.600 24
Herbert Leonhardt 62.0 62.0 177.0 32 1'01:34 219.600 23 396.600 28
Heinz Hauser 71.0 67.5 195.0 20 1'00:43 222.900 17 417.900 21

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Sepp Kleisl Normal hill 73.0 95.0 29 71.0 94.0 26 189.0 26
Werner Lesser 77.5 105.0 10 77.5 105.0 8 210.0 8
Max Bolkart 80.0 111.5 3 81.5 111.0 4 222.5 4
Harry Glaß 83.5 115.0 1 80.5 109.5 7 224.5 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Helmut Kuhnert 44.0 34
1500 m Hans Keller 2:18.1 35
5000 m Hans Keller 8:24.5 30
Helmut Kuhnert 8:04.8 9
10,000 m Hans Keller 17:27.7 21
Helmut Kuhnert 17:04.6 10

References

Copyright